Artivion (AORT) Q3 2026 earnings review
Artivion's stent graft sales hold up, but its profit shrinks
Artivion, a maker of heart valves and arterial repair grafts, kept sales climbing while higher production costs squeezed profit. Revenue grew 9% from a year ago as chief executive Pat Mackin cited rising U.S. implants of AMDS, its newly approved aortic repair device. However, gross margin fell 4.2 percentage points and cash profit excluding one-offs dropped 8%, while by our math the unchanged full-year outlook points to fourth-quarter revenue growth slowing to 5%.
| Revenue | $123.8M +9% from a year ago in constant currency |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 61.4% -4.2 percentage points from a year ago |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $22.5M -8% from a year ago |
| Full-year outlook | Unchanged middle of the range: $488M revenue, $95.5M adjusted EBITDA |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because a four-point drop in gross margin and heavier cash burn outweighed steady stent-graft demand. Stent-graft sales held 12% growth against a tough prior-year stocking comparison, easing fears of an immediate third-quarter stall. The bad news: higher manufacturing costs, $13 million in quarterly factory spending, and interest on acquisition debt drove free cash flow to negative $18 million and cut earnings per share excluding one-offs in half.
The question now is whether the margin drop and fourth-quarter revenue slowdown are temporary growing pains or a lasting reset. Bulls see one-time Austin plant ramp costs and a cautious fourth-quarter plan against last year's stocking peak; bears see structurally higher manufacturing and Endospan expenses alongside a leveraged balance sheet. Fourth-quarter gross margin and the initial 2027 outlook for the January NEXUS launch will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Stent Graft Growth Held Through the Stocking Comparison
Artivion's biggest growth question entering the second half was whether aortic stent grafts — fabric-and-metal tubes that repair the body's main artery — would stall as the company lapped last year's initial hospital stocking of AMDS, its hybrid stent device for aortic tears. Instead, stent graft sales rose 12% in constant currency to $44.3 million, matching the second quarter's growth rate "despite a tougher AMDS prior year comparison," chief executive Pat Mackin said.
Holding a 12% pace against last year's 31% comparison shows that repeat procedure use is replacing initial shelf-stocking orders. "The number of U.S. AMDS implants increased from the second quarter, which we believe reflects the impact of our recent PMA approval and our efforts to drive adoption of this new technology," Mackin said, referring to the Food and Drug Administration's full premarket approval in June.
What to watch: fourth-quarter stent graft revenue against last year's $43.3 million comparison, when constant-currency growth peaked at 36%. Holding double-digit growth through that final hurdle would confirm that full regulatory approval is driving steady hospital reorders.
Aortic Arch Portfolio Advances Toward January Launch
Artivion wants to become "the only company with a comprehensive aortic arch portfolio, which represents an approximately $330 million annual U.S. market opportunity," chief executive Pat Mackin said. To capture that market, the cardiac device maker combines AMDS with NEXUS — a newly acquired stent graft system for the upper curve of the aorta — and ARCEVO LSA, a third arch device now enrolling patients in its U.S. clinical trial.
"Preparations for the U.S. commercial launch of NEXUS in January 2027 are progressing well, and we look forward to our first surgeon training event in December," Mackin said. Meanwhile, sales of On-X mechanical heart valves rose 13% in constant currency to $30.3 million, slowing from 18% last quarter against a 23% prior-year comparison, and the business ended September "in a strong supply position for On-X following our investments in our Austin manufacturing facility."
What to watch: the initial 2027 revenue outlook issued with fourth-quarter results early next year. That plan will give the first dollar reading on NEXUS commercial adoption and show whether fresh Austin factory supply lifts On-X growth back to the high teens.
🐻 Bear Case
Higher Product Costs Cut Gross Margin Four Points
Chief executive Pat Mackin said third-quarter results reflected Artivion's strategy "to drive long-term, profitable growth through an expanding and clinically differentiated product portfolio." Yet profit moved the other way in the quarter even as sales rose 9%, because the cost of making products and processing human tissues jumped from 34.4% of revenue a year ago to 38.6%.
- Gross margin: 61.4%, down 4.2 percentage points from 65.6% a year ago
- Product cost of goods: 36.4% of product sales, up 4.7 percentage points from a year ago by our math
- Adjusted EBITDA (operating cash profit excluding one-offs): $22.5 million, down 8% from $24.6 million
- Net income excluding one-offs: $3.8 million ($0.08 per share), down 52% from $7.9 million ($0.16 per share)
That four-point gross margin drop, combined with $8 million of full-year operating expenses from the May acquisition of Endospan, broke the company's old goal of growing adjusted EBITDA twice as fast as revenue. The press release did not explain how much of the cost jump came from Austin factory ramp expenses versus product or regional mix.
