Consensus Cloud Solutions (CCSI) Q3 2026 earnings review
Consensus corporate fax sales grow, but customer cancellations climb
Consensus Cloud Solutions, the digital fax provider behind eFax, kept its business unit growing fast while operating costs climbed. Corporate revenue rose 9% and lifted total sales 4% to $91 million, offsetting a planned 6% drop in small-office revenue. Chief executive Scott Turicchi raised the full-year profit outlook, though higher overhead and stock grants pushed standard operating profit down 6%.
| Corporate revenue | $61.4M +9.1% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $91.0M +3.7% from a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.50 +8.7% from a year ago |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $5M middle of the range: $362M (+3.5%) |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because progress on the 2028 debt wall balanced out rising customer cancellations and heavier overhead. Amending the credit line to retire the 6.5% notes next year eases the main balance-sheet risk, and small-office sign-ups almost doubled to 101,000. On the other hand, monthly customer churn climbed to multi-year highs in both units, and a lower tax rate drove most of the per-share profit raise.
The question now is whether the 9% corporate growth rate can hold as the Veterans Affairs rollout finishes and monthly account cancellations approach 4%. Either existing business customers expand usage enough to offset the cancellations, or corporate growth slows once the government deployment peaks. Next quarter's corporate net revenue retention and churn rates will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Corporate Fax Growth Holds Above 9%
"Our corporate channel exceeded 9% revenue growth for the second straight quarter," chief executive Scott Turicchi said. Consensus Cloud Solutions sells digital cloud fax services through two units: a corporate channel for healthcare and other regulated industries, and a small-office channel called SoHo. Corporate sales reached $61.4 million, up 9.1% from a year ago, and now bring in 67.5% of total revenue.
The corporate unit added 9,000 paying accounts in the quarter, lifting its customer base 9.5% from a year ago to 69,000. Average monthly revenue per corporate account (ARPA) held steady at $301.42. Because the growing corporate business now outweighs the shrinking small-office unit by more than two to one, total company sales rose 3.7% even as small-office sales fell 6.0%. Three related measures from prior calls — corporate net revenue retention, Veterans Affairs revenue, and customer migration to the new eFax software platform — do not appear in the press release.
What to watch: corporate revenue growth in the fourth quarter, and the net revenue retention rate in the quarterly filing or call remarks. Holding corporate growth above 9% would keep the company on track toward its goal of getting three-quarters of its revenue from business customers.
Credit Line Overhaul Tackles 2028 Debt Early
Until this quarter, all $550 million of the company's debt came due in 2028, and management had made no debt buybacks in the first half of 2026. This quarter Consensus acted: "we amended our credit facility in anticipation of retiring the 6.5% Notes in 2027," Turicchi said.
During the first nine months of 2026, the digital fax provider paid off $74.4 million of its term loan, drew a net $63.8 million on its credit line, and rolled $106.5 million of existing borrowings into a new 2026 credit facility. The board also replaced its expiring debt buyback plan with a new $348.2 million authorization through November 2027 to retire the remaining 2028 senior notes. Moving the note payoff target into 2027 eases the risk of facing the credit market with two large debt maturities in the same year.
What to watch: the interest rate, borrowing limit, and maturity date of the new 2026 credit facility in the third-quarter filing. Those terms will show how much interest expense the company will save when it calls the 6.5% notes next year.
Small-Office Sign-Ups Nearly Doubled From Last Year
Consensus runs its small office and home office (SoHo) eFax business for cash while shifting focus to corporate clients. A year ago, changes in internet search results cut new SoHo sign-ups to 51,000 in the third quarter of 2025. This quarter, Turicchi pointed to "sustained improvement in the SoHo channel within the range of our expectations."
The recovery in new customers went beyond last year's rebound target. SoHo added 101,000 paying accounts in the quarter, almost double the 51,000 added a year earlier and up from 87,000 in the second quarter. That jump in sign-ups lifted the total SoHo customer count by 4,000 accounts from last quarter to 641,000, the first sequential gain in the customer base across the periods on record.
