The Andersons (ANDE) Q3 2026 earnings review

The Andersons profit jumps on tax credits, but prepayments drop

The Andersons, the grain trader and ethanol producer, posted record third-quarter profit thanks to federal fuel credits while its underlying ethanol margins levelled off. Profit per share excluding one-offs rose 64% from a year ago as chief executive Bill Krueger pointed to $27 million in 45Z clean fuel tax credits, above what the company's own annual plan pointed to. However, Renewables gross profit — which excludes those tax credits — grew 3%, and farmer prepayments fell 35%.

At a glance
Renewables pretax profit, like-for-like-9% from a year ago by our math, stripping extra 45Z and buyout month (headline: +36%)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.38 $0.84 a year ago (+64%)
45Z clean fuel tax credits$27M above the ~$20–25M pace implied by the annual plan
Full-year tax rate outlookUnchanged 14–18% range (13.4% in Q3)

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because cash conversion improved on the tax credits while forward indicators for the core businesses softened. Finance chief Brian Valentine signed a deal to sell the 2026 tax credits for cash this year, and the delayed Houston export terminal finally opened. One caution: beating the implied quarterly pace on tax credits shows the earlier target was cautious, while a $358 million downward swing in operating cash flow pushed short-term debt to $495 million.

The question now is whether the Renewables earnings jump is a lasting step-up or a temporary peak supported by tax credits that expire in 2029. If plant efficiency and new capacity drive it, gross profit will expand; if tax credits are doing the work, underlying profit will drop against last year's record fourth quarter. Fourth-quarter Renewables gross profit and year-end farmer prepayments will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Tax Credits Carry Renewables Profit

The Renewables division, which produces ethanol and renewable feedstocks, delivered a third-quarter record of $63.0 million in pretax income, up 36.2% from a year ago, excluding one-offs. Federal 45Z clean fuel production tax credits — government incentives paid for producing lower-carbon ethanol — supplied $27 million of that profit, up from $24 million last quarter.

By our math, the division has now booked $77 million of 45Z credits across the first nine months of 2026. That beats the quarterly pace implied by management's $90–100 million full-year target, showing that the earlier outlook was cautious. Finance chief Brian Valentine also announced an "agreement to sell the majority of the 2026 45Z tax credits that we are generating, with most of the cash expected to be received later this year".

Turning those accounting credits into cash before year-end matters because it directly funds capital projects and reduces short-term borrowing. What to watch: fourth-quarter cash proceeds from the tax credit sale and total 2026 credit recognition in the annual report. A full-year total above $100 million would show the plants are running above the credit rate management budgeted.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Grain Trading Rebounds on Weather Swings

Agribusiness, the division that buys, stores and trades grain and fertilizer, more than tripled its pretax profit excluding one-offs to $8.8 million from $2.5 million a year ago. Gross profit rose 7.8% to $136.9 million even as segment revenue fell 7.0% to $1.85 billion.

Chief executive Bill Krueger credited the grain trading teams for capturing higher commodity prices and price swings caused by dry weather in the western grain belt. While last year's third quarter was an easy comparison, a bountiful eastern corn harvest should give the storage elevators better profit opportunities in the fourth quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Agribusiness pretax profit against last year's $45.9 million result. A reading near $10 million in the third quarter was needed to prove a full recovery, so the fourth quarter must carry the weight.

🟢 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Houston Export Facility Opens After Delays

After four schedule delays over the past year, Krueger confirmed that "The Port of Houston's soybean meal export project is now operational, and we are actively booking shipments for the remainder of 2026 and into 2027". In addition, the Clymers, Indiana ethanol expansion remains on schedule to bring an "additional 30 million gallons to come online in mid-2027".

Separately, the agricultural group woke up its dormant share buyback programme, spending $19.1 million to repurchase stock during the quarter after buying nothing in the first half. Management also noted in prior quarters that specialty food and feed ingredients continue to grow, though the release gave no separate figure this quarter.

What to watch: first-quarter 2027 Agribusiness export volumes and gross profit. With Houston finally open, next year's numbers will test whether the project delivers the $15–20 million in annual cash profit management originally targeted.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Underlying Ethanol Profit Growth Stalled

"Our third quarter results reflect significant year-over-year improvement in both Renewables and Agribusiness," Krueger said. That headline rests on tax credits, which sit in other income, and on buying out the minority partner in the ethanol plants at the end of July 2025. Renewables gross profit — which measures plant production and trading before tax credits — grew 2.7% from a year ago to $45.2 million.

