Brookfield Renewable Partners L.P. (BEP) Q3 2026 earnings review
Brookfield Renewable cash flow rises on asset sales while generation stalls
Brookfield Renewable, the global operator of hydroelectric dams, wind and solar farms, grew cash flow by selling assets while electricity output stood still. Funds From Operations rose 15% from a year ago to $346 million, even though dry weather kept power generation nearly flat and consolidated net losses widened. Chief executive Connor Teskey closed the Boralex and Aypa buyouts and raised the 2028 construction plan to 11,000 megawatts a year.
| Proportionate electricity generated | 7,196 GWh +0.1% from a year ago (16% below long-term average) |
|---|---|
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | $346M ($0.51/unit) +15% from a year ago (+11% per unit) |
| Asset sales signed or closed since Q2 | $2.8B $850M net to Brookfield Renewable |
| New capacity build plan | Raised 2028 target ~10,000 MW in 2027; ~11,000 MW by 2028 |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The standing case is unchanged because long-term growth deals advanced while near-term cash flow still leaned on one-time sale gains. A $120 billion U.S.–South Korea funding pact for eight nuclear reactors and $95 per megawatt-hour U.S. hydro contracts strengthened the multi-year pipeline. The caution: excluding hydro and solar segments that booked gains from the Maine, Colombia and Northview sales, cash flow in the remaining operating segments fell 57%.
The question now is whether asset-sale gains are simply bridging a dry weather spell until higher-priced hydro contracts and nuclear orders kick in, or masking slower earnings from the existing power fleet. If core plant earnings are catching up, cash flow will keep growing at 10% per unit even in quarters with fewer asset closings. The segment gain breakdown in the full third-quarter filing and fourth-quarter Ontario hydro contract signings will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
South Korea Commits $120 Billion to U.S. Nuclear Build
Brookfield Renewable co-owns Westinghouse, a nuclear reactor designer and plant services provider. Following last quarter's $17.5 billion U.S. Department of Energy loan commitment, the U.S. federal government signed a strategic agreement with South Korea and Westinghouse. The pact provides "funding by the Republic of Korea of $120 billion for the construction of eight large-scale nuclear reactors in the U.S., including six Westinghouse AP1000s and two APR1400s".
Westinghouse will handle engineering, procurement and long-term fuel services for the six AP1000 reactors, and it will collect upfront licensing fees on the two Korean-designed units. Meanwhile, year-to-date profit excluding one-offs at Westinghouse's existing operating plants business rose more than 20%. The bear counterargument remains timing: the release still names no binding utility construction orders, and total Sustainable Solutions cash flow fell 39% to $23 million this quarter.
What to watch: the first binding equipment order from a U.S. utility, and Westinghouse's standalone profit in the annual filing. Signed contracts would turn government frameworks into scheduled cash flow.
Aypa and Boralex Close, Lifting Storage and Hydro Scale
The clean-power operator closed two major buyouts and locked in higher power prices for its existing dams. During the quarter, it completed the $1.9 billion purchase of renewable developer Boralex ($485 million net to Brookfield Renewable). After quarter-end, it closed the $3 billion buyout ($420 million net) of Aypa, "the largest standalone battery energy storage platform in North America".
- New capacity built: 2,500 megawatts in Q3, bringing the nine-month total to 5,600 megawatts
- New U.S. hydro contracts: two 10-year power purchase agreements signed at about $95 per megawatt-hour
- Ontario hydro re-contracting: 800 megawatts of 20-year inflation-linked deals expected before year-end
Signing U.S. hydro deals at $95 per megawatt-hour matters because North American dams averaged $73 per megawatt-hour last quarter. In addition, the Ontario contracts will "unlock meaningful capital through upfinancings, which we are progressing in parallel, to fund further growth".
What to watch: signing of the 800-megawatt Ontario hydro agreements before December 31, 2026. Closing those deals allows the partnership to borrow against the new 20-year cash flows.
🐻 Bear Case
Asset Sales Drive Cash Flow While Generation Stays Flat
Chief executive Connor Teskey said the partnership's asset-sale program "has created a recurring, sizeable and incremental earnings driver for our business that will continue to scale going forward". Asset recycling acts as both a funding source and a risk: selling stakes at a profit funds new builds, but counting those one-time gains inside Funds From Operations (FFO), the company's main cash flow measure, masks how existing power plants perform.
- Proportionate electricity generated: 7,196 gigawatt-hours, up 0.1% from a year ago and 16% below the long-term average
- Hydroelectric FFO: $214 million, up 80%, lifted by Maine and Colombian asset-sale gains
- Utility-scale solar FFO: $187 million, up 44%, lifted by Northview Energy sale gains
- Distributed energy, storage and sustainable solutions combined FFO: $54 million, down 57% from $127 million a year ago
Total FFO grew 15% to $346 million even though actual power generation barely moved and El Niño brought dry weather to Colombia and Ontario. Hydroelectric cash flow jumped because results were "driven by gains from the sale of our remaining 25% interest in our Maine hydro portfolio and the sale of run-of-river assets from our Isagen business in Colombia", while solar included "realized gains from the closing of the sale of assets to Northview Energy".
