Dutch Bros (BROS) Q3 2026 earnings review

Dutch Bros speeds up 2027 store openings, but trims 2026 profit target

Dutch Bros is opening drive-thru beverage shops fast enough to hit its long-term store target while customer traffic at existing locations nearly stalls. Third-quarter revenue rose 30% as the chain added 48 new shops, and company-operated store profit margins edged up on tighter labor scheduling. However, customer visits at established shops grew less than half a percent, and chief executive Christine Barone trimmed the full-year operating profit outlook to about $380 million while raising the capital spending budget.

At a glance
Revenue$549.8M +30% from a year ago
Systemwide same shop sales+4.4% visits +0.4%, bill size +4.0%
2026 profit outlook (Adjusted EBITDA)Cut to ~$380M from $385–390M
2027 shop openings outlook~250 shops at least 185 in 2026

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because customer traffic slowed to a crawl and five straight quarters of outlook raises ended with a profit trim. By our math, the lowered full-year targets leave room for fourth-quarter comparable sales growth to slow below 2% and profit margins to dip. The bright spot: management set its first 2027 opening goal at roughly 250 shops, clearing the annual pace needed to reach 2,029 locations by 2029.

The question now is whether stalling customer visits are a temporary bump from comparing against last year's hot food launch or the end of the nine-quarter traffic streak. If the comparison is to blame, traffic holds steady as franchise shops add hot food; if demand is cooling, visits turn negative as menu price increases fade. Fourth-quarter visit growth will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

2027 Shop Opening Target Steps Up to 250

Dutch Bros wants to run 2,029 drive-thru beverage shops by 2029, up from 1,273 at the end of September. Hitting that goal required the chain to open about 236 locations a year starting in 2027, a pace it had never committed to until now.

Management set its first 2027 target at roughly 250 systemwide shop openings, up 35% from this year's floor of 185. In the third quarter, the beverage chain opened 48 new locations and bought back 32 franchised shops in Phoenix. Chief executive Christine Barone said the group is also "testing new hot food platforms, enhancing digital capabilities and piloting delivery" to bring in customers.

This matters because the 2027 target clears the mathematical hurdle for the 2029 goal. Buying closed drive-thru sites from other chains and converting them into Dutch Bros shops is now doing the heavy lifting alongside new construction.

What to watch: fourth-quarter shop openings, which must reach at least 48 to meet this year's 185 floor. Clearing that bar will show construction crews can handle next year's 250-shop schedule.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Store Labor and Overhead Discipline Lifted Shop Margins

Higher coffee bean prices and new build-to-suit leases — where landlords fund the building in exchange for higher rent — have squeezed store profitability this year. Last quarter, management warned that full-year profit margins would dip slightly.

Third-quarter shop margins expanded instead. Company-operated shop contribution margin, which measures store profit before depreciation, rose 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 28.1% of shop revenue. Overhead costs excluding stock awards and one-off items came in at $69.6 million, beating management's $73 million to $74 million target.

  • Store labor costs: 26.7% of company shop revenue, down 0.8 percentage points from a year ago
  • Beverage, food and packaging costs: 25.6% of shop revenue, down 0.3 percentage points
  • Occupancy and other store costs: 18.0% of shop revenue, up 1.0 percentage point
  • Overhead excluding one-offs: 12.7% of total revenue, down 0.9 percentage points

Better store scheduling and lower food and packaging costs more than covered the 1-point jump in rent and occupancy. That cost control kept total operating profit before depreciation and one-offs steady at 18.4% of sales.

What to watch: fourth-quarter beverage, food and packaging costs as a share of shop revenue. Another drop would show that menu price increases and food sales are offsetting coffee costs.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 new GROWTH

Full-Year Profit Target Trimmed While Build Costs Rise

For five straight quarters, Dutch Bros raised its full-year targets for revenue, comparable shop sales and operating profit. Investors came to expect a beat and a raise every three months.

That streak ended this quarter. The coffee chain lowered its 2026 target for Adjusted EBITDA — operating profit before depreciation, stock awards and one-offs — from a range of $385 million to $390 million down to roughly $380 million. It also dropped the top end of its revenue and comparable sales ranges while raising its capital spending plan by $20 million.

