Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) Q3 2026 earnings review

Beam's liver drugs advance in trials, while cash burn rises

Beam Therapeutics, a biotechnology company developing genetic medicines, advanced four clinical programs while its quarterly cash burn widened. Chief executive John Evans highlighted early human data in a second liver disorder and set a first-half 2027 target to finish pivotal dosing in its lead liver trial. Reported research spending looked unchanged, but by our math underlying research costs rose 16% from a year ago once a prior acquisition charge is stripped out, and quarterly cash use reached $109 million.

At a glance
Cash and marketable securities$1.04B down $109M from last quarter by our math
R&D expenses, excluding one-offs+16% from a year ago by our math (+0.3% reported)
Net loss per share$1.28 $1.10 a year ago
Cash runway outlookUnchanged into mid-2029 (includes $200M loan draw)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the company showed its liver delivery technology works across a second human disease while keeping its regulatory filings on schedule. Showing that BEAM-301 restored blood sugar control in glycogen storage disease lowers the scientific risk for the entire liver pipeline, including the PKU trial starting in early 2027. One caution: overhead spending rose 18% as commercial hiring began, and keeping cash into mid-2029 requires unlocking $200 million in conditional loans.

The question now is whether Beam can launch its sickle cell therapy and run three liver trials without raising quarterly spending past the roughly $113 million average its cash plan allows. Either the modular drug platform keeps trial costs flat, or commercial buildout and pivotal studies force a faster cash burn. The fourth-quarter sickle cell filing and 2027 spending pace will decide.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข new PRODUCT

BEAM-301 Proves Base Editing Works in Second Disease

BEAM-301 is an experimental treatment for glycogen storage disease type Ia (GSDIa), an inherited disorder where the liver cannot maintain blood sugar levels. Chief executive John Evans said initial trial results provided "exciting early evidence of clinical activity and provided further clinical validation of our in vivo LNP platform". That delivery system uses tiny fat droplets called lipid nanoparticles (LNPs) to carry gene editors into the liver.

In October, the biotechnology company presented early Phase 1/2 findings showing that two of three patients on the 40-milligram dose fasted for at least 15 hours. Those patients also stopped needing cornstarch supplements to keep their blood sugar stable, and the drug showed an acceptable safety profile. Because the delivery method mirrors its other liver drugs, this success reduces the technical risk across the whole liver portfolio.

What to watch: patient data from the new 60-milligram dose group and upcoming Food and Drug Administration (FDA) meetings. A clear regulatory testing path from those talks would show how fast this drug can reach a final registration study.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

BEAM-302 Sets Timeline to Finish Pivotal Dosing

BEAM-302 is the company's lead liver therapy for alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency (AATD), a genetic condition that damages the lungs and liver. In September, Beam shared trial updates with up to 18 months of follow-up showing lasting increases in healthy AAT protein and lower toxic mutant protein after one dose. The genetic medicine developer also set its first deadline to finish dosing the pivotal trial group in the first half of 2027.

What to watch: completion of patient dosing across the global pivotal group in the first half of 2027. Finishing enrollment on schedule would keep the therapy on track for an accelerated approval filing based on 12-month blood protein markers.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

BEAM-304 Adds Third Editor Before Dosing Starts

BEAM-304 is a liver program for phenylketonuria (PKU), a disorder that causes toxic amino acid buildup in the brain. Beam selected a third genetic editor for an undisclosed mutation this quarter, giving the program the "potential to address up to 50% of PKU patients in the U.S." across three editors. It plans to test multiple editors under one trial protocol and will begin dosing patients with the R408W mutation in early 2027.

What to watch: the start of Phase 1/2 patient dosing in early 2027 and early blood phenylalanine readings. Fast reductions in blood phenylalanine in the first patient group would validate the plan to add the second and third editors into the same clinical study.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด new MARGIN contradicts narrative

Underlying Research and Commercial Costs Rise Fast

Beam's reported research and development (R&D) spending looked steady this quarter, while management hired Eric Foster as chief commercial officer to "lead the companyโ€™s commercial organization and strategy as its hematology and genetic disease programs advance toward potential launches". Preparing to sell risto-cel, its cell therapy for sickle cell disease, while running three liver trials requires expanding the staff and clinical trial infrastructure.

  • Reported R&D expenses: $110.1 million, up 0.3% from $109.8 million a year ago
  • R&D expenses excluding one-offs: up 15.6% from a year ago by our math, after stripping a $14.5 million acquisition charge from the third quarter of 2025
  • General and administrative (G&A) expenses: $31.5 million, up 17.9% from $26.7 million a year ago
  • Total operating expenses excluding one-offs: up 16.1% from a year ago by our math

The headline numbers hide the cost ramp because last year's third quarter included a one-time $14.5 million research charge from an acquisition. Without that prior charge, both research and overhead costs grew more than 15% as pivotal studies and commercial hiring picked up.

