Celanese (CE) Q3 2026 earnings review
Celanese raises its cash plan while its chemical windfall fades
Celanese generated strong cash flow and cut its debt, even as a second-quarter chemical pricing windfall began to fade. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 9% by our math, and higher prices in both divisions lifted profit per share excluding one-offs to $1.65. Chief executive Scott Richardson raised the full-year cash flow and profit targets, though by our math the plan points to fourth-quarter profit dropping to about $1.18 per share on seasonal slowdowns.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +9% reported sales $2.56B, +6% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.65 +23% from a year ago |
| Free cash flow | $461M cut net debt by $460M to $10.18B |
| Full-year profit per share outlook | Raised $0.13 new range $6.00โ$6.25 |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the specialty materials maker proved it can pass raw material costs to plastics customers while turning profit into debt reduction. Signing a $152 million joint-venture stake sale and generating $461 million in quarterly free cash flow put the year-end debt target within reach. One caution: chemical profit dropped by a quarter from the second quarter as global supply chains normalized, and total company sales volumes shrank again.
The question now is where earnings settle in 2027 once the temporary chemical supply windfall is completely gone. Either specialty plastics upgrades and factory closures hold annual profit near $6 per share, or fading chemical prices and weak car production pull earnings back down. Fourth-quarter chemical margins and the December 9 investor day will set the baseline.
๐ Bull Case
Cash Flow and Asset Sales Cut Debt
Celanese carries over $10 billion in net debt from past acquisitions, so paying down borrowings is its main priority. Chief executive Scott Richardson said the chemical maker has now "increased our free cash flow outlook to a range of $750 to $800 million" for 2026, up $25 million at the middle of the range.
- Third-quarter free cash flow: $461 million, up 23% from a year ago
- Net debt (total borrowings minus cash): $10.18 billion, down $460 million in the quarter by our math
- Nutrinova stake sale: signed a deal to sell an extra 19% of the food-ingredients joint venture to Mitsui for $152 million
The cash surge and the Nutrinova deal matter because Celanese needs both operating cash and asset sales to cut its debt below $9 billion by the end of 2027. With Micromax sold earlier this year and Nutrinova expected to close in the fourth quarter, Richardson said asset sale proceeds will "expect to reach approximately $650 million by year end" toward its $1 billion target.
What to watch: fourth-quarter closing of the $152 million Nutrinova deal and year-end net debt. Closing on time would put year-end net debt below $10 billion and reduce the asset sales needed next year to $350 million.
Plastics Pricing Beat Raw Material Cost Inflation
Engineered Materials makes specialty plastics for cars, electronics and medical devices. Investors worried that higher raw material costs sitting in inventory would squeeze third-quarter profit, and that selling the Micromax electronics-ink unit in February would hide weak demand. Instead, operating profit excluding one-offs rose 4.5% from a year ago to $209 million, landing at the top of the $190 million to $210 million plan.
Reported sales dipped 1%, but sales from businesses owned a year ago grew 5% by our math after stripping out the 6-point Micromax drag. A 5% price increase and higher-margin medical and electronics sales "more than offset raw material inflation and higher logistics costs", the company said. Celanese also began testing its new liquid crystal polymer plant in Asia, keeping three expansion projects on track for the first half of 2027.
What to watch: Engineered Materials price and volume changes in the fourth quarter. Holding the 5% price gain during the year-end seasonal slowdown would prove that specialty plastics margins do not depend on car production growth.
Full-Year Profit Plan Raised After Q3 Beat
Last quarter, management left its full-year profit outlook at about $6.00 per share even after beating its second-quarter target, which implied a weaker second half. This quarter, Celanese earned $1.65 per share excluding one-offs, beating the $1.55 middle of its range. Richardson said the group now will "anticipate full-year 2026 adjusted earnings per share of approximately $6.00 to $6.25".
Passing the third-quarter beat through to the full-year plan matters because it stops the downward drift in second-half expectations. By our math, the new range lifts second-half profit per share to about $2.83 at the middle, up from the $2.70 implied three months ago. It leaves $1.10 to $1.35 per share for the fourth quarter, well above last year's depressed $0.67.
What to watch: fourth-quarter profit per share against the implied $1.10 to $1.35 range. Finishing at the top of that band would give the company a nearly $5.00 annualized baseline entering 2027 even after the second-quarter chemical spike fades.
๐ป Bear Case
Chemical Windfall Fades as Supply Chains Normalize
The Acetyl Chain segment makes acetic acid and vinyl chemicals used in paints, adhesives and textiles. In the second quarter, global supply disruptions drove a price surge that lifted segment operating profit excluding one-offs to $321 million. In the third quarter, segment sales fell 9% from the second quarter to $1.21 billion because of "anticipated moderation from normalizing supply chains", the US group said.
- Acetyl Chain profit excluding one-offs: $236 million, down 26% from last quarter by our math
- Sequential Acetyl Chain drivers: prices down 5%, volume down 4%
- Implied fourth-quarter company profit per share: $1.18 at the middle of the range, down 29% from the third quarter by our math
Year-over-year comparisons still look good because prices were 14% higher than in the third quarter of 2025. But the quarter-over-quarter drop shows how fast the supply windfall is unwinding as trade routes settle. Because Acetyl pricing moves in real time, the fourth-quarter seasonal slowdown will test where earnings settle without supply disruptions.
