Alight (ALIT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Alight raises its full-year plan, but recurring sales fall faster

Alight, an employee benefits administrator, beat its own third-quarter targets while its underlying sales and profits fell faster. Revenue dropped 6% from a year ago, and operating cash profit fell 38% as higher pay and severance squeezed margins. Chief executive Rohit Verma lifted the full-year outlook, but by our math the plan still has revenue shrinking 12% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$500M -6.2% from a year ago
Operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA)$86M -38% from a year ago (17.2% margin)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.66 -72% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $32M middle of the range: -6.3% from a year ago

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because beating a low third-quarter target did not stop the core business from shrinking. Management kept only $7.5 million of its $28 million cash profit beat in the full-year plan, which lowers what the outlook implies for the fourth quarter. On the bright side, dedicated account teams now cover over 95% of recurring revenue.

The question now is whether wider account coverage will keep clients from leaving in 2027, or if falling sales and rising internal payroll will keep squeezing cash ahead of the 2028 debt maturity. Starting 2027 revenue under contract, usually shared with fourth-quarter results, will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข new GROWTH

Alight Beat Its Cautious Third-Quarter Plan

Chief executive Rohit Verma said the benefits administrator "surpassed revenue and adjusted EBITDA expectations for the third consecutive quarter". Three months ago, the company set a third-quarter forecast that pointed to a double-digit revenue drop and an operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA, profit before interest, tax, depreciation, and one-offs) of $55 million to $61 million. Actual revenue reached $500 million, and operating cash profit hit $86 million.

The company lifted its full-year revenue forecast by $32 million at the middle of the range, which passes through the $26 million quarterly beat. Yet it raised full-year operating cash profit by only $7.5 million after a $28 million beat. That shows the prior third-quarter plan was overly cautious, and some costs merely shifted into the fourth quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash profit against the $128 million to $138 million implied by the full-year outlook. A result above that range would show that cost discipline is holding beyond simple timing shifts.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Account Coverage Reaches 95% of Recurring Sales

Alight runs health, retirement, and leave benefits for large employers, and Verma is rebuilding its sales and service teams to stop client defections. This quarter, the company expanded dedicated account coverage to "relationships which represent over 95% of recurring revenue", up from 90% last quarter. It also hired Bruce Wolfe to lead the wealth business and "added differentiating capabilities with the acquisition of Abett" alongside new artificial intelligence features.

Because large benefits contracts take 12 to 15 months to set up, fixing account coverage and buying new tools will not lift this year's sales. Instead, these steps aim to protect the 2026 renewal season so fewer clients leave at the January plan reset.

What to watch: revenue under contract for 2027, which management usually shares with fourth-quarter results. A smaller drop than the 5% decline seen at the start of 2026 would show that wider account coverage is keeping clients.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Recurring Revenue Shrank Faster and Q4 Worsens

Verma said the third-quarter beat reflects a "return to positive commercial momentum" and added that the company "significantly improved retention metrics". However, Alight published no retention or booking figures, and the release blamed the 6.2% revenue drop on "lower net commercial activity". Both ongoing benefits contracts and one-time project work shrank from a year ago.

  • Recurring revenue: $458 million, down 6.3% from a year ago after falling 4.3% last quarter
  • Project revenue: $42 million, down 4.5% from a year ago after growing 11.1% last quarter
  • Fourth-quarter revenue implied by the full-year outlook: $575 million at the middle of the range, down 11.9% from a year ago by our math

Beating a low quarterly target does not mean the business has stabilised. Even after raising the full-year outlook, management's plan points to revenue falling nearly 12% in the fourth quarter, almost double the third-quarter drop. Prior client losses are still weighing more heavily on the base each quarter.

What to watch: initial 2027 revenue outlook on the fourth-quarter call. A forecast for another year of shrinking sales would prove that recent client wins are still too small to offset defections.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Higher Pay and Severance Squeezed Operating Margins

Alight has been bringing customer service jobs back in-house and restructuring its operations to save up to $90 million a year by 2027. Supporters view this overhaul as a future profit driver, while critics worry that ongoing staff pay will eat up the savings. In the third quarter, direct service costs and overhead both grew while revenue shrank.

  • Gross margin: 27.0%, down 6.4 percentage points from a year ago as direct service costs excluding depreciation rose 5.5 points of revenue
  • Selling, general and administrative overhead: 24.4% of revenue, up 8.1 percentage points from a year ago
  • Restructuring charges: $25 million, up from $16 million last quarter and $4 million a year ago

The company said overhead rose because of "higher severance and other restructuring costs, compensation expense and professional fees". Even after stripping out the $25 million restructuring charge, operating cash profit margin fell 8.7 percentage points from a year ago to 17.2%. Furthermore, the raised full-year outlook implies fourth-quarter operating cash profit of $133 million by our math, which is $21 million below what the prior plan implied.

