Archrock (AROC) Q3 2026 earnings review
Archrock's compressor fleet grows again, but repair sales keep falling
Archrock's core natural gas compressor rental business returned to fleet growth while its parts and repair division shrank further. Total revenue slipped 3% from a year ago to $371 million on weak repair demand, but profit per share excluding one-offs rose 17% as overhead and interest costs fell. Chief executive Brad Childers reported the strongest bookings since 2023 and kept the full-year outlook unchanged.
| Contract compression revenue | $331.2M +1.5% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.49 +17% from a year ago |
| Working compressor fleet | 4.54M HP +21,000 HP from last quarter |
| Full-year Adjusted Ebitda outlook | Unchanged middle of the range: $875M |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because a rebound in working compressors balanced out deeper customer delays in the repair business and a cautious fourth-quarter outlook. Adding 21,000 working horsepower ended three quarters of fleet shrinkage, and rental margins rose despite higher lubricant oil costs. The bad news: keeping the full-year cash profit plan flat after a third-quarter beat points to a 7% drop in the fourth quarter by our math.
The question now is whether third-quarter bookings mark the start of a 2027 expansion or if customer spending delays will spread from repairs to rentals. One view is that multi-year equipment wait times lock in steady rental growth; the other is that an unchanged fourth-quarter plan signals near-term cost and demand pressure. Next quarter's initial 2027 capital spending budget will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Working Fleet Grew Again After Three Quarterly Drops
Archrock rents large natural gas compression machines to energy producers and measures its fleet in horsepower. Chief executive Brad Childers said the third quarter brought the company's "strongest bookings quarter since the second quarter of 2023, including strong bookings in the Permian Basin". Working horsepower had shrunk for three straight quarters as the group sold older machines, but new deployments finally outpaced sales this period.
- Working fleet at quarter end: 4.54 million horsepower, up 21,000 from the second quarter
- Working fleet vs a year ago: down 2,000 horsepower by our math after stripping out 112,000 of sold machines
- Monthly revenue per working horsepower: $24.38 by our math, up 4.2% from a year ago
This reversal matters because rental revenue depends on how many machines are running in the field and the price each one commands. Adding 21,000 working horsepower lifted quarterly contract revenue to $331.2 million, up 1.5% from a year ago despite the smaller total fleet. What to watch: fourth-quarter working horsepower additions. Another sequential gain would show that second-half equipment deliveries are converting into paying rental contracts.
Compression Margins Held Up Against Oil Cost Pressure
Management warned last quarter that higher crude-linked lubricant oil prices and equipment preparation costs would push contract compression gross margin, excluding depreciation, toward 70% in the second half. Childers noted that "higher lube oil prices created near-term cost pressure", yet Archrock lifted its contract gross margin to 72% from 71% in the second quarter. Excluding a $9.9 million tax settlement a year ago, margin rose 2 percentage points.
Direct operating costs for the contract fleet fell 2.4% from the second quarter to $92.4 million, dropping from 28.8% of segment revenue to 27.9% by our math. That cost discipline kept segment gross profit at $238.7 million. What to watch: fourth-quarter contract gross margin percentage in the annual report. Holding above 71% would prove that annual contract price increases are offsetting lubricant inflation faster than management feared.
Lower Overhead and Debt Costs Lifted Quarterly Profit
Selling, general and administrative overhead — the cost of corporate staff and incentive pay — had inflated in the first half because cash bonuses track Archrock's share price. In the third quarter, overhead dropped to $26.0 million, or 7.0% of revenue, down from 10.7% in the second quarter and 9.9% a year ago by our math. Interest expense also fell 15.2% from a year ago to $37.0 million.
Those two cost drops drove profit per share, excluding one-offs, up 16.7% from a year ago to $0.49 even though total revenue fell 3.0%. The Houston-based group also trimmed long-term debt by $216.8 million over the past year to $2.34 billion, lowering its debt-to-earnings leverage ratio from 3.1x to 2.5x. What to watch: whether fourth-quarter overhead stays near $26 million or rebounds toward the prior $150 million annual plan.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Three multi-year growth drivers in our standing thesis received no updated figures in the third-quarter earnings release because their disclosures live in the quarterly filing or the conference call.
- Caterpillar engine delivery wait times: last reported near 195 weeks; the conference call will show if equipment supply remains just as tight.
- Contracted backlog (remaining performance obligations): last reported at $1.50 billion in the second-quarter filing; Note 12 of the third-quarter 10-Q will update it.
