CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) Q3 2026 earnings review
CF Industries sales volumes rebound, but fertilizer prices slip
CF Industries, the world's largest ammonia maker, won back farmers who had delayed buying fertilizer, though it took lower prices on key products to move the volume. Revenue grew 12% from a year ago as catch-up demand lifted underlying sales volume 13% and rebuilt customer prepayments. Chief executive Chris Bohn kept the full-year ammonia production plan unchanged, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter output 9% below a year ago while the Yazoo City plant stays offline.
| Sales volume, excluding Yazoo City outage | +13% reported volume +6.6% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.86B +12.1% from a year ago |
| Profit per share | $2.87 +31.1% from a year ago |
| Full-year production and capex outlook | Unchanged 9.5M tons ammonia; $1.3B total capex |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because rebounding order volumes and tight overseas supply balanced out softer realized prices and a slow start to Blue Point One spending. The bad news: average selling prices for urea and liquid fertilizer fell below year-ago levels, and excluding insurance recoveries, operating margin slipped slightly.
The question now is whether global supply curbs in the Middle East and Europe can lift realized prices back up, or whether lower autumn contract prices will keep squeezing margins. If overseas shortages dominate, fourth-quarter selling prices will rebound; if autumn prepayments locked in cheaper rates, margins will stay below their second-quarter peak. Fourth-quarter realized prices and Blue Point One capital spending will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Deferred Demand Returned and Rebuilt Prepayments
Farmers delayed buying fertilizer late in the second quarter because prices had risen sharply. Chief executive Chris Bohn said the group ran its plants at high rates in the third quarter "to meet substantial deferred customer demand". Lower nitrogen prices and higher corn and wheat prices "enabled some catch-up purchases following demand deferral", CF Industries said.
Total sales volume rose 6.6% from a year ago to 4.8 million tons. Without the lost output from the idled Yazoo City plant in Mississippi, volume grew about 13% from a year ago. Customer advances, which are cash prepayments for future fertilizer deliveries, rose from $11 million in June to $469 million in September, almost matching the $477 million level from a year earlier. That rebound eases the concern that high prices would destroy seasonal demand, though one quarter of catch-up buying does not settle it.
What to watch: customer advances at the end of the fourth quarter and spring order volumes. Another seasonal build near last year's level would show that farmers are still buying ahead for the 2027 planting season.
Global Supply Disruptions Keep Nitrogen Tight
CF Industries makes nitrogen fertilizer in North America using local natural gas, so it benefits when overseas rivals face gas shortages or war disruptions. The company expects the global supply-demand balance to stay favorable because conflicts and high energy costs continue to limit foreign supply.
- Middle East urea exports: "only about half of average urea exports from the Middle East have exited the Persian Gulf region since the conflict with Iran began"
- European ammonia capacity: an estimated 37% was offline or running at reduced rates in October 2026 due to high gas prices
- Trinidad ammonia capacity: about 35% is shutting down permanently because of natural gas shortages
- Chinese urea exports: now projected at 2 to 4 million metric tons for 2026, down from the 4 to 6 million metric tons projected last quarter
These overseas curbs lifted third-quarter ammonia average selling prices 27.3% from a year ago to $532 per ton. Because Chinese exports are merely "filling part of the gap in traded supply due to geopolitical disruptions in the Middle East and in Russia", global inventories remain low heading into 2027.
What to watch: Persian Gulf export flows and European plant restarts over the winter. A sustained return of Middle East shipments through the Strait of Hormuz would test how much of the current price support rests on war disruptions.
Buybacks Accelerated After First-Half Pause
CF Industries uses its cash flow to shrink its share count, which lifts profit per share faster than net earnings. After slowing buybacks to $15 million in the first quarter and $230 million in the second, the fertilizer maker repurchased 3.0 million shares for $367 million in the third quarter.
That brought nine-month buybacks to 5.2 million shares for $612 million and left $1.11 billion under the current authorization through 2029. Diluted shares fell 6.0% from a year ago to 151.6 million, which turned a 23.5% rise in net earnings into a 31.1% increase in diluted earnings per share to $2.87. The board also maintained the quarterly dividend at $0.60 per share following last quarter's 20% increase.
What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases against the rising capital bill for Blue Point One. Keeping buybacks near the third-quarter pace while project spending steps up would show that cash generation easily covers both commitments.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Three standing growth drivers in the long-term plan received no new financial test in the third-quarter release.
- Higher mid-cycle profit baseline: last quarter management raised its mid-cycle Adjusted EBITDA estimate to $2.9 billion, a long-term framework that a single quarter does not test.
- Low-carbon ammonia price premiums: the release did not update the share of ammonia sold as low-carbon or the price premium earned per ton; the quarterly filing or conference call may provide detail.
- Diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) expansion: the engineering study for a new plant at Courtright, Ontario, adding over 400,000 tons per year of capacity remains underway, with a final investment decision still expected in 2027.
🐻 Bear Case
Urea and UAN Selling Prices Fell From Peak
Management said global nitrogen prices rose through the third quarter as demand rebounded. However, average realized prices for CF Industries' two largest volume products, granular urea (a solid nitrogen fertilizer) and UAN (a liquid nitrogen fertilizer), fell below both last quarter's peaks and last year's levels.
