Comtech Telecommunications (CMTL) Q4 2026 earnings review
Comtech earns more cash, but its orders fall by half
Comtech earned more cash from a business that is not growing, while it waits to sell its satellite arm. The results now cover only Allerium, its 9-1-1 and emergency communications unit, plus a small cyber security training business; the rest goes to Gilat Satellite Networks. Operations produced $18.5 million of cash, a sixth positive quarter in a row, and gross margin rose as 9-1-1 centers moved onto newer platforms, the company said. Sales hardly moved once last year's ended Army contract is set aside, by our math.
| Sales of the business Comtech is keeping | $66.2M −1% from a year ago excluding the ended Army contract, by our math |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.6% 34.7% a year ago |
| New orders | $32.0M $58.5M a year ago |
| Cash due at closing of the satellite sale | $128.3M plus $10.0M already received |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the strategy review ended with a signed buyer, and lenders agreed not to test loan terms until July 2027. The bad news: new orders came in at half of sales, and the pro forma profit Comtech now describes counts savings it has not yet made.
The question now is whether Allerium can grow once it stands alone. Either new 9-1-1 contracts and the Mira and Coral products add sales in fiscal 2027, or the business stays flat and the promised savings must carry profit alone. First-quarter orders, due in December, give the first reading.
🐂 Bull Case
Margins Rose as 9-1-1 Centers Changed Platforms
Allerium sells the systems that route and answer 9-1-1 calls, and it now keeps more of each dollar of sales. Gross margin reached 40.6%, against 34.7% a year ago. The cost of delivering those services fell 5.8 percentage points of sales, by our math, and the release gives two reasons for it.
- Gross margin excluding last year's low-margin Army contract: up 2.2 percentage points, by our math
- Operating margin excluding one-offs: 9.9%, from 6.7%
- Profit before interest, tax, depreciation and one-offs: 13.9% of sales, from 10.0%
The release credits "the continued adoption of the Company's solutions by customers, as well as the migration of PSAPs onto its NG9-1-1 core services and call handling platforms". PSAPs are the public safety answering points that take emergency calls, and each one on the newer platforms costs less to serve. But last year's quarter carried an Army contract that earned almost nothing, so its ending explains most of the headline gain.
What to watch: gross margin in the December quarter, read against this quarter's 40.6% rather than the year-ago figure. A reading near 40% would mean the platform shift, not the ended contract, is holding the margin up.
Operations Produced Cash for a Sixth Quarter Running
"We generated positive consolidated operating cash flows for each of the last six quarters, with Fiscal 2026 generating $37.4 million," chief executive Ken Traub said. The business Comtech is keeping produced $18.5 million in the quarter, against a $1.2 million outflow a year earlier.
Most of the cash came from working capital rather than profit. Customers paid down $10.2 million of receivables and Comtech let its unpaid bills rise by $7.2 million. Together that is nearly the whole inflow, by our math. Cash interest was only $0.9 million against $5.8 million of expense, because the subordinated loan's interest mostly accrues rather than leaving the company.
What to watch: operating cash flow in the December quarter, after the receivables run-off has passed. A positive figure without working-capital help would mean the business funds itself from profit.
Gilat Deal Signed, and Lenders Eased Their Terms
In June Comtech signed a definitive agreement to sell most of its satellite and space business to an affiliate of Gilat Satellite Networks for $157.5 million, ending a strategy review that a year ago had nothing to announce. Traub called it "an excellent outcome". Gilat paid $10.0 million on signing, which Comtech used in July to prepay debt.
- Covenant tests on both loan facilities: suspended until July 31, 2027
- Preferred stock redemption right: pushed to October 31, 2029 from October 31, 2028
- Preferred holders' right to demand cash dividends: deferred until October 31, 2028
The proceeds go to lenders first, 65% to the senior facility and 35% to the subordinated one, and Traub expects "additional refinancings" after closing. The deal still needs regulatory approval, which the company expects within calendar 2026.
What to watch: the closing date and the interest rate on whatever debt replaces the current facilities. A closing before year end would open the way to the recapitalization Comtech says it will seek.
🐻 Bear Case
Orders Halved and Sales Did Not Grow
Reported sales fell 12% from a year ago, but most of that drop is an Army satellite terminal contract that ended last year and sits outside the Gilat sale. Set it aside and the remaining business brought in 1% less than a year earlier, by our math.
Orders were weaker still: $32.0 million against $58.5 million a year ago, so Comtech billed customers for twice what it won. The release says "Bookings reflect the timing of large, multi-year contract awards". That holds for the year, because an extension worth more than $130 million from Allerium's largest customer lifted full-year orders above sales.
- Orders won per dollar of sales, Allerium, January quarter: 2.51, including that extension
- Orders won per dollar of sales, Allerium, April quarter: 0.32
- Orders won per dollar of sales, all remaining operations, July quarter: 0.48
The company blames "timing considerations as call handling deployments transition to recurring maintenance revenue". Maintenance is steadier than a one-off deployment, but it arrives over years rather than at installation, so a backlog up only 2.8% leaves little room for growth in fiscal 2027.
What to watch: first-quarter orders and sales, due in December. Orders above sales would mean the two weak quarters were timing, as management says.
Pro Forma Profit Assumes Savings Not Yet Made
Comtech says the business it is keeping would have earned $37.0–39.0 million before interest, tax, depreciation and one-offs in fiscal 2026 on a pro forma basis. The reported figure for the same continuing business is $20.6 million. The gap is almost exactly the $16.0–18.0 million of annual cost savings the company expects after the sale, by our math.
