Biodesix (BDSX) Q3 2026 earnings review

Biodesix cuts its annual revenue plan as test volumes slip

Biodesix, the maker of blood tests for lung nodules, saw its growth stall and cut its full-year revenue plan. Revenue rose 10% from a year ago to $24 million, but test volumes fell from last quarter and a shift toward cheaper tests pulled average pricing down. Chief executive Scott Hutton blamed a shortage of active sales reps, summer slowdowns in primary-care clinics, and client delays in biopharma services, leaving the revised outlook pointing to an 8% underlying fourth-quarter revenue drop by our math.

At a glance
Total revenue$24.0M +10% from a year ago; down 11% from Q2
Diagnostic test volume19,400 +24% from a year ago; down 7% from Q2
Average revenue per test (by our math)$1,188 down 6% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookCut $9M middle of the range: $102M (+15% growth)

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because the two main risks to the business—its reliance on constant sales hiring and falling average test prices—hit in the same quarter. For the second time in two years, a hiring slip forced an annual outlook cut, while primary care, previously the fastest-growing channel, slowed down. One bright spot: strict overhead discipline kept operating expense growth to 3% and gross margin held at 81%, plus the main lung medical society endorsed blood biomarker testing.

The question now is whether the third-quarter stumble was a brief summer air pocket or a lasting slowdown in primary-care adoption and test pricing. If Hutton is right that a larger sales force and record October doctor sign-ups have fixed the issue, fourth-quarter revenue will easily beat the $25.5 million implied by the new plan; if primary-care clinics order less often and stick to cheaper tests, revenue per rep and test pricing will keep sliding. Fourth-quarter test volumes and the year-end sales rep count will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Cost Discipline Cut Losses Despite Slower Growth

Biodesix kept tight control over overhead even as top-line growth slowed to 10%. Operating expenses outside lab costs rose 3% from a year ago to $25.5 million, which narrowed the operating loss from $7.1 million to $6.1 million. Sales, marketing and administrative costs fell by 6.2 percentage points of revenue to 93.6%, and research and development dropped 1.3 percentage points to 12.5%.

Non-cash stock compensation also fell 19% to $0.9 million, helping narrow the loss before interest, tax, depreciation and stock pay by 16% to $3.9 million. However, part of the overhead savings came from having fewer active sales reps than planned, so costs will rise as new hires join.

What to watch: fourth-quarter sales and administrative expenses as a share of revenue. A jump in overhead while revenue shrinks from a year ago would push profitability further into 2027.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Medical Society Framework Backed Blood Nodule Testing

Waiting for formal clinical guidelines has been a multi-year hurdle for broader hospital adoption. This quarter the American College of Chest Physicians (CHEST), the main medical society for lung specialists, published a clinical framework that names validated blood tests like Nodify Lung, the company's blood test for evaluating lung nodules, as a "core component of standardized risk stratification in lung nodule programs".

Alongside the clinical milestone, the lung diagnostics company kept its gross margin at 80.6% (reported as 81%), its sixth straight quarter at or above 80%. Lab workflow improvements lowered the cost of running each test enough to offset a 6% drop in average price per test from a year ago by our math.

What to watch: health-system contract wins and hospital ordering rates in early 2027. If the new CHEST framework convinces hospital networks to standardize on Nodify Lung, test volumes should rebound from third-quarter levels.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH contradicts narrative

Sales Hiring Delays Triggered an Outlook Cut

"The factors that impacted the quarter were largely execution and timing related rather than a change in demand, clinical utility, or market opportunity," chief executive Scott Hutton said. Yet for the second time in two years, a sales hiring shortfall forced Biodesix to cut its annual revenue plan, this time by $9 million at the middle of the range to $101–103 million.

Hutton blamed the miss on "fewer contributing sales representatives than planned" and "greater-than-anticipated seasonality, primarily in primary care" that "reduced ordering frequency among otherwise stable base customers". The press release did not disclose the average sales rep count, which had already slowed to 3–4 net additions per quarter in the first half.

  • Diagnostic test volume: 19,400 tests, up 24% from a year ago but down 7.2% from last quarter
  • Diagnostic testing revenue: $23.1 million, up 16% from a year ago but down 9.0% from last quarter
  • Implied fourth-quarter total revenue: $25.5 million at the middle of the range, down 11.2% from a year ago by our math

Even stripping $1.0 million of one-time prior-year insurance collections out of the fourth-quarter comparison, the new outlook points to an 8.0% underlying revenue drop in the final quarter by our math. That cuts against Hutton's claim that October trends and a larger sales team have already fixed the problem.

What to watch: fourth-quarter diagnostic test volumes and the year-end sales rep count against the 120-rep target. A sequential volume rebound above 20,900 tests would show primary-care ordering was a summer dip rather than channel fatigue.

🔴 strengthening MARGIN

Cheaper Tests Keep Pulling Average Price Down

Biodesix sells two blood tests inside its Nodify Lung portfolio: Nodify CDT, which checks for antibodies linked to cancerous nodules, and Nodify XL2, which helps rule out cancer in low-to-moderate risk nodules. As the sales force expands into primary-care clinics, doctors are ordering a "larger percentage of total lung test volume from Nodify CDT".

