The Chemours Company (CC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Chemours pigment profit triples, but legal payouts cut cash outlook

Chemours raised prices on paint pigment and sold more data center chemicals, while its air conditioning refrigerant business slumped. Revenue at the chemical maker rose 3% from a year ago, and operating profit before depreciation, excluding one-offs, reached $200 million. Chief executive Denise Dignam highlighted a new legal settlement in North Carolina, yet cash payouts for forever-chemical lawsuits forced the company to cut its full-year cash flow plan by $80 million at the middle of the range.

At a glance
Revenue$1,540M +3% from a year ago
Operating profit before depreciation, excluding one-offs$200M +6% from a year ago (plan: $175–205M)
Full-year free cash flow outlookCut $80M to $120–160M (from $195–245M)
Year-end net debt ratio targetLoosened to below 4.2x (from around 3.8x)

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because legal settlements are draining the cash Chemours needs to pay down debt, forcing a third straight loosening of its year-end debt target to below 4.2x. By our math, the lowered full-year outlook leaves just $21 million of free cash flow for the fourth quarter. The good news: a 10% price increase in titanium pigment more than tripled that unit's profit to $85 million, and data center demand lifted specialty chemical sales by 26%.

The question now is whether legal bills will keep eating up the cash generated by the recovering pigment and specialty chemical units. Either the recent state settlements cap the cash drain so debt falls in 2027, or rising cleanup liabilities absorb the operating recovery. The North Carolina payment schedule in the upcoming quarterly filing and first-quarter refrigerant restocking will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Titanium Pigment Price Increases Lifted Profit

Titanium Technologies (TT), the unit that makes white pigment for paints, plastics and coatings, carried the quarter. Chemours raised global pigment prices by 10% from a year ago and 4% from last quarter. Global volumes ticked up 1% because stronger demand in North America, Latin America and Asia outside China made up for weaker sales in Europe and China.

Those higher prices flowed straight into earnings. Segment operating profit before depreciation, excluding one-offs,more than tripled from a year ago to $85 million, beating the company's $70 million to $80 million plan. Even after adding back $11 million of one-time plant outage costs from last year's third quarter, segment profit still more than doubled by our math.

What to watch: fourth-quarter pigment volume and price when winter slows painting season. Chemours plans for fourth-quarter segment profit of $60 million to $65 million, which will test whether customers accept the higher prices when demand dips.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Data Center Demand Drove Specialty Chemicals

Chemours wants to sell more specialty chemicals to technology companies through its Advanced Performance Materials (APM) unit. Chief executive Denise Dignam credited "high-value AI infrastructure including data center and semiconductor end markets" for lifting the unit's Performance Solutions product line by 26% from a year ago to $153 million. The group also launched Faizeon, a new line of "two-phase direct-to-chip and one immersion cooling fluid" for data centers.

That product mix shift lifted the division's operating profit before depreciation, excluding one-offs, by 71% to $24 million. Management plans for that profit to reach $40 million to $45 million in the fourth quarter on strong orders and customer contract payments. What to watch: whether fourth-quarter specialty sales stay strong after those year-end contract obligations pass.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Taiwan Land Sale Finished And Cut Debt

The chemical maker finished selling its former manufacturing site in Kuan Yin, Taiwan, collecting $56 million for the final parcel of land. In total, the property sale brought in about $340 million of net cash this year. Chemours used those proceeds to pay down $328 million of net debt over the first nine months of 2026, bringing net debt down 11% from a year ago to $3.17 billion.

What to watch: future cash generation now that the Taiwan land is gone. Without another large property sale, further debt reduction depends entirely on operating cash flow after legal settlements.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Full-Year Cash Flow And Debt Targets Cut Again

Chemours has a pattern of starting the year with ambitious full-year targets and cutting them in the second half. After trimming its full-year earnings plan in the second quarter, the company cut the top of its 2026 operating profit before depreciation (Adjusted EBITDA) outlook by $25 million, to a range of $775 million to $800 million. It also lowered its full-year revenue growth target from 3% at the middle of the range to 2%.