What to watch: the breakdown of asset-sale gains inside segment income in the full quarterly filing. A rising share of gains means core power generation is growing well below the 10% target.
Operating Costs and Debt Rise as Net Losses Widen
While proportionate cash flow rose, consolidated accounting losses deepened and balance-sheet leverage climbed. Consolidated revenue grew 12% to $1,780 million, but direct operating costs — the day-to-day expense of running the power plants — jumped 41% to $1,013 million. By our math, direct operating costs took 56.9% of revenue, up 11.7 percentage points from 45.2% a year ago.
Higher plant expenses, a 21% rise in interest expense to $707 million, and $436 million of other charges pushed the net loss attributable to unitholders to $314 million, compared with a $120 million loss last year. Meanwhile, total consolidated debt rose 21% over the first nine months of 2026 to $42.4 billion, and capital spending of $1,908 million left free cash flow at negative $1,556 million.
What to watch: consolidated interest expense and corporate debt levels in Q4 after the Aypa buyout closes. Continued borrowing to fund construction will test whether new plants earn enough to cover rising interest bills.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no complete reading in the third-quarter earnings release.
- North American hydro realized price: the release omits the regional revenue-per-megawatt-hour table; the supplemental report will show whether prices recovered from $73 in Q2.
- Year-end construction rush: with 5,600 megawatts built so far, the team still needs 3,226 megawatts in Q4 by our math to hit its 8,826-megawatt schedule for 2026.
- U.S. battery tariff and tax-credit rules: the release gives no update on equipment import duties as Aypa doubles the group's battery footprint.
👓 Other Themes
Corporate Structure Simplification Nears Year-End Completion
Brookfield Renewable is combining its limited partnership (BEP) and corporate entity (BEPC) into a single publicly traded corporation. BEPC shareholders approved the plan on October 14, and 99.7% of BEP units voted so far favour the deal ahead of a November 30 special meeting. Management plans to close the tax-deferred merger in the fourth quarter and keep the annual dividend at $1.568 per share.
💲 Other KPIs
Operating profit before interest, taxes and depreciation on the partnership's share of assets rose 19.7% from $629 million a year ago. Growth stayed near the prior two quarters (+21.0% in Q1 and +18.7% in Q2), led by hydroelectric (+82.9%) and utility-scale solar (+30.8%) on asset-sale gains.
The total unit count — combining limited partnership units, exchangeable corporate shares and Brookfield's redeemable stake — rose 3.4% from 661.9 million a year ago following last November's $650 million equity raise. It held steady from 684.3 million in Q2, trimming per-unit cash flow growth by nearly 4 percentage points versus total FFO growth.
Cash and unused credit lines held above $5.1 billion, matching the second quarter and up from $4.63 billion at the end of 2025. The power group completed $10 billion of borrowings during the quarter, including C$750 million of five-year and ten-year green bonds at fixed rates of 4.26% and 4.95%.
🔮 Guidance
Raised for 2028. Management plans to "scale new build construction to ~10,000 megawatts of new projects per year in 2027 and ~11,000 megawatts by 2028", up from the 10,302 megawatts previously scheduled for 2028. With 5,600 megawatts completed in the first nine months of 2026, by our math the team needs 3,226 megawatts in Q4 to reach its 8,826-megawatt schedule for 2026.
Unchanged. Following the fourth-quarter merger of BEP and BEPC into a single corporation, the board plans to declare a $0.392 quarterly dividend payable December 31, 2026. That keeps the annual payout at $1.568 per share, matching the 5% increase set at the start of 2026.
❓ Key Questions
How much of Q3 cash flow came from asset sales?
Hydroelectric FFO jumped 80% and solar FFO rose 44% on closing gains from the Maine, Isagen and Northview sales while total power generation grew 0.1%. Investors need the exact dollar gain in each segment to measure underlying power-plant performance.
When does the $120 billion Korea nuclear pact bring orders?
The U.S.-Korea framework covers six Westinghouse AP1000 and two APR1400 reactors, but Sustainable Solutions FFO fell 39% to $23 million this quarter. Management has not stated when utilities will sign binding construction contracts or how much upfront licensing cash Westinghouse collects.
What price did North American hydro earn per megawatt-hour?
Realized North American hydro prices slipped from $76 to $73 per megawatt-hour in Q2, and the Q3 release did not include the regional pricing table. While two new 10-year U.S. deals were signed at $95, investors need to see when existing fleet averages turn up.
Why did direct operating costs jump 41% on 12% revenue growth?
Consolidated direct operating costs climbed to $1,013 million (56.9% of revenue) from $721 million (45.2% of revenue) a year ago. The release does not explain how much came from consolidating newly acquired businesses versus cost inflation at existing plants.
