Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Braves attendance rises, but player and TV costs sink profit

Atlanta Braves Holdings, the owner of the Atlanta Braves baseball club and The Battery real estate complex, drew larger crowds and returned to the playoffs, yet surging player payroll and television production costs wiped out most of its profit. Third-quarter revenue rose 4% to $325 million as average regular-season attendance jumped 14% and the adjacent real estate complex grew 7%. However, baseball operating expenses and overhead climbed 16%, cutting operating income from $39 million to $9 million.

At a glance
Total revenue$324.6M +4% from a year ago
Operating income$8.7M -78% from a year ago
Deferred ticket and suite revenue$91.5M +25% from a year ago
Nine-month operating cash flow-$65.5M -$1.2M a year ago

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐Ÿ”ด Bearish

The story got worse because the peak summer season still left the baseball operation with a nine-month loss and a heavy cash drain. Bringing the BravesVision broadcast network in-house pushed nine-month operating cash flow to negative $65 million as uncollected receivables swelled, forcing the club to borrow another $35 million on its league credit line. On the bright side, a 25% jump in deferred ticket revenue shows strong fan demand heading into the winter.

The question now is whether the drop in media revenue and cash flow is just a calendar shift from the new broadcast contracts or a lasting profit squeeze from cord-cutting and production costs. If it is only timing, off-season cable payments will lift fourth-quarter media revenue above last year's $24 million and turn receivables into cash; if costs and subscriber losses are the cause, the earnings drag will persist. Fourth-quarter media revenue and year-end cash collection will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Postseason Return Lifted Ticket Sales and Advance Bookings

Atlanta Braves Holdings makes most of its money when fans visit Truist Park. After missing the playoffs last year, "The Braves returned to the postseason and saw a 14% increase in average attendance per regular season home game in the third quarter from the prior year period," the company said. It hosted 42 regular season games and two playoff games, up from 41 total games a year ago.

  • Baseball event revenue: $189.3 million, up 7.3% from a year ago
  • Retail and licensing revenue: $19.5 million, up 25.4% on "demand for City Connect apparel following its April 2026 launch"
  • Deferred revenue and refundable tickets: $91.5 million, up 25.1% from a year ago by our math

Deferred revenue is cash the team has collected for suites, season tickets and playoff deposits for games not yet played. Because the balance ended September at $91.5 million compared with $73.2 million a year ago, the club enters the off-season with a larger pool of advance sales. Per-game event revenue was unchanged by our math across the 44 total home games, so the ekstra games and higher season-ticket rates carried the quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter baseball event revenue and year-end deferred revenue in the annual report. A higher year-end deferred balance than last December's $109.8 million would show that the playoff appearance lifted 2027 season-ticket renewals.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

The Battery Real Estate Grows Through Its First Full Comparison

Adjacent to the ballpark, the sports and real estate group owns The Battery Atlanta, a mixed-use complex of offices, shops and apartments. The segment is supposed to provide steady property income when baseball results swing. Third-quarter mixed-use revenue grew 7.0% from a year ago to $29.1 million, driven by new leases and higher tenant utility and maintenance recoveries.

This quarter was a clean test because the April 2025 Pennant Park office acquisition was already in last year's third-quarter base. Even so, property operating costs rose 7.9% and higher overhead pushed the segment's Adjusted OIBDA โ€” operating profit before depreciation, amortization and stock-based pay โ€” down 11.1% to $17.6 million. Over the first nine months, real estate still generated $55.8 million of Adjusted OIBDA while the baseball segment lost $12.5 million.

What to watch: mixed-use Adjusted OIBDA margin in the fourth quarter. A rebound toward last year's 68.9% fourth-quarter rate would show that this quarter's 12.4-point margin drop to 60.4% by our math was a one-off cost spike rather than a higher expense base.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Player Salaries and Network Costs Cut Operating Profit by 78%

Growing ticket and real estate revenue did not reach the bottom line because team and broadcast costs rose four times as fast as sales. Total revenue increased 4.2% to $324.6 million, but operating income dropped 77.7% from $38.9 million to $8.7 million. The club cited "increases in major league player salaries, expenses associated with the production of BravesVision, variable concessions and retail operating expenses and postseason game operating costs".

  • Baseball operating costs: $244.8 million, up 16.3% and up 7.9 percentage points of revenue by our math
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses (overhead and marketing, including stock pay): $41.9 million, up 20.6% and up 1.8 points of revenue
  • Other baseball revenue (concerts and non-baseball stadium events): down 19.6% to $10.6 million on "fewer special events held at Truist Park"

Through nine months, the company posted an operating loss of $51.1 million against a $36.3 million profit a year ago. Bringing the television network in-house added a permanent production and marketing cost layer just as player payroll expanded, and non-baseball stadium events slowed after a big second quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter baseball operating costs and overhead in the full-year report. Because the team plays no regular season games after September, fourth-quarter expenses will show how much BravesVision costs to run during the off-season.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

BravesVision Claims Top Subscriber Rank Without Revenue Numbers

Atlanta Braves Holdings launched BravesVision, its in-house television and streaming network, in April after ending its prior local cable contract. Management previously told investors that the new network would match or beat the old contract's yearly revenue. In this release, the company said "BravesVision completed its first regular season and led the league in in-market direct-to-consumer subscribers".

