Arq (ARQ) Q3 2026 earnings review
Arq's core carbon profit jumps, but Q4 sales look lower
Arq's core powdered carbon business generated record sales and a return to net profit after the company paused its costly granular carbon expansion. Revenue rose 9% on higher volumes, while gross margin jumped 11 percentage points because last year's plant start-up expenses did not repeat. Chief executive Bob Rasmus lifted the bottom of the full-year profit target, but an unchanged sales plan leaves fourth-quarter revenue falling about 14% by our math.
| Revenue | $38.2M +9% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.7% +10.9 percentage points from a year ago |
| Ebitda, excluding one-offs | $8.8M +71% from a year ago |
| Full-year Ebitda outlook | Narrowed up $19–20M vs $17–20M prior |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because peak summer operations rebuilt unrestricted cash to $7.8 million and proved the powdered carbon business can fund itself. That cash inflow eased immediate balance-sheet pressure and allowed Arq to pay down its credit line. One caution: overhead costs jumped 55% on bonuses and legal bills, and commercial orders for its new water-treatment product are not expected until 2027.
The question now is whether the core powdered carbon business can keep growing once it laps this year's pause of the granular carbon line. Either new water-utility products and furnace efficiency gains drive a second leg of profit growth in 2027, or earnings plateau while $40 million to $60 million of granular carbon equipment sits idle. Fourth-quarter cash flow and the first 2027 customer orders will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Powdered Carbon Lifted Gross Margin By 11 Points
Arq makes powdered activated carbon (PAC), a fine charcoal powder that power plants and water utilities use to trap pollutants. Chief executive Bob Rasmus said: "This was a strong quarter that reflects the earning power of our foundational PAC business." After pausing its troubled granular activated carbon (GAC) line earlier this year, the producer directed all furnace hours back to powdered products.
- Cost of making products: 60.3% of sales, down 10.9 percentage points from a year ago
- Research and development: 2.0% of sales, down 5.3 percentage points after granular carbon testing ended
- Operating profit: $3.1 million, swinging from a $1.1 million loss a year ago
The pause worked because last year's third quarter carried heavy start-up and feedstock testing costs for the granular plant that did not repeat. Direct production costs fell 8% to $23.0 million even as higher sales volumes lifted revenue 9% to a record $38.2 million, proving the core powdered operations can generate GAAP profit on their own.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin in the full-year report. Holding near 38% during a seasonally slower quarter would show that unit cost gains go beyond easy comparisons against last year's plant start-up.
Seasonal Cash Generation Replenished the Balance Sheet
Thin cash reserves have been a major worry for Arq after unrestricted cash dipped to $0.9 million at the end of June. In the third quarter, the peak summer season for power plant carbon demand, the business generated $10.3 million in operating cash flow and $9.3 million in free cash flow by our math.
That cash inflow lifted unrestricted cash to $7.8 million and allowed the Colorado company to pay down its revolving credit line from $21.4 million to $19.2 million. One good summer quarter eases immediate pressure, but it does not settle the liquidity risk because capital spending is set to jump in the fourth quarter.
What to watch: unrestricted cash and revolver borrowings at year-end, when a $5.0 million minimum availability reserve takes effect in January 2027. Keeping unrestricted cash above $5 million after fourth-quarter capital outlays would show the credit line is no longer stretched.
🐻 Bear Case
Higher Bonuses And Legal Bills Ate Into Operating Gains
Arq credited "enhanced cost discipline" for its 71% jump in Ebitda excluding one-offs, which reached $8.8 million. While factory costs fell, overhead expenses moved the opposite way and absorbed half of the gross profit improvement.
Selling, general and administrative expenses — corporate overhead, pay and outside advisers — jumped 55% from a year ago to $7.2 million, rising 5.5 percentage points to 18.7% of revenue. The company said the increase came from "increased incentive compensation expense, as well as legal and professional fees", alongside $0.1 million in executive severance ($1.0 million over nine months) after replacing its finance and operations chiefs.
What to watch: fourth-quarter selling, general and administrative spend in the annual report. A drop back below $6.0 million would show that legal bills and executive turnover costs are subsiding rather than permanently raising overhead.
Unchanged Sales Plan Points To A Fourth-Quarter Drop
Rasmus said "this has been a strong year, not just a great quarter" after nine-month sales rose 7% to $97.1 million. Yet Arq kept its full-year revenue forecast at $120 million to $125 million while raising the bottom of its profit target.
By our math, that unchanged sales range leaves $22.9 million to $27.9 million for the fourth quarter, or $25.4 million at the middle of the range. Against $29.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, the plan points to a 13.8% revenue drop, partly because last year's period included initial granular carbon sales that will not repeat while the line is paused.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue and the breakdown between powdered carbon volumes and chemical sales. Finishing near the $125 million top end would show management was simply cautious rather than facing a late-year volume slump.