What to watch: Acetyl Chain operating profit and sequential price change in the fourth quarter. Another 5% price drop would push quarterly segment profit back below $200 million and make repeating $6.00 of profit per share in 2027 difficult.
Auto Slowdown Weighs on Factory Volumes
Celanese credited its 6% revenue growth to commercial actions, and in Acetyls said "modest demand softness was more than offset by pricing favorability and incremental spot opportunities". Beneath the price increases, physical volume shrank across the company. Total volume fell 4% from a year ago and 5% from the second quarter.
In Engineered Materials, volume dropped 7% from the second quarter on "sequential automotive declines partially offset by strength in medical and electronics", the release noted. Even stripping out the 6-point Micromax sale drag, underlying plastics volume was flat from a year ago by our math against an easy comparison (-8% in the third quarter of 2025). Lower factory volumes and inflation lifted cost of sales by 0.5 percentage points to 78.9% of revenue, trimming gross margin to 21.1%.
What to watch: total company volume in the fourth quarter. A fifth straight quarter of year-over-year volume declines would show that price increases are reaching their limit in weak auto and construction markets.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing balance-sheet and operational risks could not be checked from the earnings release alone and await the quarterly filing.
- Receivables factoring and cash quality: how much of the $461 million free cash flow came from selling customer invoices under the new European facility opened in July; the quarterly filing's debt and receivables footnotes will show it.
- Debt covenant headroom: Celanese amended its credit facility ratios in July and still pays $175 million a quarter in interest after 2025 credit downgrades; the filing's liquidity section will update compliance.
- Acetate tow inventory destocking: the release did not separate filter-tow demand from the rest of the Acetyl Chain; prepared remarks or the filing's segment table will show if customer destocking has ended.
๐ Other Themes
Factory Closures Finish on Schedule
Celanese completed the closure of its acetate tow plant in Lanaken, Belgium during the third quarter, following earlier shutdowns of compounding and nylon units in South Korea and North America. Those moves drove $87 million of exit and shutdown charges in the quarter (and $252 million across the first nine months of 2026) plus $29 million of accelerated depreciation, which the company excludes from its adjusted profit measures.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Spending on property, plant and equipment was $69 million, or 2.7% of sales by our math, compared with $62 million in the second quarter and $64 million a year ago. Nine-month capital spending of $197 million is running below the $300 million to $350 million full-year pace management indicated last quarter, which preserves cash for debt reduction.
Income from unconsolidated joint ventures and equity investments fell from $79 million a year ago and $54 million in the second quarter. The drop came in Engineered Materials affiliates, where equity earnings fell to $3 million from $33 million a year ago, partly due to $11 million of restructuring costs at the Mylar Specialty Films venture.
Other Activities โ corporate overhead, treasury and captive insurance costs โ posted an operating loss excluding one-offs of $78 million. That improved from an $85 million loss in the second quarter, though it remained wider than the $61 million loss a year ago.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. The middle of the full-year plan moved up $0.125 to $6.125 per share, or 54% growth from 2025 by our math. With $4.95 earned in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $1.05 to $1.30 (about $1.18 at the middle) for the fourth quarter by our math โ down 29% from the third quarter on year-end seasonal slowdowns, but up 75% against last year's weak fourth quarter ($0.67).
Raised. Celanese lifted the bottom of its cash flow plan by $50 million, raising the middle of the range by $25 million to $775 million (about flat with 2025's $773 million). After generating $604 million in the first nine months, the plan implies $146 million to $196 million in the fourth quarter by our math ($171 million at the middle, vs $160 million in the fourth quarter of 2025). It is the second raise this year (+$50M in Q1, held in Q2, +$25M in Q3).
Improved. Management expects to finish 2026 with net debt at 4.7 times operating EBITDA, down from its prior 4.8x target as higher cash flow and the $152 million Nutrinova stake sale reduce year-end borrowings.
โ Key Questions
How much third-quarter cash came from selling receivables?
Celanese opened a new European receivables factoring facility in July after expanding its US program. Investors need the quarterly filing's footnote to see how much of the $461 million free cash flow came from one-time invoice sales rather than operations.
Why did Engineered Materials affiliate earnings stay depressed?
Joint venture earnings in Engineered Materials dropped to $3 million from $33 million a year ago. Even adding back $11 million of Mylar restructuring charges, affiliate profit fell by more than half, raising questions about the Ibn Sina joint venture.
Did the July credit amendment tighten or loosen 2027 covenants?
With net debt at $10.18 billion and $1.41 billion of short-term debt due within a year, bondholders and shareholders need to know the exact leverage ratio ceiling under the amended credit facilities if chemical margins fall in 2027.
How much revenue are medical and electronics plastics adding?
Management credits medical and electronics demand for offsetting weak car production in Engineered Materials, but does not disclose dollar sales or growth rates for those niches.
