Alkermes (ALKS) Q3 2026 earnings review

Alkermes sleep drug adds patients, but rebates shrink LYBALVI sales

Alkermes, the maker of neuroscience and sleep medicines, grew through its February buyout while its older drugs stalled. Total revenue rose 22%, but sales from businesses owned a year ago slipped 1% by our math, even with $17 million of one-off pricing and shipment boosts. Chief executive Blair Jackson kept the full-year plan unchanged despite beating the third-quarter profit target, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter profit excluding one-offs falling by half from a year ago.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago$390.2M -1.0% from a year ago by our math
Total revenue (including acquired LUMRYZ)$480.1M +21.8% from a year ago
EBITDA excluding one-offs$120.1M -1.2% from a year ago
Full-year 2026 outlookUnchanged 2027 LYBALVI rebates newly projected at ~45%

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐Ÿ”ด Bearish

The story got worse because wider insurance rebates pushed LYBALVI sales down from a year ago despite 18% prescription growth. Discounts took 42% of the drug's gross sales, and the company warned they will reach 45% in 2027. On the brighter side, the acquired LUMRYZ sleep drug added about 200 patients, cash rose by $96 million, and orexin drug trials expanded into depression and ADHD.

The question now is whether the growth into sleep medicine is a real expansion or just a purchased drug covering up a shrinking older business. Either the experimental orexin pills succeed in trials and LUMRYZ keeps adding patients, or Deeper rebates on LYBALVI and fading royalty payments drag down total cash flow. Late-year clinical data in chronic sleep disorders and fourth-quarter prescription revenue will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Orexin Drug Trials Expanded Into Depression and ADHD

Alkermes is testing a new class of drugs called orexin 2 receptor agonists, which target the brain chemicals that regulate wakefulness. Chief executive Blair Jackson highlighted "recent clinical proof-of-concept data in ADHD and initiation of a phase 2 study in major depressive disorder" this quarter. That moves the drug platform beyond rare sleep conditions into much larger psychiatric markets.

Jackson said the neuroscience company expects "several important clinical data readouts over the year ahead" across its experimental medicines. The expanding trial list is the main long-term reason to own the business, though it also concentrates the company's future on a single biological mechanism working safely across multiple illnesses.

What to watch: top-line results from the Phase 2 Vibrance-3 study of alixorexton in idiopathic hypersomnia, a chronic sleep disorder, expected toward the end of the fourth quarter. A clean safety and wakefulness reading would support moving the lead sleep drug into final-stage trials for a second condition.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

LUMRYZ Added 200 Patients and Kept Its Pace

Alkermes bought Avadel Pharmaceuticals in February 2026 to get LUMRYZ, a once-nightly narcolepsy medicine that now makes up almost a fifth of total revenue. The drug brought in $89.9 million this quarter and ended September with about 4,100 patients on therapy, up by about 200 patients from June.

Reported sales fell from $96.6 million in the second quarter because last quarter included a $7 million benefit from the timing of wholesaler shipments. Without that one-off boost, LUMRYZ sales held steady at roughly $90 million, and the full-year outlook points to $99 million at the middle of the range in the fourth quarter by our math.

What to watch: the submission of a supplemental application to US regulators for LUMRYZ in idiopathic hypersomnia by year-end, alongside fourth-quarter patient additions. Reaching 4,300 patients while filing on time would show the acquired sleep franchise can keep growing before new competitors arrive.

๐ŸŸข fading CASH

Cash Rebuilt and Quarterly Profit Beat the Plan

After burning operating cash in the first half of the year to close the Avadel buyout, the Irish drugmaker rebuilt its cash pile by $96.0 million this quarter to $787.6 million. Total debt edged down to $1.498 billion, cutting net debt by $101.3 million from June to $710.2 million by our math.

EBITDA excluding one-offs and stock compensation reached $120.1 million, beating the $80โ€“100 million third-quarter plan by 33% at the middle of the range. That beat proves the third-quarter target was cautious, just as the first two quarters were, but management still did not raise its full-year profit outlook.

What to watch: the full cash flow statement in the third-quarter regulatory filing in November, and fourth-quarter cash generation. Those numbers will show how much of the $96 million cash increase came from collecting customer bills rather than one-off timing.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

LYBALVI Rebates Turned Volume Growth Into Lower Sales

LYBALVI, a daily pill for schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, is supposed to be the company's main home-grown growth driver. Total prescriptions rose 18% from a year ago, and net sales also benefited from $2 million of "inventory benefit related to timing of shipments". Even with that help, LYBALVI revenue fell 2.3% from a year ago to $95.9 million.

  • Gross-to-net deductions (rebates and discounts off list price): about 42% in Q3, up from 36% in Q2 and 28% a year ago
  • 2027 deduction outlook: management newly projected rebates to widen further to about 45% next year
  • Prescription volume vs revenue: prescriptions rose 18% from a year ago while net sales shrank 2.3%

That drop cuts against the framing that deeper insurance rebates are paying off in higher revenue. Management had guided full-year deductions to the high 30s, so a 42% rate in the third quarter and a 45% outlook for 2027 mean price concessions are eating up almost all of the pill's prescription growth.

