Cummins (CMI) Q3 2026 earnings review

Cummins earns record profit, but weak pickups cut its plan

Cummins earned a record profit on data-center generators and a truck recovery, but pickup demand forced a lower full-year plan. Revenue rose 13% as truck engines sold in higher volumes and generator prices improved. Chief executive Jennifer Rumsey said pickup orders have weakened and will stay weak through December, so she lowered the full-year revenue plan to about 10% growth.

At a glance
Revenue$9.44B +13% from a year ago
Profit per share$8.25 $5.59 a year ago excluding one-offs; includes $0.54 of tax items
EBITDA margin (profit before interest, tax, depreciation)18.9% 17.2% a year ago excluding one-offs; a record
Full-year revenue outlookCut to about 10% 10% to 13% in August

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged: the generator business delivered the pricing the case rests on, but the plan for the rest of the year got weaker. The bad news: Cummins left the Power Systems and Distribution plans untouched, so by our math one now implies a fourth-quarter margin step-down and the other a fourth quarter unlike any this year.

The question now is whether generator prices can keep rising into 2027, when new capacity arrives. If they can, the margin step the plan implies is caution; if real, pricing has peaked before the new plants open. Power Systems' fourth-quarter margin will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Generator Prices Lifted Power Systems' Margin to 25%

Power Systems builds the large diesel and natural gas generator sets that data centers buy for backup power, and it is Cummins' most profitable segment. Chief executive Jennifer Rumsey said demand for this equipment "remains exceptionally strong, driven by data center buildout". The presentation credits the quarter to "strong global power generation demand and favorable pricing".

  • Segment sales: $2.29 billion, up 15% from a year ago
  • Segment margin: 25.4%, against 22.9% a year ago
  • Power generation product line: $1.56 billion, up 22% from a year ago
  • Power generation sales from last quarter: up 1%

Price is the part that matters, because Rumsey has said capacity, not demand, limits this year's growth. The segment cannot ship many more units until new plants open in 2027 and 2028. Higher prices on a fixed number of units are the only way it grows faster than its factories, and the 1% rise from last quarter shows they are full.

What to watch: the segment's fourth-quarter margin in February. By our math the unchanged full-year plan puts it near 22.5%. A reading above 24% would mean the plan was cautious, not that pricing has peaked.

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Truck Engines and Components Carried the Quarter

Cummins sells diesel engines to truck makers through its Engine segment and the axles, brakes and exhaust-cleaning systems through its Components segment. Both rise and fall with heavy and medium-duty truck orders in North America, and a year ago that market was in a sharp downturn.

This quarter the fleets came back. The two segments added about $1.05 billion of sales from a year ago, and the presentation credits their margin gains to volume.

  • Heavy-duty engine shipments: 33,200 units, up 48% from a year ago
  • Medium-duty shipments: 85,700 units, up 36%
  • Engine segment margin: 13.5%, against 10.0% a year ago
  • Components segment margin: 14.3%, against 12.5%

The margin recovery matters more than the volume, because both segments earned less than before even when trucks sold well. In August the company even trimmed the top of their margin ranges. Engine's 13.5% now sits above its full-year range, so more units carry the fixed costs of its plants.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Engine and Components margins. By our math the new full-year ranges put both just above 13%. A reading at or above this quarter's would mean the November ranges were cautious.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Cummins Returned Half Its Cash Flow to Shareholders

Cummins aims to return half of its operating cash flow to shareholders. After two years of dividends only, buybacks restarted in January. This quarter it bought $359 million of stock, its largest tranche yet, and paid a dividend it raised 10% in July.

  • Operating cash flow: $1.41 billion, up 8% from a year ago
  • Cash returned in the quarter: $661 million, or 47% of operating cash flow
  • Debt as a share of capital: 34.4%, down from 36.8% a year ago

The money comes from the business, not from borrowing: total debt is slightly lower than in December while cash rose by about $580 million. But the diluted share count is down only 0.5%, so buybacks so far offset share issuance rather than shrink the company.

What to watch: fourth-quarter buybacks. A tranche larger than this quarter's would mean the policy now sets a minimum, not a maximum.

๐ŸŸข persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Three parts of the case moved forward without a number that proves them, either because the figure is not in the press release or because the work has not reached revenue yet.

