Aptiv (APTV) Q3 2026 earnings review
Aptiv's connector sales rise, but its cash outlook drops again
Aptiv, which makes vehicle electronics and industrial connectors, grew hardware sales in North America and Asia while its European and software businesses contracted. Underlying revenue rose 2% to $3.2 billion, and lower interest bills plus share buybacks helped profit per share excluding one-offs beat the company's third-quarter plan. However, Ebitda margin excluding one-offs fell 1.4 percentage points as Intelligent Systems earnings dropped, and chief executive Kevin Clark gave no figures in the release for non-automotive sales or new bookings.
| Underlying revenue growth | +2% +5% in North America and Asia, -5% in EMEA |
|---|---|
| Ebitda margin, excluding one-offs | 17.7% 19.1% a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.42 -4% from a year ago (planned: $1.25โ$1.35) |
| Full-year operating cash flow outlook | Cut $141M middle of the range: $1,179M |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because working capital forced a second straight cut to the full-year cash outlook and fourth-quarter sales expectations slipped. Aptiv cut its full-year operating cash flow plan by $141 million at the middle of the range after inventory and customer receivables absorbed $779 million in nine months, and by our math the new fourth-quarter sales range sits $64 million below what the prior full-year plan implied. On the positive side, Engineered Components sales accelerated to 7% growth and post-spin debt reduction cut interest expense by a third.
The question now is whether Aptiv can deliver the sharp fourth-quarter jump in profit margin and cash collection that its full-year plan requires. Either year-end customer recoveries, delayed software shipments and inventory reductions arrive together in the final three months, or weak European car production forces a fourth-quarter miss. Fourth-quarter Ebitda margin and free cash flow will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Engineered Components and North America Carry Growth
Aptiv, which makes electronics and safety hardware for vehicles and industrial equipment, relies on its Engineered Components division (connectors and electrical parts) to offset weak software and safety demand. Chief executive Kevin Clark said "Strong non-automotive revenue and bookings growth reflects the applicability of our products and capabilities across new and existing end markets."
Engineered Components increased sales 7.3% from a year ago to $1,835 million, while segment Ebitda excluding one-offs rose 2.1% to $387 million. Across geographies, underlying sales grew 5% in North America and 5% in Asia Pacific, including a 1% gain in China, while foreign currency and raw material prices had zero net effect on the top line.
This regional and hardware strength matters because it kept company underlying sales growing 2%, even as Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA) fell 5%. However, Engineered Components took "non-cash intangible asset impairment charges of $56 million" during the quarter, showing that parts of the hardware portfolio are not meeting their original plans.
What to watch: Engineered Components Ebitda margin excluding one-offs in the fourth quarter. A rebound from this quarter's 21.1% toward the full-year target of 22% would confirm that hardware volume is translating into profit.
Debt Paydown and Buybacks Cushion Profit Per Share
When Aptiv spun off its wiring business, Versigent, in April, it used the $1.9 billion cash dividend from the separation to pay down debt and kept buying back its own stock. Those two balance-sheet moves are now protecting per-share profit while operating earnings decline.
- Interest expense: $59 million, down 33% from $88 million a year ago
- Third-quarter share buybacks: 4.7 million shares retired for $233 million ($558 million year-to-date)
- Diluted share count: 206.3 million, down 5.1% from a year ago
- Remaining buyback authorization: $1.6 billion as of September 30
Because interest costs and the share count both fell, profit per share excluding one-offs slipped 4.1% to $1.42 even though net income excluding one-offs dropped 9.0% to $292 million. That financial cushion allowed the company to beat its own third-quarter per-share profit target of $1.25 to $1.35.
What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases in the full-year report. Spending more than $42 million will push full-year buybacks past $600 million and exceed the company's goal of returning over half of its free cash flow.
๐ป Bear Case
Intelligent Systems Margins Dropped on Production Costs
Aptiv wants its Intelligent Systems segment, which builds driver-assistance sensors and vehicle software, to drive higher margins as carmakers add computing power. Instead, falling European production and higher manufacturing expenses are squeezing the division's profitability.
