Core Molding Technologies (CMT) Q3 2026 earnings review
Core Molding sales jump, but it cuts its margin plan
Core Molding Technologies, a maker of molded plastic parts for trucks and industrial markets, grew sales fast while its profit margins shrank. Production sales rose 20% as truck demand bounced off last year's bottom, and a $25 million wave of mold-tooling projects pushed total sales up 54%. However, finance chief Alex Panda cut the full-year gross margin plan, which by our math points to a fourth-quarter gross margin near 12%.
| Production sales (ex-tooling) | $64.8M +19.7% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Total net revenue | $90.2M +54.4% from a year ago |
| Gross margin | 14.8% 17.4% a year ago (18.6% ex-tooling and start-up) |
| Full-year gross margin outlook | Cut to 16–17% from 17–19% previously |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because falling margins, cost overruns and slowing contract wins outweighed the third-quarter revenue jump. Booking the tooling projects in the third quarter removes the risk of missing full-year sales, and the Monterrey plant is now open. The bad news: new business wins slowed to about $4 million in the quarter by our math, and Mexico start-up charges ran more than triple the company's second-half plan.
The question now is whether the margin squeeze and slow contract signings are temporary growing pains or signs of weaker returns on the Mexico investment. If start-up costs fade and the six late-stage pipeline deals close, earnings will recover in 2027; if material inflation persists and truck orders drop after January's emissions rules, returns will stay near 5%. Fourth-quarter gross margins and full-year contract wins will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Truck and Tooling Lifted Sales
Core Molding makes structural plastic parts, and its biggest market is medium and heavy-duty trucks. Two standing concerns were that truck demand would keep slipping and that customer sign-offs on new molds—called tooling—would slip into 2027. Third-quarter results argued against both concerns because truck production recovered and a wave of tooling landed early.
- Production sales: $64.8 million, up 19.7% from a year ago
- Truck product sales: $28.2 million, up 44.8% from last year's trough and up 16.6% from last quarter
- Tooling project sales: $25.4 million, up from $4.3 million a year ago and $1.8 million last quarter
The $25.4 million tooling recognition de-risks the full-year revenue plan. After nine months, total revenue is up 6.2%, so the company can hit its full-year plan even if fourth-quarter sales fall. Still, one quarter does not settle the truck cycle, because buyers are ordering ahead of January 2027 emissions rules.
What to watch: first-quarter 2027 truck sales once the January emissions rules take effect. A drop would mean this quarter's rebound was a temporary pre-buy rather than a lasting recovery.
Monterrey Opened and Non-Truck Markets Grew
The manufacturer has spent the past year building capacity in Mexico and winning work in industrial, utility and building markets to rely less on trucks. Chief executive Eric Palomaki said "Monterrey is now operational, and the two 4,500-ton presses in Matamoros, which many of our investors saw under construction at our recent Investor Day, are on track to come online by year-end".
Sales outside trucks grew 5.6% from a year ago to $36.6 million, even though powersports—parts for recreational vehicles—fell 22.8% to $13.6 million against a tough comparison. Industrial and utilities rose 21.5% to $7.1 million, building products grew 17.7% to $6.9 million, and other markets jumped 66.6% to $9.1 million, backed by a "significant award for battery energy storage systems".
What to watch: fourth-quarter confirmation that both Matamoros presses are running. Putting those machines to work will end the construction phase and let the Mexican plants earn a return on the $20 million investment.
🐻 Bear Case
Core Molding Cut Its Gross Margin Plan
Core Molding had maintained all year that full-year gross margin would land between 17% and 19%. This quarter finance chief Alex Panda lowered the target, saying "we continue to expect full-year net sales to be flat to up approximately 5% with gross margins in the 16% to 17% range". Third-quarter gross margin fell 2.5 percentage points from a year ago to 14.8%, as cost of revenue rose to 85.2% of sales.
Panda noted that gross margin would have been 18.6% without low-margin tooling sales and start-up costs in Monterrey. That explanation does not account for the full-year cut, because the company always planned for this year's tooling mix. Because nine-month gross margin is already 18.0%, the new 16% to 17% full-year range implies a fourth-quarter gross margin near 11.9% by our math, hurt by "higher raw material input costs" and factory start-ups.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding tooling and start-up costs. A drop below 18% would show that raw material inflation is hurting underlying product profitability.
New Business Wins Slowed to a Trickle
New business awards measure the yearly sales value of newly won contracts, which turn into production revenue 12 to 24 months later. Palomaki said "So far this year, we have secured approximately $30 million in new business awards and see a path to approximately $50 million in new business awards through six major projects currently in our last stage of our sales pipeline funnel".