What to watch: fourth-quarter SoHo revenue against the company's plan for a 5% to 7% drop from a year ago. Another quarter above 90,000 new sign-ups would steady the small-office account base heading into 2027.
🐻 Bear Case
Customers Are Cancelling Faster in Both Channels
Management highlights steady revenue growth in its corporate unit and improving trends in its small-office business. Yet monthly account churn — the share of paying customer accounts cancelled each month — climbed to a multi-year high in both channels during the third quarter.
- Corporate monthly account churn: 3.87%, up from 2.73% a year ago and 3.16% last quarter
- Small-office (SoHo) monthly account churn: 4.78%, up from 3.71% a year ago and 4.69% last quarter
- Corporate net new accounts: up 2,000 from last quarter despite 9,000 gross new sign-ups
This matters because the company must sign up far more new customers just to keep its account base growing. In the corporate unit, cancellations wiped out more than three-quarters of the 9,000 gross additions. In the small-office unit, bringing in 101,000 new accounts left a net gain of only 4,000 accounts, and new customers came in at a slightly lower monthly spend of $15.42 versus $16.06 last quarter.
What to watch: corporate monthly account churn in the fourth quarter. Another reading near 4% would mean recent corporate sign-ups are leaving much faster than older healthcare accounts.
Stock Grants and Taxes Drove Profit Beat
Profit per share excluding one-offs rose 8.7% from a year ago to $1.50, beating the company's $1.34 to $1.44 outlook, and Consensus raised its full-year target by $0.30 at the middle of the range. Standard accounting profit told a weaker story: operating income fell 6.2% to $35.6 million, and operating margin shrank by 4.1 percentage points to 39.1%.
- General and administrative overhead: 22.7% of revenue, up 3.0 percentage points from a year ago
- Cost of revenues (running the cloud fax network): 21.0% of revenue, up 1.0 percentage point
- Depreciation and amortization: $6.4 million, up 40.8% as new software went into service
- Share-based compensation excluded from adjusted profit: $5.7 million, up 44.5% from a year ago
- Tax rate excluding one-offs: 18.8% in Q3, cut to 11.0%–13.0% in the Q4 outlook
The company said adjusted profit rose because of higher revenue and "an increase in the amount of expenses in the current period that were excluded from adjusted net income, primarily share-based compensation expense and a loss on debt extinguishment." By our math, the lower-than-planned 18.8% tax rate added about $0.04 per share in the third quarter, and the full-year tax rate cut from ~20.7% to 18.0% explains most of the full-year profit raise.
What to watch: general and administrative expense as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. The Q4 outlook implies adjusted EBITDA margin dipping to 50.8%, near the bottom of the company's 50% to 55% target band.
Stock Grants Offset Much of the Buyback
Consensus has made share buybacks a centerpiece of its capital return plan, spending $20.7 million in the third quarter to repurchase about 550,000 shares and $47.5 million over the first nine months of 2026. That buying cut basic average shares by 4.6% from a year ago, to 18.1 million. While the buyback shrinks the basic share count, heavy employee stock grants keep adding diluted shares back.
Diluted weighted average shares — the count used to calculate profit per share — fell only 1.0% from a year ago, from 19.25 million to 19.06 million. Over the first nine months of 2026, share-based compensation expense climbed 26.7% to $15.8 million, so roughly a third of the cash spent on buybacks went to offset dilution from employee stock awards rather than shrinking the per-share denominator.
What to watch: diluted weighted average shares in the fourth quarter. A count still near 19.0 million after $47.5 million of buybacks would show that employee equity grants continue to absorb most of the share reduction.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
Three standing business risks received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.
- Hospital buying slowdown: management noted slower, budget-conscious hospital purchasing last quarter; call commentary on healthcare deal closing times will test whether that pressure eased.
- Veterans Affairs concentration and federal budget risk: the release added "the impacts of a U.S. federal government shutdown" to its risk disclosures, but did not update VA revenue toward the $9 million full-year target.