  • China: international sales rose 11%, led by China, and income from joint ventures grew 22%. The China revenue total that would confirm the full-year plan is not in these materials.
  • Stored and prime power: Cummins won its largest battery energy storage order to date, for a U.S. data center. The release gives no value or delivery date, so it adds to the order list, not to revenue.
  • New HELM engines: more than 500 customers and dealers saw the 2027 X15 on a demonstration tour, but the launch and its revenue remain for 2027.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด new MACRO

Weak Pickup Orders Forced a Lower Full-Year Plan

Cummins supplies diesel engines for pickup trucks, booked in the Engine segment as light-duty automotive sales. Those sales fell 14% from a year ago, and unit shipments dropped 10%, the only one of the segment's four markets to shrink.

Chief executive Jennifer Rumsey said "customer orders in the pickup truck market have weakened". The weakness, she wrote, "is expected to persist through the end of this year". So she lowered the full-year revenue plan to growth of about 10%, the bottom of the August range. Power generation and heavy-duty truck demand, she said, remain strong.

The cut is small: by our math about $500 million off the middle of the year's range. The plan still has fourth-quarter revenue up about 14% from a year ago, a record. But it is the first time management has lowered this plan since it restored one in February, and both earlier moves were raises.

What to watch: light-duty automotive sales in the fourth quarter. A figure below this quarter's $500 million would mean pickup demand is still falling into 2027.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Distribution's Plan Now Needs a Record Fourth Quarter

Distribution is Cummins' own branch network, which sells engines, generator sets and parts and does repair work. The release credits its growth to "increased demand for power generation products, particularly for data center applications". Yet the segment grew only 4%, the slowest of the four main businesses, and its margin fell.

  • Sales: $3.31 billion, up 4% from a year ago
  • Parts and service: up 4% and down 2%
  • Margin: 13.9%, against 15.5%, on "higher variable compensation costs"

The company kept the segment's full-year plan at growth of 10% to 13%. Holding it is the surprising part. After nine months at 7%, by our math the middle of that range needs about $4.1 billion of fourth-quarter sales. No quarter this year has come close. It would mean a rise of roughly 24% from a year ago, in a segment that grew 4% this quarter.

What to watch: Distribution's fourth-quarter sales in February. A figure under $3.9 billion, the bottom of the range by our math, would mean the plan was wrong rather than cautious.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing concerns got no new number in this release, mostly because they live in the quarterly filing or in call commentary, which these materials do not include.

  • Generator order book: still not quantified. Cummins gave last year's data center revenue with the fourth-quarter release, so February is the next chance.
  • Power Systems outlook: unchanged after a 25.4% quarter, so by our math it implies a fourth-quarter margin near 22.5%. The release does not say whether investment or caution explains that.
  • Accelera: nine-month sales of $349 million already fill the full-year range, so the fourth quarter has almost no room by our math.
  • Amplify battery joint venture, EPA 2027 final rule, trade policy, the emissions settlement and a 2027 pre-buy: no mention in the release.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new DISCLOSURE

Tax Items Added $0.54 to Profit Per Share

Profit per share of $8.25 includes $0.54 of one-off tax benefits. Settling uncertain tax positions and adjusting last year's return produced most of them. Without them, by our math profit per share would have been $7.71, still a record and 38% above a year ago excluding last year's Accelera charges. The quarter's tax rate fell to 17.7%. The full-year rate excluding such items stays at 23%.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Inventories (26Q3) $6,811 million
โ‡— accelerating

Inventory rose 9% from a year ago and 6% from June, the fastest build this year. Cummins expects a record fourth quarter, which would use the stock, but the build ties up cash ahead of the 2027 engine launch. Receivables grew 18%, though payables and accrued costs rose by more, so working capital took only about $100 million in the quarter.

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $2,857 million
โ‡— accelerating

Deferred revenue, cash customers have paid for products, service plans or extended warranty not yet delivered, rose 7% from June after a year of standing still. It is the nearest thing in the release to a reading on generator deposits, though the release does not say what drove the rise, and nearly half of the balance was warranty cover in June.

Income from joint ventures (26Q3) $127 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Income from joint ventures, mostly Chinese engine makers, rose 22% from a year ago, after 30% in the second quarter. Cummins cut the top of the full-year range to 20%. By our math the middle now leaves the fourth quarter about 5% above a year ago, so the plan assumes the slowdown continues.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Revenue Up approximately 10%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from Up 10% to 13%
โ‡— accelerating

Cut. The plan now says about 10% growth, the bottom of the August range, because of pickup demand. By our math that leaves fourth-quarter revenue of about $9.7 billion, up 14% from a year ago and the record Rumsey promised. It is the first cut after two raises this year, and it takes back a quarter of what those raises added.

FY26 EBITDA margin, excluding the first-quarter fuel cell charge Approximately 18.2%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 18.0% to 18.5%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged, with the point set just under the middle of the old range. By our math the plan leaves a fourth-quarter margin of about 18.6%, below this quarter's record but well above 16.0% a year ago. Rumsey trimmed the revenue plan without trimming the margin, so either lost pickup sales carry little profit or the generator business covers them.

