Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) Q3 2026 earnings review

Saul Centers shopping centers grow faster, but new building costs weigh

Saul Centers, an owner of shopping centers and apartment buildings around Washington, D.C., grew its rental revenue while interest bills from its newest apartment tower held cash flow per share steady. Total revenue rose 9% from a year ago and operating income at properties open for at least a year increased 5%, led by grocery-anchored shopping centers. However, funds from operations — a real estate cash flow measure that adds back property depreciation — stayed at $0.72 per share as higher interest costs and a larger share count offset the rent gains.

At a glance
Same-property operating income$52.3M +5.0% from a year ago
Revenue$78.4M +8.9% from a year ago
Funds from operations per share$0.72 0% change from a year ago
Hampden House apartment occupancy73.0% 64.2% three months ago

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because steady leasing at the new Hampden House apartment building in Bethesda is shrinking its drag on earnings while core shopping center rents grow faster. Occupied apartments at Hampden House climbed to 267 out of 366 by early November, cutting the building's quarterly cash flow hit to $2.1 million from $3.2 million in the first quarter. One caution: excluding the recently completed Twinbrook Quarter complex, operating income at the mixed-use segment fell slightly as office buildings lost ground.

The question now is whether filling the remaining apartments at Hampden House will lift per-share cash flow in 2027 or merely offset weak office buildings and ongoing share dilution. If apartment rents cover the building's interest bill and share issuance slows, per-share funds from operations will rise; if office income drops further, per-share results will stay stuck. Fourth-quarter results, when Hampden House joins the same-property comparison pool, will show the clean run rate.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 GROWTH

Shopping Centers Accelerate on Higher Base Rents

Saul Centers generates over 70% of its property net operating income, which is rental revenue minus property-level costs, from 50 community and neighborhood shopping centers. Management relies on these predominantly grocery-anchored centers to fund dividends and new development.

In the third quarter, same-property net operating income at the shopping centers rose 4.6% from a year ago to $37.4 million, accelerating from 3.4% in the first quarter and 3.6% in the second. The real estate trust said the gain came from $1.3 million in higher base rent and "lower credit losses on operating lease receivables, net, of $0.4 million".

This steady climb matters because it shows retail tenants are paying higher rents with fewer defaults even as newly opened apartment buildings weigh on overall profit. Excluding the new Twinbrook Quarter Phase I complex, company-wide same-property net operating income still grew 2.8% from a year ago by our math, led by the shopping centers.

What to watch: shopping center lease renewal rent increases and small-shop occupancy in the full-year report. Another year of double-digit rent increases on renewals would confirm that retail pricing power remains intact.

🟢 PRODUCT

Hampden House Lease-Up Cuts Its Earnings Drag

When Saul Centers opened Hampden House, a 366-unit apartment and retail building in Bethesda, Maryland, on October 1, 2025, accounting rules required the landlord to stop capitalizing construction costs and start charging interest, taxes and depreciation directly against earnings.

Leasing progress is now shrinking that initial loss. As of November 2, 2026, tenants had leased and occupied 267 apartments, or 73.0% of the building, and "100% of the retail space was leased". By our math, the trust added 32 occupied apartments since early August, which reduced the quarterly drag on funds from operations (FFO, a standard real estate cash flow measure that adds back property depreciation) for common stockholders and unit holders to $2.1 million, down from $3.2 million in the first quarter.

What to watch: occupied apartment count at Hampden House in the fourth-quarter release, when the building enters the same-property pool. Pushing occupancy past 85% would remove most of the remaining six-cent per-share drag on quarterly FFO.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 GROWTH contradicts narrative

Twinbrook Quarter Masks Shrinking Office Income

Saul Centers reported a 6.1% increase in Mixed-Use same-property net operating income to $14.9 million, presenting the segment as a growth driver alongside its shopping centers. The segment combines apartment buildings and four commercial office properties.

The headline gain came entirely "due to the lease up of Twinbrook Quarter Phase I", a mixed-use apartment and Wegmans grocery complex that opened in late 2024 and added $1.1 million to the quarter's operating income. Without Twinbrook Quarter Phase I, Mixed-Use same-property net operating income fell by $0.2 million because of "lower expense recoveries, net of expenses, of $0.2 million".

