BJ's Restaurants (BJRI) Q3 2026 earnings review
BJ's Restaurants traffic and margins climb, while debt nearly disappears
BJ's Restaurants, the casual dining pizza and brewhouse chain, filled its dining rooms while food inflation cooled off. Comparable restaurant sales climbed 8% on an 8% traffic gain, and restaurant-level profit jumped 28% as ingredient, labor and occupancy costs all fell as a share of revenue. Chief executive Lyle Tick raised the full-year outlook again, though by our math the updated plan leaves comparable sales growth slowing to about 2% in the fourth quarter.
| Comparable restaurant sales | +8.1% guest traffic +8.3% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Restaurant-level operating margin | 14.7% 12.5% a year ago |
| Total debt | $16.0M down from $85.0M at year-end 2025 |
| Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook | Raised $3M middle of the range: $151.5M (+13%) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the two main worries around the recovery — shrinking spending per guest and rising food costs — both eased at the same time. Upgraded pizzas, burgers and chicken sandwiches trimmed the average check decline to almost zero, food inflation slowed from 5% to 2%, and $28 million of debt repayments lowered net debt to about $3 million. One caution: remodeling write-offs and higher depreciation still held reported operating margin to 1.5%, and one of two planned store openings slipped into early 2027.
The question now is whether the surge in foot traffic is a lasting market-share gain or promotional trial that will fade when comparisons get hard in 2027. If diners are coming back for the upgraded core menu, average check will turn positive and fourth-quarter profit will beat the cautious implied plan; if they only want discount meal deals, check growth will stall. Fourth-quarter check and traffic numbers in February will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Traffic Growth Held Above 8% Across All Shifts
"The third quarter marked our ninth consecutive quarter of sales and traffic growth, with both comparable restaurant sales and traffic up approximately 8%," chief executive Lyle Tick said. BJ's Restaurants runs 219 casual dining brewhouses known for deep-dish pizza, craft beer and its Pizookie cookie-skillet dessert. Sales at restaurants open at least 18 months rose 8.1% from a year ago because guest traffic climbed 8.3%.
Finance chief Todd Wilson said those gains appeared across every day of the week, shift and dining area. Casual dining chains as a group are losing foot traffic, yet the California-based chain beat the Black Box industry traffic benchmark by more than 8 percentage points. Tick credited the Pizookie Meal Deal value offer, seasonal Biscoff and Nutella desserts, and social media marketing for bringing diners back.
What to watch: fourth-quarter guest traffic against the industry benchmark when full-year results arrive in February. Beating the industry again during the holiday season would show that new guests are turning into regulars rather than just chasing promotions.
Menu Upgrades Nearly Stopped the Drop in Spending Per Guest
A persistent worry over the past year was that the brewhouse chain had to discount heavily to fill seats, pushing the average bill down 1.8% last quarter. Tick plans to "advance menu innovation that re-enforces compelling value and drives seasonal excitement" while nudging diners toward higher-priced dishes. To do that, the restaurant group spent over $1.5 million upgrading the ingredients in its pizzas, burgers and chicken sandwiches.
The average check slipped just 0.2% from a year ago in the third quarter. Wilson noted that diners ordered more of the revamped pizzas, burgers and chicken sandwiches, which carry higher prices and better dollar profit, while orders of pricier steaks and slow-roast dishes stopped falling. For the fourth quarter, BJ's is testing a 16-ounce Hawaiian ribeye and truffle mac and cheese across all locations.
What to watch: average check growth in the fourth quarter, which Wilson previously said should turn positive. A positive reading would confirm that upgraded menu items can offset the lower-priced Pizookie Meal Deal.
Easing Food Inflation and Busy Dining Rooms Lifted Margins
Restaurant-level operating margin — profit at the restaurants before corporate overhead and depreciation — rose 2.2 percentage points from a year ago to 14.7%. That pushed restaurant-level profit up 27.9% to $52.9 million, while earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization excluding one-offs (Adjusted EBITDA) rose 48.6% to $31.4 million. All three restaurant cost lines fell as a share of sales.
