Astera Labs (ALAB) Q3 2026 earnings review
Astera Labs switch sales jump, while customer warrants trim profitability
Astera Labs, a maker of connectivity chips for artificial intelligence data centers, is turning its new switch family into its main growth driver while gross margin edges down. Third-quarter revenue rose 154% from a year ago to $585 million as its Scorpio switches reached high-volume production and became its largest product line, chief executive Jitendra Mohan said. Profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 169% because engineering and sales costs grew much more slowly than sales.
| Revenue | $584.9M +154% from a year ago, +49% from Q2 |
|---|---|
| Operating margin, excluding one-offs | 44.7% +5.6 percentage points from Q2 |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.32 +169% from a year ago |
| Fourth-quarter revenue outlook | $730–750M middle of the range: +173% from a year ago |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the fourth-quarter outlook rules out an immediate pause after the initial Scorpio switch rollout. The $740 million middle of the fourth-quarter plan adds another $155 million of quarterly sales and lifts operating margin excluding one-offs to about 45% by our math. One caution: gross margin slipped to 72.4%, and by our math non-cash charges for customer stock warrants jumped to $18 million.
The question now is whether the fourth-quarter surge comes from multiple cloud buyers adopting Scorpio switches or mainly from one warrant-backed customer building out its racks. If several buyers are ramping, growth can hold up in 2027; if one buyer dominates, sales remain exposed to a pause once its build finishes. The customer concentration table in the third-quarter filing and commentary on year-end shipments will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Scorpio Switch Ramp Carries Growth Into Fourth Quarter
Scorpio is Astera Labs' family of fabric switches, which are chips that link artificial intelligence (AI) processors together inside a server rack. Chief executive Jitendra Mohan said Scorpio "ramped to high-volume production and became our largest product family by revenue" during the third quarter, led by the 320-lane Scorpio X-Series switch. Bears worried that sales would stall after one major cloud customer finished its initial build.
Third-quarter revenue rose 49% from last quarter to $584.9 million, beating the middle of the company's plan by 6.3%, inside its usual 4% to 12% beat range. More importantly, the chipmaker set its fourth-quarter outlook at $730 million to $750 million, which points to another 26.5% jump from the third quarter and 173.5% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range.
The fourth-quarter plan adds $155.1 million of new quarterly revenue at the middle of the range, following a $192.5 million addition in the third quarter. Because the outlook calls for a second straight quarter of large dollar gains, it argues against an immediate pause by the lead buyer. Still, the press release does not show how much of that fourth-quarter jump comes from additional Scorpio X-Series customers.
What to watch: the customer concentration table in the third-quarter filing and any call commentary on how many customers are buying Scorpio X-Series in volume. A drop in the share of sales held by the top two buyers would show that the switch ramp is spreading beyond the initial cloud customer.
Slower Cost Growth Lifted the Operating Margin
Astera Labs is growing its sales much faster than its engineering and office payrolls. Operating profit excluding one-offs — which leaves out stock-based pay — reached $261.6 million in the third quarter, or 44.7% of revenue, up 3.0 percentage points from a year ago and 5.6 percentage points from the second quarter. That cleared the 43% level implied by the prior outlook.
- Research and development (cost of designing chips), excluding one-offs: 20.8% of revenue, down 4.0 percentage points from a year ago by our math
- General and administrative (overhead), excluding one-offs: 3.9% of revenue, down 1.7 percentage points from a year ago by our math
- Sales and marketing, excluding one-offs: 3.0% of revenue, down 1.3 percentage points from a year ago by our math
- Fourth-quarter operating margin, excluding one-offs: 45.4% implied by the middle of the outlook by our math
Even though gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making the chips — fell 4.0 percentage points from a year ago, the 7.0 percentage point drop in operating expenses as a share of revenue more than made up for it. Even on a standard accounting basis, which includes $82.6 million of stock-based pay, operating margin rose 6.6 percentage points from a year ago to 30.6%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs against the $194 million to $200 million plan. Spending played out $2 million above the top of the range in the third quarter, and another overrun would slow the climb in operating margin once revenue growth cools.