  • 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook: cut by $7.5 million at the middle of the range to ~$380 million
  • 2026 capital spending outlook: raised by $20 million to $370–390 million, up $100 million since February
  • Implied Q4 Adjusted EBITDA: about $86 million by our math, or 16.1% of implied sales vs 18.4% in Q3

Cutting the full-year profit forecast after beating third-quarter overhead targets means fourth-quarter store margins or sales are running softer than planned. At the same time, cash spent on investments jumped 81% over the first nine months to $307.9 million, pushing third-quarter free cash flow into negative territory by our math.

What to watch: whether 2026 Adjusted EBITDA finishes above the old $385 million floor. A finish near $380 million would confirm fourth-quarter margin pressure is real rather than forecast caution.

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH contradicts narrative

Customer Visit Growth Slowed to Almost Zero

"In the third quarter, we achieved our fourteenth consecutive quarter of positive same shop sales and ninth consecutive quarter of same shop customer visit growth," Barone said. Management has long pointed to rising customer traffic as proof that its menu and marketing bring more cars through the drive-thru.

The numbers show that customer traffic nearly stalled. Across all shops open at least 15 months, customer visits rose just 0.4% from a year ago, down from 5.1% in the first quarter and 1.7% in the second. Higher bill sizes, which rose 4.0%, did almost all the work to deliver the 4.4% comparable sales gain.

This matters because the chain is now comparing itself against last year's hot food launch and a 5.4% fourth-quarter traffic jump. By our math, the full-year floor of 5% comparable sales growth leaves room for fourth-quarter comparable sales to slow to roughly 1.5%, which would mean customer visits turn negative.

What to watch: fourth-quarter systemwide customer visits. A negative reading would end the nine-quarter traffic streak and leave growth reliant on higher menu prices and food add-ons.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Franchisees Are Falling Behind Company-Operated Shops

Dutch Bros operates 960 of its own shops and franchises the remaining 313. Earlier this year, the company finished rolling out its new hot food menu across company-operated locations first, leaving franchise partners waiting for the upgrade.

In the third quarter, comparable sales at company-operated shops rose 5.4% on 1.0% visit growth, while the combined system rose 4.4% on 0.4% visit growth. Because the system figure blends both groups, that gap means customer visits at franchised shops shrank from a year ago. Franchising and other revenue grew 13.3% to $34.8 million, less than half the 31.1% pace at company shops.

Roughly 300 older shops, mostly franchised, lack the kitchen space to install the hot food equipment. If the food menu is what keeps customer traffic positive at company stores, those space-constrained franchise shops have no easy way to catch up.

What to watch: the gap between company-operated and systemwide comparable shop sales in the fourth quarter. A narrowing gap would show the franchise food rollout is working.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing questions and watch items depend on details management only provides on the conference call or in the quarterly filing, which were not part of this release.

  • Salad and Go acquisition: no update in the release on whether the purchase of up to 65 sites closed in Q3 or what it cost; the quarterly filing's subsequent-events and acquisitions notes will show it.
  • Clutch Coffee conversions: no update on whether the remaining 6 acquired locations finished converting by quarter-end.
  • Mobile order-ahead mix: not in the release after reaching 16% of transactions in Q2; prepared remarks on the call usually carry this figure.
  • Franchise food rollout: no count of activated franchise shops or their sales lift in the release.
  • Big-chain energy drink rivals: no data on how competing energy launches from larger restaurant chains affected afternoon traffic.

💲 Other KPIs

Nine-month investing cash outflow (26Q3) $307.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash spent on investments — mainly building new shops and buying the Phoenix franchise locations — rose 81.2% from a year ago over the first nine months, outpacing the 37.6% rise in operating cash flow ($297.0 million). By our math, third-quarter investing outflows of $158.8 million exceeded operating cash of $100.1 million, leaving quarterly free cash flow at negative $58.7 million.

