Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) Q3 2026 earnings review
Atmus raises its sales outlook, and its buyback plan doubles
Atmus Filtration Technologies, a maker of engine and industrial air filters, grew underlying sales through a tough comparison and raised its full-year targets. Sales from businesses owned a year ago rose 5% even after customer tariff refunds, while the January purchase of Koch Filter lifted total revenue 14%. Profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 12%, and chief executive Steph Disher announced a $300 million share buyback plan.
| Power Solutions (underlying) sales | $468.1M +4.6% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $510.0M +13.9% from a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.77 +11.6% from a year ago |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $20M middle of the range: 14.6% growth |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the higher outlook removes the second-half slowdown that the prior plan pointed to. By our math, the new targets call for 5% underlying sales growth in the fourth quarter, matching the third quarter, while strong cash flow let Atmus pay down debt and buy back stock at the same time. One caution: keeping the full-year profit margin target unchanged after a strong third quarter implies the margin will dip to about 19% in the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether that implied fourth-quarter margin drop reflects real raw material inflation or just a cautious management team. Either higher plastic, chemical and freight costs will squeeze fourth-quarter profit, or Atmus is leaving room to beat its target as it did in the third quarter. Fourth-quarter gross margin and joint venture income will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Power Solutions Beat a Hard Comparison
Power Solutions, which makes Fleetguard filters for heavy trucks and industrial engines, is the company's original business. Because Atmus bought air-filter maker Koch Filter in January, Power Solutions is the clean measure of sales from businesses owned a year ago.
The division grew 4.6% from a year ago to $468.1 million, even though last year's third quarter jumped 10.9% on a one-time customer stocking order and tariff price hikes. Cost of sales โ the cost of making the filters โ fell 1.4 percentage points of revenue to 69.7%, lifting gross margin to 30.3% on higher volumes, lower factory and warranty costs, and the addition of Koch Filter.
Atmus raised its full-year Power Solutions outlook by $17.5 million at the middle of the range to $1.85โ1.87 billion. By our math, that leaves 4.6% growth in the fourth quarter, Up from the 2.6% second-half pace the prior plan pointed to.
What to watch: the volume and price breakdown in the quarterly filing's management discussion. A positive volume number would show that new truck demand is offsetting smaller price increases.
Cash Flow Funded Debt Paydown and Buybacks
After borrowing to buy Koch Filter in January, Atmus slowed its share buybacks and used spare cash to pay down debt. In the third quarter, strong cash generation let the filtration group do both at once.
- Free cash flow excluding one-offs: $88.4 million, up 23.1% from a year ago
- Gross debt repaid in the quarter: $50 million by our math, cutting net debt to $675 million
- Shares repurchased: $20 million in the quarter and $40.4 million over nine months, reaching the top of the $20โ40 million full-year plan
- Quarterly dividend: raised 9% from last quarter to $0.06 per share
"Our strong cash generation and outlook supports the announcement of an expanded share repurchase program," chief executive Steph Disher said. The board replaced the old $150 million buyback plan with a new $300 million authorization on November 4.
What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases against debt payments. It will show whether the $300 million authorization means an immediate step-up in buybacks or just capacity for next year.
Koch Filter Margin Rebounded as Integration Ended
Industrial Solutions, the commercial air-filtration division created when Atmus bought Koch Filter in January, saw its segment profit margin dip to 18.9% in the second quarter on temporary transition costs. Management had promised the margin would return toward 20% in the second half as it exited transition service agreements.
In the third quarter, the segment's EBITDA margin excluding one-offs rose to 19.6% on $41.9 million of sales. Separate integration expenses fell to $0.2 million from $1.1 million last quarter, and Atmus lifted the bottom of the division's full-year revenue outlook by $5 million to $160โ165 million.
What to watch: Industrial Solutions fourth-quarter revenue, which the full-year outlook puts at $39.8 million by our math. Beating that figure would show the business is growing faster than the general economy.
๐ป Bear Case
Unchanged Margin Plan Implies Fourth-Quarter Dip
Atmus raised its full-year sales and earnings per share targets after posting a 20.4% EBITDA margin excluding one-offs in the third quarter. Yet the filtration maker kept its full-year margin outlook unchanged at 19.75% to 20.25%.
Because the company averaged 20.3% over the first nine months, holding the full-year midpoint at 20.0% points to a fourth-quarter margin of 19.1% by our math. That would be the lowest quarterly reading of the year.
