Beta Technologies (BETA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Beta raises its 2026 sales plan, while final approval waits
Beta Technologies, the electric aircraft and charger maker, doubled its quarterly sales while its planes still await commercial approval. Revenue grew 98% from a year ago to $17.7 million on engineering services and hardware, and its operating loss excluding one-offs was smaller than planned. Founder and chief executive Kyle Clark raised the full-year sales outlook, but by our math the plan points to revenue dropping about 32% from the third quarter in the fourth.
| Revenue | $17.7M +98% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Operating loss (Ebitda excluding one-offs) | -$97.4M plan: -$115M to -$125M |
| Commercial aircraft backlog | >$4.0B 1,040 aircraft (+39 in Q3) |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $8.5M middle of the range: $54.5M (+53%) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the Federal Aviation Administration cleared Beta's vertical-takeoff A250 craft to fly prospective customers in market surveys, matching the permit on its runway model. The company also beat its full-year targets for flight miles, charging sites and backlog a quarter early while keeping its annual loss target intact. One caution: the release still gives no date for final FAA type certification, and customer prepayments on the balance sheet dipped from June.
The question now is whether rising equipment and service sales reflect broad demand from outside buyers or lumpy milestone payments from a few partners like GE Aerospace. If outside buyers are driving the growth, hardware sales will keep rising in the fourth quarter; if partner milestones drove it, sales will drop back toward the $12 million implied by the outlook. The customer concentration footnote in the quarterly filing and fourth-quarter hardware deliveries will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
FAA Lets Customers Fly on the Vertical-Takeoff Craft
Beta Technologies builds electric aircraft in two versions: the CX300, which uses a runway, and the A250, a vertical takeoff and landing (VTOL) model. This quarter the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) granted the A250 a Special Airworthiness Certificate for market surveys, "enabling demonstration flights with customers onboard ahead of type certification".
The company also launched six of its seven selections under the FAA's eVTOL Integration Pilot Program (eIPP), a federal test programme for electric aircraft. Flights included "transporting medical supplies in North Carolina, delivering emergency response equipment in Texas and moving time-sensitive cancer medicines in Utah".
- Total fleet flight distance: over 250,000 nautical miles, adding 60,000 in the quarter
- Charging network: 168 sites across the United States, up from 138 in June
- Pilot programme: 6 of 7 selected projects active, meeting the third-quarter goal for Texas
This matters because the A250 permit puts the vertical-takeoff craft on the same demonstration footing as the runway model. Flying paying partners in the field generates operating data for regulators and brings in service revenue before commercial sales begin.
What to watch: the launch of the seventh pilot programme selection and any safety incidents across the active states. Clean execution keeps service revenue flowing while engineers work through final certification tests.
Service and Hardware Sales Pushed Up the Full-Year Plan
While its aircraft await commercial approval, the Vermont manufacturer earns money by selling chargers, motors and engineering services. "This was our strongest quarter of revenue since inception, and we’re exceeding the targets we set at the beginning of 2026," founder and chief executive Kyle Clark said. Revenue nearly doubled from a year ago to $17.7 million, beating the $8 million to $12 million outlook.
Service revenue more than doubled to $12.5 million, and product sales rose 78% to $5.2 million. That third-quarter hardware jump pulled nine-month product sales into positive territory, up 18% from a year ago after shrinking in the first half. Gross margin reached 72.1%, up 2.8 percentage points from a year ago, because service gross margin held at 80.6%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter product revenue in the annual report. If second-half hardware sales beat last year's $7.4 million, merchant equipment demand is growing rather than just shifting between quarters.
Smaller Q3 Loss Makes the Full-Year Burn Target Easier
After cutting its full-year profit outlook twice earlier in 2026, Beta kept its annual target for Adjusted EBITDA, an operating loss measure that excludes stock pay and one-offs, at negative $400 million to negative $445 million. The third-quarter loss came in at $97.4 million, beating the planned $115 million to $125 million loss.
Total operating expenses still rose 62% from a year ago to $140.5 million as research and development grew to $90.5 million (including $5.8 million of GE Aerospace warrant costs). However, because revenue doubled, research and development fell by 120 percentage points of revenue and general and administrative costs dropped by 58 points. By our math, the third-quarter beat leaves room for a $118 million loss in the fourth quarter at the middle of the range.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA against the $140.5 million third-quarter operating cost base. Staying inside the annual range without another cut will show cost controls are holding.
🐻 Bear Case
The New Outlook Still Points to a Fourth-Quarter Drop
Clark said the group is carrying momentum into the end of the year and raised the full-year revenue forecast by $8.5 million at the middle of the range, to $52 million to $57 million. Yet the company already booked $42.5 million in the first nine months, so the new outlook points to a sharp slowdown in the final quarter.
