Allison Transmission (ALSN) Q3 2026 earnings review
Allison's truck transmission sales hit a record, lifting its outlook
Allison Transmission's legacy truck business hit a record high while its newly acquired off-highway unit slowed during European summer holidays. Underlying sales from the legacy transmission unit rose 27% from a year ago as North American work-truck demand rebounded, and chief executive David Graziosi raised the full-year outlook for a second straight quarter. By our math, that updated plan leaves fourth-quarter sales at $1.52 billion, slightly below the third quarter.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | $881M +27% from a year ago (record quarter) |
|---|---|
| Total net sales (including Off-Highway) | $1,534M +121% from a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $2.90 +59% from a year ago |
| Full-year sales outlook | Raised $125M middle of the range: $6,025M |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because North American truck demand and tight overhead spending lifted the legacy unit's operating margin despite higher metal costs, while strong cash generation cut net debt by $200 million in a single quarter. One caution: the acquired Off-Highway unit saw its EBITDA margin excluding one-offs drop 2 percentage points from last quarter to 13% on weak farm equipment demand and seasonal shutdowns, and it took a $17 million European restructuring charge.
The question now is whether the Off-Highway unit's margin drop was just a summer holiday dip or a deeper drag from weak farm and industrial markets. If it was seasonal, the unit's margin will return toward 15% and cost-cutting will lift 2027 profit; if demand is worsening, factory cuts will only offset lost volume. Fourth-quarter segment margins and the 2027 synergy update next quarter will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
North American Truck Demand Reached a Record
Allison Transmission, the legacy unit that makes automatic gearboxes for commercial trucks, posted record sales of $881 million, up 27% from a year ago. In North America On-Highway, its largest end market serving highway and work trucks, "demand accelerated for medium-duty and Class 8 vocational trucks, driving record quarterly revenue of $462 million in the North America On-Highway end market," chief executive David Graziosi said.
- North America On-Highway sales: $462 million, up 41.3% from a year ago and up 7.4% from last quarter
- Service parts and support equipment: $181 million, up 14% from a year ago on aging truck fleets
- Outside North America On-Highway: $129 million, up 6% from a year ago
A year ago, North American truck sales sat at a trough of $327 million, so the yearly growth rate benefits from an easy comparison. Even so, the 7.4% gain from the second quarter proves that infrastructure spending and aging medium-duty fleets are driving a sequential recovery, even though top-five customer concentration remains a standing risk.
What to watch: North America On-Highway sales in the fourth quarter. A drop from $462 million would show that third-quarter buying was a temporary spike ahead of 2027 emissions rules rather than a lasting fleet cycle.
Operating Discipline Absorbed Higher Metal Costs
Raw material costs such as steel and aluminum have squeezed the legacy transmission unit this year because customer contracts pass those costs through on a six-to-twelve-month lag. In the third quarter, higher material and factory costs pushed cost of sales up 1.4 percentage points of revenue by our math, reducing the unit's gross margin from 47.6% to 46.2%.
Higher volumes and product price increases helped Allison overcome that factory squeeze through overhead discipline. By our math, selling and administrative costs fell 0.9 percentage points of sales to 7.0%, and engineering costs dropped 1.1 points to 5.1%. That lifted the legacy unit's EBITDA margin excluding one-offs by 0.9 percentage points from a year ago to 37.8%.
What to watch: legacy transmission gross margin in the fourth quarter and early 2027. A rebound toward 48% will confirm that automatic contract indexing and 2027 price increases have caught up with metal inflation.
Cash Generation Funded Debt Paydown and Buybacks
Borrowing to buy the Off-Highway business from Dana Incorporated on January 1, 2026 more than doubled net interest expense to $51 million this quarter, from $24 million a year ago. However, free cash flow excluding one-offs rose 51% to $278 million, giving management the cash to pay down debt and buy back stock at the same time.
Allison redeemed $100 million of its 2027 notes during the quarter and has repaid over $400 million of debt this year, "advancing the Company toward our leverage target," Graziosi said. Net debt fell by $200 million from last quarter to $3,515 million by our math, while stock buybacks stepped up to $57 million from $46 million in the second quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter debt repayments and refinancing plans for the remaining 2027 notes. Continued paydowns alongside buybacks will show that higher interest bills are not crowding out shareholder returns.
๐ป Bear Case
European Holidays and Farm Slump Cut Off-Highway Margin
Allison Off-Highway, the acquired business that makes axles and drives for construction, farming and mining machinery, accounts for more than 40% of company sales. Graziosi noted that construction sales grew across all regions, "exceeding our expectations entering 2026", and said the third quarter "represents the softest quarter of the year" because of European summer holidays.
- Off-Highway net sales: $653 million, down 7.5% from $706 million last quarter by our math
- Off-Highway EBITDA margin excluding one-offs: 12.7%, down from 14.7% in the second quarter
- Agriculture and Industrial sales: $130 million and $92 million, down from $152 million and $99 million last quarter
Even with construction at $232 million and mining at $53 million, the 2-point margin drop to 12.7% shows how quickly lower volume hurts the acquired unit's profitability. Weak farm income and high interest rates kept agriculture and industrial buyers on the sidelines, and by our math the full-year outlook implies fourth-quarter consolidated sales of $1,519 million, slightly below the third quarter.
