Avient (AVNT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Avient sales growth doubles, and share buybacks resume after four years

Avient, a maker of plastic colorants and composite materials, accelerated its sales growth while restarting share buybacks. Sales from businesses owned a year ago excluding currency swings rose 11%, more than double the second quarter's pace, and profit per share excluding one-offs beat the company's plan at $0.86. Chief executive Mike Frank raised the full-year profit outlook, though by our math the plan points to growth slowing to 11% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Sales excluding currency swings+10.6% +4.3% in the second quarter
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.86 +23% from a year ago (plan was $0.80)
Debt repaid this year$100M $50M repaid in the third quarter
Full-year profit per share outlookRaised $0.10 middle of the range: 16% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because demand broadened into healthcare and strong third-quarter cash flow let the group buy back shares for the first time since 2022 without slowing debt paydown. One caution: pre-tax environmental cleanup charges jumped to $19 million, reminding investors that legacy pollution bills still eat into standard accounting profit.

The question now is how much of the 11% sales gain came from shipping more tons versus charging higher prices. If unit volumes drove the jump, the recovery is durable; if price did the work, growth will fade when those price hikes lap next year. The volume-versus-price breakdown on the conference call and in the quarterly filing will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Sales Growth Doubled and Healthcare Joined In

Avient makes colorants, plastic additives and composite materials used in everyday goods and industrial gear. For two quarters, healthcare customers worked down their own stockpiles, which held back the medical business. In the third quarter, chief executive Mike Frank said the group delivered "sales growth across nearly all our markets, in particular packaging, healthcare and building & construction".

  • Total sales: $891.2 million, up 10.5% from a year ago
  • Sales excluding currency swings: up 10.6%, compared with 4.3% growth in the second quarter
  • Specialty Engineered Materials (high-performance composites and fibers): $340.6 million, up 14.4%
  • Color, Additives and Inks (dyes and plastic modifiers): $551.5 million, up 8.2%

Part of the jump came from an easy comparison, because sales shrank 1.1% in last year's third quarter. Even so, both divisions sped up from the first half, and healthcare moved from a drag to a growth driver. Frank also noted strong demand for "growth vector technologies", though the release did not update electronics revenue.

What to watch: fourth-quarter healthcare sales commentary on the conference call. A second straight quarter of medical growth would show that customer inventory cuts are over rather than a sign of weaker demand for drug-delivery devices.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Higher Prices and Better Mix Lifted Margins

The materials maker passes raw-material costs to customers order by order and aims to sell more high-margin specialty products. Last quarter, finance chief Joe Di Salvo targeted about 1 percentage point of operating cash profit (EBITDA) margin improvement in Specialty Engineered Materials for the second half of the year.

In the third quarter, Frank said sales grew "driven by pricing, in combination with improving mix from new business gains". Excluding one-offs, gross margin (profit after the cost of making the products) rose 1.0 percentage point to 33.2% of sales. Selling and administrative overhead fell 0.5 percentage points to 21.0% of sales, by our math.

That combination lifted the company's EBITDA margin excluding one-offs by 0.8 percentage points to 17.3%. Specialty Engineered Materials reached a 21.3% EBITDA margin, up 1.4 percentage points from a year ago by our math, beating Di Salvo's 1.0-point target.

What to watch: Specialty Engineered Materials EBITDA margin in the fourth quarter. Holding a gain of at least 1.0 percentage point over last year's 20.7% would prove that higher-margin products are lifting profitability.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Cash Generation Funded Debt Paydown and Buybacks

For three years, Avient used its spare cash to pay down debt, while investors worried that lower debt might tempt management into expensive acquisitions. By our math, the polymer group generated $95.6 million of free cash flow in the third quarter, double the $47.7 million it produced a year ago, as working-capital outflows slowed.

The company repaid $50 million of debt during the quarter, bringing its year-to-date reduction to $100 million. Di Salvo said that "subsequent to quarter end, we have repurchased shares for the first time since 2022, repurchasing 281,000 shares for approximately $10.9 million". He promised "a balanced approach to deploying excess cash for further debt reduction and opportunistic share repurchases", with no mention of acquisitions.

What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow and full-year debt repayment against the $100โ€“150 million target. Strong fourth-quarter cash generation would let the group both retire another $50 million of debt and continue buying back shares.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Environmental Cleanup Costs Keep Eating Into Profit

Avient highlights profit per share excluding one-offs, which rose 23% to $0.86, because management says special charges obscure ongoing performance. Among those excluded items are environmental cleanup bills for legacy sites the company no longer operates, where regulators lowered pollution thresholds earlier this year.

In the third quarter, pre-tax environmental remediation charges inside cost of sales jumped to $19.1 million, up from $12.8 million a year ago and $4.7 million in the second quarter. Total after-tax special items reduced profit by $21.1 million, or $0.23 per share, leaving standard accounting profit at $0.46 per share.

