Cava Group (CAVA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Cava raises its sales outlook, but store costs limit profit
Cava Group opened new restaurants ahead of schedule and lifted its sales plan, but rising store and launch costs kept profit growth down. Total revenue rose 22% as the Mediterranean restaurant chain reached 500 locations, and chief executive Brett Schulman raised the full-year comparable sales forecast after weathering a summer produce scare. However, store profit margins shrank and pre-opening bills jumped, so full-year cash profit rises by only $0.5 million at the middle of the new range.
| Sales at restaurants open over a year | +3.1% after a ~1.5-point produce scare drag |
|---|---|
| Cava restaurant revenue | $353.7M +22.1% from a year ago |
| Restaurant-level profit margin | 23.4% down 1.2 points from a year ago |
| Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook | Raised $0.5M middle of the range: $186.5M (+22%) |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because stronger store openings and a higher sales outlook were offset by flat customer traffic and rising costs. Raising the full-year same-restaurant sales forecast to 6%–7% proves that the prior second-half plan was cautious, even with the 1.5-percentage-point hit from fresh produce concerns. The bad news: customer visits barely grew this quarter, store margins fell on delivery fees, wages and repairs, and a $6.75 million jump in planned pre-opening costs ate up the revenue beat.
The question now is whether near-zero customer traffic and higher store costs were temporary summer hits or the start of a tougher 2027. One view is that produce fears held back visits while early spending on 2027 restaurants inflated launch costs; the other is that menu prices are doing all the work as store expenses creep up. Fourth-quarter traffic and the initial 2027 outlook next quarter will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
New Restaurants Open Fast and Lift Average Sales
Cava Group relies on opening new locations to drive most of its growth, and chief executive Brett Schulman said the chain "opened our 500th restaurant ahead of schedule" during the third quarter. The Mediterranean restaurant chain added 24 net new locations in the twelve-week period, expanding its store count by 20.5% from a year ago, and said recent openings are "exceeding our performance expectations".
- Total Cava restaurants: 500, up from 476 last quarter and 415 a year ago
- Average unit volume (yearly sales for restaurants open at least a year): $3.11 million, up 6.0% from $2.94 million a year ago
- Full-year new restaurant target: raised to 76–78, up from 75–77
Rising average sales across the fleet show that new locations are not pulling customers away from older ones. Because new restaurants open with higher sales than the company average, Cava grew its restaurant revenue 22.1% even as growth at older locations slowed. The release gave no update on assistant general manager staffing or the Cava Core data platform, which sit behind this expansion.
What to watch: the initial 2027 restaurant opening target in next quarter's release. A plan for at least 80 new locations would keep Cava on pace for its goal of 1,000 restaurants by 2032.
Sales Outlook Raised Despite the Produce Scare
An industry-wide food illness outbreak tied to fresh produce hurt restaurant chains this summer, and Cava estimated that sales at locations open over a year fell by about 1.5 percentage points "due to the impact of Cyclospora and broader concerns around fresh produce consumption". Even with that drag, Schulman said, "despite broader industry pressures, we continued to gain market share".
Sales at restaurants open at least a year still grew 3.1%, which means they would have risen 4.6% without the produce scare by our math. Management raised its full-year same-restaurant sales outlook from 4.5%–6.5% to 6.0%–7.0%. By our math, the middle of that new range points to 3.2% growth in the fourth quarter, showing that customer demand held up after the outbreak faded.
What to watch: fourth-quarter same-restaurant sales against that 3.2% implied rate. A figure above the top of the full-year range would show that customers returned quickly after the summer produce scare.
🐻 Bear Case
Customer Traffic Growth Stopped After the Produce Scare
In the first half of 2026, Cava brought more people through its doors, with customer traffic — the number of entrees ordered in stores and online — rising 6.8% in the first quarter and 5.3% in the second. That rebound was the main driver of the bull case this year.
In the third quarter, that customer growth almost disappeared. Same-restaurant sales rose 3.1%, but higher menu prices and customers choosing pricier items accounted for 3.0 percentage points of the gain. The company reported only "slightly positive Guest Traffic", or about 0.1% growth by our math, even against an easy comparison from a year ago when traffic was flat.
This matters because Schulman highlighted market share gains, yet higher prices and pricier menu items like salmon carried almost all of the older stores' growth this quarter. Next spring, Cava must compare its results against the 9.7% and 9.0% sales jumps from early 2026. If foot traffic stays near zero, sales growth at existing locations will drop once the menu price increases are a year old.
What to watch: the split between customer traffic and menu prices in the fourth quarter. Another quarter of near-zero traffic against last year's 1.4% traffic decline would show that underlying customer visits have stalled.
Delivery, Repairs and Wages Squeezed Restaurant Margins
Cava tracks restaurant-level profit margin — the share of restaurant sales left after paying for food, store workers, rent and store operating costs — as its main measure of store profitability. Three months ago, management expected pressure on store operating costs to ease in the second half of the year as the shift toward delivery orders levelled off.
Instead, the margin drop got worse. Store profit margin fell 1.2 percentage points from a year ago to 23.4%, a steeper decline than the 0.6-point drop in the second quarter. The company cited "incremental labor investments, a higher mix of third-party delivery, and investments in repairs and maintenance". Store operating costs, which include delivery fees and maintenance, rose 0.7 percentage points to 13.8% of restaurant sales, while worker pay rose 0.5 points to 26.0%. Management trimmed the top end of its full-year store margin outlook from 24.3% to 24.0%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter store profit margin, which the full-year outlook puts at 20.9% by our math, down from 21.4% a year ago. A reading below 20.9% would show that repair and wage costs are growing faster than sales.