New Optical and Rack Designs Target Higher Spend
Mohan said the company's new products and design wins "grow our dollar content per accelerator and further increase our total market opportunity." An accelerator is a specialized AI processor, and Astera Labs wants to sell more chips around each one as data centers link hundreds of processors across multiple server racks.
During the quarter the silicon designer unveiled three product expansions: Aries 7, a portfolio of signal-conditioning chips that clean up data signals over copper wires and optical cables spanning more than 50 meters; Leo X-Series and Leo 2, controllers that attach extra memory to processors; and Orion, "a compute-agnostic rack-scale reference architecture that allows customers to choose their own GPU and CPU" while linking up to 160 accelerators.
These launches matter because copper wires cannot carry high-speed AI data across separate racks, so moving into optical chips for near-packaged optics (NPO) and linear pluggable optics (LPO) opens a new market. However, Aries 7 only begins customer sampling in the fourth quarter, and Orion designs arrive through manufacturing partners in the first quarter of 2027, so neither drives current sales.
What to watch: customer qualification updates on Aries 7 optical chips and Leo memory controllers in early 2027. Earlier Leo memory ramp targets slipped from 2025 into 2027, so on-time partner shipments in the first quarter will test whether the new schedule holds.
🐻 Bear Case
Hardware Mix and Customer Warrants Cut Gross Margin
Mohan highlighted "wins across a broad set of programs and applications at multiple customers" as revenue more than doubled. Yet the profitability of each dollar of sales is shrinking, and a growing slice of revenue is paid for with the company's own stock through a warrant agreement with Amazon.
- Gross margin, excluding one-offs: 72.4% in Q3, down 4.0 percentage points from a year ago and 1.3 percentage points from Q2
- Fourth-quarter gross margin outlook: approximately 72.0% on both a standard and excluding-one-offs basis
- Warrants contra revenue (non-cash sales deduction for customer stock warrants): $18.1 million in Q3 by our math, or 3.1% of revenue, up from $12.3 million across the entire first half
- Stock-based pay: $82.6 million in Q3 (14.1% of revenue), with diluted shares guided to 187 million in Q4, up 1.6% in one quarter
As the connectivity group ships more hardware modules and Scorpio switches, and as its major cloud customer earns more stock warrants by hitting purchase milestones, gross margin keeps stepping down toward the company's 70% long-term floor. By our math, non-cash warrant charges and employee stock awards together equalled 17.2% of reported revenue in the third quarter.
What to watch: first-quarter 2027 gross margin outlook on the next earnings call. If gross margin drops below 72% as volume grows, it will show that hardware mix and warrant deductions are pushing profitability all the way to the 70% floor.
Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer
The earnings release only provides financial tables and product announcements, leaving four standing risks and watch items without an update until the conference call and quarterly filing arrive.
- Customer concentration: four direct buyers accounted for 82% of sales in the second quarter; the third-quarter filing's customer footnote will show whether the Scorpio ramp increased reliance on the top buyer.
- PCIe 6 product share of revenue: management stated that sixth-generation PCIe chips exceeded 50% of revenue last quarter, and only the call remarks will show where that share landed in Q3.
- Simultaneous product ramps: the company is launching Aries 7, Orion, and three new Leo controllers while ramping Scorpio X-Series, and the release gives no update on earlier delays in Taurus 800-gigabit modules or Azure memory deployments.
- Scale-up protocol competition: rival Ethernet-based standards compete with the UALink standard Astera Labs backs for 2027 racks, a debate only the call Q&A can test.
💲 Other KPIs
Inventory — chips and components held for sale — jumped 76.6% from last quarter to $200.9 million, while accounts receivable — bills owed by customers — rose 47.7% to $284.3 million. Both expanded to support the 49.1% quarterly revenue jump and the $740 million fourth-quarter sales plan, absorbing $347.4 million of cash over the first nine months.