Because Nodify CDT carries a lower price than XL2, test volumes rose 24% from a year ago while diagnostic revenue grew only 16%. By our math, average revenue per test fell to $1,188, down 2.0% from $1,213 last quarter and down 6.3% from $1,268 a year ago. That is the third straight quarterly drop, widening the gap between test volume growth and dollar growth.

What to watch: fourth-quarter diagnostic revenue per test. A reading below $1,160 by our math would show that primary-care expansion continues to dilute test pricing faster than insurer coverage gains can lift it.

🔴 strengthening GROWTH

Biopharma Project Delays Halved Service Revenue

Development Services, the business unit that runs custom lab testing and biomarker work for drugmakers, saw revenue fall 49% from a year ago and 35% from last quarter to $1.0 million. Hutton said "delays in external customer dependencies postponed the start of Development Services projects and the associated revenue recognition".

The drop follows three straight quarters of shrinking backlog: contracted business fell from $12.9 million a year ago to $8.5 million in the second quarter. The press release did not disclose the third-quarter contracted backlog figure, which typically appears in the conference call remarks. With nine-month service revenue flat at $5.8 million, delays in drugmaker trials are compounding a thinner contract book.

What to watch: the contracted backlog figure in the quarterly filing or call remarks. A drop below $8.5 million would indicate that weak new bookings, not just client scheduling delays, are shrinking the biopharma business.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Share Sales Funded Operations as Dilution Topped 42%

Biodesix ended September with $28.4 million in cash, down $1.6 million from June, only because it raised $6.3 million by selling stock through its at-the-market equity programme. By our math, the business burned $7.9 million of cash before stock sales during the quarter. The diagnostic group has tapped this share-sale facility in every recent quarter, driving weighted-average shares up 42.1% from a year ago to 10.66 million.

The company still carries $47.1 million in long-term debt due in November 2028, which cost $2.0 million in quarterly interest against an $8.0 million net loss. Two standing risks from the loan and payer base—undisclosed quarterly minimum revenue covenants and reliance on Medicare and two private insurers for over half of revenue—cannot be checked until the quarterly Form 10-Q is filed.

What to watch: remaining capacity under the at-the-market share programme and covenant disclosures in the Form 10-Q. After raising $6.3 million of the $18.8 million left in June, a slower revenue pace leaves less cushion above minimum revenue covenants.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

New Imaging and Cancer Recurrence Partnerships Target 2028

Biodesix announced Digital Diagnostics, a platform that "combines blood-based biomarkers, imaging biomarkers, and artificial intelligence". Its first test, developed with Vanderbilt University, is expected to launch in 2028. It also unveiled two molecular residual disease (MRD) tests—which check blood for tiny traces of returning cancer—with Bio-Rad, Thermo Fisher and Memorial Sloan Kettering, "combining a central lab model with distribution on partner platforms installed in laboratories globally".

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $9.12 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged from $9.11 million in June and down 28.1% from $12.67 million a year ago, when a temporary billing backlog inflated uncollected bills. Keeping uncollected customer bills flat while nine-month revenue rose 28% shows insurance collections are keeping pace with test volume.

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $0.36 million
⇘ decelerating

Deferred revenue—cash drugmakers have paid upfront for lab services not yet performed—rose from $0.21 million in June but fell 87.0% from $2.77 million a year ago. The low balance reflects fewer upfront customer prepayments in the biopharma services division compared with 2025.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Total Revenue $101–103 million
🠇 cut from $108–114 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management lowered the middle of the full-year range by $9 million, or 8.1%, taking annual growth down from 25% to 15.3%. By our math, that leaves $25.5 million for the fourth quarter—down 11.2% from a year ago, or down 8.0% after stripping $1.0 million of one-time prior-year insurance collections. After raising the target by $2 million in the first quarter and holding it in the second, this cut breaks a four-quarter streak.

FY26 Gross Margin ~80%
🠆 unchanged from ~80%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The lung diagnostics maker still plans to "continue to make progress toward profitability while maintaining gross margins of approximately 80%". Because gross margin averaged 82.1% across the first nine months, an 80% full-year average would allow fourth-quarter gross margin to dip to 73.7% by our math, though Biodesix has cleared this 80% floor for six straight quarters.

❓ Key Questions

How many sales reps were active in Q3 and October?

The release blamed the revenue shortfall on having fewer contributing reps than planned, but it omitted the quarterly average rep count that management gave in prior quarters (104 in Q2 against a 120 year-end goal).

What is the current biopharma services backlog in dollars?

Contracted Development Services backlog fell from $12.9 million to $8.5 million over the prior three quarters, and third-quarter service revenue dropped 49% to $1.0 million. Investors need the third-quarter backlog figure to separate client delays from weak bookings.

Why does the outlook imply a Q4 revenue drop?

Management said October set a 2026 record for new doctor additions and that a larger sales team is in place. Yet the $101–103 million outlook implies fourth-quarter revenue of $25.5 million at the middle of the range, below Q2's $26.9 million.

What share of test volume was Nodify CDT versus XL2?

Average revenue per test fell to $1,188 by our math because doctors ordered a higher mix of the lower-priced Nodify CDT test. Without the volume split, outsiders cannot tell where average test pricing will settle as primary care grows.

How much headroom remains above the quarterly debt covenants?

The $47.1 million term loan carries undisclosed quarterly minimum net revenue covenants through 2028. With second-half revenue now $9 million lower than planned, investors need to know whether the new $25.5 million Q4 run rate sits safely above the threshold.