Those savings do not exist yet. The release says they arrive "after approximately one year of transition implementation" following the closing, and that getting there costs $13.0–15.0 million of transition spending in fiscal 2027 and 2028. The pro forma reconciliation adds back $24 million of restructuring costs, against $10.0 million recorded this year, so the transition spending sits outside the headline too.
Comtech itself calls these "unaudited estimates", so $20.6 million is the base until a reported quarter shows the savings.
What to watch: quarterly profit before one-offs once the sale closes. This year's figure works out to about $5 million a quarter, by our math, and the pro forma claim to about $9.5 million. A move toward the second would show the savings arriving.
Debt and Preferred Stock Exceed the Sale Proceeds
Comtech carried $205.3 million of bank and subordinated debt at year end, down 4% from a year ago, by our math. On top of that sits convertible preferred stock with a redemption value of $223.2 million. That claim grew $19.0 million during the year, because the company accrues the dividends instead of paying cash.
The sale brings $128.3 million at closing, after expenses and escrow, on top of the $10.0 million already received and spent on debt. All of it goes to lenders, so roughly $77 million of debt would remain, by our math, plus the preferred. Only $5.0 million of the year's $21.3 million interest expense went out as cash; the rest accrued to the loans.
Comtech plans to "substantially reduce debt and then seek a comprehensive recapitalization of the business", but has not said what that means for preferred holders, who can demand redemption from October 2029 under the amended terms. Two executives Traub credited with the transformation, finance chief Mike Bondi and legal chief Don Walther, leave after a short handover.
What to watch: the refinancing terms after closing, above all what happens to the preferred. Converting or retiring it would remove the largest claim ahead of common shareholders.
Risks This Quarter Did Not Answer
Three concerns from earlier quarters got no reading in the release. Each will show up in a filing or a later quarter rather than in these results, so none of them moved the case either way this time.
- Former chief executive Ken Peterman's arbitration: Comtech's counterclaims were still pending in March; the annual report's legal section will show their status.
- Internal control weaknesses: disclosed a year ago; the annual report's controls section will say whether Comtech has fixed them.
- US government funding delays: the release lists shutdowns as a risk; first-quarter orders from federal customers would show any effect.
👓 Other Themes
Allerium Launched Mira and Coral in June
Comtech launched two products in June. Allerium Mira is "a multi-tenant, cloud-agnostic solution that gives public safety agencies a flexible and secure alternative to traditional on-premise call handling systems", so a 9-1-1 center can answer calls from a shared cloud service. Allerium Coral is "a new network-native capability that advances how critical information is coordinated and exchanged across NG9-1-1 environments". Neither has a revenue figure yet.
Emergency Calls Are Moving From Voice to Data
Allerium president Jeff Robertson said "The market is shifting from traditional voice-based systems toward data-centric communications, real-time coordination and AI-enhanced decision making". Frost & Sullivan, a research firm, ranked Allerium second in next generation core services, the networks that route 9-1-1 calls, with about 25% of the US market. It ranked third in call handling systems, with about 8%. Comtech expects wearables, vehicles and AI cameras to bring new requests for help.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash plus the unused part of the credit line rose to the highest level of the turnaround. It was $47.0 million a year ago and around $50 million through the first three quarters. The new figure excludes the $10.0 million Gilat advance, which Comtech spent on debt in July.
Money owed by customers fell 22% from a year ago, to $67.8 million. Sales fell 12%, so the company collected faster than it billed. Comtech gathered old invoices and unbilled work during the year, and that is where much of the operating cash flow came from, so the same boost is unlikely to repeat.
Up 1.8% from a year ago, from stock awards; Comtech buys back no shares. The count has grown between 0.6% and 2.2% a year through fiscal 2026. The larger dilution risk sits in the convertible preferred stock, not in these awards.
🔮 Guidance
New. Comtech plans to spend $13.0–15.0 million to rebuild the company around Allerium after the sale closes, on business systems, personnel and reporting functions. Most of it falls in fiscal 2027 and 2028, so reported profit over the next two years carries this cost before the promised savings arrive.
New. After the sale closes and roughly a year of transition, Comtech expects running costs to fall by $16.0–18.0 million a year, excluding one-time charges. That is the amount the pro forma profit estimate of $37.0–39.0 million already assumes, against $20.6 million reported for fiscal 2026, so the saving is a promise rather than a result. First evidence would come in fiscal 2028.
Cut. In June Comtech expected $143–145 million after sale expenses. It now expects $128.3 million at closing, on top of the $10.0 million advance. Together that is $138.3 million, by our math. The lower figure also deducts money held in escrow, which the company expects to settle shortly after closing, so some may return later. All of it must prepay the senior and subordinated loans.
❓ Key Questions
When does Allerium return to sales growth?
Sales of the retained business fell 1% for the year excluding ended contracts, by our math, and management attributes the softness to timing. A date, or a fiscal 2027 range, would let readers test that claim.
What does the pro forma profit assume for the cyber unit?
The $37–39 million estimate covers Allerium, retained cyber assets and corporate costs, but gives no revenue or profit for the cyber unit. Those figures would show how much of the gap to reported profit is savings and how much is that unit.
What happens to the $223 million of preferred stock?
Comtech plans a full recapitalization after closing but has not said whether the preferred converts, gets repurchased or stays. Its redemption value grows every quarter it remains.
Why are the finance and legal chiefs leaving now?
Both helped negotiate the sale and the loan amendments and depart during the closing. Traub has not said who leads the refinancing talks or whether the departures relate to the planned Allerium-only structure.
How much backlog converts to sales in fiscal 2027?
Backlog of $520.4 million covers multi-year contracts. The share due within twelve months would show whether the weak fourth-quarter orders matter for next year's sales.