Pre-Opening Costs Jumped and Cut Into Profit
Before a new Cava location opens its doors, the chain pays rent, trains managers and hires staff, recording those bills as pre-opening costs. Those expenses jumped 70.5% from a year ago to $8.4 million in the third quarter, even though the company opened 24 restaurants against 17 a year earlier. Management raised its full-year pre-opening cost forecast by $6.75 million at the middle of the range, to $28.5–29.5 million, after adding only one extra restaurant to the opening plan.
Because Cava deducts pre-opening costs when calculating Adjusted EBITDA — earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortisation and stock pay — the higher launch bills ate up most of the quarter's sales beat. Adjusted EBITDA grew 5.7% to $42.3 million, and management raised the full-year Adjusted EBITDA midpoint by just $0.5 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter pre-opening costs, which the full-year plan puts at $7.7 million by our math for about 16 implied openings. If launch costs per store stay high, early spending on the 2027 store class will weigh on profit.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new details in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Executive turnover: Cava recorded no executive transition charges this quarter after replacing its chief operating officer last year and restructuring its chief experience officer role in Q2; any update on the chief marketing officer search will come on the call.
- Shareholder litigation: the release did not mention the July 2026 lawsuit alleging improper insider stock sales; the quarterly 10-Q filing's legal footnote will carry any update.
- Next year's tough sales comparisons: how management plans to lap 9% to 10% same-restaurant sales growth in the first half of 2027 remains open until 2027 targets arrive in Q4.
💲 Other KPIs
Total cash and investments dipped by $7.7 million from last quarter, after rising from $393.0 million at year-end. Cava carries no debt, and by our math third-quarter free cash flow — operating cash flow minus equipment purchases — was negative $7.7 million as capital spending rose to $54.8 million for new restaurants.
Corporate overhead costs rose 20.9% from a year ago, dipping 0.1 percentage points as a share of total revenue to 10.7%. Excluding stock-based pay of $4.5 million and executive transition costs, corporate overhead held steady at 9.4% of revenue compared with a year ago and 9.3% last quarter.
Net profit fell 10.5% from $14.7 million a year ago, and diluted profit per share slipped from $0.12 to $0.11 after growing 25.3% in Q2. Depreciation on new stores and kitchen equipment rose 20.7% to $21.3 million, and stock-based pay rose 37.0% to $4.5 million, outweighing restaurant profit growth.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the full-year outlook moved up by 1.0 percentage point to 6.5% growth. By our math, after 9.7% in Q1, 9.0% in Q2 and 3.1% in Q3, the new range leaves about 3.2% growth for Q4 against an easy 0.5% comparison a year ago. It is the second raise this year: +1.5 points in Q1, held in Q2, and +1.0 point now.
Raised. The company added one restaurant to both ends of its full-year opening plan. With 61 net new locations opened in the first forty weeks (62 openings minus 1 closure), the outlook leaves 15 to 17 net new openings for Q4 by our math, down from 24 in Q3 and 24 in last year's fourth quarter.
Cut. Cava kept the bottom of its store profit margin forecast at 23.7% but lowered the top end by 0.3 percentage points, dropping the middle of the range to 23.85%. After a 24.7% margin across the first forty weeks, the plan leaves about a 20.9% store margin in Q4 by our math, reflecting seasonal slowing and higher repair and wage bills.
Raised. Management lifted its full-year store launch expense forecast by $6.75 million at the middle of the range, to $29.0 million. That leaves $7.7 million of pre-opening costs for Q4 by our math, compared with $8.4 million in Q3 and $4.6 million in Q4 last year. It is the second increase this year: +$2.5M in Q1, held in Q2, and +$6.75M now.
Raised. The company narrowed its full-year range and lifted the middle by $0.5 million to $186.5 million, or 22.1% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $27.7 million for Q4, up 7.6% from a year ago after 5.7% growth in Q3. The $6.75 million jump in planned pre-opening costs absorbed most of the gain from higher restaurant sales.
❓ Key Questions
Why did full-year pre-opening costs jump by $6.75 million?
Cava raised its 2026 restaurant opening target by just one store, to 76–78, yet lifted pre-opening costs from $22.0–22.5 million to $28.5–29.5 million. Investors need to know how much of that increase comes from early spending on 2027 stores versus higher launch costs per location.
Did customer traffic recover after the summer produce scare?
Guest traffic grew only about 0.1% in the third quarter while Cava estimated a 1.5-percentage-point sales drag from Cyclospora produce concerns. Weekly traffic trends leaving the quarter will show whether customers came back or if higher prices are now carrying growth alone.
Are the third-quarter repair and maintenance costs a one-off?
Other store operating expenses jumped 0.7 percentage points to 13.8% of restaurant sales on delivery mix and repair investments, against prior expectations for those costs to level off. Management did not say whether the repair spending is a temporary catch-up or a permanent cost increase.
What is the status of the Las Vegas and catering launches?
Last quarter management planned to enter Las Vegas and test catering in a second market beyond Houston during the fall. The third-quarter release gave no update on either initiative.