  • Office Mixed-Use same-property operating income: $5.59 million, down 4.5% from a year ago by our math
  • Office Mixed-Use same-property revenue: $9.46 million, down 2.2% from a year ago by our math
  • Residential Mixed-Use apartment operating income: $7.73 million, up 8.9% from a year ago by our math
  • Residential Mixed-Use retail operating income: $1.55 million, up 45.6% from a year ago by our math

Now that The Milton apartment tower at Twinbrook Quarter is nearly full, the comparison bonus is fading, exposing the decline in the office buildings. What to watch: Mixed-Use same-property net operating income in the fourth quarter, when Twinbrook Quarter's initial ramp is fully lapped and office leases face renewal.

🔴 MARGIN

Building Costs and Dilution Hold Cash Flow Flat

Top-line revenue rose 8.9% from a year ago to $78.4 million, but net income available to common stockholders fell 13.2% to $6.7 million, or $0.27 per share. The drop occurred because opening Hampden House shifted financing and operating bills onto the income statement before the building was full.

By our math, net interest expense climbed 2.1 percentage points of revenue to 25.8%, property operating expenses — the cost of running and maintaining the buildings — rose 1.1 percentage points to 17.8%, and depreciation and amortization rose 1.0 percentage point to 20.6%. Total FFO available to common stockholders and unit holders edged up 2.5% to $25.9 million, "due to the initial operations of Hampden House" cutting $2.1 million from the total, but a 2.7% increase in diluted shares and units to 36.0 million kept FFO per share unchanged at $0.72.

What to watch: diluted share count and net interest expense next quarter. If share issuance continues to match total FFO growth, per-share cash flow will stay stuck even as rents rise.

👓 Other Themes

MACRO

Heavy Washington Concentration Leaves Regional Exposure

Saul Centers generates over 85% of its property net operating income in the Washington, D.C. and Baltimore metropolitan area. The landlord noted in its risk disclosures that changes in federal tariff and trade policy, rising interest rates and shifts in office attendance could hurt tenant rent payments and financing access across its core market.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable and accrued income, net (26Q3) $68.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected rent and accrued income — money owed by tenants and straight-line rent adjustments — climbed 9.8% from last quarter and 13.4% from $60.8 million at the end of 2025 by our math. That growth outpaced the 8.9% rise in third-quarter revenue and ties up working capital.

Total debt (26Q3) $1.62 billion
⇗ accelerating

By our math, combined mortgages, credit lines, term loans and construction debt rose 1.2% from the second quarter and 1.4% from the end of 2025. The property owner drew down $36.4 million in new net mortgage notes since December to pay down $32.1 million on its revolving credit line.

🔮 Guidance

Twinbrook Quarter Phase I Remaining Retail Openings Various times during 2026
🠆 unchanged from Various times during 2026
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Saul Centers provides no numerical earnings or revenue outlook, which is common for smaller property trusts, so its only active 2026 operational target from the annual report is opening the remaining leased retail space at Twinbrook Quarter Phase I. Retail revenue at residential mixed-use buildings rose 24.0% from a year ago in the third quarter to $2.2 million as those storefronts opened.

❓ Key Questions

Have the remaining 2026 mortgage maturities been refinanced?

As of May 2026, the trust had refinanced two of four fixed-rate mortgages maturing in 2026 ($91.4 million out of $124.1 million). The earnings release did not state the status or interest rates of the remaining $32.7 million due this year.

What drove the 10% quarterly jump in receivables?

Accounts receivable and accrued income rose by $6.1 million in the third quarter alone, even as shopping center credit losses improved. Investors need to know how much is non-cash straight-line rent at new buildings versus unpaid tenant bills.

What are the current commercial and office leasing rates?

The press release reported that residential properties excluding Hampden House were 97.1% leased, but omitted occupancy percentages for the shopping center and office portfolios, which will appear in the quarterly filing.

When will Hampden House reach break-even on FFO?

With residential occupancy at 73.0% and retail space 100% leased, the building still reduced quarterly FFO by $2.1 million because of $2.9 million in net interest expense. Management has not stated the occupancy level required to cover interest costs.