CarGurus (CARG) Q3 2026 earnings review

CarGurus raises its profit outlook, but dealer additions stall

CarGurus, the operator of the most-visited US online car marketplace, raised its profit outlook even as dealer additions stalled. Third-quarter revenue rose 12% from a year ago to $258 million, driven by a 7% increase in average spend per dealer as chief executive Jason Trevisan rolled out new inventory software called StockVantage. However, by our math the fourth-quarter plan has revenue growth slowing to 8%.

At a glance
Revenue$258.4M +11.5% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.70 +16.7% from a year ago
Total paying dealers34,701 +72 from last quarter (+3.1% from a year ago)
Full-year profit outlookRaised margin dip trimmed to 0.2–0.8 percentage points

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because higher profit margins and a new $250 million buyback balance out a shrinking international dealer base. Management raised its full-year operating profit margin target for a second straight quarter and rebuilt cash to $165 million. The bad news: CarGurus lost 179 international dealers since last quarter and added only 72 dealers overall, confirming that growth now rests on charging existing dealers more.

The question now is whether higher spend per dealer comes from genuine software adoption or simply higher prices on car listings. If dealers are buying standalone tools like StockVantage, spend per dealer can keep climbing even with a flat customer count; if it is mostly price increases, revenue growth will keep slowing toward single digits. Management's fourth-quarter update on whether new software reached $10 million in annual sales will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Higher Spend Per Dealer Carries Revenue

CarGurus runs an online car marketplace and sells software tools to dealerships. Because the total number of dealers on the platform is barely growing, the company relies on quarterly average revenue per subscribing dealer (QARSD), which measures how much each dealer spends every three months. Chief executive Jason Trevisan said the company is expanding its dealer software, including "building out our inventory pillar with the launch of StockVantage", a tool to help dealers manage their car lots.

Average spend per dealer rose 7.1% from a year ago to $6,955. In the United States, average spend reached $8,308, up 7.3% from a year ago and 2.1% from last quarter, while international spend grew 14.3% to $2,715. That steady increase in wallet share kept total revenue growing 11.5% even as customer additions slowed.

What to watch: whether management confirms on the fourth-quarter call that new software products reached $10 million in annual revenue. A clear figure will show whether tools like StockVantage are driving dealer spend or if CarGurus is mostly raising prices on basic listings.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Margin Outlook Raised Twice Despite Cost Pressure

CarGurus entered 2026 planning for a drop in its Adjusted EBITDA margin — operating profit before depreciation, stock pay and one-offs — as it spent on new products. In the third quarter, that margin slipped 0.9 percentage points from a year ago to 34.7% because the cost of providing the service rose 0.9 percentage points of revenue to 8.2%, and sales and marketing rose 0.8 percentage points to 38.4%.

Even with those higher expenses, CarGurus delivered $89.7 million in Adjusted EBITDA, near the top of its $82 million to $90 million plan. The company also raised its full-year margin outlook for the second quarter in a row, now projecting a full-year dip of only 0.2 to 0.8 percentage points instead of the 1.5 to 2.5 percentage points it planned at the start of the year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA margin, which the new outlook puts at 37.2% at the middle of the range by our math. Hitting that target would put profitability back above the fourth quarter of 2025 and show the investment phase is already paying off.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Cash Rebound Funds Another $250 Million Buyback

Heavy share buybacks early in the year drained CarGurus' cash to $72 million in the first quarter, forcing the company to slow repurchases to $29.2 million in the second quarter and $22.9 million in the third. Strong cash generation has now refilled the balance sheet, with cash rising to $164.9 million at the end of September.

Those earlier buybacks cut the diluted share count by 9.6% from a year ago to 90.1 million, which turned an 8.7% rise in Adjusted EBITDA into a 16.7% gain in profit per share excluding one-offs. With cash rebuilt, the board approved a new $250 million share repurchase programme.

What to watch: the diluted share count in the fourth quarter, which the company's plan assumes will stay flat at 90.0 million. A lower share count would mean CarGurus started spending the new $250 million authorization right away.

🟢 persistent DISCLOSURE

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two product and operational drivers from earlier quarters got no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release, so they remain untested until the conference call or quarterly filing.

  • Internal AI productivity: management previously cited 20% to 25% higher engineering output and lower support software costs, which we will check in the call remarks.
  • Consumer AI search tools: shopper leads from the Guru and Discover search features jumped in the first half of the year, and the call will show if that momentum held.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Dealer Additions Stall as International Shrinks

A marketplace needs a growing base of sellers to sustain long-term revenue growth, and CarGurus' dealer count has nearly stopped expanding. After adding 578 to 736 paying dealers per quarter throughout 2025, net additions dropped to 33 in the second quarter of 2026 and just 72 in the third.

  • Total paying dealers: 34,701, up 3.1% from a year ago vs 4.6% last quarter
  • US paying dealers: 26,402, up 251 from last quarter
  • International paying dealers: 8,299, down 179 from last quarter
  • International revenue growth: 22.0% from a year ago, down from 27.7% in the second quarter and 38.6% in the first

Because the dealer base is barely growing and international dealers shrank, total revenue growth is slowing down. By our math, the fourth-quarter outlook points to 8.3% revenue growth at the middle of the range, down from 14.8% in the first quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter paying dealer counts in the US and abroad. Another drop in international dealers or flat overall numbers would leave 2027 growth entirely dependent on charging existing dealers more.

