Array Technologies (ARRY) Q3 2026 earnings review

Array books record solar orders, but project delays cut outlook

Array Technologies, a maker of steel mounting systems that turn solar panels toward the sun, booked record orders while project delays and a tax-credit write-down hurt its results. Third-quarter sales fell 16% from a year ago to $330 million, and gross margin excluding one-offs dropped to 22.8% after a $11 million charge on an old tax-credit receivable. Chief executive Kevin Hostetler cut the full-year sales and profit outlook, and the company announced an all-stock merger with solar cable maker Shoals Technologies.

At a glance
Revenue$330.2M -16% from a year ago (above $310–330M plan)
Gross margin, excluding one-offs22.8% -5.3 percentage points from a year ago
Total orderbook$2.6B +42% from a year ago (record)
Full-year revenue outlookCut $80M middle of the range: $1.37B (was $1.45B)

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The standalone story got worse because the fourth-quarter shipment surge management had counted on slipped into 2027, forcing an $80 million cut to the full-year sales plan even after adding the new wire-management acquisition. Cash also fell by more than half to $143 million after paying for that deal, while preferred stock dividends began taking cash out of the business. The good news: the orderbook reached $2.6 billion, proving customer bookings held up after a July federal tax-credit deadline.

The question now is whether the record $2.6 billion orderbook and the Shoals merger can turn into cash profit faster than permitting delays and preferred dividends drain it. Optimists see a wider product catalog with 80% of orders scheduled over six quarters; skeptics see rising debt and customers stalled by tariffs and federal reviews. Fourth-quarter shipments against the new $445 million floor and the merger terms will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Orderbook Hit a Fourth Record After the Tax-Credit Deadline

Array makes steel mounting systems, called trackers, that turn solar panels toward the sun. Its orderbook — signed contracts plus awarded orders — reached a record $2.6 billion, up 42% from a year ago and up $100 million from last quarter. Customers booked more than $400 million of new work for a fifth straight quarter, and new orders over the past year ran at 1.6 times the revenue shipped.

This quarter was the first test after a July 4 federal tax-credit construction deadline, and orders kept climbing even if the new wire-management acquisition contributed part of the step-up. What to watch: the contracted backlog figure in the quarterly filing, because it shows whether these awards are turning into binding schedules.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

New Products and Wire Management Expand What Array Sells

The solar supplier wants to sell more equipment under each panel so it earns more per project. On August 31 it closed the purchase of Affordable Wire Management (AWM), a maker of solar cable hangers, which chief executive Kevin Hostetler said gives Array access "into the fast-growing battery energy storage and data center markets". The US group also launched Atlas, a combined foundation-and-tracker system built with last year's APA Solar acquisition, and opened a 216,000-square-foot factory in Albuquerque.

  • New products and acquisitions: nearly 60% of the $2.6 billion orderbook, up from 50% last quarter
  • Atlas II foundation-to-tracker pipeline: about 7 gigawatts in total, with 1.6 gigawatts in mid-to-late stages
  • New 60-degree tracker: won its first US orders for high-wind and hail regions
  • DuraTrack D2S, its dual-row tracker for overseas markets: won its first order in Europe, the Middle East and Africa

APA foundations now come with pre-drilled holes for AWM cable hooks, cutting field labor for builders. What to watch: whether management discloses the dollar value of combined tracker-and-foundation orders in 2027, which will show if the wider catalog raises revenue per watt.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening MACRO

Project Delays Forced the Expected Fourth-Quarter Cut

Three months ago, Array's full-year plan required fourth-quarter sales of $505 million to $625 million by our math, a level the business had not reached in three years. This quarter, Hostetler cut the full-year revenue outlook by $60 million at the top and bottom, Even though AWM joined the numbers at the end of August. "While our updated full-year guidance reflects shifts in the timing of certain project deliveries, underlying customer demand remains strong," Hostetler said.

  • Fourth-quarter revenue outlook: $445 million to $505 million, below the $505 million to $625 million the old plan implied
  • Polysilicon trade rules: a new 15% import tariff and minimum prices on solar cells added cost uncertainty for developers
  • Equipment and permitting hurdles: a federal ban on foreign power inverters and extra permitting reviews hit about 30% of the US solar pipeline

Array said these rules and high interest rates are "extending customer project timelines and delaying notices to proceed". Even after the cut, the new fourth-quarter plan requires sales to rise 44% from the third quarter at the middle of the range. What to watch: fourth-quarter deliveries against the $445 million floor, because another slip would prove that permitting bottlenecks are slowing how fast the orderbook turns into cash.

🔴🔴 new MARGIN contradicts narrative

A Disputed Tax Credit Dragged Down Profit Margins

Array has argued that factory efficiency and federal Section 45X manufacturing tax credits — government payments for making solar parts in the US — are lifting its profitability. It Often shares those credits with suppliers through rebates, and in September it opened the Albuquerque plant to keep more of the credits in-house. Instead, third-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs fell 5.3 percentage points from a year ago to 22.8%, as the cost of making products rose 5.2 points to 77.2% of sales.

The company said the drop came "due to a reserve for a 2023 45X receivable", higher domestic material costs, and a larger share of lower-margin international work. That $10.9 million write-down of an old supplier rebate cut 3.3 percentage points from the margin and pushed Array to a $7.9 million net loss for common shareholders. Even without the charge, gross margin excluding one-offs was 26.1% by our math, down two points from a year ago. What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs, which must reach 25.4% by our math to hit the reduced full-year target of 27%.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Acquisitions and Preferred Dividends Drained Cash and Raised Debt

Array spent $160.9 million in cash to close the AWM acquisition in August, cutting its cash balance from $307.3 million in June to $143.3 million. Because twelve-month operating profit also shrank, net debt — total debt minus cash — rose from $362.7 million to $530.0 million, lifting debt from 2.1 times to 3.9 times twelve-month Ebitda excluding one-offs.

