Bentley Systems (BSY) Q3 2026 earnings review
Bentley Systems lifts its subscription outlook, but cash flow trails
Bentley Systems, which makes software for designing and managing roads, power grids, and mines, accelerated its contract growth and rebuilt its profit margins while cash collections lagged. Constant-currency recurring revenue rose 13%, passing the top of the company's full-year target, and core operating margin jumped 4 percentage points as first-half software implementation costs eased. Finance chief Werner Andre raised the full-year recurring revenue growth plan to a range of 12.5% to 13.5%, though third-quarter free cash flow fell 8% on higher interest, taxes, and working-capital timing.
| Constant-currency ARR growth | 13% 12% last quarter; beat 10.5%–12.5% FY plan |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $421.5M +12.2% from a year ago (+12.7% constant currency) |
| Core operating margin, excluding one-offs | 32.1% 28.1% a year ago |
| Full-year ARR growth outlook | Raised 1.5 pts new range: 12.5%–13.5% (ex-Cohesive) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because existing customers expanded their spending by 10%, lifting the net retention rate for the first time in six quarters, while the company traded its low-margin Cohesive consulting unit for subsurface software maker Eliis. One caution: keeping the full-year cash flow plan intact after a slower nine months leaves a steep 34% fourth-quarter cash climb at the middle of the range by our math.
The question now is whether customers running Bentley's tools through automated AI agents will pay extra once the company introduces usage pricing in 2027, or merely use fewer billed engineer days. If automated runs are billed separately on top of subscriptions, growth steps up; if they substitute for human seat hours at low prices, recurring revenue slows. Management's 2027 outlook and AI pricing launch next quarter will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Recurring Revenue Growth Topped the Full-Year Target
Bentley Systems tracks annualized recurring revenue (ARR), the yearly value of its active software contracts and recurring usage. Executive chair Greg Bentley noted that constant-currency ARR growth reached 13%, which beat the company's 10.5% to 12.5% full-year target range. Finance chief Werner Andre raised the full-year constant-currency ARR growth outlook to 12.5% to 13.5%, excluding the divested Cohesive unit.
- Annualized recurring revenue: $1,582.8 million, up 12.6% as reported and 13% in constant currency
- Net new ARR added in Q3: $46.8 million by our math, compared with $26.0 million a year ago
- Net retention rate: 110%, up from 109% across the prior five quarters
Part of the jump from 12% in the second quarter came because the third quarter of last year was a low comparison at 10.5%. Even so, existing customers spent 10% more than a year ago, lifting the net retention rate after five flat quarters. That expansion shows established engineering and owner-operator accounts are buying more software rather than cutting seats.
What to watch: fourth-quarter constant-currency ARR growth against a tougher 11.5% prior-year comparison, and how much the new Eliis acquisition adds to the 12.5% to 13.5% target.
Operating Margin Expanded by Four Points
In the second quarter, operating profit margin excluding one-offs dipped below last year because the software maker spent heavily on new internal finance systems. In the third quarter, that primary profit measure—operating income excluding acquisition costs and executive deferred compensation, but keeping regular employee stock pay—rebounded by 4.0 percentage points to 32.1% of sales, while standard operating margin rose 6.6 points to 29.1%.
Lower delivery and development costs drove the gain: by our math, the cost of delivering software and services fell 2.2 percentage points of revenue, research and development dropped 1.6 points, and sales and marketing fell 1.0 point. General and administrative overhead still grew 14.3% from a year ago, taking 0.3 points more of revenue, but slowed from 30.8% growth in the second quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter general and administrative expenses. Slower overhead growth would confirm that the new finance software costs have peaked and keep full-year profit inside the $495 million to $510 million plan.
Swapping Consulting for Mining Software Sharpens Focus
In October, Bentley reshaped its business through two deals. It divested Cohesive, a unit that "provides IBM Maximo‑related implementation and consulting services and operated separately from our infrastructure engineering software offerings", trading it for an equity stake and warrants in partner Naviam. Two weeks later, it bought Eliis, a seismic interpretation software maker, "expanding Seequent’s comprehensive subsurface modeling scope and reach".
Trading lower-margin consulting for subscription software in its fastest-growing resources division improves revenue quality. Meanwhile, the company slowed share buybacks to $10.0 million in the third quarter by our math, down from $75.1 million in the second quarter, which helped lower net debt to 1.7 times cash profit from 1.9 times in June ahead of its mid-2027 convertible bond maturity.
What to watch: the exact revenue and ARR removed by the Cohesive exit when the company issues its fourth-quarter results and 2027 outlook.
🐻 Bear Case
Free Cash Flow Shrinks Ahead of Steep Q4
While operating profit jumped 28.3% excluding one-offs, free cash flow—operating cash left after equipment and software investments—fell 8.3% from a year ago to $101.4 million. Across the first nine months of 2026, free cash flow dropped 8.1% to $353.1 million. Even so, Andre said free cash flow remains on track to finish inside the $500 million to $570 million full-year target range.
- Q3 cash taxes and interest paid: $18.2 million combined, up from $6.8 million a year ago
- Q3 working capital and asset changes: a $28.5 million drag, compared with $3.5 million a year ago
- Implied Q4 free cash flow needed: $146.9 million to $216.9 million by our math, up 7.9% to 59.3% from a year ago
Higher cash interest after refinancing low-rate convertible bonds into a bank term loan and slower customer collections held cash back. Hitting the middle of the full-year outlook requires $181.9 million in the fourth quarter by our math, up 33.6% against a quarter last year that already benefited from unusually high year-end collections.
