Brookfield Renewable Partners (BEP) Q3 2026 earnings review

Brookfield Renewable cash flow rises, but asset sales carry it

Brookfield Renewable Partners, an owner of hydroelectric, wind, solar and nuclear power businesses, grew cash flow by selling assets while dry weather held back its power plants. Funds From Operations rose 15% from a year ago to $346 million, and consolidated revenue grew 12% to $1,780 million. Chief executive Connor Teskey closed the Boralex and Aypa acquisitions and set a new target to build 11,000 megawatts a year by 2028.

At a glance
Funds From Operations (FFO) per unit$0.51 +11% from a year ago
Consolidated revenue$1,780M +12% from a year ago
New capacity delivered in Q3~2,500 MW ~5,600 MW year to date
Annual build target for 2028~11,000 MW up from ~10,000 MW planned for 2027

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because the same mix of strong deal-making and gain-driven cash flow continues. Closing the Aypa battery buyout and signing a $120 billion US-Korea nuclear framework strengthen the multi-year build pipeline, while new $95-per-megawatt-hour hydroelectric contracts prove buyers will pay more for clean baseload power. On the other hand, cash flow growth again leaned on $500 million of net asset-sale proceeds while cash flow in the nuclear and storage segments fell and net losses widened to $314 million on higher operating and interest expenses.

The question now is whether newly built and acquired plants can replace asset-sale gains as the main driver of per-unit cash flow. Either new battery and hydro contracts lift recurring cash flow above 10% growth, or cash flow slows whenever private buyers pay less for mature assets. Fourth-quarter results against last year's gain-heavy comparison will test that balance.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Acquisitions and Nuclear Deals Expand the Pipeline

Brookfield Renewable Partners operates hydroelectric, wind, solar, battery storage and nuclear service businesses. Chief executive Connor Teskey has built the growth case around buying development platforms and expanding Westinghouse, its nuclear engineering joint venture. This quarter delivered major milestones across both priorities.

  • Boralex acquisition: closed during the quarter for about $1.9 billion ($485 million net to Brookfield Renewable)
  • Aypa acquisition: closed after quarter-end for about $3 billion ($420 million net), adding North America's largest standalone battery storage platform
  • US-Korea nuclear agreement: provides "funding by the Republic of Korea of $120 billion for the construction of eight large-scale nuclear reactors in the U.S.", including six Westinghouse AP1000 reactors and two APR1400 reactors
  • New capacity built: delivered about 2,500 megawatts in the third quarter, bringing the nine-month total to about 5,600 megawatts

Closing Aypa and Boralex gives the renewable power operator immediate scale in battery storage and development projects. Meanwhile, the US-Korea framework gives Westinghouse design, engineering, procurement and fuel work across eight reactors. That agreement strengthens the long-term nuclear pipeline, even though reactor construction takes years to turn into cash flow.

What to watch: fourth-quarter capacity deliveries in the full-year report. Delivering more than 2,400 megawatts next quarter would keep the company on pace for its 10,000-megawatt annual build target in 2027.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Hydro Contracts and Sales Lift Cash Flow

Hydroelectric dams are the group's largest business, and management wants to lock in higher power prices as older contracts expire. Proportionate hydroelectric Funds From Operations (FFO), the company's main cash-flow measure for its share of assets, jumped 80% from a year ago to $214 million. Proportionate hydroelectric revenue per megawatt-hour rose 35% by our math.

Both contract pricing and asset sales drove that result. The partnership signed "two 10-year PPAs at a U.S. hydro facility with investment-grade commercial and utility customers at approximately $95/MWh" and neared a 20-year inflation-linked deal for 800 megawatts in Ontario. Results also included "gains from the sale of our remaining 25% interest in our Maine hydro portfolio" and Colombian dam sales.

What to watch: the signing of the 800-megawatt Ontario hydroelectric contracts before year-end. Completing those agreements will allow management to borrow more against the dams to fund new projects.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Cash Flow Growth Relies on Asset Sales

Teskey said the asset sale program "created a recurring, sizeable and incremental earnings driver for our business that will continue to scale going forward". Total FFO rose 14.6% from a year ago to $346 million, or $0.51 per unit. This standing concern is also a positive driver when buyer demand is strong, because selling mature plants at a profit funds new builds without issuing equity.

The numbers inside the reconciliation table show how heavily the quarter leaned on those sales and non-operating adjustments. Actual power generation across the fleet was 7,196 gigawatt-hours, trailing the long-term average by 15.8%. Yet FFO rose because the non-IFRS "Other" adjustment added $810 million back to net loss, compared with a $50 million deduction a year ago.

Closing sales of Maine dams, Colombian plants, Northview Energy assets and India's Avaada brought in $1.4 billion of proceeds ($500 million net to Brookfield Renewable). Because the partnership folds realized sale gains into FFO and does not publish a figure excluding them, investors cannot see the underlying cash growth of the power plants alone.

What to watch: fourth-quarter FFO against last year's high comparison base, when storage asset sales lifted fourth-quarter FFO. A drop in signed asset sales would immediately slow per-unit cash flow growth.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent PRODUCT

Nuclear and Storage Segment Cash Flow Fell

The release highlighted that distributed energy, storage and sustainable solutions delivered $54 million of combined FFO, "supported by contributions from development activities and strong performance from Westinghouse". Within that group, Westinghouse's operating plants business grew year-to-date earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA), excluding one-offs, by more than 20%.

Despite that operational progress, the segment tables show cash flow shrinking from a year ago. Sustainable solutions FFO, which houses Westinghouse, fell 39.5% to $23 million from $38 million. Distributed energy and storage FFO dropped 65.2% to $31 million from $89 million, as proportionate actual generation in that segment fell 25.8% following earlier asset sales.