Intelligent Systems revenue fell 2.8% from a year ago to $1,402 million, and its Ebitda excluding one-offs dropped 17.8% to $180 million, cutting the segment margin by 2.4 percentage points to 12.8%. Across the whole business, the cost of making products rose 1.4 percentage points to 78.4% of sales, pulling company Ebitda margin excluding one-offs down 1.4 percentage points to 17.7%.
Lower selling and administrative overhead, which fell 1.5 percentage points to 9.2% of revenue, only cushioned the blow at the operating line because amortization doubled to $107 million on the hardware impairment. Management has not repeated its earlier goal of expanding margins by 2 percentage points by 2028, and a shrinking software and sensor margin makes that target harder to reach.
What to watch: Intelligent Systems Ebitda margin excluding one-offs in the fourth quarter. A second quarter below 13% would show that delayed software revenue is not the only drag on the division.
Inventory and Receivables Force a Cash Outlook Cut
Aptiv has been building semiconductor inventory and paying separation bills for the Versigent spin-off, which drained cash in the first half of the year. Management expected working capital to release in the second half, but rising customer balances and stock in warehouses forced another reduction to the full-year cash plan.
- Nine-month operating cash outflow from receivables: $386 million ($214 million outflow a year ago)
- Nine-month operating cash outflow from inventories: $393 million ($191 million outflow a year ago)
- Nine-month operating cash flow from continuing operations: $402 million, down from $853 million a year ago
- Full-year operating cash flow outlook: cut to $1,154โ$1,204 million from $1,270โ$1,370 million
Because the company also trimmed its full-year capital spending plan by $25 million to $575 million, the middle of the free cash flow outlook fell by $25 million to $650 million, rather than falling by the full $141 million operating cash reduction. By our math, Aptiv still needs $606 million of free cash flow in the fourth quarter after generating $44 million in the first nine months.
What to watch: fourth-quarter accounts receivable and inventory balances on the year-end balance sheet. If those balances do not shrink, Aptiv will miss its lowered free cash flow range.
Fourth-Quarter Plan Relies on a Year-End Margin Jump
Aptiv narrowed its full-year sales outlook while keeping the middle of its full-year sales and Ebitda ranges unchanged. Because third-quarter sales beat the middle of their target by $29 million, holding the full-year midpoint means management quietly trimmed its fourth-quarter sales expectations.
For the fourth quarter, the company plans for $3,110 million to $3,210 million in sales, which is $64 million below what the prior full-year plan implied by our math, and down 1.2% from the third quarter at the middle of the range. Yet management forecasts fourth-quarter Ebitda excluding one-offs of $582 million to $642 million, requiring the margin to jump to 19.4% from 17.7% in the third quarter.
Reaching a 19.4% margin while sales dip from the third quarter depends on year-end customer recoveries, engineering credits and delayed software shipments arriving on time. If carmakers in Europe or China delay those payments or cut fourth-quarter production schedules, the company will fall short of its full-year profit plan.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Ebitda margin excluding one-offs against the 19.4% target. A shortfall would show that year-end recoveries could not overcome weak vehicle production.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
Aptiv's earnings release headline stated that "Record third quarter revenues reflect strong growth in non-automotive", and Clark highlighted bookings growth, which also stands as a key conversion risk when vehicle launches slip. However, the press release did not include the specific numbers needed to verify those claims or test several standing risks, which usually appear in the conference call remarks or quarterly filing.
- Non-automotive revenue growth: not quantified in the release after growing 12% in the second quarter; the call remarks will show if growth held above the long-term rate.
- Third-quarter new business awards: missing from the release; investors need the call slides to verify that the $500 million-plus drone contract entered bookings and kept the $20 billion full-year target on track.
- Robotics and drone commercial agreements: no new customer names in the release; management previously aimed to announce additional deals before year-end.
- China customer and export mix: China underlying sales rose 1% in the quarter, but the release gives no split between domestic carmakers and export models.
