Choice Hotels International (CHH) Q3 2026 earnings review

Choice Hotels room revenue rebounds, but costs cut reported profit

Choice Hotels, the franchisor behind Comfort, Quality, and Radisson, saw U.S. travel demand rebound while one-off charges and franchisee support costs weighed on reported profit. U.S. revenue per available room rose 4% from a year ago, above what the company's own plan pointed to, and profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 11%. Chief executive Dom Dragisich raised the full-year adjusted profit outlook, but cut the reported net income plan by 23% after a European deal termination and heavier spending on franchisee marketing and reservation tools.

At a glance
U.S. revenue per available room+3.8% from a year ago (+1.3% in Q2)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$2.33 +11% from a year ago
Full-year adjusted EBITDA outlookRaised $3.5M middle of the range: $646M (+3.3%)
Full-year reported net income outlookCut $54M middle of the range: $181.5M (-23% vs prior)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because stronger hotel demand and early asset sales were offset by rising overhead costs and wider franchisee fund deficits. On the bright side, U.S. conversion signings jumped 29% and Choice sold two owned hotels six months ahead of schedule for $34 million. The bad news: Choice lifted its overhead cost growth plan to 9% partly on unpaid franchisee bills, and U.S. room openings slowed from last quarter.

The question now is whether improved hotel demand heals franchisee finances and allows the marketing and reservation fund deficit to shrink in 2027. Optimists view the $135 million full-year fund deficit as a temporary investment that franchisees will repay, while skeptics see rising unpaid bills and bad-debt reserves as signs of owner strain. Next quarter's 2027 outlook and year-end U.S. room count will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MACRO

U.S. Room Revenue Rebounded and Lifted the Plan

Choice Hotels franchises lodging brands such as Comfort, Quality, Radisson, and WoodSpring Suites. Its core health measure is revenue per available room (RevPAR), which combines room prices and occupancy. After falling for most of last year, U.S. RevPAR grew 3.8% from a year ago in the third quarter, easily beating the 1.3% floor management set three months ago.

  • U.S. occupancy: up 1.6 percentage points from a year ago to 61.9%
  • U.S. average daily room price: up 1.0% to $100.99
  • Extended-stay RevPAR: up 6.2% to $50.29, leading all hotel tiers
  • International RevPAR: up 3.7% excluding currency swings

This matters because occupancy drove the improvement, showing that more travelers booked rooms across the Midwest and West South Central regions. That demand let chief executive Dom Dragisich raise the full-year U.S. RevPAR growth plan to a range of 1.5% to 2.5%, up from 0% to 1.25%. By our math, the middle of that new plan points to 4.5% U.S. RevPAR growth in the fourth quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter U.S. occupancy and room rates in the full-year report. Clearing 4.5% RevPAR growth would confirm that domestic travel demand has recovered across both economy and midscale chains.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Conversion Signings Stopped the Pipeline Decline

Choice grows its fee base by signing independent hotels or rival franchises and converting them to its own brands. These conversion deals open in a few months, whereas newly built hotels sit in the development pipeline (rooms approved or under construction) for years. In the third quarter, U.S. franchise agreements awarded jumped 24% from a year ago to 6,900 rooms.

The U.S. conversion pipeline rose 29% from a year ago and 6% from last quarter to 25,500 rooms. Alongside a 23% drop in U.S. room exits, strong conversion demand lifted the total global pipeline by 925 rooms from last quarter to 78,200, stopping a six-quarter slide.

What to watch: fourth-quarter U.S. conversion room signings. Another quarter of double-digit signing growth would prove that independent hotel owners keep joining Choice's reservation system even while new construction stays slow.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Hotel Sales Started Six Months Early

Dom Dragisich, now permanent chief executive after dropping the interim title, said that "capital recycling is underway" as Choice returns to an asset-light franchising model. Last quarter, management targeted the first half of 2027 for its initial hotel sales. Instead, the hotel franchisor sold two owned properties in October for $34 million in net cash while keeping long-term franchise agreements on both.

