Apyx Medical (APYX) Q3 2026 earnings review

Apyx Medical cuts its cost outlook, but handpiece sales fall

Apyx Medical, the maker of Renuvion skin-tightening tools and the AYON body contouring machine, tightened its costs while its core US equipment and disposable sales slowed. Third-quarter revenue rose 9% from a year ago as overseas generator demand and the full launch of chief executive Charlie Goodwin's power liposuction tool offset a drop in global single-use handpieces. Gross margin held at 64.2%, above what the company's own plan pointed to for the second half, and management cut its full-year operating expense ceiling.

At a glance
Total revenue$14.0M +9.0% from a year ago
Surgical Aesthetics revenue$13.0M +17.2% from a year ago
Full-year gross margin outlook63–65% raised from 62–63%
Full-year revenue outlookUnchanged $59.0–60.0M (implies -0.4% in Q4)

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because global sales of disposable handpieces shrank and US revenue growth slowed to 4%. That drop supports the concern that early AYON buyers are existing doctors upgrading old machines rather than new clinics adding procedures, while the unchanged revenue outlook leaves fourth-quarter sales down 0.4% by our math. The good news: gross margin beat the second-half dip implied by the prior outlook, allowing a full-year margin raise to 63–65%.

The question now is whether the slowdown to 10% implied fourth-quarter Surgical Aesthetics growth is a cautious target against last year's launch or proof that the upgrade cycle is already maturing. If the power liposuction rollout attracts new surgeons, fourth-quarter sales will beat the unchanged outlook and pull handpiece volume back up; if mostly existing accounts buy it, domestic growth will stay sluggish. Nine-month handpiece unit volume in the third-quarter filing and fourth-quarter revenue will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Power Liposuction Launch and Overseas Sales Carry Growth

Apyx Medical makes AYON, an all-in-one body contouring machine for fat removal and skin tightening, and Renuvion, its helium plasma skin-tightening tool. Chief executive Charlie Goodwin said the new reusable power liposuction handpiece for AYON moved into a full commercial launch this quarter and "has received very positive early feedback from surgeons since it received FDA clearance earlier this year".

Goodwin added that "approximately 70% of plastic surgeons use power liposuction, making this an important addition that broadens AYON’s appeal". Alongside the US rollout, international sales rose 22.1% from a year ago to $4.3 million because overseas doctors bought more Renuvion generators. The medical device maker also published a six-patient clinical study showing Renuvion increased elastin fiber density by 30% and cut tissue inflammation by 34%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter domestic revenue growth. A rebound above the third quarter's 4.0% pace would show the power liposuction tool is winning new US surgeons rather than just selling to early adopters.

🟢 fading MARGIN

Gross Margin Held Up and Triggered a Full-Year Raise

A standing concern was that tariffs and early manufacturing costs for the power liposuction tool would squeeze second-half gross margin. By our math, the prior 62% to 63% full-year outlook pointed to second-half gross margin falling to between 60.6% and 62.5%. Instead, third-quarter gross margin held steady at 64.2%, down 0.2 percentage points from a year ago, and Apyx Medical raised its full-year target to 63% to 65%.

Operating loss also narrowed to $0.6 million from $0.8 million a year ago, and profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and stock compensation (Adjusted EBITDA) turned positive at $0.4 million. Professional services fell by 2.1 percentage points of revenue and selling, general and administrative expenses fell by 1.3 points, while salaries rose by 0.8 points, letting the company cut its full-year operating expense ceiling to $41.0–42.5 million.

What to watch: Surgical Aesthetics segment gross margin in the third-quarter filing. A reading near 70% would show that tariff costs stayed small and that the higher full-year outlook rests on durable product margins.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH contradicts narrative

Single-Use Handpiece Sales Turned Negative

Apyx Medical relies on a razor-and-blade model where each installed generator or AYON body contouring machine pulls through recurring sales of disposable single-use handpieces. Chief executive Charlie Goodwin attributed the 17.2% growth in Surgical Aesthetics to "continued adoption of AYON and the progress we are making in executing our commercial strategy". In the first half of the year, global single-use handpiece unit volume grew 20% from a year ago.

