Ardent Health (ARDT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Ardent Health cuts hospital labor costs, while surgeries keep falling

Ardent Health, which runs 30 acute care hospitals across six US states, cut its payroll costs while underlying patient revenue barely moved. Reported sales rose 3% to $1.62 billion, but removing a $43 million billing charge from last year's base leaves growth near 0.3% by our math. Chief executive Dave Caspers raised the full-year operating profit outlook after salaries fell 4% and third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA reached $138 million, above the range management indicated last quarter.

At a glance
Like-for-like revenue growth (by our math)+0.3% reported revenue $1,625M (+3.1% from a year ago)
Adjusted EBITDA$137.7M -3.7% vs originally reported Q3 2025 ($45.3M restated)
Salaries and benefits-4.3% 39.9% of revenue vs 42.9% a year ago
Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlookRaised $7.5M middle of the range: $517.5M (bottom lifted $15M)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the cost-cutting programme is now lowering total payroll dollars while outside doctor fee growth slowed below 8%. That cost relief allowed Ardent to lift the bottom of its full-year profit plan and agree to hand its Kansas hospital to a partner. Two cautions temper the raise: inpatient surgeries still fell 5%, and the $8 million profit outlook increase at the middle of the range came alongside a $13 million reduction in the profit deducted for joint venture partners.

The question now is whether cost cuts and insurance contract renewals can keep profit growing if hospital surgery volumes stay negative and accounting adjustments fade. One view is that lower labor costs and $766 million of cash give the operator a durable cushion; the other is that front-loaded savings and partner accounting shifts are masking flat underlying revenue. Fourth-quarter surgery counts and the quarterly filing's explanation for dropping last year's $98 million of profit add-backs will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Labor and Doctor Fee Discipline Lifted Profit

Ardent's cost-cutting programme, which it calls IMPACT, is lowering hospital payrolls while growth in outside doctor fees finally slows down. Chief executive Dave Caspers highlighted "a 4% reduction in SWB expense, and 2.9% adjusted admissions growth" and said "IMPACT initiatives continued to gain traction and remain on track to achieve at least $70 million of savings this year".

  • Salaries and benefits: $647.9 million, down 4.3% from a year ago and down 3.0 percentage points of revenue to 39.9%
  • Professional fees (payments to hospital-based doctors): up 7.5% from a year ago, slowing from 10.4% growth in the second quarter
  • Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs): $137.7 million, beating the $115 million to $124 million range given last quarter

This matters because outside doctor fees make up a fifth of revenue and had grown faster than 10% for two quarters. Lapping last year's contract resets brought that growth into single digits, while recent management job cuts lowered total payroll dollars even as patient visits rose.

What to watch: fourth-quarter salaries and professional fees as a share of revenue. Holding payroll near 40% of revenue would show the cost cuts are permanent rather than a one-quarter benefit.

🟢 fading GROWTH

Outpatient and Emergency Visits Steadied Hospital Volumes

Patient traffic across Ardent's 30 acute care hospitals improved after a weak second quarter. Adjusted admissions — inpatient stays combined with outpatient visits weighted by revenue — rose 2.9% from a year ago, up from 2.5% growth in the prior quarter.

Inpatient hospital stays ticked up 0.1% after falling 1.0% in the second quarter, and emergency room visits grew 1.7% after 0.2% growth last quarter. Total surgeries fell 1.9%, a smaller drop than the second quarter's 2.9% decline because outpatient procedures dipped only 0.6%. That steadier volume allowed the hospital group to keep its full-year patient volume target of 1.5% to 2.5% growth.

What to watch: fourth-quarter adjusted admissions against the 0.6% growth implied by our math at the middle of the full-year outlook. Beating that low bar would confirm that patient visits have stabilised.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 new DISCLOSURE contradicts narrative

Accounting Restatements and Partner Splits Aided Profit

Ardent presented its third-quarter profit and full-year outlook raise as pure operational momentum. However, two quiet changes in the financial tables explain much of the improvement.

  • Prior-year Q3 Adjusted EBITDA: restated to $45.3 million from the $143.0 million originally reported a year ago, a $97.8 million reduction by our math
  • Like-for-like Q3 Adjusted EBITDA: $137.7 million, down 3.7% from the $143.0 million reported last year before the restatement
  • Full-year noncontrolling interest deduction (profit belonging to joint venture partners): cut by $12.5 million at the middle of the range, while Adjusted EBITDA rose $7.5 million

Last year, Ardent added back $42.6 million for an accounts receivable billing estimate change and $54.5 million for a New Mexico malpractice reserve when calculating Adjusted EBITDA. This quarter's table removes both add-backs from the 2025 comparison without a footnote, turning a 3.7% operational dip into a tripling on paper. Meanwhile, the $7.5 million increase to the full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook is smaller than the $12.5 million reduction in profit attributed to joint venture partners.

What to watch: the third-quarter 10-Q filing for any explanation of why management removed the 2025 add-backs. A restatement prompted by regulators would keep accounting practices in focus.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Underlying Revenue Stalled and Surgeries Still Shrunk

Headline revenue grew 3.1% from a year ago to $1.62 billion, but last year's third quarter was reduced by a $42.6 million accounting charge for uncollectible bills. Adding that charge back to last year's base leaves like-for-like revenue growth at 0.3% by our math, down from 2.0% underlying growth in the second quarter.

High-margin hospital procedures remain weak. Inpatient surgeries dropped 5.0% from a year ago, worse than the 4.2% decline across the first nine months of the year. Total encounters — all billable hospital and clinic visits — grew 3.2%, slowing from 6.0% growth in the second quarter and 7.8% in the first. Clinic traffic is slowing before it converts into hospital surgeries.