What to watch: Off-Highway EBITDA margin excluding one-offs in the fourth quarter. A failure to rebound back to nearly 15% after the European holidays end would show that weak farm and industrial demand is dragging down margins more than seasonal shutdowns.
Defense Growth Slowed and Lacks Order Backlog Disclosure
Defense transmissions have been the company's fastest-growing product line, driven by military vehicle spending outside the United States. After growing 60% in the first half of the year, defense sales rose 21% from a year ago to $94 million in the third quarter, slipping 5% from $99 million in the second quarter by our math.
Last quarter, executives said second-half defense sales would look like the first half's $186 million, so the $94 million quarter keeps that verbal plan on track. However, Allison still discloses no order backlog or total contracted value for defense, leaving investors unable to verify how multi-year tracked vehicle awards will turn into quarterly revenue.
What to watch: fourth-quarter defense revenue against the roughly $92 million needed to match the first half, and 2027 defense commentary next quarter. A sequential drop would indicate timing gaps before new European tracked vehicle programs start shipping in 2027.
Acquisition Accounting Still Takes One-Fifth of Profit
Allison judges its performance and pays management bonuses using profit measures that exclude acquisition and integration charges. In the third quarter, reported net income was $191 million, sitting 21% below the $241 million profit excluding one-offs, because of $22 million in intangible amortization, $10 million in extra asset depreciation, and $17 million in restructuring charges.
Management trimmed its full-year estimate of one-time separation and integration charges from $140 million to $125 million, which includes "manufacturing footprint optimization in our European operations" and $65 million of inventory step-up costs. While the $17 million European charge shows cost-cutting actions have begun, the release still reports zero realized savings from the $120 million synergy target.
What to watch: the 2027 outlook next quarter, when management promised a detailed update on cost savings. Anything less than $30 million to $48 million of 2027 savings would put the 2029 synergy target behind schedule.
๐ Other Themes
Tariffs, Emissions Rules, and Geopolitics Weigh on Buyers
Across its markets, Allison noted that "ongoing geopolitical developments continue to temper customer purchasing activity," according to Graziosi. In North America, the company wrote that "uncertainty persists around geopolitical impacts, including tariffs and emissions regulations," leaving open whether fleets will pre-buy trucks ahead of 2027 rules. Overseas, conflict in the Middle East clouds the outlook for European construction, oil fracturing, and farm equipment.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Up $1 million from last quarter and up $43 million from a year ago by our math. Deferred revenue โ cash customers have paid upfront for extended transmission warranties and services not yet delivered โ gained $31 million from the Off-Highway acquisition at the start of the year, leaving underlying growth of $12 million from a year ago.
Down by 1 million shares, or 1.2% from both last quarter and a year ago by our math. The transmission maker spent $57 million to repurchase stock during the quarter, stepping up from $46 million in the second quarter and $20 million in the first, with $1,068 million of buyback authorization remaining.
Rose to $65 million, or 4.2% of net sales by our math, up from $31 million last quarter and $44 million a year ago. Nine-month spending reached $149 million, and the industrial group lowered its full-year capital spending plan by $20 million at the middle of the range to $250 million.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $125 million to $6,025 million, doubling last year's sales because of the Off-Highway acquisition. By our math, that leaves $1,519 million for the fourth quarter, down 1.0% from the third quarter. It is the second raise this year after a $150 million increase in August.
Raised. Management lifted the middle of the range by $35 million to $1,555 million, or 25.8% of sales. By our math, the full-year plan leaves $389 million for the fourth quarter, down from $400 million in the third quarter and pointing to a 25.6% margin.
Raised. The company narrowed the range and lifted the middle by $15 million to $665 million, helped by trimming its estimate of one-time integration and inventory step-up charges from $140 million to $125 million. By our math, that leaves $181 million for the fourth quarter, down from $191 million in the third.
Raised. The middle of the range increased by $50 million to $1,125 million, even as one-time acquisition cash outlays ticked up by $5 million to $60 million. By our math, that leaves $314 million of operating cash flow for the fourth quarter, compared with $343 million in the third.
Cut. The manufacturer lowered its capital spending plan by $20 million at the middle of the range to $250 million, reducing one-time separation and integration capital spending from $30 million to $20 million. By our math, the plan still leaves $101 million of spending for the fourth quarter after $149 million in the first nine months.
Raised. Higher operating cash flow and lower capital spending lifted the middle of the range by $70 million to $875 million, up 32.4% from last year. By our math, that leaves $213 million for the fourth quarter, down from $278 million in the third because capital spending is weighted to year-end.
โ Key Questions
What was Off-Highway's underlying sales change from a year ago?
Last year's carve-out statements showed $570 million to $690 million of third-quarter sales for the acquired Dana business. Giving the exact year-ago figure for the $653 million reported this quarter would show whether the unit is growing overall.
How much savings will the European restructuring deliver in 2027?
Allison booked a $17 million charge to optimize its European Off-Highway factories this quarter. Investors need to know the annual savings from this move and how much of the $48 million 2027 synergy target is locked in.
Why did fourth-quarter implied sales step down from the third?
Management called the third quarter the softest of the year for Off-Highway because of European holidays, yet the full-year outlook implies fourth-quarter total sales of $1,519 million, below the third quarter's $1,534 million.
What is the total order backlog in the defense business?
Defense sales slipped 5% from last quarter to $94 million. Disclosing the contracted backlog for tracked vehicle awards like the CV90 and EAGLE V would show the timing of the 2027 revenue step-up.