Despite that claim, the club still did not disclose a subscriber count, subscription price, or standalone revenue for the network. Meanwhile, the media related revenue line โ€” which holds BravesVision, radio and national broadcast fees โ€” fell 3.9% from a year ago to $76.1 million, and is down 8.0% to $151.5 million over nine months. The release blamed the drop on the "timing of revenue recognition under BravesVision linear distribution agreements compared to our previous long-term local broadcasting arrangement" and a shift of national digital rights to Major League Baseball's central media arm.

Because the production and marketing expenses hit the income statement immediately while the revenue fell, outside investors cannot verify whether the network is making money on its own.

What to watch: fourth-quarter media related revenue against last year's $24.0 million. If the third-quarter drop was only an accounting shift from a nine-month season schedule to a twelve-month cable schedule, fourth-quarter media revenue must rise above last year's level.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Operating Cash Burn Reached $65 Million as Credit Draws Rose

Running the television network in-house is tying up cash even faster than it reduces accounting profit. Over the first nine months of 2026, operating cash flow was negative $65.5 million, compared with negative $1.2 million in the same period last year. In the third quarter alone, the business used $63.8 million of operating cash by our math.

The drain came from working capital: money owed by customers and broadcast partners rose by $100.5 million over the nine months, while lower player salaries stopped helping the expense line. To cover the gap, the club borrowed another $35.0 million on Major League Baseball's league-wide credit facility this quarter, lifting total GAAP debt to $813.3 million. Of that total, $333.0 million comes due within twelve months, up from $215.3 million at year-end.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and the current debt balance at year-end. Collecting the $105.0 million of receivables over the winter should reverse the cash burn and allow the club to pay down its credit lines.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GOVERNANCE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing risks around labor, taxes, media rights and voting control received no new numbers in the third-quarter release.

  • Major League Baseball labor agreement: expires December 1, 2026; a lockout or strike in 2027 would halt game and broadcast revenue, and winter negotiations will set the outcome.
  • Executive and player pay tax limits (Section 162(m)): unquantified in the release; the 2026 annual report tax footnote will show the first cash tax effect.
  • National broadcast rights reset: expires January 1, 2029, with potential league-wide pooling of local television rights; league announcements will govern the timeline.
  • Chief executive voting control: proxy over 44% of voting power remains in place; any change would appear in proxy filings.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Accounts receivable and contract assets (26Q3) $105.0 million
โ‡— accelerating

Money owed to the company by distributors, sponsors and ticket buyers rose 20.8% from a year ago by our math, far outpacing the 4.2% rise in third-quarter revenue. Since December, the balance has more than tripled from $33.6 million, reflecting slower cash collection under the new BravesVision cable distribution contracts.

Share of earnings of affiliates (26Q3) $17.4 million
โ‡— accelerating

The club's share of profit from joint ventures โ€” including Major League Baseball's central digital media arm โ€” rose 31.2% from $13.3 million a year ago, after rising 39.0% in the second quarter. Because the league moved certain digital streaming rights into this central venture, these below-the-line profits offset part of the drop in reported media revenue.

Total common shares outstanding (26Q3) 64.5 million
โ‡— accelerating

Total common shares across Series A, B and C rose 2.5% from 62.9 million a year ago by our math, as the company issued 1.4 million Series C shares over the first nine months and repurchased none. Stock-based pay rose 46.5% in the quarter to $7.0 million, widening the gap between GAAP operating profit and Adjusted OIBDA.

โ“ Key Questions

What are BravesVision's subscriber count and standalone revenue?

The club claimed the league lead in direct-to-consumer subscribers, but media related revenue fell 3.9% in the quarter and 8.0% over nine months. Without subscriber or revenue figures, investors cannot test the claim that BravesVision beats the old television contract.

How will the club refinance $333 million of current debt?

Debt due within twelve months reached $333.0 million at September 30, while nine-month operating cash flow was negative $65.5 million. Investors need the timeline and interest rate terms for extending the construction and term loans.

When will the $105 million in accounts receivable turn into cash?

Receivables and contract assets have risen by $71.4 million since December, driving the operating cash burn and forcing $35.0 million in new league credit line draws this quarter. The collection schedule will determine when borrowing stops.

What is the liquidity plan if a December lockout delays 2027 games?

Major League Baseball's labor contract expires on December 1, 2026. With $244.8 million in quarterly baseball operating costs and $85.0 million already drawn on the league credit facility, a delayed 2027 season would test cash reserves.