The company also cut net spending on hotel development by 56% over the first nine months to $36.3 million, and lowered its full-year development spending plan to $20 million. One catch: Choice took a $6 million non-cash write-down on those two hotels in the third quarter, confirming the risk that selling its 17 remaining operating hotels can trigger accounting losses.

What to watch: sale prices versus book values on the remaining 17 owned hotels in 2027. Selling properties without further write-downs would free up cash for debt reduction and share buybacks.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

U.S. Royalty Rate Keeps Climbing Past Cautious Targets

Choice charges franchisees a percentage of their gross room revenue, called the royalty rate. As older contracts expire and newer hotels join in higher-fee brands, that average rate rises. In the third quarter, the U.S. average royalty rate rose 0.08 percentage points from a year ago to 5.23%.

Three months ago, management's full-year outlook pointed to an increase of only 0.03 to 0.07 percentage points for the second half, by our math. Beating that implied range shows the prior target was cautious, so Choice raised its full-year royalty rate growth plan to about 0.09 percentage points.

What to watch: the fourth-quarter U.S. royalty rate against last year's 5.19% mark. By our math, the new full-year plan implies a 0.06-point gain in the fourth quarter, which the steady contract rollover should beat.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Franchisee Tool Spending and Deal Exit Cut Reported Profit

While management highlighted a 1% rise in adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, excluding one-offs) to $193 million, reported operating margin fell 8.6 percentage points to 23.2%. Two expense lines drove the drop. First, Choice took a $24.3 million charge (5.3% of revenue) to cancel "an arrangement involving an option to acquire a European hospitality business operating primarily under a lease-based model".

Second, Choice spent $19.9 million more on marketing and reservation services for franchised hotels than it collected back, widening that deficit by 1.0 percentage point of revenue from a year ago. Because of those items and the $6 million hotel write-down, Choice cut its full-year reported net income plan by 23% at the middle of the range, to $178โ€“185 million.

The company excludes the marketing and reservation deficit from adjusted profit because franchisees must pay it back over time. However, Exhibit 7 shows the full-year deficit will reach $135 million ($734.2 million of expenses against $599.2 million of revenue), draining real cash this year.

What to watch: the 2027 marketing and reservation deficit in next quarter's annual outlook. Last quarter the finance chief said 2026 would be the peak for this spending, so another large deficit in 2027 would break that commitment.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Uncollected Bills and Overhead Costs Keep Rising

A key test of franchisee financial health is whether hotel owners pay their monthly royalty and marketing bills on time. In the first half of 2026, Choice's charges for unpaid franchisee bills nearly matched the total for all of 2025. That strain persisted in the third quarter: Choice raised its full-year growth forecast for adjusted selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) overhead expenses from about 5% to 9%.

The company said the higher overhead forecast reflects "primarily non-recurring spending on certain strategic initiatives and artificial intelligence-enabled capabilities, as well as higher accounts receivable reserves". Meanwhile, net accounts receivable (uncollected bills owed by franchisees and partners) rose to $286.0 million, up 38% from year-end 2025 while nine-month revenue grew 2.7%.

What to watch: the allowance for credit losses and bad-debt expense in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A third straight quarter of elevated bad-debt charges would show that weaker franchisees are struggling despite better average room revenue.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

U.S. Open Rooms Slipped Before a Steep Q4 Target

"We expect U.S. net rooms growth to accelerate to approximately 1% by year-end, and stronger demand trends support our increased full-year RevPAR outlook," chief executive Dom Dragisich said. Yet in the third quarter, U.S. gross room openings fell 8% from a year ago and 31% from the second quarter to 4,400 rooms.

Because openings slowed, total U.S. open rooms shrank by 1,011 from June 30 to 498,215, sitting roughly unchanged from a year ago (-0.02%). By our math, hitting Dragisich's 1% year-end growth target requires Choice to add about 3,734 net U.S. rooms in the fourth quarter alone.

What to watch: fourth-quarter U.S. net room additions against that 3,734-room requirement. Missing the year-end target after a 31% quarterly drop in gross openings would show the conversion funnel is losing speed.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters could not be fully tested from the earnings release alone and depend on the conference call or the 10-Q filing.

