Clarus (CLAR) Q3 2026 earnings review

Clarus raises its profit plan, but inventory wipes out cash

Clarus, the maker of Black Diamond climbing gear and Rhino-Rack roof racks, is expanding profit margins at its outdoor division while its vehicle-accessory sales keep shrinking. Third-quarter revenue rose 3% from a year ago as 12% growth at Outdoor outweighed a 20% drop at Adventure. Gross margin excluding tariff refunds jumped 5 percentage points to 40% by our math because shoppers bought more full-price gear and fewer discounted items, lifting profit well above what the company's own plan pointed to.

At a glance
Sales$71.2M +2.7% from a year ago (Outdoor +12.4%, Adventure -20.2%)
Gross margin, excluding tariff refunds40.2% +5.1 percentage points from a year ago by our math
EBITDA, excluding one-offs$6.8M $1.8M a year ago (~$3.0M planned)
Full-year profit and cash outlookMixed EBITDA raised $3.5M to $15–17M; free cash flow cut $6M to breakeven

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the higher full-year profit outlook now rests on real operating gains rather than one-time tariff refunds and legal credits. Even Adventure held its profit excluding refunds steady despite losing a fifth of its sales. The bad news: Adventure's revenue target was cut for a third straight quarter, and a 18% inventory build at Black Diamond forced finance chief Mike Yates to cut the full-year free cash flow plan from $6 million down to zero.

The question now is whether Black Diamond stocked up for real winter demand or simply tied up its cash in unsold gear while Adventure continues to shrink. If retailers keep reordering, inventory will drop and cash will recover; if a warm winter slows sales, the stock will sit in warehouses. Fourth-quarter free cash flow, which needs to reach $13 million by our math to hit breakeven for the year, will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Black Diamond Full-Price Shift Lifts Sales and Margins

Clarus has spent two years cutting slow-selling items and discounting less at Black Diamond, its climbing and ski gear division. Segment president Neil Fiske said the three main categories — mountain, climb and apparel — now make up 92% of division sales. This quarter, Outdoor revenue rose 12.4% from a year ago to $54.7 million, and gross margin excluding tariff refunds jumped 4.4 percentage points to 40.4%, beating finance chief Mike Yates's 37.0% to 37.5% second-half target.

  • Mountain and climb gear: up 15.2% and 15.1% from a year ago, helped by a Norda footwear partnership and the Magnetron carabiner relaunch
  • Direct-to-consumer (online and store sales to shoppers): North America online sales grew 15.7% with gross margin up 3.5 percentage points, reversing earlier declines
  • International distributors: up 31.9%, led by record immediate-delivery orders through early September
  • Outdoor profit (EBITDA excluding one-offs): up 80.7% to $8.0 million, or 14.6% of segment sales

The numbers show that pulling back on clearance sales did not shrink the customer base. Shoppers paid full price both through wholesale retail partners and on Black Diamond's own websites, where European online sales also stopped falling and rose 0.7% in constant currency.

What to watch: Fourth-quarter Outdoor revenue, which the full-year segment outlook of $188 million puts at about $48.6 million, or 3% growth by our math. Beating that cautious target would show that winter reorder demand held up past the September wholesale shipping peak.

🟢 MARGIN

Profit Outlook Raised on Real Operating Gains

Three months ago, Clarus raised its full-year profit forecast only because of $6.1 million in tariff refunds and lower legal bills, while cutting its underlying second-half expectations. This quarter changed that picture. Third-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs reached $6.8 million — or $6.3 million without the quarter's $0.6 million tariff refund, by our math — more than double the $3.0 million outlook.

Both major cost lines improved as a share of sales. Cost of goods sold (the cost of making products) fell 5.9 percentage points to 59.0% of revenue, while selling, general and administrative expenses (marketing and overhead) dropped 2.2 percentage points to 35.5%. Management raised the full-year EBITDA excluding one-offs plan by $3.5 million at the middle of the range to $15–17 million, even after adding $1 million to expected corporate overhead.

What to watch: Fourth-quarter corporate overhead and segment margins against the $3.0 million EBITDA excluding one-offs target. Holding full-year profit above $9.3 million excluding all tariff refunds by our math will confirm the leaner cost base can earn money without one-time credits.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Adventure Protects Profit Margins Despite Steep Volume Drop

Adventure, which makes Rhino-Rack roof racks and MAXTRAX vehicle recovery boards, has cut headcount and raised prices over the past year to survive weak Australian demand. Executive Chairman Warren Kanders said simplification and product focus delivered "gross margins north of 40% at both segments" on a reported basis. Even stripping out $495,000 in tariff refunds, Adventure's gross margin rose 6.4 percentage points from a year ago to 39.6%, matching Yates's 40% second-half goal.

