a.k.a. Brands (AKA) Q3 2026 earnings review

a.k.a. Brands US sales rebound, but it cuts profit plans

a.k.a. Brands, the online and store retailer behind Princess Polly and Culture Kings, returned to sales growth while its actual losses deepened. Sales excluding currency swings rose 8% from a year ago as US shoppers placed more orders, and gross margin reached 60% on full-price streetwear demand. However, a costly warehouse move to Ohio pushed up operating expenses, and chief executive Ciaran Long cut the full-year profit outlook.

At a glance
Constant-currency sales+7.6% -5.3% last quarter
US net sales$112.6M +14.0% from a year ago
Gross margin60.1% 59.1% a year ago
Full-year profit outlookCut $1.5M middle of the range: $29.5M

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because strong US demand offset a weaker profit plan and a slower store rollout. Returning to sales growth in constant currency cleared a major doubt from last quarter, when currency rates hid a drop in volume. The bad news: the company trimmed its annual profit and capital spending plans, and its fourth-quarter profit target still requires tripling last year's figure.

The question now is whether higher gross margins and new stores can cover rising shipping and store payroll costs during the holiday quarter. Either fourth-quarter profit hits the $7 million to $8 million plan and keeps the company inside its 2027 debt limits, or holiday discounts and operating expenses eat the margin gains. Fourth-quarter results in March will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

US Sales and Customer Orders Rebounded

a.k.a. Brands sells young-adult clothing online and in stores through four labels: Princess Polly, Culture Kings, Petal & Pup and mnml. Last year, factory delays left its shelves short of popular items and hurt third-quarter sales. This quarter, the clothing group returned to growth even when compared with two years ago, before those supply problems began.

  • US net sales: $112.6 million, up 14.0% from a year ago and up 12.4% from two years ago by our math
  • Total sales in constant currency: up 7.6% from a year ago, reversing a 5.3% drop last quarter
  • Customer orders: 2.12 million, up 12.8% from a year ago
  • Rest of World sales: $7.6 million, up 78.9% from a year ago, though down 20.9% from last quarter by our math

Chief executive Ciaran Long noted that the US market recorded "its first quarter of double-digit growth since we transformed our sourcing network last year". Because total sales sit 7.6% above their level two years ago by our math, the rebound goes beyond an easy comparison. What to watch: fourth-quarter order growth, which arrives in March and will show whether shoppers keep buying during holiday discounts.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Full-Price Streetwear Lifted Gross Margin Again

The fashion retailer has shifted Culture Kings and mnml, its streetwear brands, to a "test and repeat" buying method. Under this system, the brands order small batches of new clothing each week and quickly reorder only the styles that sell at full price. Gross margin rose 1.0 percentage point from a year ago to 60.1%, topping the roughly 59% target set three months ago.

Long said the gain was "led by Culture Kings’ full-price, test-and-repeat model", while the company noted that "improved full price selling on our streetwear brands, partially offset by higher inbound freight costs" drove the increase. That matters because the company cleared its old streetwear inventory earlier this year, so fewer markdowns are now lifting gross profit. What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin in March, as holiday promotions test full-price selling.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN

Fourth-Quarter Profit Plan Cut and Still Stretched

a.k.a. Brands tracks its operating profit through Adjusted EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, stock pay and one-off charges. Three months ago, the full-year outlook pointed to $7.6–10.1 million of Adjusted EBITDA for the fourth quarter by our math. Today, the retailer cut its full-year target by $1.5 million at the middle of the range, to $29–30 million.

It also issued a fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA forecast of $7–8 million, sitting below what the prior full-year plan implied. Even after the cut, the company must triple last year's fourth-quarter figure of $2.5 million during the most promotional shopping period of the year. Last year, the retailer cut its annual profit forecast in the third quarter and still missed it in the fourth.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA when full-year results arrive in March. A finish below $7 million would show that store and shipping costs are eating the gross margin gains, and it would leave profit tight against the stricter debt limit that starts in 2027.

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Warehouse Move Doubled Losses and Swelled Add-Backs

"Our third quarter results reflect strong execution against our strategic plan and demonstrate that the structural improvements we have made are driving growth and profitability," Long said. Yet the company's actual net loss widened by 56% from a year ago to $7.7 million, and its operating loss nearly tripled to $4.1 million.

  • Selling expenses (shipping, warehouse and store staff): 32.4% of sales, up 3.0 percentage points from a year ago
  • Warehouse move charge: $5.3 million for the "relocation of our distribution center to Ohio", vs roughly $3 million planned last quarter
  • Selling expenses excluding the warehouse charge: 29.1% of sales by our math, up from 28.8% a year ago
  • Average order value: $76, down 2.6% from a year ago

The company leaves warehouse move costs and non-routine legal bills out of Adjusted EBITDA, and those exclusions reached $6.2 million this quarter and $11.1 million over nine months by our math. Meanwhile, smaller basket sizes and new physical stores keep pushing up shipping and store payroll costs. What to watch: selling expenses as a share of sales in the fourth quarter, which will show whether warehouse costs drop once the Ohio move is complete.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Store Expansion Slowed as Australia Kept Shrinking

Physical stores and wholesale partnerships sit at the center of the company's growth plan, while critics view the store leases as a heavy fixed cost. This quarter, Princess Polly ended with 15 US stores, up from 13 in June. However, the retailer trimmed its 2026 capital spending plan from $18–20 million to $16–17 million and scaled back its store opening schedule.