On top of that debt sits Series A preferred stock, a financing instrument whose payoff value rose to $510.0 million this quarter. Those preferred shares switched to cash payments in August, taking $4.3 million in cash this quarter and charging $16.1 million in total dividends and value increases against common shareholders. What to watch: how the newly announced merger with Shoals Technologies treats the $510 million preferred stock and $673 million debt load.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns depend on tables that live in the quarterly filing rather than today's release and presentation.

  • Remaining performance obligations (contracted backlog): fell 35% between March 2025 and June 2026 to $413.7 million while the broader orderbook grew; the third-quarter filing will show if signed contracts rebuilt ahead of fourth-quarter shipments.
  • International segment (STI) losses: international revenue fell 83% in the first half with negative gross margins, and the presentation blamed international mix for part of this quarter's margin drop without giving segment numbers.
  • Standalone acquisition economics: management did not break out how much revenue or orderbook came from APA Solar or AWM on their own.

👓 Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Stock-for-Stock Merger With Shoals Reshapes the Company

Alongside the results, Array announced an agreement to combine with Shoals Technologies Group in an all-stock merger "to create an Integrated Energy Infrastructure Platform". Shoals is the largest US maker of electrical balance-of-system equipment, the cables and combiner boxes that carry solar power from panels to inverters. The two companies replaced Array's standalone earnings call with a joint merger call and gave no financial terms in the earnings release.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) -$1.1 million
⇄ reversing

Free cash flow — operating cash flow minus factory spending — turned slightly negative at -$1.1 million, down from $113.6 million last quarter and $21.9 million a year ago. Nine-month free cash flow still reached $75.6 million, up from $43.6 million in the first nine months of 2025, and the tracker maker expects collections to shift into early 2027.

Accounts receivable and deferred revenue (26Q3) $329.5 million
⇗ accelerating

Accounts receivable — bills customers have not yet paid — climbed 21.3% from year-end to $329.5 million, even though quarterly sales are lower than a year ago. Total deferred revenue — upfront customer deposits for future shipments — stood at $144.5 million, unchanged from $145.2 million at year-end, with $36.0 million now sitting in long-term liabilities.

General and administrative expense, excluding one-offs (26Q3) $45.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Overhead costs excluding one-offs rose 17.3% from a year ago to $45.8 million, climbing from 9.9% of revenue to 13.9% as AWM joined the business and sales shrank. Including $10.5 million of deal costs and $2.5 million of stock pay, total overhead reached $58.8 million.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue $445–505 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The plan calls for fourth-quarter sales of $475 million at the middle of the range, up 44% from the third quarter and more than double last year's depressed fourth quarter of $226 million. That is well below the $505 million to $625 million range the previous full-year outlook required by our math, as permitting and tariff delays pushed deliveries into 2027.

FY 2026 Revenue $1.34–1.40 billion
🠇 cut from $1.40–1.50 billion
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Management lowered the middle of the full-year range by $80 million, or 5.5%, even after adding four months of AWM sales following its August 31 close. At the new middle of $1.37 billion, full-year revenue grows 6.7% over 2025.

FY 2026 Adjusted EBITDA $190–210 million
🠇 cut from $210–230 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. The solar group lowered the range by $20 million after raising the bottom end by $10 million last quarter: moves of $0M, +$5M, and -$20M at the middle. By our math, the new $200 million middle leaves $75.9 million for the fourth quarter, requiring an Ebitda margin excluding one-offs of 16.0%, up from 9.7% in the third quarter.

FY 2026 Adjusted Net Income Per Share $0.57–0.69
🠇 cut from $0.68–0.75
⇄ reversing

Cut. The middle of the profit-per-share outlook fell from $0.715 to $0.63, which puts full-year earnings 6% below 2025's $0.67. With $0.35 earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $0.28 per share for the fourth quarter by our math.

FY 2026 Adjusted Gross Margin ~27%
🠇 cut from 27%–28%
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Array trimmed the target by half a point to the bottom of last quarter's range after taking the 3.3-point tax-credit reserve in Q3. Because nine-month gross margin excluding one-offs sits at 27.8%, the full-year target implies a 25.4% margin in the fourth quarter by our math.

FY 2026 Adjusted G&A (% of revenue) ~13.25%
🠇 cut from ~12%
⇗ accelerating

Cut (cost raised). Overhead excluding one-offs is now planned at 13.25% of sales rather than 12%, because delayed project shipments left a smaller revenue base to absorb fixed costs and AWM added operating expenses.

❓ Key Questions

What are the financial terms of the Shoals merger?

Array announced a stock-for-stock merger with Shoals Technologies alongside its results. Investors need the exchange ratio, ownership split, expected cost savings, and how the combined company will handle Array's $510 million preferred stock.

Why did a 2023 tax-credit receivable require a write-down?

Array took a $10.9 million reserve against a 2023 Section 45X tax-credit receivable, cutting gross margin by 3.3 points. Management did not say whether a supplier disputed a rebate or if other years carry the same risk.

How much did AWM add to the $2.6 billion orderbook?

The orderbook rose by $100 million during the quarter in which Array closed the AWM acquisition. Without AWM's opening backlog, readers cannot tell how much legacy tracker and foundation orders grew on their own after the July tax-credit deadline.

Did contracted backlog rebuild in the third-quarter filing?

Binding remaining performance obligations fell to $413.7 million in June even as the broader orderbook hit $2.5 billion. With fourth-quarter revenue planned at $445 million to $505 million, the filing's contracted backlog number will show how much is locked in.