- Multi-year expansion budget: the plan to add 1 million horsepower for $1.4–1.6 billion between 2027 and 2030 awaits initial 2027 capital spending targets next quarter.
🐻 Bear Case
Customers Keep Delaying Repairs in the Parts Business
"The continued strength and profitability of our business reflect consistent customer demand and a structurally tight compression market," Childers said. That framing holds for equipment rentals, but it does not match the aftermarket services division, which sells parts and overhauls compressors owned by customers. Segment revenue dropped 29.4% from a year ago and 5.5% from the second quarter to $39.7 million.
Archrock blamed "reduced customer demand for major maintenance service activity and lower parts sales" as operators put off overhauls. Last quarter, management cut its full-year aftermarket revenue outlook to $175–185 million, which by our math required $45.1–50.1 million per quarter in the second half. Delivering $39.7 million leaves $50.5 million for the fourth quarter just to reach the bottom of that cut plan. What to watch: whether management lowers the aftermarket target on the call.
Unchanged Full-Year Plan Points to a Fourth-Quarter Drop
Archrock delivered $228.4 million of Adjusted Ebitda — operating profit before depreciation, interest, taxes and one-offs — beating the $220.7 million second-half quarterly average implied by its full-year plan by 3.5% by our math. However, the company kept its full-year Adjusted Ebitda outlook unchanged at $865–885 million instead of passing the third-quarter beat through to the annual target.
Holding the full-year range after a $228.4 million quarter leaves $213.0 million for the fourth quarter at the middle of the range by our math, down 6.8% from the third quarter. Even stripping out $54.5 million of one-off tax and asset sale gains from the fourth quarter of 2025, implied fourth-quarter operating cash profit is down 0.9% from a year ago. What to watch: whether fourth-quarter overhead rebounds or lubricant costs finally bite.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters remain open because the earnings release omits balance-sheet commitments and customer concentration details.
- Peak-cycle equipment commitments: Purchase orders for new compressors stood at $868.9 million last quarter; Note 10 in the upcoming 10-Q filing will show if commitments rose further.
- Single-customer concentration: Pricing and contract terms for the 665,000 horsepower eight-year renewal signed in the second quarter remain undisclosed.
- Fleet utilization drift: Period-end utilization edged down to 94.3% from 94.4% in the second quarter and 96.0% a year ago; a drop below 94% would signal excess idle equipment.
💲 Other KPIs
Surplus cash after capital spending and dividend payouts shrank from $28.4 million in the second quarter and $76.9 million a year ago. Operating cash flow slipped 1.2% from last quarter to $158.8 million, while net capital spending rose to $106.8 million as Archrock took delivery of new compressor units.
The board kept the quarterly payout at $0.23 per share, up 9.5% from $0.21 a year ago. Cash available for the dividend rose 20.3% from the second quarter to $153.0 million on lower maintenance spending and cash taxes, lifting dividend coverage from 3.1x to 3.8x. Archrock bought back no shares for a second straight quarter.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at $875 million, down 2.9% from 2025 reported levels after management cut the top end by $30 million last quarter. By our math, that leaves $213.0 million for the fourth quarter, down from $228.4 million in the third quarter and $269.4 million in the one-off-boosted fourth quarter of 2025.
Unchanged. The plan still calls for $300.75 million at the middle of the range, down 6.7% from 2025. By our math, the outlook leaves $75.8 million of net income for the fourth quarter, down 10.3% from the third quarter and 35.1% below last year's fourth quarter, which included large tax and asset-sale gains.
❓ Key Questions
Did Archrock change its full-year segment and capital spending targets?
The earnings release only updated the full-year Adjusted Ebitda and net income table. Aftermarket revenue missed the second-half run-rate and overhead fell sharply, so investors need to know if the $175–185 million aftermarket target and $150–153 million overhead plan still stand.
Why did overhead costs drop by $13.6 million this quarter?
Selling, general and administrative expense fell from $39.6 million in the second quarter to $26.0 million in the third. Because management raised its annual overhead plan last quarter on stock-linked bonus costs, we need to know how much of this drop reverses in the fourth quarter.
How much new equipment did Archrock order for 2027 and beyond?
Chief executive Brad Childers cited the strongest bookings quarter since mid-2023. The upcoming 10-Q filing's purchase commitment note will show whether those customer bookings translated into new factory orders above last quarter's $868.9 million balance.
When will delayed customer maintenance work return to aftermarket services?
Aftermarket revenue fell for a third straight quarter to $39.7 million as customers put off major overhauls. Management needs to explain whether those deferred repairs are cancelled or merely pushed into 2027.
