ArcBest (ARCB) Q3 2026 earnings review

ArcBest profit jumps on heavier loads, but shipment counts stall

ArcBest, a US trucking and freight brokerage group, earned much more in the third quarter even though customers shipped fewer loads in its core trucking network. Revenue grew 15% from a year ago to $1.21 billion, and profit per share excluding one-offs jumped 79% to $2.62. Chief executive Seth Runser credited organizational cost cuts and momentum in the Asset-Light brokerage unit, where operating profit excluding one-offs reached $14.4 million, more than double what the company's own plan pointed to.

At a glance
Revenue$1.21B +15.5% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$2.62 +79% from a year ago
Asset-Based operating ratio, excluding one-offs90.4% 2.1 percentage points better than a year ago
Asset-Light operating profit, excluding one-offs$14.4M above the $6โ€“8M plan

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the brokerage unit proved it can turn higher freight rates into bottom-line profit while trucking cost cuts held margins steady ahead of plan. One caution: the entire revenue gain came from heavier loads and higher prices per shipment, whereas daily shipment counts fell 3% from a year ago in trucking and lost almost all their growth in brokerage after July.

The question now is whether heavier loads and higher brokerage rates reflect selective pricing discipline or a temporary wave of bulky truckload freight that will fade without real industrial demand. If discipline is driving, margins will hold up when weight comparisons toughen; if it is just mix and fuel surcharges, underlying price per pound will stay negative and volume will remain weak. Fourth-quarter shipment trends and the missing October operating update will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Brokerage Profit Doubled the Plan as Rates Jumped

ArcBest's Asset-Light unit arranges freight shipments using outside truckers rather than its own fleet. After losing money or barely breaking even for two years, management planned for $6 million to $8 million of operating profit excluding one-offs in the third quarter. The unit delivered $14.4 million, more than double the middle of its outlook and up from $1.6 million a year ago.

  • Revenue per shipment: up 23.8% from a year ago and 3.8% from last quarter
  • Salaries, wages, and benefits: 5.5% of segment revenue, down 1.5 percentage points from a year ago
  • Shared corporate services: 4.1% of segment revenue, down 1.1 percentage points from a year ago
  • Payments to outside truckers: 85.0% of segment revenue, up 0.1 percentage points from a year ago

The company credited "a tightening capacity environment along with modest shipment growth" for the revenue jump. Because payments to outside carriers took almost the exact same share of sales as last year, the profit gain came from spreading fixed staff and overhead costs across higher freight bills. That operating leverage lowered the unit's cost ratio by 2.8 percentage points to 96.8%.

What to watch: payments to outside truckers as a percentage of Asset-Light revenue in the fourth quarter. If rising truckload rates force ArcBest to pay carriers a bigger share of each dollar before customer contracts reprice, this thin 3.2% operating margin will compress quickly.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Heavier Loads and Cost Cuts Lifted Trucking Profit

"Stronger earnings and profitability were driven by disciplined execution, continued momentum in Asset-Light and ongoing savings from actions to simplify our organization and improve efficiency," chief executive Seth Runser said. In the Asset-Based trucking network, which runs ArcBest's own trucks and terminals, operating profit excluding one-offs rose 40% from a year ago to $76.3 million.

The trucking unit's operating ratio โ€” operating expenses as a share of revenue, where a lower figure means higher profit โ€” improved by 2.1 percentage points from a year ago to 90.4%, beating the plan to stay near last quarter's 90.8%. Two forces drove the improvement: customers sent loads that weighed 13.0% more on average than a year ago, lifting revenue per shipment by 14.2%, while July's job cuts and higher revenue reduced employee pay and benefits by 2.9 percentage points of segment sales to 48.1%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Asset-Based operating ratio against the usual winter slowdown. Because winter weather and fewer shipping days typically push costs up at year-end, holding the ratio near 91% would show that the July restructuring savings are sticking.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Customers Shipped Fewer Loads in Both Businesses

ArcBest's 2028 financial targets rely on an eventual recovery in industrial freight volume, and Runser pointed to "continued momentum in Asset-Light" alongside 15.5% top-line growth. Yet the underlying count of shipments moved the wrong way across the business during the third quarter.

  • Asset-Based daily shipments: down 3.0% from a year ago, and flat from the second quarter
  • Asset-Based weight per shipment: up 13.0% from a year ago, driving the 9.6% rise in daily tonnage
  • Asset-Light daily shipments: up 1.2% from a year ago, down from 14.6% growth in the second quarter and 7% in July
  • Asset-Light sequential volume: daily shipments fell 2.7% from the second quarter

The brokerage slowdown is sharp: because July shipments grew 7% from a year ago, volume in August and September must have shrunk to pull the full quarter down to 1.2%. Every dollar of ArcBest's revenue growth came from hauling heavier loads and charging more per load, not from handling more shipments.

What to watch: daily shipment counts in the October and November monthly update. A negative year-over-year reading in both segments would confirm that industrial freight demand is still shrinking despite tighter truck capacity.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

Underlying Freight Rates Fell Despite Higher Contract Renewals

ArcBest negotiates annual rate increases on customer contracts to stay ahead of union wage inflation, while supporters point to those renewals as proof of pricing power. The company said "LTL industry pricing remains rational" as renewed contracts and deferred pricing agreements averaged a 5.1% increase in the third quarter.

