BWX Technologies (BWXT) Q3 2026 earnings review
BWX Technologies defense profit jumps, but commercial orders lag sales
BWX Technologies, the supplier of nuclear reactors for US Navy submarines and commercial power plants, grew profit much faster than sales as defense margins jumped. Third-quarter revenue rose 10% from a year ago while profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 26%, beating what the prior full-year plan pointed to. Chief executive Rex D. Geveden kept the 2026 profit target at $667 million and introduced a 2027 plan for high-single-digit sales growth.
| Revenue | $953.0M +10% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.26 +26% from a year ago |
| Free cash flow | $150.5M +59% from a year ago |
| Full-year profit outlook | Unchanged 2027 plan introduced above Investor Day framework |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because higher defense margins offset a continuing drought in underlying commercial orders. Commercial backlog rose by $474 million, but by our math the Precision Components Group acquisition added about $573 million while underlying commercial backlog shrank by $99 million. Beating the implied third-quarter profit range while holding the full-year target flat means the company pulled defense profit forward from the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether utilities will sign large new-build reactor orders before existing commercial work winds down. Either BWX Technologies books major equipment awards to fill its expanding US factories, or commercial revenue slows once current Canadian refurbishment contracts roll off. Fourth-quarter commercial bookings and the year-end order update will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Government Margins Rebounded on Special Materials
Government Operations builds nuclear reactors for US Navy submarines and processes special nuclear materials for defense programs. Early work on new uranium and defense-fuel contracts carried lower profit margins in the first half of the year. This quarter, segment profit margins jumped because of "strong operating performance across business lines" and rising special materials volume, the company said, even as naval reactor volume dipped.
- Government adjusted EBITDA margin (profit before interest, tax and depreciation): 22.6%, up 3.4 percentage points from a year ago
- Cost of operations (the direct cost of making products): 76.2% of total revenue, down 2.0 percentage points
- Q3 consolidated adjusted EBITDA: $179.7 million, beating the $161–166 million implied by the prior outlook by our math
The margin jump matters because it drove third-quarter profit well above what the prior second-half plan pointed to. However, management kept the full-year adjusted EBITDA target unchanged at $667 million, which means Q3 pulled profit forward from Q4 rather than lifting the year.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Government adjusted EBITDA margin against the 20.5% full-year target. Holding above 21% would show that special materials contracts have reached their mature profit tier.
Microreactor Wins and 2027 Plan Lift Growth
BWX Technologies develops small transportable reactors for defense and commercial power, alongside its core naval business. Volume on earlier government microreactor projects had slowed in recent quarters. This quarter, the US Army selected the BWXT Advanced Nuclear Reactor (BANR), a small transportable reactor design, for the Janus Program at Fort Campbell, and Prodigy Clean Energy chose it for a Canadian power project.
Alongside those wins, chief executive Rex D. Geveden introduced a preliminary 2027 plan calling for high-single-digit revenue growth and adjusted EBITDA growth "ahead of the framework provided at 2026 Investor Day". That early target gives the nuclear supplier a clear growth baseline even as it prepares to sell its medical division.
What to watch: the exact dollar ranges for 2027 revenue and adjusted EBITDA when fourth-quarter results arrive in February. A target that grows 8% to 10% after removing medical sales would confirm underlying acceleration.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing drivers from the defense business received no updated figures in the third-quarter earnings release.
- Uranium enrichment centrifuge prototype: management scheduled an operational prototype at its Oak Ridge facility before year-end; the fourth-quarter call will confirm delivery.
- Aircraft carrier build schedule: the four-year Navy ordering cadence removes the 2028 production gap; multi-year naval pricing agreements in 2027 will test the benefit.
🐻 Bear Case
Acquisitions Hid an Organic Commercial Backlog Drop
Commercial Operations makes steam generators and reactor parts for nuclear power plants, and expanding its US factory footprint is a key growth pillar. Chief executive Rex D. Geveden pointed to expected "conversion of our robust bid pipeline into firm awards". On the surface, Commercial backlog — contracted orders not yet filled — jumped by $474 million from last quarter to $2.07 billion.
That jump came from buying Precision Components Group (PCG), a US commercial nuclear manufacturer that closed on July 1, rather than from new customer orders. Commercial bookings (new orders signed in the quarter) were $215.2 million against $314.2 million of segment revenue. By our math, underlying backlog shrank by $99 million while the PCG purchase added about $573 million.
- Commercial book-to-bill ratio (new orders divided by revenue): 0.68, below 1.0 for a third straight quarter by our math
- Organic Commercial backlog flow: down $99 million in Q3 by our math
- Implied backlog added from PCG acquisition: about $573 million by our math
What to watch: fourth-quarter Commercial bookings and whether management secures a promised new-build reactor equipment order before year-end. Another quarter with bookings below revenue would leave the new US factory capacity relying on existing work.
Overhead Costs Held Commercial Margins Down
Commercial Operations revenue grew 25.2% from a year ago to $314.2 million, helped by nuclear components, field services and the PCG purchase. Yet segment adjusted EBITDA margin fell 1.0 percentage point from a year ago to 13.2% because of "product and service line mix and SG&A investment to support growth", the company said. Across BWX Technologies, selling, general and administrative expenses (overhead and sales costs) rose 1.5 percentage points of revenue to 12.3%.