In the third quarter, that recurring stream shrank. The cosmetic surgery device maker reported that AYON and international generator gains were partially offset by "decreases in domestic sales of standalone generators and single-use handpieces globally". At the same time, total US sales growth slowed to 4.0% from 21.0% in the second quarter.

This matters because new AYON machines should increase total procedure volume if they go to doctors who did not previously use Renuvion. Falling global handpiece sales alongside AYON's fourth commercial quarter indicate that early buyers are mostly existing Renuvion doctors upgrading their machines without doing more procedures.

What to watch: nine-month single-use handpiece unit volume in the quarterly filing. If nine-month unit growth drops well below the first half's 20% pace, AYON is replacing old equipment rather than expanding procedure volume.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

The Held Outlook Points to Stagnant Fourth-Quarter Sales

Apyx Medical has two segments: Surgical Aesthetics, which sells cosmetic surgery machines and handpieces, and Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), which makes generators for other medical companies. Management kept its full-year revenue outlook unchanged at $59.0 million to $60.0 million, which points to a sharp fourth-quarter slowdown as the company laps last year's initial AYON launch shipments.

  • Fourth-quarter total revenue: $19.1 million at the middle of the range, down 0.4% from a year ago by our math
  • Fourth-quarter Surgical Aesthetics revenue: $18.4 million at the middle of the range, up 10.2% from a year ago by our math, down from 17.2% in Q3 and 28.1% in Q2
  • Fourth-quarter OEM revenue: about $0.7 million by our math, down 72.0% from a year ago after falling 41.5% in Q3 on a "decrease in sales volume to existing customers"

What to watch: full-year Surgical Aesthetics revenue against the $54.0–55.0 million plan. Because the company beat its final full-year outlook by 2.6% last year, only a fourth-quarter beat will show whether the slowdown to 10.2% is caution or fading demand.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Cash Burn Continues Ahead of the 2028 Debt Wall

Apyx Medical carries $35.6 million of long-term debt that matures in 2028, and interest expense took $1.4 million in the third quarter, or 10.1% of revenue. Cash and cash equivalents fell by $1.8 million from last quarter to $25.8 million, leaving $9.8 million of net debt by our math.

Operating cash burn was $1.6 million in the quarter, narrower than the $3.5 million burned in the second quarter and the $3.5 million burned a year ago. However, inventory on the balance sheet rose to $12.0 million, up 38.9% since December and up 30.7% from a year ago, tying up cash in unsold stock.

Even with positive Adjusted EBITDA of $0.4 million, quarterly cash interest of $1.4 million and working capital needs keep cash flowing out. Because cash sits nearly $10 million below the debt principal due in 2028, the business cannot pay off the loan from its current balance.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and inventory levels. If the peak fourth-quarter selling season does not turn the $12.0 million inventory pile into positive cash flow, the company will face greater pressure to refinance or issue shares before 2028.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing concerns from prior quarters received no update in the third-quarter earnings release because their disclosures live in the quarterly filing or the conference call.

  • Patent-infringement lawsuit filed in July 2026: not mentioned in the release; the quarterly filing's legal footnote will show if the plaintiff seeks an injunction on core products.
  • Customer credit terms: the allowance for doubtful accounts rose to $1.18 million from $1.02 million in December; the filing will show if extended payment terms expanded.
  • Product-liability litigation and insurance deductibles: not in the release; the legal footnote will show claim counts and accruals.
  • GLP-1 weight-loss drug timing: the release did not discuss whether patients on weight-loss drugs are delaying surgical body contouring.
  • International AYON approvals: the release gave no timeline for regulatory clearances outside the United States.

