ATS Corporation (ATS) Q2 2027 earnings review
ATS healthcare orders rebound, but the company drops its annual outlook
ATS Corporation booked a surge of healthcare equipment orders, yet its near-term factory revenue and profits fell further behind. Second-quarter sales at the Canadian factory-automation maker dropped 9% from a year ago, while operating profit per share excluding one-offs fell 40% as empty plant capacity and C$21 million of restructuring bills weighed on results. After US trade tariffs delayed packaging orders in August, the company abandoned its full-year sales and margin goals, and by our math its third-quarter plan points to a 13% revenue drop.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | -9.1% total revenue C$665.8M (-8.6%) |
|---|---|
| Operating margin, excluding one-offs | 8.6% 10.9% a year ago |
| Order bookings | C$827M +12.7% from a year ago |
| Full-year revenue and margin outlook | Withdrawn Q3 revenue plan: -13% at middle of range |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The standing case got worse because the revenue downturn is deepening into the second half, forcing ATS to scrap its annual targets and breach its debt ceiling after spending C$61 million on share buybacks. The good news is that the four-quarter backlog drain stopped: near-record life sciences orders lifted the total order book by C$120 million to C$2.01 billion, proving that cancer-drug and medical-device equipment can replace fading weight-loss injector work.
The question now is whether the C$65 million to C$75 million cost-cutting plan and the larger healthcare backlog can lift profit margins once those multi-year contracts begin production. One view is that shutting 10% of floor space and growing maintenance services will quickly restore margins as tariff-delayed packaging orders return; the other is that fourth-wave restructuring charges, reinvestment needs, and a shrinking nuclear backlog will absorb the savings. Third-quarter operating margin and non-healthcare order bookings will show which force is winning.
🐂 Bull Case
Life Sciences Orders Lifted the Backlog Again
ATS Corporation designs and builds automated factory equipment for drugmakers, food producers, and power plants. Its order backlog — contracted work not yet built — had shrunk for four straight quarters as demand cooled for GLP-1 weight-loss drug injectors. This quarter, customers placed C$827 million of new orders, up 12.7% from a year ago, including the "second-highest quarter of life sciences Order Bookings on record".
- Total order backlog: C$2,009 million, up C$120 million from last quarter
- Life sciences backlog: C$1,238 million, up 8.2% from a year ago and C$135 million from last quarter
- Industrial and consumer backlog: C$312 million, down 27.6% from a year ago
The rebound matters because orders for medical devices and radiopharmaceuticals — radioactive drugs used to diagnose and treat cancer — more than replaced the fading injector work. However, ATS noted that many of these new healthcare awards are large enterprise programs that take longer to build, so they will not turn into revenue quickly.
What to watch: total order bookings in the third quarter. Another reading above C$700 million would show that the backlog recovery is durable rather than a one-quarter catch-up from large awards.
After-Sales Services Cushion the Equipment Drop
When factories delay buying new custom assembly lines, ATS relies on spare parts, maintenance, and digital tools to protect its income. Revenue from building custom systems fell 19.2% from a year ago to C$324.4 million because the company entered the quarter with a smaller backlog. Over the same period, after-sales services revenue grew 6.1% to C$179.1 million, and standard product sales rose 2.7% to C$162.3 million.
Services carry higher profit margins than custom equipment construction, so this shift softened the blow from empty factory floors. To protect profits further, the automation maker closed its earlier transportation restructuring and sold two US buildings after the quarter ended for C$71.2 million, leasing one back for its US nuclear work.
What to watch: services revenue growth in the third quarter. A rate above the current 6.1% pace would show that embedding service teams directly into the operating divisions is generating extra maintenance work.
🐻 Bear Case
ATS Dropped Its Full-Year Revenue and Margin Targets
For two quarters, chief executive Doug Wright maintained that ATS could grow full-year sales and expand operating margins excluding one-offs by 0.5 to 0.75 percentage points, provided second-half orders recovered. Second-quarter sales from businesses owned a year ago fell 9.1%, and total revenue of C$665.8 million landed near the bottom of the C$660 million to C$700 million plan.
Because non-healthcare customers delayed orders and large healthcare projects take over a year to build, "Management does not expect to achieve its previous goals for modest revenue growth and for margin expansion of 50 to 75 basis points in fiscal 2027". For the third quarter, the company plans for C$640 million to C$680 million in revenue. By our math, the middle of that range is down 13.2% from a year ago, accelerating the top-line contraction for a fifth straight quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue outlook when third-quarter results arrive. A range below C$744 million would confirm that revenue declined in every quarter of fiscal 2027.
Cost Restructuring Has Not Stopped the Margin Slide
ATS is executing its Fixed Cost Transformation Program, an 18-month plan to close European and global facilities, trim floor space by 10%, and cut 300 to 400 workers and subcontractors. The manufacturer sized the plan to "deliver $65 million to $75 million of annualized cost savings, equivalent to approximately 250 basis points of adjusted earnings from operations margin". Yet the company admitted that "lower revenues and mix are temporarily offsetting the benefits of the program in the near term".
- Operating margin, excluding one-offs: 8.6%, down 2.2 percentage points from 10.9% a year ago
- Cost of revenues: 71.5% of sales, up 1.5 percentage points from a year ago
- Selling, general, and administrative costs: 21.7% of sales, up 1.2 percentage points (or up 0.9 points excluding one-offs)
- Restructuring charges: C$21.3 million in the quarter, pushing reported net income to a C$5.0 million loss
This is the fourth restructuring effort in two years, and continuous severance bills keep draining reported profits while an accounting control weakness remains unresolved under interim finance chief Anne Cybulski. What to watch: operating margin excluding one-offs in the third quarter; another drop below 8.6% would show factory volume is falling faster than Wright can cut overhead.
