Core Natural Resources (CNR) Q3 2026 earnings review

Core Natural Resources signs more coal contracts, but mining costs rise

Core Natural Resources, the coal miner formed by merging CONSOL Energy and Arch Resources, locked in large future sales as coal markets tightened, even as mine costs rose across its eastern operations. Third-quarter revenue rose 14% from a year ago to $1.15 billion, and free cash flow more than doubled to $80 million. Profit dropped from the second quarter because $125 million of one-time mine fire insurance money did not repeat and the company booked nine months of employee bonuses at once, yet chairman and chief executive Jimmy Brock returned $90 million to stockholders through buybacks and dividends.

At a glance
Revenue$1.15B +14.2% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA$165.2M +17.0% from a year ago
New future sales commitments29.4M tons 16M tons added in Q2
Full-year mine cash cost outlookRaised midpoint up in all 3 segments

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because stronger forward coal pricing and contract signings were offset by rising mining costs. The good news: global energy disruptions and a $30-per-ton jump in East Coast steelmaking coal prices allowed Core to sign 29 million tons of future contracts and lift its 2026 locked-in prices. The bad news: geologic trouble, contract labor and diesel fuel forced the company to raise its full-year per-ton cash cost outlook across all three mining segments.

The question now is whether higher contract prices for 2027 will outpace the cost inflation hitting the mines. If contractor use in West Virginia and tough rock conditions in Pennsylvania ease in the fourth quarter, the newly signed contracts will expand profit margins next year; if costs stay near third-quarter levels, they will eat up the price gains. Fourth-quarter per-ton cash costs and the first 2027 contract price disclosures will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MACRO

New Contracts Lock In Rising Coal Prices

Core Natural Resources, the coal producer formed by the 2025 merger of CONSOL Energy and Arch Resources, sells two main products: high calorific value (High CV) thermal coal burned by power and cement plants, and metallurgical (coking) coal used to make steel. Realized prices for High CV thermal coal slipped 5.4% from a year ago to $56.58 a ton in Q3, keeping a long-standing price concern alive.

Demand tightened overseas during the quarter. Disruptions in liquefied natural gas markets lifted international thermal coal prices, while East Coast spot prices for High-Vol A, Core's flagship grade of steelmaking coal, climbed by more than $30 a metric ton. China also agreed to import at least 10 million metric tons of US coal a year in 2027 and 2028.

  • New future sales commitments: 29.4 million tons across all segments, up from 16 million tons added in Q2
  • 2027 North American coking coal locked in: 2.4 million tons "at an average fixed price higher than last yearโ€™s commitments"
  • 2026 priced coking coal book: rose by 1.6 million tons to 7.6 million tons, lifting the average price from $120.86 to $123.10 a ton
  • 2026 priced High CV thermal book: rose by 0.4 million tons to 31.3 million tons, lifting the average price from $58.00 to $59.00 a ton

Those contract additions carry real weight because adding 0.4 million thermal tons and raising the full-year average price by $1.00 means the newly priced tons were locked in well above $60 a ton, and Q4 realizations must average roughly $66 a ton by our math to reach $59 for the year. That directly counters the year-over-year slide in quarterly thermal prices, though the discount between US East Coast coking coal and Australian benchmark coal remains a watch item.

What to watch: the exact dollar price per ton on the 2027 thermal and coking contract books in the Q4 release. A disclosed 2027 thermal average above $60 a ton would confirm that spot market gains are raising next year's revenue.

๐ŸŸข fading CASH

Operating Profit Held Up Without Insurance Money

A key question entering the quarter was how much Core's profit would drop once one-time insurance payments ended. In Q2, the miner recognized $125.4 million of insurance proceeds for an earlier fire at its Leer South steelmaking coal mine, inflating Q2 adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, excluding one-offs) to $323.6 million.

Headline adjusted EBITDA fell to $165.2 million in Q3, and free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital spending) dropped from $148.0 million to $80.3 million. However, Q3 results were reduced by "nine months of discretionary employee incentive compensation totaling $17.2 million" booked in a single quarter. Excluding Q2's insurance gain and Q3's bonus catch-up, underlying adjusted EBITDA slipped 8% from last quarter to $182.4 million by our math, and metallurgical segment adjusted EBITDA reached $66.8 million against $74.2 million on a clean basis in Q2.

What to watch: Q4 metallurgical segment adjusted EBITDA when the two delayed export vessels ship and only one quarter of bonus expense hits. A figure above $75 million would prove the segment's earnings recovery stands on its own.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Topped Cash Flow and shrank Shares

"The Core team generated strong free cash flow and continued to reduce share count in a steady and systematic manner," chairman and chief executive Jimmy Brock said. Core aims to return about 75% of free cash flow to stockholders, after falling behind that target in the first half when it returned 59% of cash flow including insurance money.

In Q3 the producer spent $84.7 million to buy back 930,611 shares at an average price of $90.96, plus $4.9 million in dividends. That $89.6 million return equalled 112% of Q3 free cash flow by our math, lifting cumulative payouts since February 2025 to 85% of free cash flow and cutting total shares outstanding by roughly 10% to 48.9 million. Because payouts exceeded cash generation, Core moved from $31.6 million of net cash in Q2 to $6.4 million of net debt.