What to watch: fourth-quarter customer cash collections and subscription deposit inflows. A shortfall in early renewals would push full-year cash flow to the bottom of the $500 million target.
Customer AI Usage Rises Without a Pricing Plan
Management views artificial intelligence as a growth driver because automated agents can run more simulations on its engineering software, while sceptics worry that automation lets firms finish projects with fewer billed engineer days. Chief executive Nicholas Cumins noted that nearly 70% of finalists at last month's customer awards used AI, "demonstrating how our software used at machine speed can significantly expand engineering capability to deliver better, more resilient infrastructure".
That high adoption shows customers are already running automated workflows through Bentley's applications, but the company does not plan to charge separately for automated connections until 2027. Until management sets a price for machine-speed usage, heavy adoption tests whether automated runs add new revenue or simply compress the hours engineers spend inside standard daily-consumption subscriptions.
What to watch: the 2027 commercial pricing model for automated AI connections, which management plans to introduce with its full-year 2027 outlook. Clear per-run fees would show how machine usage turns into revenue.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing business questions cannot be checked from the third-quarter press release alone and await the earnings call or quarterly filing.
- Asset analytics recurring revenue: no update in the release on the drone and inspection software unit's size or deal lumpiness; call remarks will show if bookings smoothed out.
- Commercial and facilities sector demand: the release named growth in Resources and Public Works & Utilities, leaving commercial building demand unread until the call.
- Cohesive divestiture size: management excluded Cohesive from its raised ARR target and held revenue guidance without printing how much revenue or ARR the unit carried.
👓 Other Themes
Mining and Power Grid Spending Drive Demand
Demand across civil infrastructure and mining remained strong in the third quarter. Cumins said the engineering firms the company serves are seeing "an unprecedented level of investment in infrastructure for AI", such as power grids and data center civil works, alongside project growth in resources and public utilities. Foreign exchange swings had almost no effect on third-quarter revenue, reducing sales by $0.1 million against 2025 rates.
💲 Other KPIs
Cloud Services Subscription deposits—upfront cash customers pay for consumption-based software credits—grew 12.4% from a year ago by our math, matching overall revenue growth after rising 19.7% in the second quarter. Standard deferred revenue for fixed-term contracts edged up 1.7% to $257.1 million, showing customer billings continue to shift toward consumption deposits.
Total revenue rose 12.2% from a year ago, or 12.7% in constant currency. Subscriptions, which make up 92% of the business, grew 12.4% to $386.8 million. One-time perpetual software licenses rose 15.7% by our math to $12.6 million after shrinking in the first half, while professional services grew 8.4% to $22.1 million before the October Cohesive divestiture.
Diluted share count fell 4.7% from a year ago by our math because the infrastructure software group paid off its 2026 convertible notes in cash in January and bought back $135.1 million of stock over the first nine months. The lower share count lifted adjusted profit per share growth to 33.3% on 29.2% adjusted net income growth.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Andre lifted the full-year constant-currency recurring revenue growth target by 1.5 percentage points at the middle of the range, to 13.0%, excluding the divested Cohesive business. The new range matches the 13% rate reached in the third quarter and includes the newly acquired Eliis subsurface software business, after the company held the prior 10.5% to 12.5% target unchanged for two quarters.
Unchanged. Management kept total revenue excluding Cohesive inside its existing full-year range. Before stripping out Cohesive for the final eleven weeks of the year, the $1,700 million middle of the range leaves $443.6 million for the fourth quarter by our math, or 13.3% growth from a year ago, right in line with the 13.2% pace over the first nine months.
Unchanged. The full-year core operating profit target remains on track for roughly 1 percentage point of constant-currency margin expansion. With $392.4 million earned across the first nine months, the $502.5 million middle of the range leaves $110.1 million for the fourth quarter by our math, equal to a 24.8% margin in a seasonally higher-expense quarter compared with 24.5% in the fourth quarter of last year.
Unchanged. The cash flow plan stays intact despite an 8.1% decline across the first nine months to $353.1 million. By our math, reaching the $500 million bottom of the range requires $146.9 million in the fourth quarter, or 7.9% growth over last year's high collections quarter, while the $535 million middle of the range requires $181.9 million, or 33.6% growth.
❓ Key Questions
How much revenue and ARR left with Cohesive?
The raised 12.5% to 13.5% recurring revenue growth target and the maintained revenue outlook both exclude the divested Cohesive unit. Investors need the exact baseline removed by Cohesive and added by Eliis to measure underlying fourth-quarter growth.
How will Bentley price machine-speed AI runs in 2027?
Nearly 70% of award finalists used AI in their projects, running software at machine speed. Management has promised to charge for automated usage starting in 2027, and the pricing structure will determine if AI adds to or replaces daily engineer charges.
What drove the $28.5 million working-capital cash drag?
Operating profit excluding one-offs rose 28.3%, yet free cash flow fell 8.3% because of higher cash interest, taxes, and a $28.5 million working-capital outflow. Management has not explained whether billing schedules or slower customer payments caused the gap.
What is the current recurring revenue in asset analytics?
The press release gave no numbers on the asset analytics business, which uses AI to inspect telecom towers and roads. Because construction-phase work can be one-off, investors need the recurring contract total to judge whether the unit is steadying.