Energy Backlog Keeps Draining Before New Reactors Arrive
Bulls view nuclear power as a major growth driver for ATS, and energy revenue jumped 45.1% from a year ago to C$74.0 million as engineers executed existing reactor refurbishment contracts. The company is also doing early design work for small modular reactors, estimating its addressable opportunity at a low-single-digit percentage of a power plant's capital budget.
However, the Canadian company is burning through its existing nuclear contracts faster than customers are signing new ones. Energy order bookings fell from a year ago, and the energy backlog shrank by C$12 million from last quarter to C$236 million. That backlog is now down 14.8% from a year ago and down for three consecutive quarters from its C$296 million peak, creating a potential revenue gap before new reactor builds begin.
What to watch: energy order backlog in the third quarter. A fourth straight drop toward C$200 million would indicate that current refurbishment work is winding down before next-generation reactor orders are ready.
Buybacks Pushed Debt Above the Target Ceiling
After pausing share repurchases for three quarters to pay down debt, ATS spent C$61.3 million in the second quarter to buy back 2.24 million shares at an average price of C$27.31, by our math. That cash outlay increased net debt to C$1,192.2 million, up 3.6% from the end of fiscal 2026.
At the same time, trailing twelve-month operating cash profit (pro forma adjusted EBITDA) fell from C$413.0 million six months ago to C$381.3 million. Combining higher debt with lower earnings pushed the company's leverage ratio to 3.1 times, breaking above its 2.0 to 3.0 times target ceiling. Because earnings will keep falling in the third quarter, ATS now expects to "operate moderately above the range throughout the remainder of fiscal 2027".
What to watch: net debt to pro forma adjusted EBITDA in the third quarter. Watch whether the C$71.2 million from selling two US buildings after quarter-end brings leverage back under 3.0 times.
👓 Other Themes
US Tariff Swings Froze Packaging Equipment Orders
ATS ships just over 20% of its revenue from Canadian and European factories into the United States. In late August 2026, following a breakdown in trade talks, the US imposed Section 338 tariffs that hit Canadian-made packaging equipment and caused "temporary delays in Order Bookings within its non-life sciences businesses, primarily related to packaging automation equipment". At the end of October, the US modified those tariffs and removed the duties on a majority of covered products, though ATS cautioned that customer orders will take time to recover.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash generation rebounded from a C$26.0 million outflow last quarter and C$10.2 million a year ago. Operating cash flow reached C$80.7 million because ATS collected C$46.7 million from working capital as customer billing milestones arrived, leaving C$62.5 million after C$18.2 million of capital and software spending.
Non-cash working capital — money tied up in unpaid bills, unfinished contract work, and inventory minus what ATS owes suppliers — fell by C$46.7 million in the quarter to C$364.4 million. That brought the ratio down from 14.3% of annualized revenue last quarter, keeping it inside the company's 15% ceiling despite lower sales.
The tax rate excluding one-offs rose from 20.3% a year ago, when tax adjustments in Germany and executive departure credits lowered the bill, and settled near last quarter's 27.4%. On a reported basis, income tax expense was C$6.0 million on just C$1.0 million of pre-tax profit because reorganization losses in certain countries could not be used to reduce taxes.
🔮 Guidance
New. The plan puts third-quarter revenue at C$660 million at the middle of the range, down slightly from C$665.8 million this quarter. By our math, that represents a 13.2% drop from C$760.7 million a year ago, marking the steepest year-over-year decline of the downturn as order delays from the second quarter slow factory work.
Withdrawn. ATS retracted both its goal for modest full-year sales growth and its target to expand operating margin excluding one-offs by 0.5 to 0.75 percentage points. Through the first six months, revenue excluding one-offs is already down 6.9% and operating margin is down 1.6 percentage points to 9.2%, making the prior targets unreachable.
Cut. The automation maker lowered its full-year spending plan for factory equipment and software development by C$10 million at the middle of the range. Having spent C$33.8 million in the first half, the new plan leaves about C$36.2 million for the second half, by our math, as management trims spending during facility closures.
Cut. After promising in the first quarter to stay inside its 2.0 to 3.0 times leverage target all year, the company ended the second quarter at 3.1 times following C$61.3 million of share buybacks. Because trailing cash profit will shrink further in the third quarter, management now plans to stay moderately above 3.0 times for the rest of fiscal 2027.
❓ Key Questions
What will the entire Fixed Cost Transformation Program cost?
ATS sized the annualized savings at C$65 million to C$75 million and booked roughly C$10.7 million of program restructuring charges this quarter, stating payback is under one year. It still has not disclosed total cash restructuring charges for the full 15 months remaining.
How much of the C$65–75M savings will ATS reinvest?
The report states that a portion of the restructuring savings is being reinvested into radiopharmaceuticals and other high-growth areas. Without knowing the reinvestment share, investors cannot calculate how much of the 2.5 percentage points of gross savings will reach the bottom line.
How fast are radiopharmaceutical orders growing vs GLP-1 declines?
Life sciences orders hit their second-highest mark on record, lifting the segment backlog to C$1,238 million even as GLP-1 weight-loss injector work dropped. ATS still does not disclose exact dollar figures for radiopharmaceuticals or GLP-1 inside that backlog.
When will ATS appoint a permanent CFO and fix its controls?
Anne Cybulski has served as interim finance chief since February 2026 while overseeing a global restructuring. Meanwhile, the material weakness in financial reporting controls from fiscal 2026 remains unresolved as a new enterprise software system undergoes stabilization.