- Fourth-quarter revenue implied by the outlook: $9.5 million to $14.5 million by our math
- Implied change from the third quarter: down 32% at the $12.0 million middle of the range
- Implied growth from a year ago: 8.1% in the fourth quarter, down from 98.2% in the third
That step-down shows quarterly sales still depend on the timing of big partner milestones rather than a steady stream of deliveries. beating the implied fourth-quarter range would only prove management set another cautious target, because the balance sheet shows customer prepayments slowed.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue and new customer prepayments in the annual report. A drop back toward $12 million would confirm that third-quarter engineering billings were a spike rather than a new baseline.
Four Billion-Dollar Backlog Still Waits on Undated Approval
Commercial aircraft backlog — the total value of orders for future planes — passed $4.0 billion across 1,040 aircraft, up by 39 planes and about $100 million from June. The release notes these units sit "in firm and option orders supported by financial commitments", meaning buyers can still walk away from the option portion.
None of those aircraft orders can turn into delivery revenue until the FAA grants full type certification for the H500A electric engine and the planes themselves. Since the original first-half 2026 engine target passed, management has given no new approval date, and the third-quarter release offers no timeline.
Meanwhile, cash and cash equivalents fell by $136.4 million in the quarter to $1.34 billion by our math. What to watch: any dated schedule for H500A engine or CX300 plane certification on the conference call. Without a date, the company burns cash while its main revenue source stays locked.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from prior periods received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release because the detailed tables live in the quarterly filing or prepared remarks.
- Customer concentration: the quarterly filing's footnotes will show how much of the $17.7 million came from related-party partner GE Aerospace and the top four buyers.
- Backlog mix and deposits: the release did not split the 1,040 aircraft between firm orders and options, and the filing will show if aircraft deposits grew from $5.3 million.
- Factory build rate: management did not mention its year-end goal of 4.5 aircraft per month; the call will test if production remains at 0.5 per month.
- Debt financing and defense contracts: the release gave no update on the $1 billion export-credit loan talks or rapid prototyping awards for the MV250 military craft.
💲 Other KPIs
Fell 8.3% from last quarter by our math (to $5.5 million current and $14.6 million non-current), though still up 25.1% from a year ago. Deferred revenue is cash customers have paid upfront for engineering work, chargers or aircraft deposits before delivery, so the quarterly dip means Beta recognised past payments faster than it collected new ones.
Property and equipment purchases more than doubled from $13.0 million a year ago, but stepped down from $41.1 million in the second quarter. Through nine months, capital spending totals $94.1 million by our math, leaving $55.9 million to $105.9 million for the fourth quarter if the aerospace group stays inside its $150 million to $200 million annual plan.
Accounts receivable — money billed to customers but not yet collected — nearly doubled from $3.6 million in June to $7.2 million. Separately, Beta recorded $26.3 million of aircraft components as long-term assets on its balance sheet ($9.7 million added this quarter), compared with zero at the end of 2025, as it stocks parts for production.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $8.5 million to $54.5 million, or 53% growth from 2025 by our math. After keeping its initial $39 million to $43 million forecast unchanged in the first quarter, management has now raised the middle of the plan twice: by $5.0 million in August and $8.5 million today. By our math, that leaves $9.5 million to $14.5 million for the fourth quarter.
Unchanged. The plan still has full-year Adjusted EBITDA at a loss of $422.5 million at the middle of the range, 39% wider than last year's $304.1 million loss by our math. With nine-month losses at $304.5 million, the target leaves a $95.5 million to $140.5 million loss for the fourth quarter, wider than the third quarter's $97.4 million loss.
❓ Key Questions
What is the new timeline for H500A and CX300 certification?
The A250 market survey permit allows demonstration flights, but the $4.0 billion aircraft backlog cannot convert into commercial revenue until the FAA grants full type certification.
How much of Q3 revenue came from GE Aerospace?
GE Aerospace accounted for 43% of second-quarter revenue. Investors need the third-quarter concentration table to see if independent customer demand drove the $17.7 million record.
Is the 4.5 aircraft-per-month year-end build target still active?
Beta hit its year-end targets for backlog, miles flown and charging sites early, but omitted its 4.5 aircraft-per-month production goal from the release for a second straight quarter.
How many of the 39 new backlog aircraft are firm orders?
Backlog rose from 1,001 to 1,040 aircraft in the quarter, but the release combines firm orders with cancelable options and gives no update on customer cash deposits.