  • Full-year free cash flow outlook: cut to $120–160 million from $195–245 million last quarter
  • Share of profit turning into cash: lowered to above 15%, down from above 25%
  • Year-end net debt to profit ratio target: loosened to below 4.2x, from around 3.8x last quarter
  • Implied fourth-quarter free cash flow: $1 million to $41 million by our math

The cash cut is much steeper than the earnings trim because legal settlements and $25 million of Taiwan land sale taxes drained cash. Even with a $30 million to $50 million cut to planned factory spending, full-year free cash flow is set to fall $80 million short of last quarter's plan at the middle of the range.

What to watch: fourth-quarter cash flow against the implied $21 million middle of the range. Another shortfall would push the company's debt ratio back toward 4.3x heading into 2027.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

PFAS Legal Bills Keep Draining Cash

Dignam said the company "continued to make meaningful progress under our Pathway to Thrive, including reaching a settlement with the State of North Carolina" to resolve lawsuits over forever chemicals (PFAS). Reported net income jumped to $196 million only because Chemours collected $150 million of PFAS insurance money linked to its New Jersey settlement, which it recorded as a credit inside selling and administrative expenses.

Beneath that headline, legal and cleanup bills keep growing. The company paid out about $100 million of cash for the New Jersey settlement in the quarter and booked another $18 million of environmental charges. On the balance sheet, total environmental cleanup liabilities have risen 30% since December to $805 million, and the North Carolina deal will require more cash payments this year.

What to watch: the exact dollar cost and payment schedule for the North Carolina settlement in the quarterly filing. If annual legal payouts exceed $150 million, the operating business will struggle to pay down debt.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Air Conditioning Refrigerant Sales Dropped 22%

Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS), the high-margin division that makes cooling gases for air conditioners and appliances, is going through a steep slump. Sales of Opteon, its low-emissions refrigerant, fell 22% from a year ago to $287 million. The company blamed lower replacement demand in North America compared with last year's "initial aftermarket channel fill associated with the stationary AC technology transition under the U.S. AIM Act".

Because replacement gas carries higher margins than gas sold to equipment makers, the volume drop hit profits hard. Segment operating profit before depreciation, excluding one-offs, fell 30% from a year ago to $136 million, and its margin shrank by eight percentage points to 27%. What to watch: first-quarter 2027 refrigerant orders, which will show whether distributors start restocking for next summer or if rivals have taken market share.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing operational and financial questions got no update in the earnings release and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Washington Works water permit: the temporary extension for the West Virginia plant's second production line expires in December 2026, and the release gave no update on the renewal.
  • Multi-year sales and cost targets: management did not mention its 2024–2027 targets of 5% annual sales growth and $250 million in cost savings.
  • Receivables financing: the release did not disclose how much third-quarter cash flow relied on selling or factoring customer invoices early.

👓 Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Soft Industrial Demand Weighed On Traditional Polymers

Outside of data centers and North American paint pigment, industrial demand remained sluggish. Dignam noted "a softer macroeconomic environment" as sales in the Advanced Materials polymer line fell 3% from a year ago to $184 million and stayed flat from last quarter. Pigment volumes also fell in Europe and China, leaving price increases to carry the company's top line.

💲 Other KPIs

Gross margin (26Q3) 15.0%
⇘ decelerating

Gross profit slipped to $231 million from $233 million a year ago even though revenue grew 3%. Cost of goods sold — the direct cost of making chemicals in its factories — rose by 0.6 percentage points to 85.0% of sales, as lower high-margin refrigerant volumes and factory cost inflation offset higher pigment prices.

Accounts and notes receivable, net (26Q3) $922 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 35.8% from $679 million at the end of December, far outpacing the 0.8% rise in nine-month revenue. That buildup tied up $223 million of working capital cash over the first nine months of the year, up from $163 million in the same period last year.

Inventories (26Q3) $1,475 million
⇘ decelerating

Stockpiled chemicals and raw materials fell 6.0% from $1,569 million at the end of 2025, though they ticked up slightly from $1,452 million in the second quarter. Trimming inventory generated $76 million of cash over the first nine months, partially offsetting the cash tied up in customer receivables.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Free Cash Flow $120–160 million
🠇 cut from $195–245 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $80 million, lowering the share of operating profit that turns into cash from above 25% to above 15%. By our math, that leaves just $1 million to $41 million of free cash flow for the fourth quarter. Legal payouts for New Jersey and North Carolina plus $25 million in Taiwan property taxes drove the reduction.