What to watch: Q4 share repurchases against Q4 free cash flow. With net cash now gone, buybacks will have to track quarterly cash generation unless management is willing to add debt.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด MARGIN contradicts narrative

Mine Costs Rose Across Both Eastern Segments

"While normal geologic variability and weather-related shipment delays dampened quarter-over-quarter comparisons, Core remains on track to deliver a strong full-year performance," Brock said. Until this quarter, falling unit costs at the restarted Leer South longwall mine (an underground shearer that slices thick coal seams) were a central driver of the company's recovery.

In Q3, production costs moved the wrong way across both eastern segments, lifting consolidated cost of sales (the direct cost of mining and shipping coal) by 4.8 percentage points of revenue from last quarter to 82.7% by our math. In the metallurgical segment, cash cost per ton jumped 8.5% from Q2 to $92.92 because of a "short-term increase in contract labor utilization", while "stormy weather late in the quarter that caused the loading of two high-value vessels to slip into early October" held coking coal sales to 2.3 million tons. In High CV thermal, geology at the Pennsylvania Mining Complex pushed cash cost per ton up 7.4% from Q2 to $41.44, cutting the segment's cash margin by $4.39 to $15.14 a ton.

This reverses the prior cost tailwind because management did not treat the higher expenses as a one-quarter blip: it raised the full-year High CV thermal cash cost plan for a second straight quarter to $40.00โ€“41.00 a ton and lifted the middle of the metallurgical cost range by $0.50 to $89.00 a ton.

What to watch: Q4 metallurgical cash cost per ton, which must drop to roughly $86.26 by our math for Core to hit the middle of its full-year target. A reading above $89 would show that contractor labor costs are sticking.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Diesel Costs Keep Squeeze on Western Mines

Core's Powder River Basin (PRB) segment operates huge surface mines in Wyoming that supply US power plants. In Q2, shipments fell 19% from a year ago and the segment lost $0.57 in cash on every ton sold, prompting management to say it was reviewing its options for the business.

Summer cooling demand brought a 31.7% volume rebound from Q2 to 13.5 million tons in Q3, pulling cash cost per ton down 9.2% to $13.49 and restoring a positive cash margin of $0.80 a ton. Even so, $13.49 missed the $12.40โ€“13.39 second-half cost range that the previous full-year plan required by our math. Because of "continued high projected diesel prices", Core raised its full-year PRB cash cost outlook for a second consecutive quarter, from $13.25โ€“13.75 to $13.75โ€“14.00 a ton, and committed priced tons for 2026 fell from 50.3 million to 48.5 million.

What to watch: Q4 PRB cash margin per ton as seasonal shipments ease toward the 12.9 million tons implied by the full-year outlook. At the $13.72 implied fourth-quarter cost and $14.28 committed price, margins remain below $0.60 a ton.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing financial and legal items received no update in the third-quarter earnings release or presentation.

  • Merger cost savings: management previously targeted more than $160 million in annual savings from the CONSOL-Arch merger by mid-2026, and while Q3 merger expenses were $2.8 million, the release gave no realized savings total.
  • Retiree benefit litigation and black-lung collateral: a ~90 million dollar claim under the 1992 Benefit Plan and July 2026 federal proposals for higher black-lung insurance collateral await the quarterly Form 10-Q filing.
  • Federal production tax credits: the per-ton dollar benefit from Section 45X critical-mineral tax credits inside metallurgical cash costs was not broken out.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

strengthening PRODUCT

Rare Earths and Carbon Parts Advance

Core's Innovations unit is developing non-fuel uses for coal waste and carbon. The Department of Energy selected the group to "negotiate a substantial grant for the construction of a pilot-scale facility" to extract rare earth elements at the Pennsylvania Mining Complex, an engineering report on Wyoming rare earths is due by year-end, and its Touchstone subsidiary supplied composite parts for Northrop Grumman's YFQ-48A Talon Blue aircraft taxi test.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Consolidated Revenue (26Q3) $1,145.1 million
โ‡— accelerating

Revenue rose 14.2% from a year ago and 0.4% from Q2. Higher coal shipments across all three mining segments and a 10% year-over-year rise in coking coal prices outweighed a 5.4% drop in High CV thermal prices. Core Marine Terminal also contributed $16.5 million of adjusted EBITDA.

GAAP Net Income and Diluted EPS (26Q3) $9.0 million ($0.18 per share)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Net income fell 71.5% from $31.6 million ($0.61 per share) a year ago and dropped from $126.5 million ($2.51 per share) in Q2. Prior periods included large one-time gains: Q2 2026 carried $125.4 million in Leer South insurance recoveries, and Q3 2025 included a $53.0 million income tax benefit versus a $12.6 million tax benefit this quarter.

