Corpay (CPAY) Q3 2026 earnings review

Corpay's payment sales gain speed, but its debt climbs

Corpay's business-payments division accelerated in the third quarter, while heavy share buybacks pushed total debt higher. The corporate card and currency group grew underlying sales 11% from a year ago, and total revenue rose 18% to $1.38 billion. Chief executive Ron Clarke raised the full-year outlook after profit per share excluding one-offs jumped 32% to $7.54, above what the company's own plan pointed to. By our math, the updated plan has reported sales growth slowing to 10% in the fourth quarter as last year's acquisitions lap.

At a glance
Underlying revenue growth11% up from 10% last quarter
Reported revenue$1,381.9M +18% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$7.54 +32% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $40M middle of the range: $5.35B (+18%)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because Corporate Payments accelerated to 18% underlying growth as fee pressure from large customers eased, and the fourth-quarter profit forecast topped what the prior plan implied. One caution: by our math, operations used $697 million of cash in the quarter while total debt climbed to $11.2 billion, and management quietly shifted future asset-sale proceeds from share buybacks to debt paydown.

The question now is whether Corpay can keep growing profit per share above 20% once acquisition comparisons stiffen and debt limits buybacks. Optimists see 18% underlying growth in Corporate Payments carrying the business, while skeptics see recent beats relying on fuel, currency and borrowed cash. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow and underlying sales growth will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Corporate Payments Accelerated And Fee Pressure Eased

Corporate Payments, which handles business bill payments, virtual cards and foreign-currency transfers, is the centerpiece of Corpay's shift away from fuel cards. Critics worried that adding large corporate customers with tiny per-dollar fees would drag the division's growth below 15%. Instead, finance chief Peter Walker said "Corporate Payments delivered 18% organic revenue growth driven by strong performance in both spend management and cross-border".

  • Corporate Payments underlying sales: up 18% from a year ago, accelerating from 16% in the first and second quarters
  • Division share of total revenue: 41% ($571.3 million), up from 35% a year ago
  • Underlying payment volume: $95.3 billion, up 24% from a year ago
  • Underlying fee per dollar spent: 0.60%, down 5% from 0.63% a year ago

That 5% dip in the fee rate is much smaller than the 17% drop recorded last quarter, because Corpay is now comparing against a period that already included big, low-fee accounts. Because fee compression slowed, more of the 24% volume gain flowed into revenue, beating the 16%-plus second-half floor management set three months ago.

What to watch: Corporate Payments underlying revenue per dollar spent in the fourth quarter. A second straight quarter of single-digit fee compression would confirm that large-customer pricing pressure has leveled off.

๐ŸŸข new GROWTH

Fourth-Quarter Targets Topped What The Prior Plan Implied

Walker said, "We are raising our full-year 2026 outlook to reflect our strong third quarter results and improved expectations for the fourth quarter." Three months ago, by our math, the full-year outlook pointed to fourth-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs of $7.30 to $7.50. The payment processor now forecasts $7.55 to $7.75, with $7.65 at the middle of the range.

The company also set its fourth-quarter revenue target at $1.37 billion, near the top of the $1.335 billion to $1.375 billion range implied by the prior full-year plan. Reported revenue growth slows to 9.8% by our math in the fourth quarter only because Corpay laps last November's purchase of Alpha Group, a British currency specialist, and March's sale of parking app PayByPhone.

What to watch: underlying revenue growth in the fourth quarter, when acquisition comparisons normalize. A reading at or above 10% would show that core demand is holding up as deal boosts fade.

๐ŸŸข persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two product initiatives that management highlighted on recent calls received no standalone numbers in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Global multi-currency bank accounts and the Mastercard financial-institution sales channel: the release notes cross-border strength inside Corporate Payments, but any update on the fourth-quarter launch of linked local accounts or bank partner sign-ups waits for the conference call.
  • Pre-payment software tools ('go left' vendor selection and price benchmarking): not mentioned in the release; customer adoption or revenue contribution must be checked on the call.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Borrowing Rose While Operating Cash Flow Turned Negative

Corpay defines free cash flow in its release as profit excluding one-offs, which rose 24% to $500.7 million. Standard accounting tells a different story. Over the first nine months of 2026, cash generated by operations was $716.3 million, down from $1,413.5 million at the six-month mark. By our math, operations consumed $697.2 million of cash in the third quarter as customer receivables climbed.