The numbers cut against the upbeat pipeline commentary. Because Core Molding had already won $25.7 million in the first half, the $30 million nine-month total means it closed about $4.3 million in the third quarter by our math, down from $8.7 million in the second quarter and $17 million in the first. Last quarter Palomaki said the company was on track for $50 million; now it needs $20 million in one quarter just to reach that mark.
What to watch: full-year new business awards in the fourth-quarter release. A total below $50 million would mean the six late-stage projects slipped and 2027 growth will have less support.
One-Time Costs Triple the Plan as Cash Drops
Core Molding has booked restructuring, severance and plant-relocation charges for three straight years, widening the gap between reported profit and profit excluding one-offs. Last quarter the company projected about $0.5 million of one-time Mexico expansion costs for the entire second half. Instead, third-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses included $1.76 million of Mexico expansion and footprint costs, dragging operating margin down 2.6 percentage points to 1.8%.
- Third-quarter profit per share: $0.17 reported vs $0.33 excluding one-offs
- Third-quarter free cash flow: negative $11.3 million by our math, bringing the nine-month cash burn to $16.3 million
- Return on capital employed: 5.0% over the past 12 months, down from 5.7% last quarter and 8.0% in 2025
What to watch: restructuring add-backs and operating cash flow in the fourth quarter. Continued charges after the Matamoros presses come online would show these costs are routine operating expenses.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing risks from prior quarters received no new details in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Customer concentration: three buyers made up 49% of second-quarter revenue; the third-quarter filing will show if that reliance rose with the truck rebound.
- Larger acquisitions: management widened its buyout search last quarter after securing a $100 million credit line, and any deal announcement would test capital discipline.
- Trade and tariffs: North American trade rules and tariffs were listed only as boilerplate risks; any policy shift would directly hit the expanded Mexican plants.
👓 Other Themes
Gaffney Facility Investment and Raw Material Costs
Core Molding spent about $0.8 million during the quarter to "establish a center of excellence for our hood and battery systems in our Gaffney, South Carolina facility", Panda said. At the same time, the company reported that "higher raw material input costs" weighed on third-quarter gross margins, though factory volume leverage and efficiency gains helped offset the inflation.
💲 Other KPIs
Contract liabilities—advance payments from customers for tooling molds not yet finished—dropped from $9.8 million in the second quarter and $15.6 million in the first quarter. The balance fell because the company completed and booked $25.4 million of tooling projects during the third quarter, turning those customer deposits into recognized revenue.
Cash minus debt shrank to $0.6 million by our math ($5.4 million cash against $4.8 million drawn on the revolving credit line), down from $12.1 million of debt-free cash last quarter and $18.3 million at year-end. Heavy capital spending in Mexico and working capital tied up in receivables and inventory consumed $32.6 million of cash over nine months.
Diluted shares edged up 0.4% from 8.69 million a year ago. After pausing buybacks in the second quarter, the molder spent about $191,000 on share repurchases in the third quarter by our math, bringing nine-month buybacks to $648,000 as management prioritized funding the Mexico factory build.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. Management still expects full-year sales to be flat to up about 5% from last year's $273.8 million. Because third-quarter tooling sales were so large, nine-month revenue is already up 6.2%. By our math, the middle of the full-year range implies fourth-quarter revenue will fall about 7.5% from a year ago, as last year's $19.3 million fourth-quarter tooling wave is not repeated.
Cut. The company lowered its full-year gross margin target by 1.5 percentage points at the middle of the range. With nine-month gross margin sitting at 18.0%, the new full-year plan leaves fourth-quarter gross margin at about 11.9% by our math, down from 14.8% in the third quarter and 15.2% a year ago, due to start-up costs and raw material inflation.
Raised. Core Molding lifted the bottom of its capital spending range by $3 million, with about $20 million allocated to the Mexico expansion (previously $18 million to $20 million). Having spent $19.7 million in the first nine months—including $12.2 million in Mexico—the plan leaves about $9.3 million of capital spending for the fourth quarter by our math.
❓ Key Questions
Why does Q4 gross margin drop near 12%?
Nine-month gross margin is 18.0%, so the cut 16%–17% full-year outlook points to roughly 11.9% in the fourth quarter by our math, even though most low-margin tooling already landed in the third quarter.
Will the six pipeline projects close before year-end?
New business wins slowed to about $4.3 million in the third quarter by our math, leaving a $20 million gap to reach the $50 million full-year goal.
Did proprietary compound production start in Q3 as planned?
Management previously targeted the end of the third quarter to start production on new sheet molding compound wins, which carry faster launch times, but the release gave no update.
When will plant relocation and start-up charges end?
Third-quarter Mexico and footprint costs in overhead hit $1.76 million against a $0.5 million second-half plan, and commissioning charges also weighed on gross margin.