Management already cut its full-year Commercial margin target from 14% to 13% last quarter after missing its initial target three times in 2025. Through nine months, Commercial adjusted EBITDA margin sits at 12.7% by our math, leaving little room for error as lower-margin PCG work integrates.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Commercial adjusted EBITDA margin. A reading below 13.8% in the final quarter would leave the full-year segment margin below its lowered 13% target.
Government Revenue Needs a Steep Fourth-Quarter Jump
Government Operations revenue grew 3.6% from a year ago in the third quarter to $639.1 million, as lower naval propulsion volume offset gains in special materials and advanced nuclear. Through the first nine months of 2026, segment revenue is up 3.3% from a year ago at $1.82 billion.
Last quarter, management set a full-year Government revenue growth target of high single digits (7% to 9%). By our math, hitting the 8% middle of that range requires fourth-quarter Government revenue to jump 22% from a year ago to about $720 million. Meanwhile, consolidated fourth-quarter revenue must rise 22.5% to reach the reaffirmed $3.8 billion company plan.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Government Operations revenue. A result below $700 million would mean the segment missed its lowered full-year growth plan despite strong profit margins.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing operational and industry concerns had no new data in the third-quarter release.
- US heavy-component factory decision: site selection and capital cost for the new commercial plant were not in the release; the call or Q4 outlook will test whether capital spending rises toward 7% of sales.
- Canadian skilled labor: availability of welders and steelworkers for the Cambridge plant expansion was not updated; Commercial throughput and margins in Q4 are the next read.
- Utility construction delays: industry-wide engineering delays on large nuclear builds remain a watch item for 2027 equipment ordering.
- US-Canada trade policy: potential tariff changes affecting Canadian commercial nuclear factories were not discussed in the release.
👓 Other Themes
Medical Unit Moves to Held for Sale
Following last quarter's agreement to sell its medical isotope business, BWX Technologies moved $700.4 million of assets and $45.7 million of liabilities into held-for-sale lines on its third-quarter balance sheet. However, medical revenue and profit remained inside Commercial Operations results for the quarter. Management has not yet detailed how it will deploy the sale proceeds once the deal closes.
💲 Other KPIs
Free cash flow rose 58.6% from a year ago, lifting the free cash flow margin to 15.8% of revenue. Cash grew faster than profit because advance billings on contracts — upfront cash payments from customers before work is done — more than doubled from a year ago to $428.3 million.
Total backlog — the value of signed customer orders not yet completed — rose 15.8% from a year ago and 1.9% from last quarter. Yearly backlog growth has slowed from 77% in the first quarter and 40% in the second quarter as large multi-year defense awards from late 2025 entered the comparison base.
Spending on property, plant and equipment increased 8.3% from a year ago, slower than the 26.6% rise in the second quarter. Capital spending equaled 5.5% of sales in the quarter and 5.0% through nine months, driven by commercial factory projects while staying below the 6.0% full-year plan.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The nuclear supplier still plans for about 18.8% revenue growth this year. By our math, that leaves about $1,085 million for the fourth quarter, or 22.5% growth from a year ago, up from 10.0% growth in the third quarter as Government materials work steps up.
Unchanged at the middle of the range. Management narrowed the target to $667 million, or 16.1% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $183.8 million for the fourth quarter, up 24.6% from a year ago. After raises of $5.0 million in Q1 and $9.5 million in Q2, the Q3 beat did not lift the full-year midpoint.
Unchanged at the middle of the range. The narrowed range centers on $4.745 per share, or 18.3% growth for the year. By our math, that implies $1.295 per share in the fourth quarter, up 19.9% from a year ago vs 26.0% in Q3. Earlier raises added $0.05 in Q1 and $0.075 in Q2.
Raised. Raising the bottom of the range added $2.5 million to the middle, bringing full-year growth to 20.2% at $355 million. By our math, nine-month free cash flow of $315.6 million leaves just $39.4 million for Q4, down from $56.8 million a year ago. It is the third raise this year: +$10M, +$30M, +$2.5M.
New. Management issued its first 2027 plan, calling for roughly 7% to 9% revenue growth and 8% to 11% profit growth. That marks a step down from ~19% acquisition-aided revenue growth in 2026, though adjusted EBITDA growth sits ahead of the company's Investor Day framework.
❓ Key Questions
How much Commercial backlog came from buying PCG?
Commercial backlog rose by $474 million while segment bookings trailed revenue by $99 million. Investors need the exact backlog acquired with Precision Components Group and whether a standalone new-build reactor order is still expected by year-end.
Does the 2027 plan include or exclude the medical business?
BWX Technologies classified $700 million of medical assets as held for sale, yet medical stayed in third-quarter revenue. Management did not state whether its high-single-digit 2027 growth outlook strips out the roughly $130 million medical unit from the 2026 base.
Why hold full-year EBITDA steady after a big Q3 beat?
Third-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $179.7 million beat the implied Q3 range by about $16 million, yet the full-year midpoint stayed at $667 million. That implies either fourth-quarter timing pull-forwards in Government contracts or higher year-end corporate costs.
When will management decide on the new US commercial plant?
Capital spending ran at 5.0% of sales through nine months against a 6.0% full-year target, and the release gave no update on site selection or the final investment decision for the planned US heavy-component factory.