Lower marketing and staff costs also helped the division stay profitable. Segment EBITDA excluding one-offs was $843,000, or about $348,000 without the tariff refund by our math — matching last year's $349,000 profit despite a 20.2% drop in revenue.

What to watch: Adventure's gross margin excluding refunds in the fourth quarter, when sales are implied at $15.1 million by our math. Holding near 40% on an even smaller sales base would prove the division will not burn cash while waiting for demand to recover.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Adventure Sales Slump Deepens and Forces Another Cut

While cost cuts protected Adventure's margins, its top-line contraction worsened. Third-quarter division sales fell 20.2% from a year ago to $16.5 million, following an 11.9% decline in the second quarter. Yates blamed "challenging consumer conditions and softer demand across key product categories" in its home market of Australia, alongside changes to its wholesale customer network.

  • Full-year Adventure sales outlook: cut to about $65 million, down from $68 million in Q2, $70 million in Q1 and $80 million initially
  • Fourth-quarter Adventure sales: about $15.1 million implied by the full-year outlook, down 17.3% from a year ago by our math
  • European and Middle Eastern (EMEA) Adventure sales: up 27% over the first nine months after opening a Netherlands warehouse
  • North American dealer expansion: over 120 new dealers added this year, bringing in $1 million of new nine-month sales

Those international gains and new automaker partnerships with Porsche, Bentley and Mercedes are still too small to offset the Australian wholesale slide. Furthermore, the flagship next-generation P7 platform rack aimed at defending the core Australian market will not launch until the third quarter of 2027, leaving a long gap before a major domestic product catalyst arrives.

What to watch: Fourth-quarter Adventure sales against the implied $15.1 million target. Another miss would show that Australian wholesale demand has not yet found a floor ahead of the 2027 product launches.

🔴🔴 new CASH contradicts narrative

Inventory Build Wipes Out Full-Year Free Cash Flow Plan

Fiske called the 17.5% jump in Outdoor inventory to $73.8 million "a deliberate effort to invest in growth and identify the potential upside in our key categories and style franchises" so Black Diamond could fill immediate-delivery retail orders. That stock build helped drive third-quarter sales, but it also tied up cash across the balance sheet.

Combined with late-September shipments that lifted accounts receivable by 15.0% from a year ago to $59.5 million, third-quarter free cash flow was an outflow of $7.4 million, worse than last year's $6.9 million outflow despite higher net income. As a result, Clarus cut its full-year free cash flow outlook from $6.0 million down to breakeven, erasing the cash windfall from this year's $6.7 million in tariff refunds by our math.

What to watch: Outdoor inventory at year-end against Fiske's $67 million target, alongside fourth-quarter free cash flow. Reaching full-year breakeven requires $12.5 million of fourth-quarter free cash flow by our math; falling short would mean unsold winter gear is sitting on the balance sheet.

🔴 persistent MACRO

El Niño Winter and 2027 Raw Material Inflation

Clarus faces two external risks heading into winter and next spring. First, Fiske warned that an El Niño weather pattern could bring a warmer winter to heavily populated US Northeast and Midwest markets, which would slow retail sales and immediate reorders of gloves and insulated jackets. Second, Middle East tensions and oil prices are pushing up 2027 costs for nylon, polyester, metals and freight.

Fiske said he has seen no order cancellations yet, and he expects higher initial product markups and more favorable tariff rules to offset the raw material cost increases in 2027. However, both pressures will only be tested when winter weather arrives in late November and 2027 products ship.

What to watch: Fourth-quarter North American direct-to-consumer sales and 2027 gross margin commentary on the next earnings call. Weak fourth-quarter reorder pace would point to weather-related discounting, while a lower 2027 margin outlook would show input inflation outrunning price increases.

👓 Other Themes

persistent GOVERNANCE

Strategic Review and Legal Appeal Remain in Limbo

Six months after hiring Jefferies in May, Kanders said the board is "continuing to explore a range of potential actions aimed at unlocking value more effectively than the market is recognizing today". Options include "the sale of all or part of the business or other strategic or financial transactions involving the Company", with no timetable and no questions taken. Separately, Clarus awaits a Second Circuit ruling on its short-swing profit appeal against HAP Trading argued in February 2026.