- Customer concentration and automotive software insourcing: awaiting the quarterly filing's footnote tables and call commentary to see if top-ten customer share rose above 44%.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Swung to positive cash generation in the third quarter after outflows of $117 million in the first quarter and $33 million in the second quarter. Free cash flow is operating cash flow from continuing operations minus capital spending, adjusted for spin-off debt interest and overhead. Capital expenditures took 3.9% of sales ($126 million).
Total debt minus cash fell by $1,234 million from $5,912 million at the end of 2025, by our math. The industrial technology group used the $1.89 billion dividend from the Versigent spin-off to repay $2.05 billion of senior notes during the first nine months, while cash on hand declined from $1,578 million to $678 million.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged at the middle of the range ($12,700 million), with the top and bottom narrowed by $50 million. By our math, the plan represents 2.7% growth over 2025 sales adjusted for the spin-off ($12,366 million). In the second quarter, management had cut this midpoint by $300 million from its initial $13,000 million target.
New. The middle of the range ($3,160 million) sits 1.2% below third-quarter sales of $3,199 million, by our math, and $64 million below what the prior full-year outlook implied. Against fourth-quarter 2025 sales adjusted for the spin-off ($3,041 million), the plan calls for 3.9% growth as the supplier-fire comparison eases.
Cut. The company lowered the middle of the range by $35 million to $845 million, and trimmed the full-year GAAP net margin target from 6.9% to 6.7%. The reduction reflects the $56 million third-quarter intangible asset write-down.
New. The middle of the range ($217 million, or 6.9% of sales) steps up 11.9% from $194 million in the third quarter, by our math, because the third-quarter asset impairment does not repeat.
Unchanged. Aptiv kept the range at $2,310 million to $2,370 million and held the full-year margin target at 18.4%, after cutting the midpoint by $80 million last quarter.
New. The plan calls for $612 million at the middle of the range and a 19.4% margin, up from $567 million and 17.7% in the third quarter. By our math, that is an 8% sequential profit jump on slightly lower sales.
Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $0.11 to $4.05 per share, tracking the third-quarter intangible asset impairment.
New. The middle of the range ($1.05) rises 11.7% from $0.94 in the third quarter, by our math, on higher fourth-quarter operating profit and a guided share count of 206 million.
Unchanged. Management kept the full-year range at $5.60 to $5.80 despite beating its third-quarter target by $0.12 at the midpoint. In the second quarter, the company had lowered this midpoint by $0.20.
New. The middle of the range ($1.45) is 2.1% above the third quarter's $1.42 result, by our math. If the three-quarter pattern of beating the midpoint by 9.8% holds, fourth-quarter profit per share would reach $1.59.
Cut. The middle of the range fell by $141 million to $1,179 million. It is the second straight cut after a $95 million reduction last quarter. By our math, the outlook still leaves $777 million to be generated in the fourth quarter, versus $402 million across the first nine months.
Cut. Aptiv lowered the top of the range by $50 million, dropping the middle by $25 million to $650 million after a $75 million cut in the second quarter. A $25 million reduction in planned capital spending (now $575 million) cushioned the larger drop in operating cash flow.
Cut by 1 percentage point on a GAAP basis to about 17%, and unchanged at about 18% excluding one-offs.
โ Key Questions
How fast did non-automotive sales grow in Q3?
The release headline credited non-automotive demand for record third-quarter sales, but omitted the growth rate after reporting 12% in the second quarter. Investors need the figure to see if industrial and defense sales are outpacing the company's 4% to 7% target.
What were Q3 bookings, including the drone contract?
Management said last quarter that its first major drone awardโworth over $500 million across five yearsโwould enter third-quarter bookings. Without the bookings total in the release, investors cannot check progress toward the $20 billion full-year award goal.
Which product line took the $56 million write-down?
Aptiv recorded $56 million of non-cash intangible asset impairments inside Engineered Components depreciation and amortization. Knowing which acquired business or technology underperformed will show whether the problem sits in automotive connectors or newer industrial lines.
Why are receivables and inventory still absorbing so much cash?
Accounts receivable and inventory absorbed $779 million of operating cash over the first nine months, forcing a $141 million cut to the full-year operating cash flow outlook. Management needs to explain how much of that build will reverse in the fourth quarter.
