Arrow Electronics (ARW) Q3 2026 earnings review
Arrow Electronics profit more than doubles, but inventory drains cash
Arrow Electronics, a distributor of electronic parts and enterprise software, posted record sales and profit while its cash flow turned negative. Revenue rose 39% from a year ago as both the components and enterprise computing segments beat the top end of the company's own plan. Interim chief executive Bill Austen pointed to growing order backlogs, and the fourth-quarter outlook calls for 36% sales growth at the middle of the range by our math.
| Revenue | $10.72B +39% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $6.22 +158% from a year ago |
| Operating cash flow | -$441M +$318M last quarter |
| Fourth-quarter sales outlook | $11.55–12.15B middle of the range: 35.5% growth |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the enterprise computing segment shook off fears of a stall and losses on its multi-year purchase contracts dropped from $27 million last quarter to $4 million. The bad news: the working-capital timing benefit that produced $1 billion of cash in the first half reversed, as a $5.3 billion jump in customer receivables and a 23% inventory build drained cash and pushed debt back up.
The question now is whether the 43% surge in component sales and the inventory build reflect lasting customer production or late-cycle stockpiling driven by rising chip prices. If manufacturers are building products, the backlog will turn into cash; if they are double-ordering to beat price hikes, orders will drop once supply catches up. The price-versus-volume split on the conference call and fourth-quarter cash collection will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Component Demand Is Accelerating Across Every Region
Arrow's largest business, Global Components, distributes semiconductors and electronic parts to manufacturers. Interim chief executive Bill Austen said the unit is seeing "broad-based demand across geographies, customer segments and industry verticals, with a growing backlog and book-to-bill ratios well above parity". A book-to-bill ratio above parity means new orders are coming in faster than the company can ship them.
- Global Components sales: $7.94 billion, up 43% from a year ago and above the $7.50–7.90 billion plan
- Americas Components sales: $2.70 billion, up 58% from a year ago
- EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) Components sales: $2.04 billion, up 41%
- Asia-Pacific Components sales: $3.20 billion, up 33%
- Fourth-quarter Components plan: $8.15–8.55 billion, or 42% growth at the middle of the range
This matters because the recovery is led by the higher-margin Western regions rather than just Asia. What to watch: regional book-to-bill ratios in the third-quarter filing and conference call. If orders stay above shipments in all three regions, growth will extend into next year.
Overhead Discipline Is Lifting Profit Margins
Arrow has spent the past two years running a cost-cutting programme to lower its overhead as sales recover. Austen credited the quarter's record profit to "disciplined execution and continued focus on expanding higher-margin, value-added services", which include supply chain management and engineering support.
Company-wide gross margin — the profit left after paying for the products it sells — was unchanged from a year ago at 10.8%. Yet operating margin excluding one-offs rose 1.2 percentage points to 4.1%, because selling, general and administrative expenses (overhead and sales pay) fell by 1.2 percentage points of revenue, from 7.6% to 6.4%. Global Components operating margin excluding one-offs held at 5.2%, beating management's 5.0% floor.
What to watch: value-added services' share of operating profit on the conference call. A steady share would confirm that service fees, not just temporary chip shortages, are keeping the components margin above 5%.
Enterprise Computing Topped a Cautious Plan
Global Enterprise Computing Solutions (ECS) sells software, cloud and data-centre hardware to businesses. Three months ago, management forecast third-quarter ECS sales of $2.10–2.30 billion, or just 2% growth at the middle of the range, citing a tough comparison against a large partner addition last year.
Instead, ECS sales rose 29% to $2.78 billion, beating the middle of the plan by 26% by our math, as customers invested to "modernize their technology environments through investments in AI, cloud, cybersecurity and hybrid infrastructure solutions", Austen said. That shows the third-quarter outlook was cautious, though it does not prove that a reported vendor exit has no impact. However, the fourth-quarter ECS outlook of $3.40–3.60 billion (up 22% at the middle of the range) shows management expects the momentum to hold.
What to watch: fourth-quarter ECS sales against the $3.40–3.60 billion plan. Another beat would show that new cloud and artificial intelligence demand is more than replacing the exited vendor.
🐻 Bear Case
Working Capital Reversed and Drained Cash
In the first half of 2026, Arrow generated $1.02 billion of operating cash flow, helped by customers paying early under its supply chain services agreements. Management warned last quarter that this timing benefit would eventually unwind, and in the third quarter it reversed sharply.
- Operating cash flow: $441 million used, compared with $318 million generated in the second quarter
- Free cash flow: negative $468 million by our math, after $27 million of capital spending
- Accounts receivable (money customers owe Arrow): up $5.25 billion in one quarter to $33.26 billion
- Accounts payable (money Arrow owes suppliers): up $5.79 billion on the cash flow statement
- Total debt: up $581 million from last quarter to $2.75 billion by our math
Arrow said the cash outflow was "primarily due to working capital investments to support customer demand". Even so, the outflow required $587 million in net new long-term bank borrowings during the quarter, reversing part of the first half's debt paydown. What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow. Another large outflow would push net debt higher into 2027.