Cash Basis General and Administrative Costs (26Q3) $19.9 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Overhead spending excluding stock compensation and merger fees fell 8.6% from $21.8 million in Q2, bringing the nine-month total to $68.3 million. Total GAAP general and administrative expense was $25.1 million, which included $2.8 million of CONSOL-Arch merger integration costs and $2.4 million of stock-based pay.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Total Sales Volume 88.0โ€“91.5 million tons
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 87.3โ€“92.4 million tons
โ‡’ stable

Tightened. The middle of the full-year coal shipment target moved down by 0.1 million tons to 89.75 million tons. By our math, that leaves 23.1 million tons for Q4 (excluding thermal byproduct), down 4% from Q3 but up 2.5% from a year ago.

FY26 Coking Coal Sales Volume 9.0โ€“9.5 million tons
๐Ÿ … raised from 8.8โ€“9.4 million tons
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. Core lifted the middle of its steelmaking coal volume target by 0.15 million tons to 9.25 million tons, its second increase this year (+0.1M, +0.15M). By our math, Q4 shipments must reach 2.51 million tons, up 10% from Q3 as the two storm-delayed October vessels load.

FY26 High CV Thermal Sales Volume 31.5โ€“32.5 million tons
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from 31.5โ€“33.0 million tons
โ‡˜ decelerating

Trimmed. The producer cut the top end of its range by 0.5 million tons, putting the middle of the plan at 32.0 million tons. With 31.4 million tons committed, Q4 volume is set to run near 7.64 million tons by our math, down 7% from Q3.

FY26 Powder River Basin Sales Volume 47.5โ€“49.5 million tons
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 47.0โ€“50.0 million tons
โ‡˜ decelerating

Tightened. The middle of the range stays at 48.5 million tons, matching the 48.5 million tons now committed and priced at $14.28 a ton. By our math, that leaves 12.92 million tons for Q4, down 4% from Q3's summer peak.

FY26 Metallurgical Cash Cost of Coal Sold per Ton $88.00โ€“$90.00
๐Ÿ … raised from $86.00โ€“$91.00
โ‡˜ decelerating

Tightened and raised $0.50 at the middle to $89.00 a ton. After cutting the midpoint by $2.50 in Q2, Q3 contractor labor pushed costs back up. By our math, Q4 cash cost must fall to about $86.26 a ton from $92.92 in Q3 to meet the $89.00 midpoint.

FY26 High CV Thermal Cash Cost of Coal Sold per Ton $40.00โ€“$41.00
๐Ÿ … raised from $39.00โ€“$40.50
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Unfavorable cost move: the middle of the cost range rose $0.75 to $40.50 a ton, following a $1.00 increase in Q2. By our math, hitting the new midpoint requires Q4 cash cost to ease to $39.53 a ton from $41.44 in Q3.

FY26 Powder River Basin Cash Cost of Coal Sold per Ton $13.75โ€“$14.00
๐Ÿ … raised from $13.25โ€“$13.75

Raised. Unfavorable cost move: elevated diesel prices forced a second straight cost increase, lifting the midpoint by $0.375 to $13.88 a ton after a $0.25 increase in Q2. By our math, that implies about $13.72 a ton for Q4, up from $13.49 in Q3.

FY26 Capital Expenditures $325โ€“$375 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $325โ€“$375 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. Capital spending stays at a $350 million midpoint for a fourth straight quarter. After $269.4 million spent across the first nine months, the plan leaves about $80.6 million for Q4 by our math, down from $94.4 million in Q3.

FY26 Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization $600โ€“$650 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $600โ€“$650 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The non-cash depreciation plan holds at a $625 million midpoint. With $472.4 million recorded through Q3, the outlook points to roughly $152.6 million in Q4 by our math, down slightly from $159.3 million in Q3.

FY26 Cash Basis General and Administrative Costs $85โ€“$100 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $85โ€“$100 million

Unchanged. Cash overhead remains at a $92.5 million midpoint. With $68.3 million spent in the first nine months, the full-year midpoint leaves $24.2 million for Q4 by our math, compared with $19.9 million in Q3.

FY26 Cash Tax Rate 0%โ€“5%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 0%โ€“5%
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Core still expects its cash tax rate to stay between 0% and 5% for the full year, sheltered by tax credits and prior net operating losses.

โ“ Key Questions

What are the locked-in prices on the 2027 coal contracts?

Core signed 29.4 million tons of future sales commitments in Q3, including 2.4 million tons of 2027 North American coking coal priced higher than last year, but withheld the dollar figures. Disclosing the 2027 prices would show how much earnings will rise next year.

Why did Powder River Basin 2026 committed tons fall by 1.8M?

Committed and priced Powder River Basin volume for 2026 dropped from 50.3 million tons at Q2 to 48.5 million tons in Q3. Investors need to know whether utility customers cancelled tons, rolled deliveries into 2027, or bought out of contracts.

When will the extra contract labor at the metallurgical mines roll off?

Metallurgical cash cost jumped $7.27 a ton from Q2 to $92.92 because of contract labor, and the full-year plan requires Q4 costs to drop back to roughly $86.26 a ton by our math. Management did not say whether those contractors have already left.

Has Core reached its $160 million merger savings target?

Management previously promised to hit an annual savings rate above $160 million from the CONSOL-Arch merger by mid-2026. The Q3 release recorded $2.8 million of merger costs and lower cash overhead, but gave no update on total savings achieved.