Total lease liabilities (26Q3) $1,100.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Total lease obligations on the balance sheet rose 23.8% over the first nine months from $888.8 million at year-end, growing faster than the 12.1% increase in total shop count over the same span. As the chain signs more build-to-suit leases, long-term lease liabilities and store rent expense both climb.

Tax receivable agreements liability (26Q3) $973.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Future tax-sharing payments owed to pre-IPO owners under the company's ownership structure rose 18.6% from $821.0 million at the end of 2025. As pre-IPO holders exchange their operating-company units for public Class A shares, this balance-sheet obligation grows and claims future cash flow.

Total deferred revenue (26Q3) $59.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Deferred revenue — cash customers load onto gift cards and the Dutch Rewards app before buying a drink — grew 11.9% from $52.7 million a year ago, picking up from 4.7% growth in the second quarter. Rewards members accounted for 74% of all customer visits, up from 72% a year earlier.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Total revenues at least $2.1 billion
🠇 cut from $2.1 billion to $2.13 billion
⇘ decelerating

Cut at the middle of the range. Management removed the $2.13 billion top end and kept the $2.1 billion floor, which points to at least 28.2% growth for the year. By our math, that floor leaves at least $534.9 million for the fourth quarter, or 20.6% growth from a year ago versus 29.8% in the third quarter.

FY26 Same shop sales growth at least 5%
🠇 cut from 5% to 6%
⇘ decelerating

Cut at the top end. The beverage group replaced its 5% to 6% range with a floor of at least 5%, after management noted last quarter that results were tracking toward 5.5%. After posting 8.3%, 5.8% and 4.4% in the first three quarters, a 5.0% full-year average leaves roughly 1.5% growth for the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA approximately $380 million
🠇 cut from $385 million to $390 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The new target is $7.5 million below the middle of last quarter's range, breaking a streak of consecutive increases: +$15M in Q1, +$12.5M in Q2, and now -$7.5M in Q3. By our math, $294.1 million earned in the first nine months leaves about $85.9 million for Q4, up 18.2% from a year ago.

FY26 Capital expenditures $370 million to $390 million
🠅 raised from $350 million to $370 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Capital spending moved up $20 million at the middle of the range, following an $80 million increase last quarter when the Phoenix franchise buy-in was added. The full-year budget now sits $100 million higher than the original $270 million to $290 million plan set at the start of the year.

FY26 Total system shop openings at least 185
🠆 unchanged from at least 185
⇒ stable

Unchanged. With 137 new shops opened through the first nine months (119 company-operated and 18 franchised), the chain needs at least 48 openings in the fourth quarter to reach the floor, matching the 48 it opened in both the second and third quarters.

FY27 Total system shop openings approximately 250
⇗ accelerating

New. Management issued its first 2027 opening target at roughly 250 locations, a 35% step-up from the 2026 floor of 185. That pace sits above the roughly 236 annual additions needed between 2027 and 2029 to reach the company's long-term goal of 2,029 shops.

❓ Key Questions

Why did full-year profit targets come down after Q3 beat?

Overhead expenses excluding one-offs beat the third-quarter target by nearly $4 million and shop margins expanded, yet full-year Adjusted EBITDA was trimmed by $7.5 million. Management has not said whether coffee costs, conversion expenses or fourth-quarter sales caused the cut.

What drove the extra $20 million in 2026 capital spending?

Last quarter's $80 million spending increase covered the Phoenix franchise buy-in and explicitly excluded the agreement for up to 65 Salad and Go sites. Did the Salad and Go deal close and enter the $370–390 million budget, or are new builds costing more?

Did customer visits turn negative in October?

Systemwide visit growth slowed to 0.4% in the third quarter, and the full-year comparable sales floor of 5% leaves room for roughly 1.5% fourth-quarter comparable growth by our math. With menu prices contributing less in the second half, what is happening to traffic?

How are franchise shops performing as hot food rolls out?

Company-operated comparable sales beat the system by a full percentage point in the third quarter, implying franchise traffic declined. How many franchise locations added the hot food menu in the third quarter, and are they seeing the 4% sales lift company stores got?