What to watch: fourth-quarter LYBALVI net sales against the $107.8 million implied by the middle of the full-year outlook. Missing that mark would show that 42% rebates are keeping annual sales at the bottom of the $380โ€“400 million plan.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

Sales Outside the Acquired Sleep Drug Shrank

Headline revenue rose 21.8% from a year ago to $480.1 million, but the Avadel acquisition provided all of that increase. Sales from businesses owned a year ago fell 1.0% to $390.2 million by our math, because a 18.1% drop in manufacturing and royalty revenue outweighed small gains in the older psychiatric and addiction medicines.

  • VIVITROL (addiction injection): $127.6 million, up 5.4% from a year ago, helped by $8 million of favorable pricing adjustments
  • ARISTADA (schizophrenia injection): $103.9 million, up 5.9% from a year ago, helped by $4 million of shipment timing and $3 million of pricing adjustments
  • Older proprietary drugs excluding one-offs: up 2.0% from a year ago by our math, after stripping out $17 million of third-quarter benefits and $13 million a year ago

The company recorded $11 million of "gross-to-net favorability, primarily driven by favorable patient mix" across VIVITROL and ARISTADA, plus $6 million of inventory timing across ARISTADA and LYBALVI. Without those $17 million of boosts, the three older owned drugs would have landed at $310.4 million, down 2.2% from last year's reported total.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue outside LUMRYZ, which the middle of the full-year outlook puts at $316.9 million by our math, down 17.6% from a year ago. A drop that steep would confirm the legacy portfolio is shrinking once one-off rebate adjustments stop.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Research Spending and Deal Costs Cut Into Margins

Operating profit fell from $89.1 million a year ago to $36.0 million, pulling the operating margin down 15.1 percentage points to 7.5% of revenue by our math. Cost of goods sold rose 6.5 percentage points of revenue to 19.6%, driven by $28.7 million of Avadel acquisition charges as stepped-up LUMRYZ inventory was sold.

Research and development spending also climbed 4.5 percentage points of revenue to 25.2%, or $121.1 million, as the company funded multiple orexin trials at once. Meanwhile, the new $1.5 billion term loan added $27.6 million in quarterly interest expense, cutting net income by 80% to $16.3 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter research and development spending, which the full-year midpoint implies will jump to $127.6 million by our math, up 37% from a year ago. That step-up explains why the company's plan leaves only $50.5 million of fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Six standing concerns from prior quarters received no new details in the third-quarter earnings release or slide presentation.

  • VIVITROL generic competition and legal inquiries: no update on post-2027 generic entry, the Orange Book antitrust lawsuit, or the state civil investigative demand; the Form 10-Q legal footnote will carry any procedural change.
  • Rival orexin drug pricing: no commentary on how Takeda's competing narcolepsy drug, up for regulatory review late this year, will set pricing for the class.
  • Overlap between LUMRYZ and alixorexton: no clinical trial design disclosed yet for combining the company's new orexin pills with its acquired LUMRYZ sleep business.
  • Manufacturing batch quality: the release did not state whether the out-of-specification batch costs seen in the second quarter for VIVITROL and ARISTADA continued; the Form 10-Q margin discussion will show if they recurred.
  • Chief executive transition: Blair Jackson reported his first quarter after succeeding longtime chief Richard Pops on August 1, keeping all financial targets unchanged.
  • Government drug pricing rules: no mention of proposed federal international reference-pricing tests in the release.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Manufacturing and royalty revenues (26Q3) $62.9 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Manufacturing and royalty fees from partner drugs fell 18.1% from a year ago and 25.4% from the second quarter. The sequential drop of $21.4 million followed management's warning that a $20.9 million batch of RISPERDAL CONSTA manufactured in the second quarter would not repeat in the second half.

Total inventory (26Q3) $261.1 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Inventory on the balance sheet fell 12.7% from $299.0 million in June after peaking at $336.7 million in March following the Avadel buyout. The drop comes as Alkermes expenses the accounting mark-up on acquired LUMRYZ stock through cost of goods sold, a non-cash charge that totaled $28.7 million this quarter.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 176.4 million
โ‡— accelerating

The average number of diluted shares rose 4.7% from 168.5 million a year ago and 1.7% from 173.5 million in the second quarter. Basic shares outstanding stood at 168.0 million at the end of September, up from 165.6 million at the end of 2025, as employee stock grants outweighed first-quarter buybacks.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Total Revenues $1,730โ€“1,840 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $1,730โ€“1,840 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan calls for about 20.9% full-year growth at the $1,785 million middle of the range. By our math, that leaves $415.9 million for the fourth quarter, or 8.2% growth from a year ago and a 13.4% drop from the third quarter as one-off rebate and shipment benefits fade.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $370โ€“410 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $370โ€“410 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The target still points to $390 million at the middle of the range, down 1.0% from 2025. Because the company already earned $339.5 million in the first nine months, the middle of the range leaves just $50.5 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 49.7% from a year ago.