Cost pressures inside the third-quarter numbers show why the company stayed cautious. Gross margin gains were "partially offset by higher material and freight costs", Atmus said, while selling, general and administrative overhead ticked up 0.1 percentage points of revenue to 10.4%. In addition, income from joint ventures fell 15.5% from a year ago to $7.1 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter EBITDA margin excluding one-offs and joint venture income. A margin near 20% would prove the outlook was merely cautious rather than a sign of worsening raw material inflation.
Tariff Refunds and Cummins Reduced Sales
Two standing revenue risks showed up in the third-quarter top line. First, Atmus passes tariff costs on to buyers, and when tariffs are refunded it must return the money. Revenue growth was "partially offset by tariff refunds payable to customers", the company said, confirming that pass-throughs cut reported sales.
Second, sales to related parties โ its former parent Cummins โ dropped 36.5% from a year ago to $8.7 million, down from $13.0 million last quarter. While Cummins now accounts for just 1.7% of total revenue, the drop dragged on underlying growth.
What to watch: the exact dollar size of the tariff refund deduction in the quarterly filing's revenue table. That figure will show how much faster underlying sales grew before the customer rebates.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
Three standing debates around end-market demand and future acquisitions received no new numbers in the earnings release.
- Replacement vs new-truck filter demand: the release noted higher volumes overall, but did not say whether freight replacement demand (86% of Power Solutions) has stopped stalling or if new truck builds drove the gain.
- Data-center revenue share: Atmus described Koch Filter as serving "commercial and industrial HVAC applications, and high-growth end markets including data centers and power generation environments", but has not updated the data-center share of sales since the acquisition.
- Water and liquid filtration acquisitions: no deals were announced, leaving open how much debt the company would take on for a large industrial purchase.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Inventories rose 9.4% from last quarter and 15.1% from the end of 2025, even as total revenue dipped 3.4% from the second quarter. Stockpiling goods tied up $28.5 million of operating cash over the first nine months of the year.
Combined short-term and long-term product warranty reserves fell to $8.3 million from $9.2 million in the second quarter and $13.4 million at the end of 2025. Lower warranty expenses helped lift gross margin to 30.3% this quarter.
Weighted-average diluted shares fell 1.0% from 82.7 million a year ago and edged down from 82.0 million in the second quarter. Share buybacks of $40.4 million over the first nine months lifted treasury stock to 2.75 million shares.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $20 million to $2,022.5 million, or 14.6% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $507.1 million for Q4, up 13.6% from a year ago. It is the second raise this year after holding steady in Q1 (+$0M, +$22.5M, +$20M).
Raised. Atmus lifted the middle of the range by $17.5 million to $1,860 million, or 5.4% annual growth. By our math, that implies $467.3 million in Q4, or 4.6% growth โ matching Q3's pace despite fading price increases. Second raise of the year (+$0M, +$22.5M, +$17.5M).
Raised. The filtration maker lifted the bottom of the range by $5 million, raising the midpoint to $162.5 million after holding it at $160 million for two quarters. By our math, that leaves $39.8 million for Q4, down slightly from $41.9 million in Q3.
Unchanged. The plan keeps the full-year margin midpoint at 20.0%, identical to 2025. Because the margin was 20.4% in Q3 and 20.3% over the first nine months, the full-year midpoint implies 19.1% in Q4 by our math, reflecting material and freight cost pressure.
Raised. Both ends of the range rose by $0.05 to a midpoint of $2.975, or 9.0% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $0.695 for Q4, up 5.3% from $0.66 a year ago vs 11.6% growth in Q3. Second straight $0.05 midpoint raise (+$0.00, +$0.05, +$0.05).
โ Key Questions
How much did volume add to Power Solutions growth?
The earnings release cited higher volumes in the third quarter despite a tough comparison from last year's customer stocking order. The exact percentage split between volume, price and currency will show whether truck filter demand is genuinely accelerating.
How large were the customer tariff refunds in Q3?
Atmus said third-quarter sales growth was reduced by tariff refunds owed to customers. Knowing the dollar amount in the third quarter and how much remains for the fourth quarter will clarify the true underlying sales rate.
Why does the outlook imply a 19.1% fourth-quarter margin?
Third-quarter EBITDA margin excluding one-offs stayed at 20.4%, beating the prior second-half plan, yet management kept the full-year margin target at 19.75%โ20.25%. Investors need to know how much of the implied fourth-quarter drop comes from raw materials versus seasonal volume.
What is the current data-center share of Koch Filter?
When Atmus bought Koch Filter, data centers made up about 8% of its sales and grew in the high teens. An updated figure would show whether data-center demand is lifting the Industrial Solutions growth rate above the general economy.