  • International profit target: international net room growth slowed from 12.5% last quarter to 7.3% as a 7,400-room portfolio deal lapped, and the release gave no update on the 2027 goal to double international adjusted EBITDA.
  • Competitive RevPAR index: the release did not state whether Choice narrowed its roughly 3-percentage-point performance gap against rival hotel brands.
  • Non-accrual developer loan: the status of a $42.9 million past-due senior loan and the mix of senior versus subordinated notes receivable await the 10-Q footnotes.
  • AI search defense and loyalty revenue: the release did not break out net loyalty program revenue or address how Choice protects direct bookings from AI travel search tools.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Harvest Hosts Acquisition Adds RV Subscriptions

On October 1, Choice spent about $130 million in cash and credit-line borrowings to buy Harvest Hosts, "an asset-light RV travel subscription platform with recurring revenue". The deal brings recreational-vehicle travelers into Choice's rewards ecosystem while keeping debt within management's target of 3 to 4 times adjusted EBITDA. Combined with the two hotel sales, Harvest Hosts will add about $1 million to 2026 adjusted EBITDA.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Franchise and management fees (26Q3) $203.7 million
โ‡’ stable

Franchise and management fees โ€” the core royalties and system fees hotel owners pay Choice โ€” grew 5.1% from a year ago, matching the 5.9% pace in the second quarter and beating the 3.1% pace in the first. Stripping out $3.3 million of early-exit penalty fees ($9.5 million a year ago), revenue excluding reimbursable pass-through costs also rose 5.1%.

Operating cash flow (9M 2026) $121.9 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cash generated from operations over the first nine months fell 34% from $184.8 million a year ago. By our math, third-quarter operating cash flow was $54.6 million, down from $68.7 million in last year's third quarter. The drop came from the $24.3 million European contract termination payment, the wider marketing fund deficit, and $104.0 million in upfront incentive payments to sign new franchisees (up from $62.4 million).

Diluted share count (26Q3) 45.2 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

By our math, average diluted shares fell 3.0% from 46.6 million a year ago, helping lift third-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs by 11% on 1.3% adjusted EBITDA growth. Choice spent $172 million on share buybacks over the first nine months ($59 million in the third quarter), leaving 1.3 million shares available under its current buyback authorization.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Net income $178โ€“185 million
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $230โ€“241 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range fell by $54 million, or 23%, and now points to a 51% drop from 2025 (which included a $100 million Canadian joint-venture gain). It is the second cut in two quarters, driven by the $24 million European lease option termination, $6 million in hotel write-downs, and a $135 million full-year marketing and reservation fund deficit. By our math, the plan leaves $39 million for Q4, down 39% from a year ago.

FY26 Diluted EPS $3.92โ€“4.07
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $5.07โ€“5.31
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $1.20 per share, or 23%, matching the reduction in reported net income. After earning $3.12 per share in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $0.80 to $0.95 per share for the fourth quarter, compared with $1.37 in the fourth quarter of 2025.

FY26 Adjusted net income $315โ€“322 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $312โ€“323 million
โ‡’ stable

Raised. Choice narrowed the range and lifted the middle by $1 million, pointing to a 2.2% decline from $325.8 million in 2025. Higher adjusted EBITDA offsets higher interest expense and larger losses from joint-venture hotel affiliates. With $247.0 million earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $71.5 million for the fourth quarter at the middle of the range, down 3.5% from a year ago by our math.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $641โ€“651 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $635โ€“650 million
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose by $3.5 million to $646 million, or 3.3% growth over 2025. This is the second straight raise: +$0M in Q1, +$3.0M in Q2, and +$3.5M in Q3. Stronger room revenue, higher royalty rates, and a $1 million net gain from Harvest Hosts and hotel sales outweighed higher overhead. By our math, the plan implies 8.1% growth in Q4, up from 1.3% in Q3.

FY26 Adjusted SG&A growth, excluding Harvest Hosts Approximately 9%
๐Ÿ … raised from Mid-single digits
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The hotel group increased its overhead cost growth forecast from about 5% to 9%, which means spending more than planned. In the first nine months, adjusted overhead rose 8.6% from a year ago to $228.1 million (up 5.0% in Q3 to $71.7 million). Management blamed one-time project spending, artificial intelligence tools, and higher bad-debt reserves for unpaid franchisee bills.