  • Renewables revenue: $984.8 million, up 43.0% from a year ago
  • Renewables gross profit: $45.2 million vs $44.0 million a year ago (+2.7%)
  • Renewables pretax profit excluding 45Z credits: $36.0 million by our math
  • Clean Renewables pretax profit growth: down about 9% from a year ago by our math, after stripping out $15 million of extra tax credits and roughly $6 million from the extra month of full plant ownership

Lower eastern corn costs and higher co-product prices helped the plants, but "board crush margins were lower quarter-over-quarter" and all four plants took fall maintenance shutdowns. Renewable feedstock trading also fell because of "foreign feedstocks pressuring domestic values and reduced run rates at bio-based diesel plants". What to watch: fourth-quarter Renewables gross profit against last year's $52.2 million peak. A drop would show that core ethanol margins are cooling even while tax credits hold up.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Farmer Prepayments Drop and Western Drought Bites

Customer prepayments and deferred revenue — cash farmers pay in advance for seed and fertilizer — dropped 35.1% from a year ago to $46.7 million. By our math, the balance shrank by $40.5 million during the third quarter, compared with a $1.6 million dip in the same quarter last year.

While management expects large corn acreage to support fall fertilizer demand, the company warned that high input costs could weigh on farmer buying decisions. At the same time, grain elevator performance fell from a year ago because of a late eastern harvest and "western drought significantly impacting crop volumes and quality". The company believes "resulting market dislocations and volatility should create additional merchandising opportunities", but the physical elevators in the west still face lower grain volumes.

What to watch: year-end customer prepayments on the fourth-quarter balance sheet, compared with $195.3 million at the end of 2025. A smaller year-end build would point to weaker fertilizer sales in spring 2027.

🔴 persistent CASH

Inventory Build Drains Cash and Lifts Debt

Operating activities used $124.2 million of cash in the third quarter, reversing $233.9 million of cash inflow a year ago. Before working capital swings, cash from operations rose 21.9% to $83.4 million, but higher commodity prices tied up $207.7 million in inventory and trading margin accounts.

Inventories jumped 34.6% from a year ago to $1.21 billion, and current commodity derivative assets rose 69.6% to $261.9 million. To fund those positions, The Andersons increased short-term debt to $495.2 million from $141.4 million a year ago, lifting total debt net of cash by 48.4% to $1.03 billion by our math. What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and short-term debt as fall grain inventories sell down.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing risks could not be checked from the earnings release alone and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Skyland Grain profit and debt covenants: the 65%-owned western grain subsidiary breached its debt coverage rule last quarter and faces severe western drought, but the release gives no standalone profit figure or covenant update.
  • Ethanol gallons produced vs sold: last quarter showed a 20% drop in gallons sold alongside claims of record production; the release does not include the volume table needed to check if that gap persisted.
  • Final 45Z Climate-Smart farming rules: federal rules governing extra tax credits for low-carbon farming practices remain pending, leaving post-2026 credit tiers open.

💲 Other KPIs

Operating, administrative and general expenses (26Q3) $149.2 million
⇘ decelerating

Overhead and operating expenses fell 13.5% from a year ago, dropping 1.2 percentage points of revenue to 5.3% by our math. Last year's third quarter carried $11.4 million of asset write-downs and $5.9 million of acquisition costs inside this line, so the drop reflects the absence of those one-off charges.

Capital spending (26Q3) $60.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Cash spent on capital projects fell from $76.0 million last quarter and $67.0 million a year ago. Nine-month purchases of property, plant and equipment reached $186.8 million, up from $162.2 million a year ago as the grain and fuel group finished the Houston export facility and prepared for the Clymers expansion.

Trailing 12-month profit per share, excluding one-offs (26Q3) $6.69
⇗ accelerating

By our math, four-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs rose to $6.69 from $6.15 last quarter, after Q3 added $1.38 against $0.84 a year ago. That leaves the company 5% away from its $7.00 end-of-2028 run-rate target with more than two years left on the clock.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Adjusted effective tax rate 14.0–18.0%
🠆 unchanged from 14.0–18.0%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Management kept the full-year tax rate outlook at 14–18%, with a 16.0% middle of the range. The third-quarter effective rate dropped to 13.4% from 20.0% in the second quarter because non-taxable 45Z fuel credits made up more than half of pretax profit. By our math, the nine-month rate of 16.3% leaves the fourth-quarter tax rate near 15.5%.

❓ Key Questions

What was Skyland Grain's profit and debt covenant status?

The 65%-owned western grain subsidiary breached its debt service coverage rule in Q2, and Q3 brought severe western drought and a $2.6 million loss attributable to noncontrolling interests. Investors need Skyland's standalone cash profit and whether it required another lender waiver.

What discount is attached to the 45Z tax credit sale?

Management signed an agreement to sell most of its 2026 45Z tax credits ($77 million recognized through Q3) for cash later this year. Knowing the cents-on-the-dollar rate tells investors how much of the reported pretax credit turns into actual cash.

Why did customer prepayments drop 35% from a year ago?

Customer prepayments and deferred revenue fell to $46.7 million from $72.0 million a year ago. Management should clarify how much of this drop comes from farmers delaying fertilizer purchases due to high costs versus lower grain contract liabilities.

What were ethanol gallons produced versus third-party gallons sold?

Renewables revenue jumped 43% while segment gross profit rose 2.7% and bio-based diesel feedstock trading weakened. Without the quarterly volume table from the 10-Q filing, investors cannot separate plant crush margins from low-margin trading volumes.