🔴 persistent COMPETITION contradicts narrative

AI Tools Could Bypass the Marketplace

CarGurus bills itself as "the No. 1 visited automotive shopping site in the U.S.", and that direct shopper traffic is why car dealers pay up to $8,308 a quarter to list their inventory. At the same time, Trevisan said the company is "meeting shoppers in the AI tools they already use as we work toward becoming the expert guide for car shopping in an AI-led world".

Helping buyers search for cars inside outside AI assistants makes sense if shoppers start their research there. However, when a consumer uses an external AI chat tool instead of visiting CarGurus directly, CarGurus risks losing control of the customer relationship, advertising views, and proof that it sent the buyer to the dealer.

What to watch: any figures on the conference call showing how many buyer leads come from external AI tools versus the main website. If off-site AI traffic grows without sending buyers to the marketplace, dealers have less reason to pay for top listing tiers.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new information in the earnings release.

  • Standalone software revenue: the release gave no dollar figures for new tools like PriceVantage or StockVantage, leaving open how much they contribute before the fourth-quarter target.
  • Borrowing capacity for acquisitions: the balance sheet remains debt-free after last quarter's credit line expansion, and only commentary on the call will show if management still plans to buy software companies.
  • Rival marketplace pricing: the release did not address competition in the US, the UK or Canada, which the quarterly filing's risk and market discussion may cover.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $73.9 million
⇘ decelerating

Free cash flow — operating cash after equipment and website software spending — rose 15.4% from a year ago to $73.9 million, or 28.6% of revenue, by our math. That stepped down from $87.7 million in the second quarter on normal working-capital timing, but still lifted nine-month operating cash flow to $245.3 million.

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $25.6 million
⇘ decelerating

Deferred revenue — cash dealers have paid up front for subscriptions not yet delivered — rose 8.5% from a year ago and 2.7% from last quarter to $25.6 million, by our math. Because CarGurus recognizes this balance in the following quarter, its 8.5% growth lines up with the slower 8.3% revenue growth planned for the fourth quarter.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $47.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Bills owed by customers rose 12.2% from the end of 2025 to $47.0 million, keeping pace with the 13.1% rise in nine-month revenue, by our math. The buildup used $4.0 million of operating cash in the third quarter and $7.4 million over the first nine months.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Revenue $258.5–263.5 million
🠆 unchanged from $249.7–271.9 million (implied at Q2)
⇘ decelerating

Consistent with the prior plan. The outlook points to 8.3% growth from a year ago and 1.0% from last quarter at the middle of the range, by our math, down from 11.5% growth in Q3 as dealer additions stay low. CarGurus has beaten its quarterly revenue midpoint four quarters in a row by an average of 0.7%; if the pattern holds, Q4 revenue would be $262.9 million, by our math.

FY26 Revenue $1,011.5–1,016.5 million (11.5–12.1% YoY)
🠅 raised from 10–13% YoY ($997.7–1,024.9 million implied)
⇘ decelerating

Narrowed and raised slightly at the middle of the range. Full-year revenue growth now sits at 11.8% at the midpoint, up from 11.5% in the prior 10% to 13% target kept across the first three quarters of the year. With nine-month revenue already up 13.1%, the full-year target is well within reach.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations $93.0–101.0 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The plan calls for 9.6% growth from a year ago at the $97.0 million midpoint and lifts the Adjusted EBITDA margin to 37.2%, up from 34.7% in Q3, by our math. The online marketplace has beaten its quarterly Adjusted EBITDA midpoint four straight times by an average of 3.9%; if the pattern holds, Q4 Adjusted EBITDA would reach $100.8 million, by our math.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations $347.5–355.5 million (margin change -0.8% to -0.2% YoY)
🠅 raised from margin change -1.5% to -0.5% YoY ($340.5–350.6 million implied)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The full-year profit plan now points to 10.2% growth at the $351.5 million midpoint, by our math, as management trimmed the expected full-year margin dip for a second straight quarter. Across four updates, the middle of the margin change outlook moved from -2.0 percentage points in Q4 and Q1 to -1.0 point in Q2, and now -0.5 points.

Q4 non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.73–0.79
⇗ accelerating

New. Profit per share excluding one-offs is set to grow 20.6% from a year ago at the $0.76 midpoint, by our math, outpacing Q3's 16.7% growth on a higher fourth-quarter profit margin and a 90.0 million share count that is 7.0% lower than a year ago.

FY26 non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.66–2.72
⇗ accelerating

New. Full-year profit per share excluding one-offs is set to rise 18.0% from 2025 at the $2.69 midpoint, by our math, assuming 92.0 million diluted shares for the year.

❓ Key Questions

Why did international paying dealers drop by 179 in Q3?

International paying dealers fell from 8,478 in the second quarter to 8,299 in the third, and international revenue growth slowed to 22.0% from 27.7%. Management did not say whether the drop came from UK or Canadian dealer cancellations or a change in pricing.

How much revenue do new dealer software tools generate?

Chief executive Jason Trevisan highlighted the launch of StockVantage, adding to PriceVantage and other dealer tools. The release still gives no dollar figure to show whether software bookings are big enough to offset the stall in new dealer additions.

What share of shopper leads comes from external AI tools?

Trevisan said CarGurus is meeting shoppers inside the AI tools they already use. Investors need to know whether those off-site interactions send buyers back to CarGurus or reduce direct website visits and ad views.

Why did cost of revenue grow faster than sales?

Cost of revenue rose 25.6% from a year ago to $21.3 million, lifting it by 0.9 percentage points of revenue as depreciation inside cost of revenue nearly doubled to $4.8 million. Management has not explained which technology or data investments drove that step-up.