FY26 Adjusted diluted EPS $6.92โ€“7.07
๐Ÿ … raised from $6.86โ€“7.10
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Choice tightened the range and nudged the middle up by $0.015 to $6.995, or 0.8% growth over $6.94 in 2025. With $5.41 delivered in the first nine months, the outlook implies $1.585 at the middle of the range for the fourth quarter, down 0.9% from $1.60 a year ago by our math, as higher interest costs offset share buybacks.

FY26 Effective tax rate 26%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 26%
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The expected full-year tax rate stays at 26%, after rising from 25% last quarter. Over the first nine months, Choice's effective tax rate was 25.5% (22.8% in the third quarter).

FY26 Global RevPAR growth 1.5% to 2.5%
๐Ÿ … raised from 0% to 1%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up 1.5 percentage points to 2.0% currency-neutral growth, after rising from -0.5% last quarter. With global RevPAR up 2.0% over the first nine months and 3.9% in the third quarter, the outlook implies about 2.0% growth in the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 U.S. RevPAR growth 1.5% to 2.5%
๐Ÿ … raised from 0% to 1.25%
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range jumped nearly 1.4 percentage points to 2.0%, the second raise this year after starting at -0.5%. Because U.S. RevPAR grew 1.3% over the first nine months (3.8% in Q3), hitting the 2.0% full-year middle requires about 4.5% growth in Q4 against last year's easy -7.6% comparison, by our math.

FY26 U.S. royalty rate growth Approximately 9 bps
๐Ÿ … raised from 7 bps to 9 bps
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Choice lifted the target to the top of its prior range, after raising it from about 5 basis points in the second quarter. Since the U.S. royalty rate expanded by 10 basis points over the first nine months (5.22% vs 5.12%), a 9-basis-point full-year gain implies about 6 basis points of expansion in Q4 by our math.

FY26 Global net system rooms growth Approximately 1.5%
๐Ÿ † unchanged from Approximately 1.5%
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year target stays at 1.5% after Choice raised it from 1% last quarter. Global net rooms stood 1.7% higher than a year ago on September 30 (660,614 rooms), so the outlook points to a slight slowdown in the fourth quarter as international portfolio additions from late 2025 lap.

FY26 Net capital outlays for hotel development Approximately $20 million
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $20โ€“45 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut. Choice lowered expected net hotel development spending to the bottom of its prior $20โ€“45 million range, down from $103.4 million in 2025, assuming no further hotel sales this year. Because net outlays reached $36.3 million in the first nine months, the $34 million October hotel sale proceeds bring full-year net outlays down to roughly $20 million.

โ“ Key Questions

Will the marketing and reservation deficit shrink in 2027?

The full-year outlook embeds a $135 million deficit between reimbursable franchisee expenses and revenue, up from $92 million at the nine-month mark. Investors need to know how much of that deficit recovers in 2027 and when the fund returns to break-even.

Why did bad-debt reserves force an overhead guidance raise?

Choice raised its adjusted overhead growth plan from roughly 5% to 9% partly on higher accounts receivable reserves, while net receivables jumped 38% from year-end to $286 million. Which hotel brands are struggling to pay their bills, and what is the status of the $42.9 million past-due loan?

What was the European lease option that cost $24 million to exit?

Choice paid $24.3 million to cancel an arrangement involving an option to buy a lease-based European hospitality business. Investors need to know when Choice entered this deal, why a franchisor pursued leased hotels, and whether any related commitments remain.

Can Q4 U.S. openings hit the 1% net room growth goal?

U.S. gross openings dropped from 6,400 rooms in Q2 to 4,400 in Q3, and open U.S. rooms fell by 1,011. Hitting management's 1% year-end growth target requires adding about 3,734 net rooms in Q4; how many conversion openings are already scheduled for December?

Is the 2027 goal to double international profit still active?

International net room growth slowed from 12.5% in Q2 to 7.3% in Q3 as last year's large portfolio deal lapped. Management has not mentioned its target to double international adjusted EBITDA to over $50 million by 2027 for four straight quarters.