Water Utility Testing Has Yet To Bring Commercial Orders
With its granular carbon plant on hold, Arq is pitching a specialised powdered product called PAC for PFAS to remove "forever chemicals" from drinking water "without the high capital cost of new GAC equipment". Management previously indicated that initial commercial sales could begin in the second half of 2026 ahead of a federal monitoring deadline in April 2027.
In the third quarter, the environmental technology group completed initial customer trials, but said additional testing with multiple parties will run through the end of 2026. Rasmus said "meaningful orders are feasible in 2027", pushing the commercial test of the product into next year without naming any signed utility contracts or 2026 revenue.
What to watch: any signed commercial supply contracts for PAC for PFAS in the fourth-quarter release. Entering 2027 without disclosed orders would leave next year's profit growth reliant on factory cost cuts alone.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns around idle plants, customer demand and regulation got no new numbers or decisions in the third-quarter release.
- Granular carbon plant restart: no update on the $40 million to $60 million engineering cost estimate or a go-forward decision; the fourth-quarter review update will test it.
- Corbin Kentucky feedstock facility: still in discussions with potential partners as "additional optionality and a potential source of funding" while paving trials continue; a signed deal or term sheet would move it.
- Coal power plant demand: no split of how much third-quarter volume came from summer coal dispatch; the quarterly filing's revenue tables will show it.
- Federal water rules: the April 2027 monitoring deadline for forever chemicals remains on track, with utility ordering behavior in early 2027 providing the real test.
👓 Other Themes
Furnace Efficiency Drive Replaces Granular Carbon Review
Earlier this year Arq launched an engineering review to fix its granular carbon plant by the third quarter. This release did not mention that review or any restart timeline. Instead, the producer said it is pursuing projects to "improve furnace efficiency and reduce unit costs across its existing PAC operations" to lift near-term margins, without stating a savings target or cost.
💲 Other KPIs
Uncollected customer bills rose 40.7% from a year ago and 34.9% since December, outpacing the 8.9% rise in third-quarter revenue. High summer shipments at the end of the quarter tied up $5.2 million of working capital over the first nine months, holding back even stronger cash generation.
Stockpiles of raw materials and finished carbon fell 11.1% from $19.4 million in the second quarter after building up to $19.9 million in the first quarter ahead of the April plant maintenance shutdown. Selling down stored carbon during the peak summer quarter helped convert earnings into cash.
Weighted-average diluted shares rose 3.2% from 41.6 million a year ago and 2.0% from 42.1 million last quarter. Because Arq swung to a net profit, stock awards diluted the share count, while $3.1 million of nine-month stock-based pay continued to add shares without bringing in cash.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Arq lifted the bottom of its full-year Ebitda excluding one-offs range by $2 million, putting the middle of the range at $19.5 million, or 48% above 2025. With $17.4 million already earned in nine months, the plan leaves $1.6 million to $2.6 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $8.8 million in the seasonal third-quarter peak.
Unchanged. The carbon producer kept its full-year sales target at $120 million to $125 million for a third straight quarter, pointing to 1.8% growth at the middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $25.4 million for the fourth quarter, a 13.8% drop from a year ago when sales included initial granular carbon shipments.
Unchanged. Management kept its full-year capital spending plan at $8 million to $10 million. Because Arq spent $1.0 million in the third quarter and $3.1 million over the first nine months (including mine development), the outlook implies $4.9 million to $6.9 million of cash outlays in the fourth quarter by our math.
❓ Key Questions
Why does the outlook imply a fourth-quarter sales drop?
Nine-month revenue rose 7% to $97.1 million, yet the unchanged $120 million to $125 million full-year plan leaves $25.4 million at the middle of the range for Q4 — down 14% from a year ago. How much of that gap is missing granular carbon sales versus cautious budgeting?
What is the status of the granular carbon restart?
Last quarter management estimated $40 million to $60 million to fix and convert the Phase 1 granular carbon plant, but this release did not mention the engineering review. Has Arq shelved the conversion indefinitely in favor of powdered carbon?
When will PFAS water trials turn into signed contracts?
Management previously pointed to initial commercial sales of PAC for PFAS in the second half of 2026, but now says testing runs through year-end with meaningful orders feasible in 2027. How many utilities are currently negotiating commercial supply agreements?
Why will capital spending jump in the fourth quarter?
Capital spending was $3.1 million through September (plus $3.1 million capitalized for the April maintenance turnaround), yet Arq kept its $8 million to $10 million full-year target. Which projects will consume the implied $5 million to $7 million in the fourth quarter?