That 5.1% renewal rate stepped down from 5.8% in the second quarter and 6.3% in the first. More importantly, total billed revenue per hundred pounds of freight rose just 1.1% from a year ago, and once fuel surcharges are stripped out, revenue per hundredweight fell in the low single digits. Heavier shipments naturally carry a lower price per pound, so the shift toward bulkier freight is absorbing the contract price hikes.

What to watch: revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel surcharges once weight-per-shipment comparisons toughen next quarter. If underlying price per pound stays negative when shipment weights stop rising, contract renewals are not covering cost inflation.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

Fuel Surcharges and Union Pay Remain Headwinds

ArcBest's trucking network operates under a multi-year Teamster union labor agreement and passes diesel price changes to customers through fuel surcharges. When diesel prices are high, surcharges boost both reported revenue and profit margins, creating a risk when fuel prices fall or annual wage hikes kick in.

In the third quarter, the company noted that higher revenue per hundredweight largely reflected higher fuel surcharge revenue, while operating costs rose from annual union wage and benefit adjustments. Fuel, supplies, and expenses in the trucking unit climbed 1.5 percentage points of segment revenue from a year ago to 12.8%, and rented equipment and outside trucking rose 0.4 percentage points to 11.6%.

What to watch: diesel fuel surcharge trends and the GAAP operating ratio for the full year. Under the union contract, a full-year GAAP operating ratio below 93.0% triggers an employee profit-sharing bonus of at least 1%, where each percentage point costs roughly $6 million.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters cannot be tested from the earnings release alone and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Dock and street labor productivity: shipments per dock-street-yard hour fell 3.0% from a year ago last quarter despite efficiency claims, and the release omits the table that tracks it.
  • Spot versus core freight mix: the share of dynamic market quotes versus core contracted freight remains undisclosed, hiding how much of the 13% weight gain is temporary truckload spillover.
  • Union approval for terminal closures: the release shows $4.3 million in restructuring charges, but does not state whether the union committee approved closing the ten planned service centers.
  • Brokerage goodwill and liability exposure: $304.8 million of goodwill still sits on the balance sheet after last quarter's brand write-offs, alongside unquantified broker liability insurance costs.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

persistent PRODUCT

Ongoing Tech Spending Still Sits Outside Adjusted Profit

After writing off $50.8 million for its Vaux freight handling hardware last quarter, Runser said "We also continued to invest in technology and innovation to better serve our customers and support long-term profitable growth." The freight group spent $6.1 million pre-tax on innovative technology pilots in the third quarter ($21.0 million over nine months) and excluded the entire bill from its profit figures excluding one-offs.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Net cash vs debt (26Q3) $12.8 million net cash
โ‡„ reversing

ArcBest moved from $99.6 million of net debt at year-end to $12.8 million of net cash, by our math, with $207.3 million in cash and short-term investments against $194.5 million in total debt. Nine-month operating cash flow rose 38.5% from a year ago to $255.2 million while cash capital spending fell by more than half to $46.6 million.

Share buybacks and diluted shares (26Q3) $26.6 million repurchased
โ‡— accelerating

By our math, the logistics company spent $26.6 million buying back its own stock in the third quarter, more than triple the $8.2 million it spent across the entire first half of 2026. Those purchases lowered the average diluted share count by 1.7% from a year ago to 22.4 million shares, giving a small lift to profit per share.

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $488.9 million
โ‡— accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 19.7% from a year ago and 31.8% since December, outpacing third-quarter revenue growth of 15.5%. That working-capital buildup absorbed $104.7 million of operating cash over the first nine months of the year, compared with just $2.9 million in the same period last year.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Total net capital expenditures $140โ€“160 million (prior plan)
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $150โ€“170 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged in the release, which gives no new outlook table. Through nine months, total capital spending including financed equipment and net of asset sales reached $99.4 million by our math ($31.4 million in the third quarter). That leaves $40.6 million to $60.6 million for the fourth quarter to reach the full-year range lowered in July, meaning full-year spending is tracking toward the bottom end or below.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did brokerage shipment growth stall after July?

Asset-Light daily shipments grew 14.6% from a year ago in the second quarter and 7% in July, but finished the third quarter up just 1.2% and down 2.7% from last quarter. Management needs to explain what drove the late-quarter drop.

What is the fourth-quarter outlook for both segments?

Unlike conference call presentations, the earnings release contains no forward numbers for October trends, fourth-quarter trucking operating ratio, or brokerage operating profit. Investors need the fourth-quarter targets to see if the third-quarter profit level will hold.

Did dock labor productivity improve alongside heavier loads?

Shipments per dock-street-yard hour fell 3.0% from a year ago in the second quarter even as management praised efficiency gains. With weight per shipment up 13.0% in the third quarter, the missing labor productivity figure from the quarterly filing will test whether heavier freight is slowing terminal operations.

Has the union approved the ten service-center closures?

ArcBest booked $4.3 million of restructuring charges this quarter, bringing the total to $6.5 million against a $6 million to $7 million plan. Management has not said whether the union's Change of Operations Committee approved the ten terminal closures that underpin the $40 million annual savings target.