What to watch: quarterly R&D and G&A spending in the fourth quarter as the risto-cel regulatory filing arrives. Further double-digit increases in overhead costs would pressure the cash balance before any product sales begin.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Mid-2029 Cash Plan Needs Debt Milestones

Beam ended September with $1,043.9 million in cash and marketable securities, down $109.1 million from June by our math. The company says its cash will last into mid-2029, but that plan counts an extra $200 million from its Sixth Street loan facility "assuming satisfaction of the conditions applicable to those additional borrowings". Prior filings show those loan draws depend on hitting risto-cel clinical and regulatory milestones.

By our math, $1,043.9 million plus the $200 million loan leaves an average burn of $113.1 million per quarter across the 11 quarters to mid-2029. Because the group just burned $109.1 million in one quarter before launching risto-cel, the budget leaves little room for commercial launch costs.

What to watch: confirmation that Beam has unlocked and drawn the next $100 million loan tranche after filing the risto-cel application. Any delay in qualifying for the Sixth Street loan would shorten the cash horizon by about two quarters.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent COMPETITION

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing questions around clinical execution and commercial rollout received no new financial or operational figures in the third-quarter release.

  • Risto-cel commercial uptake: Beam hired a commercial chief, but treatment center capacity and payer pricing will not be tested until after regulatory approval.
  • Umbrella trial execution in PKU: Beam nominated a third editor, but regulatory permission to add new mutations into an ongoing study without new trials awaits initial R408W human data in 2027.
  • Direct stem cell delivery for sickle cell: targeted LNPs for blood stem cells remain in preclinical testing with no timeline for human trials.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new MACRO

Lower Interest Income Widens the Net Loss

Beam earns interest on its cash and marketable securities to help offset its laboratory spending. Net interest and other income fell 44.1% from a year ago by our math, dropping to $6.1 million from $10.9 million in the third quarter of 2025. Lower cash balances after $201.3 million in year-to-date spending and lower yields reduced this income cushion and widened the quarterly net loss.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Net loss per share (26Q3) $1.28
โ‡— accelerating

The net loss widened to $134.4 million, or $1.28 per share, compared to $112.6 million, or $1.10 per share, a year ago. After a one-time investment gain produced a profit in the fourth quarter of 2025, quarterly losses have grown for three straight quarters on lower partner revenue and lower interest income.

License and collaboration revenue (26Q3) $0.31 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Partner revenue dropped 96.8% from $9.7 million a year ago and fell 37.3% from $0.49 million last quarter by our math. Because Beam has no approved drugs on the market, its top line comes entirely from research partnerships and swings widely depending on when partner milestones occur.

Weighted-average diluted shares (26Q3) 104.7 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The share count rose 2.1% from 102.6 million a year ago by our math. Share growth has slowed down compared to the 24% jump seen in late 2025 because the biotechnology group turned to the Sixth Street credit facility rather than selling new stock this year.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Cash runway Into mid-2029
๐Ÿ † unchanged from Into mid-2029
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The company expects its $1,043.9 million cash pile and $200 million in planned Sixth Street loan draws to fund operations into mid-2029. By our math, that plan allows an average cash burn of $113.1 million per quarter across the remaining 11 quarters, compared to $109.1 million used in the third quarter.

Risto-cel BLA submission As early as year-end 2026
๐Ÿ † unchanged from As early as year-end 2026
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Beam still plans to submit its U.S. marketing application for risto-cel in sickle cell disease as early as the end of 2026, alongside an update on clinical trial data before year-end.

BEAM-302 pivotal cohort dosing completion First half of 2027
๐Ÿ … raised from Initiation in second half of 2026
โ‡— accelerating

New completion target. After dosing the first pivotal patient in July 2026, the developer now expects to finish dosing the entire global pivotal group for AATD in the first half of 2027.

BEAM-304 Phase 1/2 trial dosing initiation Early 2027
๐Ÿ † unchanged from IND application in 2026
โ‡’ stable

New clinical timeline. Following regulatory clearance of its trial application in June 2026, management expects to dose the first PKU patient in early 2027.

โ“ Key Questions

What milestones unlock the $200 million Sixth Street loan?

The mid-2029 cash plan relies on drawing $200 million in debt tied to risto-cel milestones. Management has not disclosed whether submitting the regulatory application at year-end is enough to release the funds or if full regulatory approval is required.

How many patients are in the BEAM-302 pivotal group?

Beam plans to finish dosing its global pivotal cohort in the first half of 2027. Earlier in 2026 it targeted about 50 expansion patients, and investors need to know if the final FDA agreement changed that enrollment number.

How much will the risto-cel commercial build add to overhead?

General and administrative expenses grew 18% from a year ago as the company hired a chief commercial officer. Management has not said how many sales and medical staff it must hire to launch risto-cel across sickle cell treatment centers.

When will BEAM-103 healthy volunteer results be presented?

Beam finished dosing healthy volunteers with BEAM-103, its antibody conditioning drug, in the second quarter of 2026. The third-quarter release gave no date for publishing the detailed safety and biological results from that study.