FY26 Operating Cash Flow $340–390 million
🠇 cut from $445–525 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the full-year cash flow outlook fell by $120 million. With $263 million generated in the first nine months, the plan leaves $77 million to $127 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $149 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $775–800 million
🠇 cut from $775–825 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Chemours trimmed $25 million off the top of the range, lowering the middle of the plan by $12.5 million to 6.1% growth over 2025. It is the second cut this year after starting 2026 at $800 million to $900 million: $0 million in the first quarter, -$50 million in the second, and -$12.5 million now.

FY26 Net Sales growth ~2% over 2025
🠇 cut from 1–5% over 2025
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The full-year revenue growth target stepped down from 3% at the middle of the prior range to about 2%, after starting the year at 3% to 5%.

FY26 Capital Expenditures $220–230 million
🠇 cut from $250–280 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Management reduced planned full-year factory spending by $40 million at the middle of the range, its second reduction from the original $275 million to $325 million budget. That leaves $76 million to $86 million for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Net Leverage Ratio Below 4.2x
🠇 cut from Around 3.8x
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The year-end debt-to-earnings target worsened for a third straight quarter, moving from below 3.8x in the first quarter to around 3.8x in the second, and now below 4.2x against a 4.3x actual ratio at the end of September.

Q4 Net Sales (sequential change) -10% to -5%
⇘ decelerating

New. Fourth-quarter revenue is planned to fall 7.5% from the third quarter at the middle of the range on winter seasonality in refrigerants and paint pigment. By our math, that points to about $1.42 billion of sales, up 7.2% from a weak fourth quarter a year ago.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA $160–185 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for $172.5 million at the middle of the range, down 14% from the third quarter but up 35% from last year's depressed fourth quarter. By our math, that sits below the $194 million middle of the range implied by last quarter's full-year plan.

Q4 TSS Net Sales (sequential change) Decrease high-teens to low-twenties %
⇘ decelerating

New. Refrigerant division sales are set to drop about 20% from the third quarter at the middle of the range as the North American cooling season ends.

Q4 TSS Adjusted EBITDA $105–115 million
⇘ decelerating

New. Segment profit is planned at $110 million at the middle of the range, down 19% from the third quarter and down 14% from $128 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Q4 TT Net Sales (sequential change) Decrease high single-digit to low-teens %
⇘ decelerating

New. Titanium pigment sales are planned to fall about 10% from the third quarter at the middle of the range on normal winter painting seasonality.

Q4 TT Adjusted EBITDA $60–65 million
⇘ decelerating

New. Pigment profit is set to drop from $85 million in the third quarter to $62.5 million at the middle of the range, though it remains nearly triple last year's $23 million when plant shutdowns hurt results.

Q4 APM Net Sales (sequential change) Increase low-to-mid teens %
⇗ accelerating

New. Specialty polymer and chemical sales are planned to rise about 13.5% from the third quarter at the middle of the range, helped by data center orders and year-end customer contract requirements.

Q4 APM Adjusted EBITDA $40–45 million
⇗ accelerating

New. Segment profit is planned to jump from $24 million in the third quarter to $42.5 million at the middle of the range, driven by higher-margin specialty sales and contract obligations.

Q4 Corporate Expenses $40–45 million
⇘ decelerating

New. Overhead costs are planned to dip slightly from $46 million in the third quarter.

Q4 Capital Expenditures $75–85 million
⇗ accelerating

New. Fourth-quarter factory spending is set to step up from $51 million in the third quarter as delayed project payments come due.

❓ Key Questions

What will the North Carolina PFAS settlement cost in cash?

Chemours announced a settlement with North Carolina and 11 local entities and cut its full-year free cash flow plan by $80 million, but the release did not state the total dollar amount or multi-year payment schedule.

How much revenue comes from data center cooling fluids?

Performance Solutions grew 26% to $153 million and Chemours launched its Faizeon liquid cooling brand, but management still has not disclosed exact dollar sales for data center products or when two-phase cooling trials will turn into commercial revenue.

How much of the fourth-quarter APM jump is one-off?

Management plans for APM profit to nearly double from $24 million in the third quarter to $40–45 million in the fourth, citing "certain customer contractual obligations". Investors need to know whether those are take-or-pay penalty payments that will not repeat in 2027.

Has West Virginia renewed the Washington Works water permit?

The temporary permit extension for the second polymer line at Washington Works expires in December 2026, and the prior filing warned that failing to renew the site-wide permit could trigger an asset write-down.