- Granular urea average price: $423 per ton, down 6.0% from a year ago and down 28.7% from $593 in the second quarter
- UAN average price: $322 per ton, down 2.7% from a year ago and down 27.0% from $441 in the second quarter
- Granular urea gross margin: fell 7.9 percentage points from a year ago to 42.5% of segment sales
- UAN gross margin: fell 2.4 percentage points from a year ago to 42.1% of segment sales
Company-wide gross margin edged up 0.6 percentage points from a year ago to 38.7%, and operating margin rose 2.7 percentage points to 37.7%. By our math, operating margin only rose because other operating lines included $62 million of business-interruption insurance recoveries; without that recovery, operating margin fell 0.6 percentage points from a year ago as higher purchased product, freight and maintenance costs weighed on cost of sales.
What to watch: fourth-quarter realized prices for UAN and granular urea. Further price declines would show that catch-up buying required deeper discounts than the tight global supply story suggests.
Blue Point Spending Lags Full-Year Plan
Blue Point One is CF Industries' joint venture with Japanese partners JERA and Mitsui to build a $3.7 billion low-carbon ammonia plant in Louisiana by 2029, alongside $550 million of wholly owned support facilities. "Construction on Blue Point One and the common facilities commenced in August", the company said.
Despite starting site work, capital spending on the joint venture was $89 million in the third quarter and $232 million for the first nine months. Management kept its full-year joint venture spending forecast at about $600 million, which by our math leaves $368 million for the fourth quarter—more than four times the third-quarter spend. Spending on wholly owned support facilities was $40 million in the quarter ($99 million for nine months) against a $150 million annual plan.
What to watch: fourth-quarter capital expenditures for the Blue Point One joint venture. A shortfall against the implied $368 million fourth-quarter figure would indicate slower early construction progress or equipment payment delays.
Yazoo City Outage and Tax Dispute Weigh on Results
CF Industries' Yazoo City complex in Mississippi has been shut down since an incident in November 2025, with restart still expected in the first half of 2027. The outage cut ammonium nitrate (AN, a fertilizer and explosives ingredient) third-quarter sales volume by 66.9% from a year ago to 127 thousand tons and pushed AN gross margin down 20.9 percentage points to 4.5% because the company bought higher-cost ammonia for its UK plant and paid ongoing outage costs.
Separately, CF Industries raised its 2026 capital spending plan for existing plants by $50 million to $600 million while keeping total capital spending at $1.3 billion. On the income statement, net interest expense jumped from $18 million a year ago to $76 million because the company recorded $131 million of interest expense ($65 million net of interest income) on Canadian transfer-pricing tax reserves, alongside $306 million of tax deposits in trailing twelve-month operating cash flow.
What to watch: finalized Yazoo City restoration cost estimates and property insurance recoveries in the annual filing. A gap between rebuild outlays and insurance payments would add to CF Industries' own capital bill in 2027.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing legal, regulatory and permitting concerns were not updated in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Blue Point permit lawsuit: the release confirmed construction started in August, but did not update the status of the July 2026 lawsuit seeking an injunction against the project's permits; the quarterly Form 10-Q legal footnotes will show any court ruling.
- US fertilizer pricing probes: the Federal Trade Commission investigation and consolidated antitrust lawsuits received no mention in the release; the Form 10-Q contingencies note will carry any update.
- Donaldsonville carbon storage permit: the release reported $19 million in Section 45Q carbon-capture tax credits for the quarter, but did not say whether ExxonMobil received the Class VI permanent storage permit expected later in 2026.
💲 Other KPIs
Natural gas is the main raw material for making nitrogen fertilizer. CF Industries' realized gas cost fell 2.7% from $2.96 per MMBtu a year ago and dropped from $3.37 in the second quarter and $4.57 in the first quarter, helping offset higher maintenance and freight expenses in cost of sales.
Free cash flow—operating cash flow minus capital spending and net cash paid to joint venture partners—rose 33.8% from $598 million a year ago, by our math, up from $723 million in the second quarter. Trailing twelve-month free cash flow reached $2.03 billion, even after paying $306 million in Canadian tax deposits, lifting total cash to $2.82 billion.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The plan keeps full-year ammonia output at about 9.5 million tons, down 6.1% from 10.12 million tons in 2025 due to the Yazoo City outage. With 7.22 million tons produced in the first nine months, by our math the plan leaves 2.28 million tons for the fourth quarter, down 9.1% from a year ago. The producer has held this target for four quarters and typically meets or slightly beats its annual production plan.
Unchanged. The consolidated spending plan stays at about $1.3 billion, up 36.8% from $950 million in 2025, with CF Industries' own share held at $950 million and capitalized interest held at $40 million. Inside the total, management raised existing network spending by $50 million to $600 million, kept Blue Point One joint venture spending at $600 million, and held support facilities at $150 million. By our math, that leaves $524 million of total spending for the fourth quarter, more than double a year ago.
❓ Key Questions
Why did Blue Point One spending lag the annual plan?
Joint venture capital spending was $89 million in the third quarter ($232 million for nine months), leaving $368 million for the fourth quarter to reach the $600 million target. Management has not explained whether billing timing or site delays caused the gap.
What drove the $50 million increase in existing network capex?
Management raised its 2026 capital spending plan for existing operations from $550 million to $600 million while keeping the consolidated $1.3 billion total unchanged, which makes the components sum to $1.35 billion. The release did not say whether Yazoo City work caused the increase.
What is the status of the Blue Point permit lawsuit?
Construction on Blue Point One started in August 2026, but the earnings release gave no update on the July 2026 lawsuit seeking a preliminary injunction to suspend the project's federal permits.
What share of ammonia volume sold at a low-carbon premium?
In the first half of 2026, about 10% of ammonia sales volumes were certified low-carbon and earned a price premium, but the third-quarter release did not report the volume share or the status of ExxonMobil's Class VI storage permit.