Long said Princess Polly "plans to open at least six new U.S. locations in 2027", down from the "up to 10" openings discussed last quarter. Culture Kings "will bring its immersive retail experience to Puerto Rico this quarter", with no mention of the second major US city store previously expected by year-end. Meanwhile, sales in Australia and New Zealand fell 6.7% from a year ago to $41.2 million amid weak local demand. What to watch: Australia and New Zealand sales and total US store count at year-end, as another drop would weigh on group growth.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns about tariffs, brand performance and debt limits could not be checked from the earnings release alone.

  • Tariff vs streetwear margin split: the release did not state how many percentage points of the gross margin gain came from lower import duties versus full-price streetwear; the call remarks will show it.
  • Sales by brand and channel: the company groups all four brands and its online, store and wholesale channels into one total; the quarterly filing will show whether any detail is added.
  • 2027 debt limit headroom: total debt fell 8.5% from a year ago to $101.9 million, but cash dropped to $15.6 million; the filing's debt footnote will show leverage against the 3.25x limit taking effect in 2027.

💲 Other KPIs

Active customers (26Q3) 4.43 million
⇗ accelerating

Active customers — accounts that made at least one purchase over the past 12 months — rose 8.8% from a year ago, speeding up from 4.4% growth in the second quarter. By our math, the retailer added 120,000 net new active shoppers over the past three months, compared with a drop of 60,000 in the same period last year.

Total debt (26Q3) $101.9 million
⇘ decelerating

Total debt fell 8.5% from $111.3 million a year ago and sits 8.3% below year-end 2025. However, debt rose by $2.0 million from the second quarter while cash slipped from $21.1 million to $15.6 million, pushing net debt up to $86.3 million by our math as the company stocked up for the holidays.

Inventory (26Q3) $95.4 million
⇄ reversing

Inventory dipped 1.3% from a year ago by our math, following a 14% year-over-year drop in the second quarter. Compared with the end of 2025, inventory rose 10.7% ahead of the holiday season, funded by a 62.8% increase in unpaid supplier bills (accounts payable) to $50.9 million, which kept nine-month operating cash flow positive at $16.2 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Net Sales $626–632 million
🠇 cut from $625–635 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The fashion group narrowed its full-year sales range and trimmed the middle of the target by $1 million to $629 million, or 4.8% growth from last year by our math. Management had held the $630 million midpoint unchanged for three straight quarters before this slight reduction.

Q4 Net Sales $172–178 million
🠆 unchanged from $168.5–182.5 million (implied)
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged at the middle of the range. The fourth-quarter sales plan calls for $175 million at the middle of the range, or 6.7% growth from a year ago by our math, slowing from 9.7% in the third quarter. That midpoint sits right in line with the $168.5–182.5 million range that the prior full-year plan pointed to by our math.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $29–30 million
🠇 cut from $30–32 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. The middle of the full-year profit target dropped by $1.5 million to $29.5 million, though that still represents a 49.6% increase from last year's depressed $19.7 million result by our math. Earlier this year, the company raised the midpoint by $3 million in the first quarter and held it steady in the second quarter before cutting it today.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA $7–8 million
🠇 cut from $7.6–10.1 million (implied)
⇘ decelerating

Cut against what the prior full-year plan implied. The new $7.5 million midpoint sits below the $7.6–10.1 million range previously implied by the annual outlook by our math. It requires a 4.3% margin and nearly triple last year's $2.5 million fourth-quarter figure, when stock shortages hurt results.

FY26 Capital Expenditures $16–17 million
🠇 cut from $18–20 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The retailer lowered its full-year capital spending plan by $2.5 million at the middle of the range, to $16.5 million, after holding it at $19 million for three quarters. With $11.8 million spent in the first nine months, the new plan leaves about $4.7 million for the fourth quarter by our math.

FY26 & Q4 Weighted Average Diluted Share Count 11 million
🠆 unchanged from 11 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The company continues to expect 11 million diluted shares for both the fourth quarter and the full year, matching the 11.01 million share count recorded in the third quarter.

❓ Key Questions

Why did the Ohio warehouse move cost $5.3 million?

Three months ago, management planned for a roughly $3 million one-time warehouse relocation charge in the third quarter, but the actual charge reached $5.3 million. Investors need to know what caused the overrun and whether more move costs will hit the fourth quarter.

What happened to the second US Culture Kings store?

Last quarter, the company expected to open two US Culture Kings stores in the fourth quarter, one in Puerto Rico and one in a major US city. This release mentions only Puerto Rico and lowers 2026 capital spending, raising the question of whether the second lease fell through.

How much of the margin gain came from tariffs?

In the second quarter, lower year-over-year tariff rates drove two-thirds of the gross margin expansion. Because the third-quarter release did not separate tariff benefits from full-price streetwear gains, the underlying merchandising improvement remains unclear.

Why did Rest of World sales drop from last quarter?

Rest of World net sales grew 78.9% from a year ago to $7.6 million, but fell 20.9% from $9.6 million in the second quarter after the UK warehouse opened. Management has not explained whether that sequential drop is normal seasonality or a slowdown in UK demand.