AMH (AMH) Q3 2026 earnings review

AMH raises its profit outlook, but new rent increases stall

AMH, an owner and builder of single-family rental houses, raised its full-year profit plan on lower tax bills while rent increases for new tenants nearly stalled. Cash profit per share (Core FFO) rose 7% from a year ago, helped by share buybacks and newly built homes. Chief executive Bryan Smith lifted the full-year cash profit outlook by two cents, as a dip in third-quarter property taxes beat what the company's prior cost plan pointed to.

At a glance
Same-Home core revenue+2.3% from a year ago (96.0% occupancy)
Core FFO per share (cash profit)$0.50 +7.4% from a year ago
New lease rent growth (Q3 / Oct)1.0% / 0.1% down from 1.4% in Q2
Full-year Core FFO outlookRaised $0.02 middle of the range: $1.97 (+5.3%)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because lower property taxes and share buybacks are offsetting weaker pricing power on new move-ins. The good news: newly built homes are filling up fast and lifting operating margins outside the older portfolio. One caution: rent increases on new leases dropped to 1% in the third quarter and 0.1% in October, with six Sunbelt markets cutting rents on turnovers.

The question now is whether newly built neighborhoods and cost discipline can keep profit per share growing near 5% if rent increases stay in the mid-2% range. One side sees the new homes widening company margins; the other sees a shrinking house count and a smaller rent tailwind for 2027. February's initial 2027 outlook will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Lower Property Taxes Drove the Second Outlook Raise

AMH, which owns and rents out more than 61,000 single-family houses, raised its full-year profit outlook for a second straight quarter. The real estate trust lifted the middle of its 2026 forecast for Core Funds from Operations (Core FFO, its main measure of operating cash profit per share) by $0.02 to $1.97.

Lower tax bills did most of the work. Across the company's total portfolio, property taxes fell by 0.6 percentage points of core revenue from a year ago, and property management costs dropped by 0.4 percentage points. On houses owned for more than a year (Same-Home properties), third-quarter property taxes edged down 0.5%, so the landlord cut its full-year Same-Home expense growth forecast from 2.00% to 1.60%.

The tax relief offset a 9.7% jump in "higher repairs and maintenance (โ€œR&Mโ€) and turnover costs, net" as tenant move-outs rose. By our math, the new full-year plan still leaves Same-Home expenses growing 3.3% in the fourth quarter, because the first nine months rose only 1.1%. What to watch: fourth-quarter property tax true-ups and repair bills. If fourth-quarter expenses stay below 3.3%, full-year cash profit will beat the top of the $1.96 to $1.98 range.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Newly Built Homes Are Lifting Operating Profit

Beyond its older houses, AMH builds its own rental neighborhoods through its AMH Development Program. The company credited "solid initial lease-up of AMH Development deliveries" as the second driver of its full-year outlook raise, after delivering 387 newly built houses to its wholly owned portfolio and 111 to its joint ventures this quarter.

Core Net Operating Income (Core NOI, rental revenue minus property operating costs) from Non-Same-Home properties rose 32.8% from a year ago to $32.4 million, stepping up from $29.6 million last quarter. Operating expenses on those properties fell by 9.1 percentage points of core revenue, by our math, because newly built houses need fewer repairs and leased up quickly.

What to watch: Non-Same-Home Core NOI in the fourth quarter, when deliveries slow down for the winter. Holding above $30 million would show that the new neighborhoods keep their wider profit margins as they fill up.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Share Buybacks Keep Carrying Per-Share Profit Growth

AMH is growing per-share profit faster than its total dollar profit by selling older houses and buying back its own stock. Critics note that per-share growth relies on a shrinking share count and a smaller portfolio, as total wholly owned houses fell by 401 from a year ago to 61,291.

In the third quarter, the landlord sold 291 properties for $94.0 million and spent $75.0 million to retire 2.4 million common shares at $31.39 each. Because of "lower share counts as a result of our share repurchase activity", average FFO shares and units fell 2.9% from a year ago to 410.3 million, turning a 4.3% rise in Core FFO dollars into a 7.4% gain per share.