  • Third-quarter share buybacks: $747 million (1.9 million shares), lifting nine-month buybacks to $1.85 billion
  • Total debt including securitized borrowings: $11.23 billion by our math, up $1.23 billion from year-end 2025
  • Short-term debt and credit lines: $2.86 billion, up from $2.23 billion in June and $1.52 billion at year-end
  • AvidXchange minority stake adjustment: $19.4 million after-tax charge excluded from adjusted profit ($55.1 million for nine months)

Because operations used cash while the business spent $747 million buying back stock, Corpay borrowed more on its credit lines. Three months ago, management planned to use roughly $800 million from selling its vehicle maintenance unit to buy back shares. Now the outlook states that "Proceeds from the sale of the maintenance business are used to delever".

What to watch: net debt and operating cash flow in the fourth-quarter report. Continued working-capital outflows would force Corpay to slow its share buybacks to keep borrowing in check.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

Fuel And Currency Tailwinds Still Drive The Upside

Chief executive Ron Clarke said third-quarter revenue and profit per share finished "both ahead of our expectations". Revenue beat the middle of the company's prior forecast by $26.9 million, by our math. However, the reconciliation tables show that favorable foreign exchange rates ($15.6 million) and net fuel prices and spreads ($16.8 million) added $32.4 million to third-quarter revenue.

Without that $32.4 million tailwind, reported revenue would have landed inside the prior range rather than above it. Management's fourth-quarter raise also leans on higher energy prices: the updated full-year outlook assumes US retail fuel prices average $4.90 per gallon for the rest of the year, up from the $4.02 per gallon assumption used in July.

What to watch: the fuel and currency revenue bridge in the fourth-quarter release. A drop in retail fuel prices below $4.90 per gallon would trim reported revenue against the $1.37 billion target.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

Hotel Room Nights Kept Falling Despite Higher Prices

Lodging Payments, which books and pays for hotel rooms for field workers and airline crews, grew revenue 3% from a year ago to $131.1 million. That top-line gain relied entirely on charging more per stay, while booking volume shrank for another quarter.

Room nights fell 14% from a year ago to 7.7 million, following a 13% drop in the second quarter and a 24% drop in the first quarter. Revenue per room night jumped 20% to $17.06, up from $14.20 a year ago, which kept division sales positive. Raising prices on a shrinking customer base has limits if corporate travel budgets tighten.

What to watch: Lodging room nights in the fourth quarter. A stabilization in room counts is needed to prove the division has finished shedding lower-margin accounts.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GOVERNANCE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing governance, legal and deal-execution risks had no new disclosures in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Federal Trade Commission settlement approval: Corpay recorded a $100 million charge in the second quarter for a proposed consent order over US fuel-card marketing; final court and commission approval and any fee restrictions remain pending.
  • Acquisition integration and contingent payouts: the release shows $17.2 million of integration and deal costs and $19.4 million of after-tax adjustments at minority-owned AvidXchange, but gives no update on migrating Alpha Group customers or on the vehicle maintenance sale's closing date.
  • Internal control risk language: whether prior filing language around internal controls over financial reporting has changed cannot be checked until the third-quarter Form 10-Q is filed.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Vehicle Payments revenue (26Q3) $579.8 million
โ‡’ stable

Corpay's largest division โ€” covering fuel cards, highway toll tags and fleet services โ€” grew revenue 7.7% from a year ago, or 8% on an underlying basis. Underlying transactions rose 9% to 148.2 million, led by a 56% jump in other vehicle transactions and a 4% rise in toll tag use, while segment operating profit grew 16% to $297.4 million.

Adjusted EBITDA margin (26Q3) 57.4%
โ‡’ stable

Profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and one-offs rose 17.3% from a year ago to $793.8 million. The margin edged down 0.3 percentage points from 57.7% a year ago: selling expenses rose 0.5 percentage points of revenue to 10.5% and processing costs rose 0.4 percentage points to 21.6%, nearly offset by general and administrative costs falling 0.5 percentage points to 14.8%.

Accounts and other receivables (26Q3) $2,967.8 million
โ‡— accelerating

Money owed by customers on payment programs rose 38.3% from $2,145.7 million at the end of 2025, and grew 11.7% from $2,657.3 million a year ago. In addition, securitized receivables pledged to debt investors stood at $2,300.0 million, up from $1,823.0 million at year-end. The $141.6 million nine-month credit-loss provision is up 57.7% from $89.8 million a year ago.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Revenue $5.340โ€“5.360 billion
๐Ÿ … raised from $5.290โ€“5.330 billion
โ‡’ stable

Raised. The middle of the full-year sales plan moved up by $40 million to $5.35 billion, or 18.1% growth from last year. That follows two smaller raises earlier in the year: +$25 million in the first quarter, +$20 million in the second, and +$40 million now. The plan includes a higher US fuel price assumption of $4.90 per gallon for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $27.90โ€“28.10
๐Ÿ … raised from $27.15โ€“27.55
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose by $0.65 to $28.00 per share, representing 31.0% growth from 2025. It is the third straight raise of similar size this year: +$0.70, +$0.65, and +$0.65. Share buybacks do a large part of the work, as full-year diluted share count stays at roughly 66 million against 71.1 million in 2025.