Cycle Reversal and Inventory Build Risk
Higher component prices and rising memory chip sales helped drive Arrow's revenue this year, as price increases accounted for about a third of second-quarter sequential growth. That same pricing power carries a risk: when parts get scarce and expensive, customers often order extra stock, setting up a downturn once supply catches up.
In the third quarter, Arrow's own inventories jumped 23% from last quarter to $7.31 billion, using $1.38 billion of cash. The earnings release does not disclose how much of this quarter's 43% component sales growth came from higher prices versus shipping more units. Because inventory is growing three times faster than sequential sales (up 7%), the balance sheet is carrying more exposure if demand cools.
What to watch: the split between price increases and unit volume on the conference call. A rising share from price and memory chips would point to a late-stage inventory build.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns remained open in the third-quarter release, though one showed progress in the footnotes.
- Money-losing ECS purchase contracts: losses from "underperformance of certain non-cancellable multi-year purchase obligations, where the quarterly fee was in excess of the margin realized" fell to $3.8 million from $26.6 million last quarter ($52.1 million year to date), but the fourth-quarter outlook includes $0.68 per share (about $35 million) of restructuring and integration charges; the quarterly filing will show if that includes a contract exit fee.
- Chief executive search: Bill Austen remains interim chief executive for a fifth quarter after the board named a chief operating officer in September; a permanent appointment would settle the leadership question.
- Trade and export rules: the release keeps its warning on export controls after Chinese subsidiaries were briefly placed on a US trade restriction list last year; any new restriction disclosed in the filing would test international sales.
💲 Other KPIs
Gross billings — the total value invoiced to customers before accounting adjustments that record some software sales net of supplier cost — rose 14.4% from a year ago, matching last quarter's 13.9% pace. EMEA billings grew 22% to $3.03 billion, while Americas billings rose 7% to $2.91 billion.
Arrow bought back $93 million of its stock in the third quarter ($99.3 million in cash settled), more than doubling the $43 million spent in the second quarter. That lowered the diluted share count by 1.0% from a year ago to 51.6 million shares, even as operating cash flow turned negative.
Net interest and financing expense fell 27% from a year ago to $40.1 million, beating the company's $50 million forecast for a fourth straight quarter. The effective tax rate excluding one-offs dropped to 19.0%, five percentage points below the 23–25% plan, adding to the per-share profit beat.
🔮 Guidance
New. The plan calls for 35.5% growth from a year ago and 10.6% growth from the third quarter at the middle of the range, by our math, despite four fewer shipping days than in the fourth quarter of 2025. Foreign currency is expected to reduce sales by $88 million from a year ago. Arrow has beaten its revenue midpoint for eight straight quarters by an average of 9.2% over the last four; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter sales would reach $12.94 billion by our math.
New. The outlook points to 39–45% growth from a year ago (42.0% at the middle of the range) and 3–8% growth from the third quarter. Constant-currency growth is guided at 39–46%.
New. The plan calls for 19–26% growth from a year ago (22.2% at the middle of the range) and a seasonal 23–30% step-up from the third quarter. By our math, because nine-month ECS gross billings are already up 22%, the earlier 10% full-year billings floor would let fourth-quarter billings fall 15% and still be met.
New. At the middle of the range ($7.10), profit per share excluding one-offs is set to grow 61.7% from $4.39 a year ago and 14.1% from the third quarter, by our math. Foreign currency is expected to reduce per-share profit by $0.14 compared with a year ago.
New. The middle of the range ($6.35) represents 69.3% growth from $3.75 a year ago by our math. The reconciliation includes $0.68 per share of expected restructuring and integration charges (up from $0.08 in the third quarter) and $0.07 of intangible amortisation.
New. Management again forecasts about $50 million of net interest expense (up from $40.1 million in the third quarter) and an effective tax rate of 23–25% (up from 19.0% in the third quarter). Both lines have come in below the forecast in recent quarters.
❓ Key Questions
What is inside the $0.68 fourth-quarter restructuring charge?
The fourth-quarter outlook includes $0.68 per share (about $35 million) of restructuring and integration charges, up from $0.08 in the third quarter. Did Arrow agree to a one-time payment to exit its money-losing ECS purchase contracts, or is it starting a new cost programme?
How much of the 43% components growth is price?
In the second quarter, higher prices drove roughly one-third of sequential components growth, and inventories rose 23% in the third quarter. How much of the third-quarter increase came from price inflation and memory chips versus unit volume?
When will the $5.3 billion receivables jump turn into cash?
Accounts receivable rose by $5.25 billion in a single quarter to $33.26 billion, pushing operating cash flow to negative $441 million and adding $581 million to debt. How much of that balance is tied to supply chain services timing that will collect in the fourth quarter?
Why did ECS sales grow twice as fast as billings?
Global ECS reported sales grew 29% from a year ago while gross billings rose 14%, and both easily beat the 2% sales growth plan. Did a change in product mix toward hardware (recorded at full value) drive the gap, and what happened to the exited vendor's revenue?