What to watch: fourth-quarter share buybacks against the roughly $302 million left on the board's common share authorization, by our math. If management stops buying back stock while property sales continue, per-share profit growth will slow toward the 4% dollar pace.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

New Move-In Rents Stalled in October

Chief executive Bryan Smith said the company's homes and technology "continue to differentiate AMH and drive sector-leading growth as we close out 2026 and turn our attention to 2027." Yet the rent increases AMH gets when a new tenant moves in are fading.

After bouncing from minus 0.8% in the first quarter to 1.4% in the second, Same-Home rent growth on new leases slowed to 1.0% in the third quarter and 0.1% in October. Existing tenants renewing their leases still paid 3.3% more in both periods, which held blended rent growth at 2.6% in the third quarter.

  • Blended rent growth on signed leases: 2.6% in Q3, down from 3.6% a year ago
  • New lease rent growth: 1.0% in Q3 and 0.1% in October, down from 1.6% in July
  • Same-Home occupancy: 96.0% in Q3 and October, down 0.3 percentage points from Q3 2025

Because leases signed today set the rent collected over the next twelve months, a 2.6% blended pace gives 2027 a smaller revenue head start than 2025's mid-3% increases gave 2026. What to watch: initial 2027 Same-Home revenue growth outlook in February. A midpoint below 2.4% would confirm that slower new-lease pricing is dragging down next year's revenue.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO

Heavy Supply Hurts Rents in Sunbelt Markets

High housing supply in several Sunbelt cities is forcing AMH to cut rents when houses turn over to new tenants. While Midwest and Pacific Northwest cities posted above-average gains, six of the company's top twenty markets recorded negative rent changes on new move-ins during the third quarter.

  • San Antonio (1.3% of Same-Home NOI): new leases down 7.4%, blended down 0.8%
  • Phoenix (5.5% of NOI): new leases down 4.5%, blended rent change 0.0%
  • Houston and Dallas-Fort Worth (8.5% of NOI combined): new leases down 2.9% and 1.5%
  • Tampa and Atlanta (14.0% of NOI combined): new leases down 2.2% and 0.4%

Those six markets represent nearly 30% of Same-Home net operating income, which explains why company-wide new lease growth dropped back to 1.0%. What to watch: fourth-quarter re-lease spreads in Atlanta, Phoenix, and Texas. Deeper cuts during the slower winter months would pull renewal rates down with them.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns could not be read from the third-quarter earnings release and supplemental tables.

  • Federal housing law rules: the 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act takes effect in January 2027, and the release gave no update on how its final rules will affect tax status or acquisitions.
  • Development returns vs borrowing costs: the company still does not publish the stabilized yield on newly built communities to compare against its 4.5% average debt rate.
  • Write-downs on homes for sale: the quarterly filing (Form 10-Q) will show whether impairment charges on held-for-sale properties stayed high after quadrupling in the second quarter.
  • Development land pipeline: AMH reports its total controlled building lots once a year in the fourth-quarter supplement, which will test management's plan to rebuild the pipeline above 8,000 lots.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Rent and other receivables (26Q3) $55.9 million
โ‡— accelerating

Uncollected rent and tenant receivables rose 29.6% from the end of 2025 and 23.2% from last quarter, by our math, against a 4.1% rise in third-quarter revenue. Over the same period, uncollectible rent (bad debt) in the Same-Home portfolio increased 11.4% from a year ago to $3.3 million, trimming revenue growth.

Retained cash flow (26Q3) $47.5 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Retained cash flow โ€” operating cash profit after routine home upkeep and common dividend payments โ€” slipped 2.8% from a year ago, by our math. Higher operating profit was offset by a 10% per-share dividend increase earlier this year, which lifted total common distributions by 7.3% to $135.9 million.

Total principal debt (26Q3) $5.22 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Total debt before financing discounts rose 6.3% from a year ago and $30 million from last quarter, as borrowings on the revolving credit line reached $420 million at a 4.75% interest rate. Net debt and preferred shares stood at 5.2 times adjusted operating cash flow (EBITDAre), unchanged from the end of 2025.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Core FFO per share and unit $1.96โ€“$1.98 (4.8%โ€“5.9% growth)
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.93โ€“$1.97 ($1.95 midpoint)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year cash profit range moved up $0.02 to $1.97 per share, or 5.3% growth. By our math, subtracting $1.48 earned in the first nine months leaves $0.49 for the fourth quarter, up 4.3% from a year ago against 7.4% in the third quarter. Across four quarters of 2026 forecasts, midpoints moved $0.00, +$0.03, and +$0.02.