💲 Other KPIs

Trade accounts receivable (26Q3) $14.87 million
⇗ accelerating

Money owed by customers for delivered products rose 14.4% from a year ago and 9.2% from last quarter, outpacing third-quarter revenue growth of 9.0% from a year ago and 1.1% from last quarter. Rising receivables alongside a higher $1.18 million allowance for unpaid bills slowed cash collection during the quarter.

Common shares issued and outstanding (26Q3) 42.12 million
⇒ stable

Total common shares on the balance sheet increased 11.4% from 37.82 million a year ago and 0.8% from 41.79 million in December 2025. Since the second quarter's 42.12 million count, share issuance stood almost still, though stock-based compensation rose to $0.75 million from $0.53 million a year ago.

Long-term contract liabilities (26Q3) $1.17 million
⇘ decelerating

Long-term contract liabilities — cash customers have paid for extended warranties and services not yet delivered — fell 4.0% from $1.22 million a year ago after falling 5.0% in the second quarter. From last quarter, the balance edged up by $33 thousand from $1.13 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Total revenue $59.0–60.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $59.0–60.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for 12.6% full-year revenue growth at the middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $19.1 million for the fourth quarter, down 0.4% from a year ago against 9.0% growth in Q3. The cosmetic surgery device maker raised this target by $1.5 million in Q1 and has held it for two quarters as it laps last year's AYON launch.

FY26 Surgical Aesthetics revenue $54.0–55.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $54.0–55.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Management still expects 20.2% full-year growth in its main cosmetic surgery segment at the middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $18.4 million in the fourth quarter, or 10.2% growth from a year ago, down from 17.2% in Q3. The US company raised the range by $1.0 million in Q1 and kept it steady in Q2 and Q3.

FY26 OEM revenue ~$5.0 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$5.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The outlook still has generator sales to other medical device companies falling 33.4% for the year. By our math, after generating $4.31 million in the first nine months, the target leaves about $0.69 million for Q4, a 72.0% drop from a year ago. Apyx Medical raised this target by $0.5 million in Q1 and held it in Q2 and Q3.

FY26 Gross margin 63–65%
🠅 raised from 62–63%
⇒ stable

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up 1.5 percentage points to 64.0%, which sits 1.5 points above last year's 62.5%. By our math, at the middle of the revenue and margin ranges, the plan leaves a 64.3% gross margin for the fourth quarter, in line with the third quarter's 64.2%.

FY26 Operating expenses $41.0–42.5 million
🠅 raised from less than $45.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Lowered cost ceiling. The medical device group now expects full-year operating costs of $41.75 million at the middle of the range, down from its prior cap of $45.0 million and up 5.7% from last year. By our math, that leaves $12.67 million of expenses for Q4, or 66.3% of implied fourth-quarter revenue, down from 68.2% in Q3.

❓ Key Questions

How much did single-use handpiece unit volume fall in Q3?

First-half handpiece unit sales grew 20% from a year ago, but the third-quarter release noted global handpiece sales decreased. Disclosing the exact third-quarter unit count will show whether AYON buyers are expanding procedure volume or only replacing older Renuvion machines.

How many AYON systems went to doctors new to Apyx?

Management has not disclosed how many AYON systems it has placed or the split between existing Renuvion users and new accounts. Because US revenue growth slowed to 4.0% in Q3, the new-account share is needed to judge the remaining upgrade pool.

Why did inventory rise 39% since December to $12.0 million?

Inventory has climbed every quarter this year and grew by another $1.2 million in Q3 even as revenue growth slowed. Knowing how much of that stock is power liposuction handpieces versus unsold AYON consoles will clarify fourth-quarter cash flow.

How will Apyx Medical address the $35.6 million 2028 debt?

Cash fell to $25.8 million in Q3 while the company pays $1.4 million per quarter in interest. Management has not stated whether it plans to refinance the loan or raise equity before the 2028 maturity.