FY26 Engine segment revenue Up 8% to 11%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from Up 9% to 14%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut, after three raises, because the pickup engines sit in this segment. By our math the middle of the range needs fourth-quarter sales of about $3.0 billion, up 16% from a year ago, so heavy and medium-duty trucks still carry a strong quarter.

FY26 Engine segment EBITDA margin 12.25% to 12.75%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from 12.5% to 13.25%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut at both ends. The first nine months ran at 12.2%. By our math the middle of the new range implies a fourth-quarter margin near 13.3%, a touch below this quarter, so the plan assumes the lost pickup volume costs a little margin but not much.

FY26 Components segment revenue Up 8% to 11%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from Up 8% to 13%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Top end cut. The first nine months grew 7%. By our math the middle needs about $2.8 billion in the fourth quarter, up 16% from a year ago, which this quarter's truck demand supports.

FY26 Components segment EBITDA margin 13.25% to 13.75%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from 13.5% to 14.25%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut at both ends, for a second straight quarter. The nine-month margin is 13.6%. By our math the middle of the range puts the fourth quarter near 13.2%, about a point below this quarter, and the release does not say why. Research spending across the group rose 16% from a year ago as the new engines approach launch.

FY26 Distribution segment revenue Up 10% to 13%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from Up 9% to 14%
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged at the middle, narrowed at both ends. This is the plan the Distribution card tests: by our math it needs about $4.1 billion in the fourth quarter, about 24% more than a year ago. This quarter grew 4%.

FY26 Distribution segment EBITDA margin 13.60% to 14.10%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 13.5% to 14.25%
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged at the middle, narrowed. By our math the fourth quarter needs about 13.7%, close to this quarter's 13.9%, so the plan keeps the variable compensation cost that pulled the margin down.

FY26 Power Systems segment revenue Up 15% to 18%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from Up 14% to 19%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged at the middle, narrowed. The first nine months grew 17%. By our math the middle leaves about $2.2 billion for the fourth quarter, below this quarter's $2.29 billion. That would be the first sequential decline this year, and the release gives no reason.

FY26 Power Systems segment EBITDA margin 25.10% to 25.60%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 25.0% to 25.75%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged at the middle. The first nine months ran at 26.3%. By our math the middle of the range implies a fourth-quarter margin near 22.5%, nearly three points below this quarter, with no explanation in the release. In August Cummins flagged higher second-half spending on its new 130-litre natural gas platform, which may be the reason.

FY26 Earnings from joint ventures Up 15% to 20%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from Up 15% to 25%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Top end cut by five points. Income from joint ventures grew 22% over nine months. By our math the range leaves the fourth quarter roughly 5% above a year ago at the middle, a slowdown the release does not explain.

FY26 Accelera segment revenue $350 million to $400 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $350 million to $400 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged, and the arithmetic no longer works. Nine-month sales are already $349 million. By our math the range leaves at most $51 million for the fourth quarter, against $103 million this quarter. Either electrolyzer deliveries end, or Cummins did not update the range.

FY26 Capital expenditures $1.35 billion to $1.45 billion
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $1.35 billion to $1.45 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. Nine-month spending is $741 million, so by our math the plan needs $609 million to $709 million in the fourth quarter, the largest quarter of the generator capacity programme so far.

โ“ Key Questions

What is the generator order book, in dollars or gigawatts?

Power Systems is the margin engine and Cummins books orders into 2028, but it has never given a figure. Last year's data center revenue came with the fourth-quarter release, so February is the natural moment.

How does Distribution reach its full-year plan?

The unchanged range needs about $4.1 billion in the fourth quarter by our math, a 24% rise, after 4% this quarter. If large generator installations are timed for December, say so; if not, the range is wrong.

Why did the Power Systems outlook not move?

Nine months ran at a 26.3% margin and the range implies about 22.5% in the fourth quarter by our math. Is that the 130-litre natural gas investment flagged in August, a product mix shift, or caution?

What is Accelera's fourth-quarter revenue?

Nine-month sales of $349 million already fill the $350 million to $400 million range. Are electrolyzer deliveries finished, and what revenue does the battery and electric powertrain work produce on its own?

What are the pickup and medium-duty volume assumptions?

Pickup orders weakened with no figure given. The presentation lists the medium-duty market at 125,000 to 130,000 units; August's figure was 130,000 to 140,000. Did that forecast come down, and how much pickup revenue left the plan?