What to watch: gross margin breakdown in the third-quarter filing and conference call remarks. If Austin plant ramp costs caused most of the 4.2-point drop, margins should recover now that On-X supply is built; if product mix caused it, the margin reset will last.
Factory Spending and Deal Debt Drained Free Cash Flow
Artivion borrowed heavily in May to buy Endospan and expand its aortic arch pipeline, a move bulls view as funding future growth and bears view as a balance-sheet strain while cash flow is negative. In the third quarter, the cash drain widened as the company spent heavily on its Austin valve plant and paid higher interest on its new debt.
- Third-quarter free cash flow: -$17.6 million, compared with +$17.7 million a year ago
- Nine-month free cash flow: -$36.4 million, including $31.8 million of capital expenditures
- Third-quarter capital expenditures: $13.0 million (10.5% of revenue), nearly triple last year's $4.6 million
- Net debt: $318.8 million by our math, more than double the $145.0 million a year ago, lifting quarterly interest expense 39% to $8.5 million
With cash and equivalents down to $48.4 million and $71.1 million of future acquisition milestone liabilities on the balance sheet, the company is burning cash before the January 2027 NEXUS launch adds new sales.
What to watch: fourth-quarter capital expenditures and operating cash flow. With On-X valve supply now in a strong position, factory spending needs to step down so cash burn narrows before 2027 NEXUS launch expenses begin.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns from prior quarters received no new detail in the third-quarter earnings release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.
- AMDS hospital account openings and dollar revenue: the release noted U.S. implants rose from the second quarter, but gave no dollar figure or hospital count; conference call remarks are needed to size post-approval conversion.
- NEXUS single-source manufacturing in Israel: the release gave no update on supply protection or secondary plant plans ahead of the January 2027 U.S. launch.
- International stent graft supply and Middle East demand: Europe, the Middle East, and Africa grew 11% in constant currency overall, but the release did not address international stent graft backorders.
- Flat surgical sealants and tissue services: surgical sealants ($18.9 million) and preservation services ($25.6 million) both had 0% constant-currency growth in the third quarter, testing whether donor tissue supply and sealant volumes are stalling.
💲 Other KPIs
Inventories rose 18.2% from a year ago and 15.8% from year-end 2025, growing twice as fast as third-quarter revenue (+9.2%). Artivion built On-X valve stock at its expanded Austin plant and prepared inventory ahead of the January 2027 U.S. launch of NEXUS, absorbing $16.4 million of operating cash over the first nine months.
Spending on clinical trials and product development rose 21.4% from a year ago, climbing from 7.1% of revenue to 7.9%. The increase reflects ongoing patient enrollment in the ARTIZEN clinical trial for ARCEVO LSA and added engineering and regulatory costs following the May acquisition of Endospan.
Diluted shares used to calculate profit per share excluding one-offs rose 2.1% from a year ago, slowing from double-digit increases earlier in the year after the May 2025 convertible debt exchange was lapped. Because the medical device maker posted a GAAP net loss, stock options were excluded from the GAAP share count of 48.7 million.
🔮 Guidance
Unchanged at the middle of the range. Artivion narrowed its full-year sales outlook by $4 million on each side, keeping the midpoint at $488 million, or 8% to 10% constant-currency growth (with a 1-point currency tailwind). By our math, that leaves $122.1 million for the fourth quarter — up 5.3% from a year ago on a reported basis, or 3.2% against last year's adjusted fourth-quarter revenue, down from 9.2% growth in the third quarter.
Unchanged at the middle of the range. The company narrowed its full-year adjusted EBITDA plan around the same $95.5 million midpoint, which includes $8 million of Endospan expenses and represents 6.6% growth for the year. By our math, that implies $24.5 million in the fourth quarter, returning to 8.0% growth from a year ago after the third quarter's 8.4% decline. Management previously cut the midpoint twice this year, by $4 million and $8 million.
❓ Key Questions
What caused the four-point drop in third-quarter gross margin?
Gross margin fell from 65.6% a year ago to 61.4% as product cost of goods rose 4.7 percentage points of product revenue. Investors need to know how much came from temporary Austin plant ramp costs versus lower-margin product or regional mix.
How many hospitals have ordered AMDS since full approval?
Management noted U.S. AMDS implants rose from the second quarter after June's full regulatory approval, but gave no account count or dollar revenue. Disclosing how many hospital value analysis committees have approved the device is key to judging 2027 growth.
Why does the outlook imply 3% fourth-quarter revenue growth?
The $488 million full-year revenue midpoint leaves $122.1 million for the fourth quarter — down from $123.8 million in the third quarter and up 3.2% against last year's adjusted fourth-quarter base. Did management build in caution for the 36% stent-graft comparison?
When will Austin capital spending step down?
Capital expenditures hit $13.0 million in the third quarter ($31.8 million over nine months), driving free cash flow to negative $17.6 million. Now that On-X valve supply is in a strong position, investors need to know when factory spending falls.