These cleanup costs have appeared in every quarter of 2026, totaling $27.7 million before tax over the first nine months. Because the charges recur and require real cash over time, treating them as one-offs overstates the cash available to shareholders.

What to watch: the environmental accrual and Calvert City cleanup disclosure in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A rise in the reserve or higher cash outflows would show that the stricter regulatory rules are turning into a permanent cash drain.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Did Not Answer

Several standing questions about the quality of Avient's growth and regional demand cannot be checked from the earnings release alone and await the conference call or quarterly filing.

  • Volume versus price: Frank cited both pricing and new business, but the release did not say whether unit volumes contributed at least one-third of the 10.6% underlying sales growth.
  • Raw-material inflation: the release gave no figures on hydrocarbon or freight costs, which the quarterly filing and call remarks usually detail.
  • Transportation and European industry: the release omitted regional sales tables and transportation commentary; the 10-Q filing will show whether European industrial and auto demand stayed weak.

What to watch: the price-versus-volume breakdown in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. If price still drove most of the 10.6% sales gain, growth could slow sharply next year when those price increases lap.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Mike Frank Takes Over as Chief Executive

The third-quarter release introduced Mike Frank as president and chief executive, replacing Ashish Khandpur. "Since joining Avient, I have been impressed with our customer focus, innovation capabilities and operational discipline," Frank said. He kept the existing strategy intact, emphasizing market share in core businesses, expansion in high-growth segments, and debt reduction alongside the newly restarted share buybacks.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Inventories (26Q3) $442.3 million
โ‡’ stable

Inventories stopped growing this quarter, dipping $0.7 million from June's $443.0 million after rising $75.8 million in the first half. Compared with a year ago, stockpiles are up 12.8%, slightly above the 10.5% sales growth. Holding inventory steady helped the group generate $120.7 million of operating cash flow in the third quarter, by our math.

Net debt (26Q3) $1,381.5 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Total debt minus cash fell by $68.7 million from the second quarter and by $31.1 million from the start of the year, by our math. The materials group paid down $50 million of long-term debt during the quarter while increasing its cash balance by $20.1 million to $445.7 million, reducing quarterly net interest expense by 6.2% from a year ago.

GAAP net income (26Q3) $42.7 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Standard accounting profit attributable to shareholders rose 31.0% from $32.6 million a year ago, or 27.8% per diluted share to $0.46. Profit fell from $64.8 million in the second quarter because seasonal sales were 2.8% lower and pre-tax environmental and restructuring charges rose from $9.3 million to $26.0 million.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $3.22โ€“3.32
๐Ÿ … raised from $3.10โ€“3.25
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.095 to $3.27, or 16.0% growth for the year. By our math, subtracting $2.65 earned in the first nine months leaves $0.62 for the fourth quarter, up 10.7% from a year ago after 22.9% growth in the third quarter. It is the second straight raise (+$0.125 in Q2, +$0.095 in Q3); if the 4.5% average quarterly beat holds, fourth-quarter profit would reach $0.65.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $593โ€“603 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $575โ€“603 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Avient lifted the bottom of the range by $18 million and kept the top unchanged, putting the middle up $9 million at $598 million (9.8% annual growth). By our math, that leaves $125.6 million for the fourth quarter, or 6.4% growth from a year ago, down from 16.2% in the third quarter. This is the second raise this year, following a $19 million increase at the midpoint in Q2.

FY26 Year-end net debt to adjusted EBITDA 2.2xโ€“2.3x
๐Ÿ … raised from 2.2xโ€“2.4x
โ‡˜ decelerating

Improved. Management trimmed the top of its year-end debt leverage target by 0.1x, down from 2.6x at the end of 2025. The tighter range reflects the higher full-year cash profit outlook and $100 million of debt already repaid through September.

โ“ Key Questions

How much of the 10.6% sales growth was volume?

Management previously expected unit volumes to drive a larger share of second-half growth, reaching 70% by the fourth quarter. The release cited pricing and mix but gave no volume figure.

Why did full-year free cash flow and capex targets disappear?

Last quarter, the company projected $210โ€“230 million of free cash flow and $120โ€“130 million of capital spending for 2026. The third-quarter release omitted both numbers.

Why did environmental cleanup charges jump to $19.1 million?

Pre-tax environmental costs in cost of sales quadrupled from $4.7 million in the second quarter. Investors need to know if this reflects the stricter Calvert City cleanup rules.

What caused the chief executive change to Mike Frank?

Mike Frank replaced Ashish Khandpur as president and chief executive without explanation in the earnings release. Shareholders need clarity on the succession and any shift in acquisition appetite.