What to watch: inpatient surgery counts in the fourth quarter. Another drop near 5% would show that patients are still putting off expensive hospital procedures.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing policy, legal and cost concerns received no new numbers in the third-quarter earnings release because Ardent reports those details in its quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Federal Medicaid rules (OBBBA): caps on state supplemental payments begin in 2028; the release does not state how much of Ardent's state funding is exposed.
  • SEC inquiry and shareholder lawsuits: regulators opened an inquiry into last year's billing and insurance reserve accounting; the release does not mention the probe, though it removed last year's non-GAAP add-backs for those items.
  • Health insurance exchange subsidies: management previously projected a $35 million profit drag from expiring federal subsidies; the release gives no update on exchange patient volumes.
  • New Mexico malpractice costs: other operating expenses fell 2.5 percentage points of revenue as the company lapped last year's $54.5 million reserve charge, but the quarterly filing's footnote is needed to read current-quarter insurance expense.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Ardent Is Exiting Its Kansas Hospital

Ardent "entered into a definitive agreement during the third quarter to transition full ownership of our Kansas hospital to our joint venture partner", Caspers said, to "enhance margins while allowing us to redeploy capital toward growth in core markets". The balance sheet moved $133.6 million of assets and $55.3 million of liabilities into held-for-sale lines, equal to $78.4 million of net assets by our math.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $661.8 million
⇘ decelerating

Uncollected patient and insurer bills fell 9.3% from a year ago and 3.5% from December 2025, while revenue grew 3.1%. Collecting bills faster helped lift nine-month operating cash flow by 4.6% from a year ago to $258.4 million, with third-quarter operating cash flow reaching $121.9 million.

Net patient service revenue per adjusted admission (26Q3) $17,370
⇗ accelerating

Revenue collected per weighted patient visit rose 0.7% from a year ago, recovering from a 3.9% drop in the second quarter when a New Mexico state payment delay hurt the comparison. Across the first nine months, pricing per visit is up 0.6% from a year ago.

Cash and lease-adjusted leverage (26Q3) $766.2 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash rose from $724.5 million in the second quarter and $709.6 million at year-end, leaving net debt at $332.2 million by our math. Lease-adjusted net debt to EBITDAR edged down to 2.5x from 2.6x last quarter. The operator bought back $11 million of stock and added $25 million to its buyback plan.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Total revenue $6,400–6,700 million
🠆 unchanged from $6,400–6,700 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The plan still calls for 3.6% revenue growth at the $6,550 million middle of the range. By our math, that middle point leaves $1,701 million for the fourth quarter, or 6.0% growth from a year ago against a fourth quarter that lacked extra state payments. Hitting the $6,400 million bottom of the range would mean a 3.4% fourth-quarter drop.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $500–535 million
🠅 raised from $485–535 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the range by $15 million, moving the middle up $7.5 million (1.5%) to $517.5 million after holding it at $510 million for three quarters. By our math, that leaves $140.8 million for the fourth quarter, up 5.1% from a year ago and an 8.3% margin.

FY26 Net income attributable to Ardent Health $132–167 million
🠅 raised from $110–163 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose $13 million to $149.5 million, or 10.1% growth from 2025, reversing most of last quarter's $19.5 million cut. By our math, the outlook leaves $48.2 million for the fourth quarter, up 7.3% from a year ago, helped by lower equity compensation and lower partner profit deductions.

FY26 Diluted earnings per share $0.93–1.18
🠅 raised from $0.78–1.15
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.09 to $1.055 per share, or 9.9% growth from 2025, after management cut it from $1.085 last quarter for severance costs. By our math, that leaves $0.345 per share for the fourth quarter, up 7.8% from $0.32 a year ago.

FY26 Rent expense payable to REITs $168 million
🠆 unchanged from $168 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Property rent paid to healthcare real estate trusts Ventas and Medical Properties Trust stays at $168 million, up 2.2% from $164.3 million in 2025. With $125.0 million paid across the first nine months, the plan leaves $43.0 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up 2.9% from a year ago.

FY26 Adjusted admissions growth 1.5%–2.5%
🠆 unchanged from 1.5%–2.5%
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The hospital operator kept its full-year patient volume target at 2.0% growth at the middle of the range. Because adjusted admissions grew 2.5% across the first nine months, the middle of the full-year range implies fourth-quarter volume growth slowing to 0.6% by our math.

FY26 Capital expenditures $210–250 million
🠇 cut from $225–265 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Ardent lowered its capital spending plan by $15 million across the range to a $230 million middle point, still up 8.5% from 2025. Because the company spent only $115.6 million in the first nine months, the revised middle point still requires $114.4 million of spending in the fourth quarter by our math, up 36.2% from a year ago.

❓ Key Questions

Why were 2025 non-GAAP add-backs removed without a footnote?

The third-quarter reconciliation table cut Q3 2025 Adjusted EBITDA from $143.0 million to $45.3 million by dropping the $42.6 million billing estimate and $54.5 million New Mexico liability add-backs. Did the SEC inquiry prompt this revision?

Why did joint venture partner profits drop in the outlook?

The full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook rose $7.5 million at the middle of the range, but the deduction for noncontrolling interest earnings fell by $12.5 million. Is the Kansas hospital exit or weaker performance at partnered hospitals driving that change?

What are the financial terms of the Kansas hospital exit?

Ardent agreed to transfer full ownership of its Kansas hospital to its joint venture partner and moved $78.4 million of net assets to held for sale. How much cash will Ardent receive, and how much revenue and profit did that facility generate?

Did medical malpractice expense ease in the third quarter?

Other operating expenses fell from 12.6% of revenue a year ago to 10.1% as the company lapped last year's $54.5 million New Mexico reserve charge. What was the underlying professional liability expense in the third-quarter filing?