What to watch: fourth-quarter FFO in distributed energy and storage after the Aypa battery acquisition enters the numbers. A rebound there would show new battery capacity replacing the cash flow lost to past divestitures.

๐Ÿ”ด strengthening MARGIN

Operating and Interest Costs Outpace Revenue

Consolidated revenue rose 11.5% from a year ago to $1,780 million, but the costs of running and financing the fleet grew much faster. Direct operating costs, the expense of running the power plants before depreciation, rose 40.5% to $1,013 million. By our math, direct operating costs took 56.9% of revenue, up 11.7 percentage points from 45.2% a year ago.

Borrowing costs also climbed even though the company noted that "predominantly long-term, fixed-rate debt largely insulates our business from higher interest rates". Consolidated interest expense rose 20.6% from a year ago to $707 million as total debt expanded 21.5% since December to $42.4 billion to fund acquisitions, widening the net loss attributable to unitholders to $314 million.

What to watch: consolidated interest expense and corporate borrowings in the fourth quarter after the Aypa closing. Further debt growth above revenue growth would keep pressure on net losses and corporate-level cash flow.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new data in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Cash flow excluding asset-sale gains: not disclosed in the release; only a breakdown in the full quarterly filing or conference call would show recurring plant cash flow.
  • Related-party asset sale governance: the release confirmed closing the final 25% Maine hydro sale and Northview tranches, but did not detail independent pricing checks on sales to Brookfield-affiliated funds.
  • US onshore wind permitting and policy: the release did not update permitting timelines or tax-credit rules; full-year development disclosures will test whether US wind builds slowed.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

strengthening GOVERNANCE

Corporate Simplification Nears Fourth-Quarter Close

The group is merging its limited partnership (BEP) and corporate subsidiary (BEPC) into a single publicly traded corporation to broaden index inclusion and simplify tax reporting. BEPC shareholders approved the plan on October 14, and 99.7% of BEP units voted so far are in favour ahead of the November 30 special meeting, keeping the transaction on track to close in the fourth quarter.

persistent MACRO

El Niรฑo Drought Cut Hydro Generation

Weather reduced output across the fleet during the third quarter. Total proportionate generation of 7,196 gigawatt-hours came in 15.8% below the long-term average of 8,545 gigawatt-hours, and hydroelectric output was 22.0% below normal. Management attributed the shortfall to drier El Niรฑo conditions in Colombia at its Isagen business and weaker water flows in Ontario, which it expects to normalize.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Proportionate Adjusted EBITDA (26Q3) $753 million
โ‡— accelerating

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization for the company's ownership share of assets rose 19.7% from a year ago, matching the 18.7% pace in the second quarter. Proportionate revenue grew 17.2% to $968 million, led by hydroelectric and utility-scale solar gains.

Consolidated property, plant and equipment investment (26Q3) $1,908 million
โ‡— accelerating

Capital spending on power plants rose 8.7% from a year ago and increased from $1,326 million in the second quarter as construction accelerated. Operating cash flow fell 8.8% from a year ago to $352 million, leaving a consolidated free cash flow deficit of $1,556 million by our math, funded by project debt and asset sales.

Average total units outstanding (26Q3) 684.2 million
โ‡’ stable

Total combined partnership and corporate units rose 3.4% from 661.9 million a year ago following last November's equity offering, and stayed unchanged from 684.3 million in the second quarter. The higher unit count trimmed 3.7 percentage points off the 14.6% total FFO growth, leaving per-unit FFO growth at 10.9%.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

2027 New Capacity Construction Run-Rate ~10,000 MW per year
๐Ÿ † unchanged from ~10,000 MW per year
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The partnership still plans to build about 10,000 megawatts of new renewable capacity per year in 2027, up 25% from the 8,000 megawatts completed in 2025. Through the first nine months of 2026, the group has completed about 5,600 megawatts, including 2,500 megawatts in the third quarter.

2028 New Capacity Construction Run-Rate ~11,000 MW per year
โ‡— accelerating

New. Management introduced a target to scale new build construction to about 11,000 megawatts per year by 2028. By our math, that represents a 10% step-up over the 2027 plan, supported by the Boralex and Aypa pipelines.

Post-Simplification Annual Dividend $1.568 per share ($0.392 quarterly)
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $1.568 per unit/share ($0.392 quarterly)
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Following the fourth-quarter corporate simplification, the single corporation plans to declare a $0.392 quarterly dividend payable December 31, 2026, matching the current distribution. By our math, the $1.568 annual rate equals 71.9% of trailing twelve-month FFO per unit of $2.18, right at the company's 70% long-term target.

โ“ Key Questions

What was cash flow excluding asset-sale gains?

Non-operating adjustments added $810 million in the FFO reconciliation while asset sales brought in $1.4 billion of proceeds. Without an FFO figure that strips out realized gains on sales, investors cannot measure how fast the operating power plants are growing on their own.

Why did Sustainable Solutions cash flow fall 39%?

Management said Westinghouse's operating plants grew year-to-date EBITDA by over 20%, yet third-quarter FFO in the Sustainable Solutions segment dropped to $23 million from $38 million a year ago. Investors need to know whether Westinghouse timing or other holdings caused the drop.

What drove the 40% jump in direct operating costs?

Consolidated direct operating costs rose to $1,013 million from $721 million a year ago, lifting costs by 11.7 percentage points of revenue. Management did not explain how much came from newly acquired portfolios versus maintenance or power purchases during the Colombia drought.

How will Brookfield Renewable share in the $120B Korea nuclear plan?

The US-Korea framework sets out $120 billion of South Korean funding for eight US reactors, including six Westinghouse AP1000s. Management has not stated when the first binding equipment orders will be signed or what share of fees reaches unitholders.