FY26 Same-Home Core revenues growth 1.90%โ€“2.90%
๐Ÿ … raised from 1.50%โ€“3.00% (2.25% midpoint)
โ‡’ stable

Raised. The middle of the Same-Home revenue growth range rose 0.15 percentage points to 2.40% after holding at 2.25% for three quarters. Because Same-Home core revenues already grew 2.4% in the first nine months, the new plan implies about 2.4% growth in the fourth quarter, by our math, matching the third quarter's 2.3% pace.

FY26 Same-Home Core property operating expenses growth 1.10%โ€“2.10%
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from 1.25%โ€“2.75% (2.00% midpoint)
โ‡— accelerating

Cut (favorable). The landlord lowered its full-year Same-Home expense growth midpoint by 0.40 percentage points to 1.60% on lower property tax bills, following a 0.75-point cut last quarter. By our math, after 1.1% expense growth in the first nine months, the outlook still leaves fourth-quarter expenses rising about 3.3% from a year ago.

FY26 Same-Home Core NOI growth 2.30%โ€“3.30%
๐Ÿ … raised from 1.40%โ€“3.40% (2.40% midpoint)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Higher revenue and lower tax costs lifted the full-year Same-Home operating profit growth midpoint from 2.40% to 2.80%. After growing 3.1% in the first nine months and 2.5% in the third quarter, the middle of the full-year plan points to about 2.0% growth in the fourth quarter, by our math.

FY26 Wholly owned development deliveries and investment 1,300โ€“1,500 homes ($500โ€“$600 million)
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 1,300โ€“1,500 homes ($500โ€“$600 million)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. AMH kept its full-year target of 1,400 newly built wholly owned homes at the middle of the range. Because the company already delivered 1,386 wholly owned homes in the first nine months, reaching the 1,400 midpoint requires only 14 deliveries in the fourth quarter, by our math, or up to 114 to hit the top of the range.

FY26 JV development deliveries and investment 400โ€“600 homes ($150โ€“$250 million)
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 400โ€“600 homes ($150โ€“$250 million)
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The plan still calls for 500 newly built homes delivered to joint ventures at the middle of the range, for $200 million of capital investment. With 302 joint-venture homes delivered through September, by our math the middle of the target requires 198 deliveries in the fourth quarter, up from 111 in the third.

FY26 Total gross capital investment 1,700โ€“2,100 homes ($650โ€“$850 million)
๐Ÿ † unchanged from 1,700โ€“2,100 homes ($650โ€“$850 million)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. Combined deliveries across wholly owned and joint-venture portfolios remain targeted at 1,900 homes and $750 million at the middle of the range, with Zero wholly owned acquisitions planned. After 1,688 total deliveries in the first nine months, the midpoint leaves 212 homes for the fourth quarter, by our math.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did rent receivables jump 23% in one quarter?

Rent and other receivables rose from $45.4 million in June to $55.9 million in September, while Same-Home bad debt climbed 11.4% from a year ago. Did a billing timing shift cause the rise, or are more tenants falling behind on rent?

What rent growth does the 2027 plan assume?

New lease rent increases dropped to 0.1% in October and blended rent growth sits at 2.6%, about one percentage point below 2025's pace. How much revenue growth does that carry into 2027 before any spring recovery?

Were there more write-downs on homes held for sale?

In the second quarter, impairment charges on properties held for sale quadrupled to $24.2 million in the quarterly filing, even as management highlighted low-4% sale yields. What were the impairment charges on the 665 homes held for sale this quarter?

What is the stabilized return on newly built neighborhoods?

Non-Same-Home operating profit jumped 33% on newly built homes, but management has only shared initial yields in the mid-5% range against a 4.75% credit line rate. What is the return on these communities once they are fully leased and seasoned?