FY26 EBITDA $75โ€“95 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $75โ€“95 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range stays at $85 million after moving twice earlier this year: from $75 million initially to $120 million in May, then down to $85 million in July on an Avadel milestone charge. With $81.8 million recorded through September, the midpoint implies $3.2 million in the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 GAAP Net Loss $(95)โ€“(115) million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $(95)โ€“(115) million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The outlook still projects a $105 million loss at the middle of the range, following earlier shifts from a $125 million loss to an $80 million loss and back to $105 million. After a $49.7 million loss in the first nine months, that leaves a $55.3 million fourth-quarter loss by our math.

FY26 VIVITROL Net Sales $460โ€“480 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $460โ€“480 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The $470 million middle of the range represents 0.4% growth for the year. With $364.4 million booked through the third quarter, the middle of the range leaves $105.6 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 14.9% from a year ago and 17.2% below the third quarter.

FY26 LYBALVI Net Sales $380โ€“400 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $380โ€“400 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The plan keeps the middle of the range at $390 million, or 12.5% annual growth. Reaching that midpoint requires $107.8 million in the fourth quarter by our math, a 14.5% increase from a year ago and a 12.4% jump from the third quarter despite wider insurance rebates.

FY26 ARISTADA Net Sales $365โ€“385 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $365โ€“385 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The $375 million middle of the range points to 1.3% full-year growth. Because the first nine months already reached $294.4 million on favorable pricing and inventory timing, the midpoint leaves $80.6 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 17.1% from a year ago.

FY26 LUMRYZ Net Sales $315โ€“335 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $315โ€“335 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The outlook covers the period from the February 12 acquisition close through December 31, with a $325 million midpoint. After recording $226.0 million through September, the middle of the range leaves $99.0 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up 10.1% from the third quarter.

FY26 Cost of Goods Sold $320โ€“340 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $320โ€“340 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Unchanged. The plan still includes about $105 million of full-year expense from the accounting step-up on acquired LUMRYZ inventory. With $253.9 million recorded in the first nine months, the $330 million midpoint leaves $76.1 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down from $94.2 million in the third quarter.

FY26 R&D Expenses $445โ€“485 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $445โ€“485 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The $465 million middle of the range represents a 43.5% increase over 2025 as new orexin trials ramp up. Subtracting $337.4 million spent in the first nine months leaves $127.6 million for the fourth quarter by our math, up 37.2% from a year ago.

FY26 SG&A Expenses $890โ€“930 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $890โ€“930 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The $910 million midpoint is up 29.7% for the year after adding Avadel's commercial staff and deal costs. With $690.7 million spent through September, the middle of the range implies $219.3 million in the fourth quarter by our math, up from $208.5 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Amortization of Intangible Assets $75โ€“85 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $75โ€“85 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The $80 million midpoint reflects writing down about $1.8 billion of LUMRYZ patent and intellectual property value over 14 years. After $54.0 million in the first nine months, the midpoint leaves $26.0 million for the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 Change in Fair Value of Contingent Consideration ~$25 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from ~$25 million
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The charge reflects the higher value of milestone payments owed to former Avadel shareholders after LUMRYZ passed its Phase 3 study in idiopathic hypersomnia in the second quarter. Nine-month expense already stands at $27.0 million after $0.6 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Net Interest Expense $75โ€“85 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $75โ€“85 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The $80 million midpoint covers interest on the $1.525 billion term loan drawn in February to buy Avadel, offset by interest earned on cash. Nine-month net interest expense was $54.0 million by our math, leaving $26.0 million for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Net Tax Benefit ~$0 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from ~$0 million
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Management still expects roughly zero net tax impact for the full year, compared with a $0.6 million tax provision through the first nine months.

FY27 LYBALVI Gross-to-Net Deductions ~45%
โ‡— accelerating

New. Management gave its first projection for 2027 rebates and discounts on LYBALVI in the presentation slides, pointing to about 45% of gross sales. That is up from about 42% in the third quarter of 2026 and roughly 30% in 2025, meaning price concessions will keep widening next year.

โ“ Key Questions

Why will LYBALVI rebates reach 45% next year?

LYBALVI rebates hit 42% this quarter โ€” above the high-30s full-year plan โ€” and management now projects 45% for 2027. Investors need to know what prescription growth rate is required in 2027 just to keep LYBALVI revenue from shrinking.

Why hold the profit plan after a $30 million beat?

EBITDA excluding one-offs beat the third-quarter midpoint by $30.1 million, yet the full-year outlook stayed at $370โ€“410 million. That leaves only $50.5 million for the fourth quarter by our math, and management did not say whether fourth-quarter costs spiked or the plan is just cautious.

What drove the $96 million cash increase this quarter?

Cash and investments rose by $96.0 million after operating cash flow was negative $20.6 million in the first half. Because the release omits the cash flow statement, investors cannot yet see how much came from operations versus working-capital timing.

Did the batch manufacturing problems on VIVITROL and ARISTADA stop?

Last quarter's regulatory filing disclosed out-of-specification batch and investigation costs in cost of goods sold for the two injectable drugs. The third-quarter release did not mention whether those manufacturing quality issues are resolved.