By our math, subtracting first-half cash flows from the nine-month figures shows third-quarter free cash flow doubled from a year ago (+103.5%) to $133.9 million, or 22.9% of revenue. Operating cash flow was $179.2 million in the quarter, while capital spending on equipment rose to $45.3 million (7.7% of revenue) vs $28.1 million across the entire first half.
Total cash and marketable securities rose by $125.3 million during the quarter to $1,378.2 million, up from $1,188.8 million at the end of 2025. The connectivity chipmaker carries no debt on its balance sheet, so interest and other income added $13.0 million to pre-tax profit in the third quarter.
🔮 Guidance
New. The plan calls for revenue to rise 26.5% from the third quarter and 173.5% from a year ago at the $740 million middle of the range, adding $155.1 million sequentially. Astera Labs has beaten the top of its quarterly revenue range in all eight guided quarters by an average of 8.4% above the middle; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter revenue would reach about $802 million by our math.
New. Both standard and excluding-one-offs gross margin are planned at roughly 72%, down 0.4 percentage points from 72.4% in the third quarter and down 3.7 percentage points from 75.7% in the fourth quarter of last year. The company has beaten its quarterly gross margin forecast in seven of the last eight quarters, typically by 0.4 to 1.7 percentage points.
New. Operating expenses excluding $79 million of stock-based pay are set to rise 21.6% from the third quarter's $162.0 million at the $197 million middle of the range. Because planned spending grows more slowly than the 26.5% revenue increase, the outlook implies an operating margin excluding one-offs of 45.4% by our math, up from 44.7% in Q3.
New. Standard operating expenses are planned to grow 13.3% from the third quarter's $243.7 million at the $276 million middle of the range. That includes $79 million of stock-based pay, down slightly from $81.7 million in Q3 operating expenses.
New. At the $1.64 middle of the range, profit per share excluding one-offs rises 24.2% from the third quarter's $1.32 and 182.8% from $0.58 a year ago. The forecast assumes a 12% tax rate and roughly 187 million diluted shares, up from 184.1 million in Q3.
New. Standard diluted profit per share is planned at $1.15 at the middle of the range, up 16.2% from $0.99 in the third quarter and up 360.0% from $0.25 a year ago. It grows more slowly than the excluding-one-offs figure from Q3 because the planned GAAP tax rate steps up to 20% from 4.7% in Q3.
New. The tax rate excluding one-offs returns to the 12% level guided in recent quarters after dipping to 11% in Q3, while the standard GAAP tax rate is set at 20%.
New. The share count is set to rise by about 2.9 million shares from Q3's 184.1 million (+1.6% in one quarter), driven by employee stock awards and customer warrants.
❓ Key Questions
How many customers are buying Scorpio X-Series in volume?
Management previously targeted shipping Scorpio X-Series switches to additional customers beyond the lead cloud buyer by the end of 2026. Knowing how much of the $730–750 million fourth-quarter plan comes from second and third buyers tells whether single-customer risk is easing.
Why did customer warrant deductions jump to $18 million?
By our math, non-cash warrant contra revenue rose from $10.2 million in the second quarter to $18.1 million (3.1% of sales) in the third. Investors need to know how much of the fourth-quarter sales surge is tied to Amazon's warrant vesting tranches.
What share of third-quarter revenue came from PCIe 6?
Sixth-generation PCIe products (Aries 6 and Scorpio) grew from over 20% of revenue a year ago to more than 50% in the second quarter. The release omitted this figure, which shows whether older signal-conditioning chips are still growing alongside the new switches.
Did the top four customers exceed 82% of revenue?
Four direct customers made up 82% of sales in the second quarter, and accounts receivable jumped another 48% to $284.3 million in the third. The quarterly filing's customer table will show if the Scorpio X-Series ramp concentrated sales and unpaid bills even further.