💲 Other KPIs

Cash and cash equivalents (26Q3) $20.8 million
⇘ decelerating

Cash dropped by $8.1 million from last quarter and $15.9 million from the end of 2025. The outdoor gear maker remains debt-free, but seasonal inventory purchases and uncollected September wholesale bills absorbed its cash reserves during the third quarter.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $59.5 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 38.0% from last quarter and 15.0% from a year ago, growing more than five times faster than the 2.7% increase in quarterly sales. Yates attributed the build to slower customer collections and heavy Outdoor wholesale shipments in September.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 38.3 million
⇒ stable

Diluted shares fell 0.3% from a year ago. After buying back 153,331 shares for $0.4 million in the second quarter, the Utah-based group did not repurchase any stock in the third quarter while its strategic review and working-capital build continued.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Sales $251.0–255.0 million
🠅 raised from $245.0–255.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Clarus lifted the bottom of its full-year sales range by $6 million, putting the middle of the range at $253 million, or 1.0% growth from 2025 by our math. That reflects raising the Outdoor division target by $6 million to $188 million while cutting Adventure by $3 million to $65 million. Over four quarters, the company cut the full-year midpoint by $10 million, held it, and now raised it by $3 million.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $15.0–17.0 million
🠅 raised from $12.0–13.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year profit range moved up $3.5 million to $16.0 million, or 6.3% of sales, even after expected corporate overhead rose from $8 million to $9 million. By our math, excluding $6.7 million of tariff refunds booked in the second and third quarters leaves $9.3 million of underlying profit. Across four quarters, the midpoint moved from $10.0 million down to $4.0 million, then up to $12.5 million and $16.0 million.

FY26 Free Cash Flow Breakeven (~$0 million)
🠇 cut from ~$6.0 million
⇄ reversing

Cut. The equipment maker lowered its full-year cash generation plan by $6 million to breakeven because of the third-quarter inventory and receivables build at Black Diamond. By our math, after $12.5 million of cash outflows over the first nine months, the plan still requires $12.5 million of positive free cash flow in the fourth quarter as Outdoor inventory winds down from $73.8 million to $67 million.

FY26 Capital Expenditures $6.0–7.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $6.0–7.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Management kept its full-year capital spending plan at $6.0 million to $7.0 million for a fourth consecutive quarter. Because Clarus spent $3.9 million over the first nine months ($1.6 million in Q1, $1.1 million in Q2, and $1.2 million in Q3), the outlook leaves $2.1 million to $3.1 million of capital spending for the fourth quarter by our math.

Q4 Sales $62.0–66.0 million
⇘ decelerating

New. Fourth-quarter sales are planned at $64.0 million at the middle of the range, which is down 2.2% from a year ago and down 10.1% from the third quarter by our math. The segment targets imply Outdoor grows 3.0% to $48.6 million while Adventure falls 17.3% to $15.1 million. If Clarus beats the midpoint by its three-quarter average of 5.3% by our math, fourth-quarter sales would reach $67.4 million.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA ~$3.0 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The fourth-quarter plan calls for about $3.0 million in EBITDA excluding one-offs, or 4.7% of sales at the middle of the revenue range by our math. That is down from 9.6% in the third quarter on seasonally lower wholesale volume and higher corporate expenses, but more than double last year's fourth-quarter profit of $1.2 million.

❓ Key Questions

Why did full-year free cash flow drop by $6 million?

Outdoor inventory is planned to end the year at $67 million, which is only $4.2 million above last year's third-quarter level. What other working-capital items explain cutting the full-year cash outlook from $6 million to breakeven?

What supports Adventure before the late-2027 P7 rack launch?

Adventure sales fell 20.2% this quarter, and the flagship P7 roof rack for its core Australian market does not launch until the third quarter of 2027. Which specific products or accounts can stop the revenue drop in the first half of 2027?

Why did full-year corporate overhead rise by $1 million?

Third-quarter corporate costs fell from a year ago on lower outside services and staff expenses, yet Yates raised the full-year adjusted corporate cost expectation from $8 million to $9 million. What fourth-quarter expenses drive that increase?

Will the 2023 restructuring program finish in the fourth quarter?

Clarus booked another $196,000 of restructuring charges in the third quarter — bringing the nine-month total to $1.2 million — mainly for moving its Salt Lake distribution center. Will restructuring charges end in 2026 as previously planned?