- Non-fax healthcare software revenue: the release gave no revenue figure for eFax Clarity or the new Healthcare Strategy and Solutions Group; the annual report will show whether non-fax sales materialized in 2026.
💲 Other KPIs
Free cash flow — operating cash left after buying equipment and software — fell 13.2% from a year ago, after rising 25.1% in the second quarter. Consensus said the drop was "primarily attributable to changes in our working capital accounts." Nine-month cash tied up in unpaid customer bills rose to $8.2 million, and bad-debt provisions climbed 48% to $4.9 million.
Total debt minus cash fell by $40.8 million from the end of 2025, by our math, even after the digital fax group spent $47.5 million buying back its own stock. Cash on hand climbed from $74.7 million at year-end to $106.7 million, while total balance-sheet debt edged down from $558.4 million to $549.6 million.
Deferred revenue — cash customers have paid upfront for fax service not yet delivered — slipped 2.6% from $22.3 million a year ago, and edged down from $21.9 million last quarter, by our math. The balance mostly tracks annual prepayments in the shrinking small-office channel rather than Corporate customers, who pay monthly based on usage.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Consensus lifted the bottom of its full-year sales range by $10 million while keeping the top at $364 million, moving the middle of the range up $5 million to $362 million, or 3.5% growth by our math. The company had held the $350 million to $364 million range unchanged for three straight quarters before narrowing it into the upper half.
Raised. Management brought the bottom of the full-year range up by $6 million and trimmed the top by $1 million, lifting the middle of the range by $2.5 million to $190 million (+1.7% from 2025 by our math). That puts the full-year margin at 52.5%, inside the company's 50% to 55% target band.
Raised. The middle of the full-year range jumped $0.30 to $6.05 per share (+7.7% from 2025 by our math), with the new floor sitting above the old ceiling. Alongside the higher EBITDA middle, the company cut its planned full-year tax rate excluding one-offs from 19.7%–21.7% down to 17.0%–19.0%.
New. The fourth-quarter plan points to $90.9 million at the middle of the range, up 4.4% from a year ago and virtually unchanged from the third quarter's $91.0 million, by our math. Last year's fourth quarter had fewer business days and marked the deepest drop in the small-office business, giving this quarter an easier comparison.
New. The middle of the range is $46.2 million, up 2.2% from a year ago by our math, and implies a 50.8% margin, down 1.5 percentage points from the third quarter as seasonal audit fees and new hires weigh on expenses. Consensus has beaten its quarterly EBITDA middle every quarter this year by an average of 2.9%, which would put Q4 near $47.6 million if the pattern holds.
New. The plan calls for $1.53 per share at the middle of the range, up 8.5% from $1.41 a year ago by our math. Although fourth-quarter operating profit is set to dip from the third quarter, the outlook includes a drop in the quarterly tax rate excluding one-offs to 11.0%–13.0%, down from 18.8% in the third quarter.
❓ Key Questions
Why did customer cancellation rates jump in both channels?
Corporate monthly churn rose to 3.87% from 2.73% a year ago, and small-office churn hit 4.78%. Investors need to know whether newer cohorts are cancelling early and where corporate net revenue retention stood in the third quarter.
What are the terms of the amended credit facility?
Consensus amended its credit line to prepare for retiring its 6.5% senior notes in 2027. The interest rate margin, total borrowing capacity, and maturity date will determine whether refinancing lowers or raises annual interest costs.
Why did unpaid customer bills and bad debt climb?
Nine-month cash outflows for accounts receivable more than tripled to $8.2 million, and the provision for doubtful accounts rose 48% to $4.9 million. Management has not said whether collections slowed in corporate healthcare or small-office accounts.
What lowered the fourth-quarter tax rate to 12%?
The company cut its planned fourth-quarter tax rate excluding one-offs to 11.0%–13.0%, down from ~20.7% in earlier plans. Investors need to know whether that reduction is a one-time year-end adjustment or carries into 2027.