- Cost of sales (food and beverage ingredients): 25.3% of revenue, down 0.4 percentage points as food inflation slowed to 2% from 5% last quarter
- Labor and benefits (restaurant wages and staff costs): 36.2% of revenue, down 0.9 percentage points on better scheduling and fewer discounts
- Occupancy and operating (rent, utilities and restaurant supplies): 23.8% of revenue, down 0.9 percentage points as higher sales spread over fixed rent
What to watch: fourth-quarter cost of sales as a percentage of revenue. Holding near 25.3% while holiday ribeye promotions run would show that beef costs are staying under control.
Net Debt Dropped to $3 Million as Cash Went to Loans
Over the past year, BJ's shifted its cash from buying back stock to paying off bank loans. In 2025, the casual dining chain spent $67.8 million retiring 2 million shares when the business was early in its recovery. This year, Wilson and Tick prioritized the balance sheet and restaurant remodels instead.
The company paid down $28 million of debt during the third quarter, cutting total debt to $16.0 million from $85.0 million at the end of 2025. With $12.9 million in cash on hand, net debt sits at $3.1 million by our math (or about $4 million as cited on the call). That cut quarterly net interest expense to $0.4 million from $1.2 million a year ago, while share buybacks totaled $1.0 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases against the $84.5 million remaining authorization. With debt nearly gone and $1.6 million already spent on buybacks early in the fourth quarter, cash is freed up to return to shareholders.
🐻 Bear Case
Remodels and Write-Offs Still Weigh on Reported Profit
While management highlights restaurant-level margin at 14.7%, reported operating profit tells a tighter story because of catching up on deferred building maintenance. Reported operating income was $5.2 million, or just 1.5% of revenue. Two below-the-restaurant cost lines continue to absorb much of the dining-room gains as the chain remodels older locations.
- Depreciation and amortization (spreading build-out costs over time): $21.1 million, up 9.2% from a year ago
- Loss on disposal and impairment of assets (writing off old equipment during remodels): $2.8 million in Q3, up from $0.6 million a year ago, and $5.5 million across the first nine months
- Leadership transition expenses: $82 thousand in Q3 and $764 thousand for the nine months, excluded from profit metrics that strip out one-offs
Because the chain plans to speed up remodels in 2027 after finishing 13 this year, equipment write-offs and higher depreciation are acting like ongoing expenses rather than one-off charges. That keeps a wide gap between reported profit per share ($0.24) and profit per share excluding one-offs ($0.33).
What to watch: fourth-quarter asset write-offs and 2027 capital spending plans. Another quarter of multi-million-dollar write-offs would show that keeping the 219-store fleet fresh costs more in reported profit than restaurant margins suggest.
The Raised Plan Still Points to a Slow Fourth Quarter
BJ's raised its full-year sales and profit targets, yet Wilson said the increase mostly reflects third-quarter results flowing through rather than a higher view of the fourth quarter. Wilson also noted that calendar shifts for Halloween and Christmas will trim fourth-quarter comparable sales by about 1 percentage point.
By our math, raising the full-year comparable sales target to 4.7% after a 5.6% gain in the first nine months leaves about 2.0% growth for the fourth quarter. Similarly, the middle of the full-year outlook implies fourth-quarter restaurant-level profit of $58.1 million (up 1.6% from a year ago) and Adjusted EBITDA of $36.5 million (up 2.7%). That is a sharp slowdown from the third quarter's 48.6% profit jump.
What to watch: fourth-quarter comparable sales against the implied 2.0% pace. Because management's mid-year outlook proved overly cautious by more than 5 percentage points in the third quarter, the fourth quarter will show whether the holiday slowdown is real or another conservative target.
A Delayed Opening Shows the Risk in Restarting Store Growth
Part of the bull case is that BJ's has fixed its daily operations and can now grow by opening new restaurants again. The restaurant count has sat at 219 for a full year, and management previously planned to open two new locations — in Joliet, Illinois, and Buckeye, Arizona — during the fourth quarter of 2026.
On the call, management said Joliet will still open in the fourth quarter, but Buckeye has slipped into the first quarter of 2027. At the same time, the company cut its 2026 capital spending plan to about $80 million from $85 million to $95 million. Tick told investors to think of four or five openings in 2027, warning that permitting and construction can shift dates.