What to watch: gross margin excluding one-offs in the fourth quarter. A further drop from the 41.7% level a year ago would show that higher internal payroll is permanently absorbing the restructuring savings.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Cash Generation Slowed While Debt Leverage Rose

Management has pitched cash generation and a $212 million cash balance as the foundation for its turnaround, while bears focus on the $1.99 billion debt load due in August 2028. For the first nine months of 2026, free cash flow reached $108 million, down from $151 million in the same period last year.

Because first-half free cash flow was $101 million, the company generated only $7 million of free cash flow in the third quarter by our math, down from $49 million a year ago. Meanwhile, trailing twelve-month operating cash profit fell to $460 million by our math, pushing net debt of $1.78 billion up to 3.9 times yearly cash profit, compared with 3.0 times a year ago.

What to watch: full-year free cash flow at year-end. Weak fourth-quarter cash generation would leave less money to pay down the term loan before it becomes a current liability in 2027.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns received no new numbers or updates in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Commercial booking and retention figures: ARR bookings, client retention rates, and total revenue under contract were all omitted again; the fourth-quarter call is the usual venue for annual contract stock.
  • Permanent finance chief: the release named no permanent chief financial officer after two interim holders this year; any appointment announcement will test leadership stability.
  • Interest-rate swap expiration: hedges on $846 million of debt expire in December 2026; the quarterly filing's debt footnote will show whether new swaps were signed.
  • Legal and tax disputes: the release gave no update on the shareholder lawsuits or the $40 million tax receivable agreement objection; the quarterly filing's legal note will carry the latest status.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Diluted share count, excluding one-offs (26Q3) 28.7 million
โ‡— accelerating

The share count used for profit per share excluding one-offs rose 7.1% from a year ago, to 28.7 million split-adjusted shares. The increase came from 2.2 million unvested employee stock units, up from 0.4 million a year ago. Alight bought back no shares during the first nine months of 2026, compared with $65 million of buybacks a year earlier.

Net accounts receivable (26Q3) $334 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Money owed by clients fell 16.3% from a year ago and 13.7% from the end of 2025. Receivables dropped faster than the 6.2% revenue decline. Collecting those bills brought in $53 million of operating cash over the first nine months of the year, though that was less than the $72 million collected in the prior-year period.

Net loss from continuing operations (26Q3) $51 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The company recorded a $51 million net loss, or $1.93 per share, compared with a $1.06 billion loss a year ago when it wrote down $1.34 billion of goodwill. A $15 million non-cash gain from revaluing its tax receivable agreement cushioned this quarter's pre-tax loss; without that gain, the pre-tax loss was $85 million by our math.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Revenue $2,115โ€“2,125 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $2,078โ€“2,098 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The benefits group lifted the middle of its full-year sales plan by $32 million, which now points to a 6.3% drop for the year. By our math, that leaves $570 million to $580 million for the fourth quarter, a 11.9% drop from a year ago and nearly double the third-quarter decline. The raise passes through the $26 million third-quarter beat plus $6 million.

FY26 Operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) $410โ€“420 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $400โ€“415 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the middle of its full-year cash profit outlook by $7.5 million, pointing to a 26.0% drop for the year. By our math, that leaves $128 million to $138 million for the fourth quarter, down 25.3% from a year ago. Because Alight beat its third-quarter target by $28 million, the smaller full-year raise lowers the implied fourth-quarter number by $20.5 million.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did fourth-quarter implied cash profit drop by $21 million?

Alight beat its third-quarter operating cash profit plan by $28 million at the middle of the range, but raised the full-year outlook by only $7.5 million. Investors need to know whether expenses merely shifted between quarters or if fourth-quarter wage costs are rising.

What are the actual client retention and booking numbers?

Management said retention improved significantly and commercial momentum turned positive, yet recurring revenue fell 6.3% and the release omitted booking and retention figures. Without those numbers, outsiders cannot verify if the 2026 renewal cycle is beating last year's weak result.

What caused third-quarter free cash flow to drop to $7 million?

Nine-month free cash flow of $108 million implies just $7 million in the third quarter by our math, down from $49 million a year ago. Management has not stated whether the full-year free cash flow target from earlier in the year still stands.

How will Alight replace the interest swaps expiring in December?

Interest-rate swaps fixing $846 million of debt at 2.55% to 3.91% expire next month, while net debt sits at 3.9 times trailing cash profit by our math. Higher interest bills would further squeeze cash flow ahead of the 2028 loan maturity.