FY26 Net income, excluding one-offs $1.847โ€“1.867 billion
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.790โ€“1.830 billion
โ‡’ stable

Raised. The middle of the range climbed by $47 million to $1.857 billion, or 22.3% growth over 2025. The 8.6-percentage-point gap between 22.3% profit growth and 31.0% per-share profit growth shows the boost from retiring 5.25 million shares over the first nine months of the year.

FY26 GAAP net income $1.337โ€“1.357 billion
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.285โ€“1.325 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the statutory profit plan increased by $42 million to $1.347 billion, or 25.9% growth from 2025. The reconciliation table includes $125 million of net gains from business sales, $340 million of amortization, $134 million of stock-based pay and $298 million of other charges for the full year.

FY26 GAAP diluted EPS $20.03โ€“20.23
๐Ÿ … raised from $19.50โ€“19.90
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. Statutory earnings per share moved up by $0.43 at the middle of the range to $20.13, up 33.9% from $15.03 in 2025, flowing through the third-quarter beat.

FY26 Interest expense, net $435โ€“455 million
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $435โ€“465 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut at the top end. The middle of the range edged down by $5 million to $445 million, based on benchmark interest rates as of October 27. With $333.6 million of net interest expense recorded in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $111.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 1.4% from $113.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.

FY26 Adjusted effective tax rate 24โ€“26%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from 25โ€“27%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut. Management lowered its full-year tax rate assumption by 1 percentage point at both ends of the range, adding a tailwind to fourth-quarter and full-year profit.

Q4 2026 Revenue ~$1.37 billion
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The fourth-quarter target of roughly $1.37 billion represents 9.8% growth from a year ago and a 0.9% dip from the third quarter, by our math. Growth steps down from 17.9% in the third quarter because Corpay laps two months of the Alpha Group acquisition and loses revenue from divested parking and maintenance units.

Q4 2026 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $7.55โ€“7.75
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. The middle of the range at $7.65 calls for 26.7% growth from $6.04 a year ago, on 65 million diluted shares. Corpay has beaten its quarterly profit-per-share midpoint for seven straight quarters by an average of 3.4%; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter profit per share would reach $7.91 by our math.

Q4 2026 Net income, excluding one-offs $485โ€“505 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. At the $495 million middle of the range, fourth-quarter profit excluding one-offs grows 16.9% from $423.6 million a year ago by our math, down from 23.6% growth in the third quarter as acquisition benefits lap.

Q4 2026 GAAP net income and diluted EPS $361โ€“381 million ($5.59โ€“5.79 per share)
โ‡— accelerating

New. At the middle of the range, statutory profit of $371 million grows 40.3% from a year ago and statutory EPS of $5.69 grows 51.7% by our math, assuming no new disposition gains in the fourth quarter.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did operating cash flow turn negative in Q3?

Nine-month operating cash flow fell from $1,413.5 million at June 30 to $716.3 million at September 30, implying a $697.2 million outflow in the third quarter. Investors need to know how much came from timing of fuel and customer receivables versus settlement payouts.

Why redirect maintenance sale proceeds from buybacks to debt?

In July, management planned to use roughly $800 million from selling the vehicle maintenance unit to repurchase shares. The third-quarter outlook now dedicates those proceeds to debt paydown, and the full-year pre-tax gain assumption held at $125 million, suggesting the sale has not closed.

How fast did new bookings grow in the third quarter?

Management previously cited 30% new sales growth in the second quarter and targeted roughly 20% for the second half. Because the earnings release omits bookings, the conference call must confirm whether new sales stayed strong enough to support 10% underlying growth in 2027.

What drove the $19.4 million AvidXchange adjustment?

Corpay added back $19.4 million after tax in the third quarter ($55.1 million over nine months) for adjustments at its minority-owned AvidXchange investment. Management has not disclosed AvidXchange's standalone revenue, profit or why these recurring charges are excluded from adjusted earnings.