What to watch: the formal 2027 store-opening and capital spending plan next quarter. Slipping from two openings to one in late 2026 shows how easily construction delays can slow the return to unit expansion.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter release or call summary, leaving them unresolved.
- Takeout and delivery sales: formerly about 17% of revenue and a stated 2026 priority after shrinking in 2025, unquantified for a second straight quarter; annual filing disclosures will test whether off-premise orders recovered.
- Alcohol sales mix: craft beer is a core brand feature that had been declining as a share of orders, with no incidence figure given; any update on beverage attachment would show if diners are still skipping drinks.
- Next year's difficult comparisons: in 2027 the chain must lap this year's 6.5% second-quarter and 8.1% third-quarter sales gains; initial 2027 outlook next quarter will show how much slowdown management expects.
💲 Other KPIs
Corporate overhead rose 5.6% from a year ago, slower than the 8.6% rise in revenue. As a result, general and administrative costs fell to 6.6% of sales from 6.8% a year ago and 6.8% in the second quarter, helping operating income turn positive.
Weighted average diluted shares ticked up 0.4% from 22.48 million a year ago and rose from 21.89 million in the second quarter. Because the brewhouse operator directed its cash toward paying off debt and bought back only 17,000 shares, share count reductions stopped boosting per-share profit this quarter.
Unchanged from a year ago and flat across the past four quarters, with 2,847 operating weeks in both third quarters. With no net new openings over the past year, almost all of the company's 8.6% revenue growth came from higher guest traffic at existing locations.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Management lifted its full-year comparable sales target by 1.2 percentage points from the middle of the prior range. It is the second raise this year (+1.5 points in Q2, +1.2 points in Q3). By our math, after 5.6% growth across the first nine months, the 4.7% full-year plan leaves about 2.0% growth for the fourth quarter, which includes a 1-point calendar drag from Halloween and Christmas.
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $3.5 million to $235.0 million, or 8.7% growth over 2025, following a $4.5 million raise last quarter. With $176.9 million already earned in the first nine months, the middle of the plan leaves $58.1 million for the fourth quarter by our math — just 1.6% above last year's fourth quarter, down from 27.9% growth in Q3.
Raised. The middle of the range rose $3.0 million to $151.5 million (up 13.0% for the year), after a $3.5 million raise in Q2. Because third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA jumped $10.3 million from a year ago, the raise Passes through only part of Q3's strength and leaves $36.5 million for Q4 by our math, or 2.7% growth.
Cut. After holding the budget at $85 million to $95 million for three quarters, the chain lowered full-year capital spending by $10 million at the middle of the range as the Buckeye, Arizona restaurant opening moved into early 2027. With $59.0 million spent through nine months by our math, that leaves about $21.0 million for the fourth quarter.
Unchanged. The ceiling stays at $50 million depending on market conditions, though actual spending is running far below it. The restaurant group has spent about $9 million on buybacks through the first three quarters and another $1.6 million early in the fourth quarter, having used its cash to pay off $69 million of debt instead.
❓ Key Questions
What will capital spending and depreciation look like in 2027?
Management plans to speed up restaurant remodels and open four or five new locations in 2027. Investors need to know when equipment write-offs ($5.5 million year to date) and rising depreciation will level off so reported profit can catch up with restaurant-level profit.
Why does the fourth-quarter outlook imply almost flat profit?
By our math, the full-year outlook leaves fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA up just 2.7% after jumping 48.6% in the third quarter. Even with a 1-point holiday calendar drag, management did not explain why profit flow-through would slow so sharply if food inflation stays near 2%.
Are takeout, delivery and alcohol orders growing with dine-in traffic?
Wilson said third-quarter sales and traffic grew across every revenue center, but the company has stopped giving numbers for off-premise orders (previously 17% of sales) and alcohol attachment. Both were multi-quarter drags that management had promised to fix in 2026.
What are the build costs and sales targets for new stores?
The Joliet, Illinois opening in the fourth quarter and Buckeye, Arizona in the first quarter mark the restart of unit growth. Management has not yet shared how much these newer prototypes cost to build or what yearly sales they need to hit return targets.
