Arteris (AIP) Q3 2026 earnings review
Arteris nears its first profit, but backlog additions stall
Arteris, a supplier of chip-design software, grew sales rapidly and moved within reach of its first quarterly operating profit. Third-quarter revenue rose 48% from a year ago to $25.8 million, and chief executive K. Charles Janac lifted the full-year outlook after signing major AI chip deals. Excluding one-offs, the operating loss shrank to $1.2 million, and the fourth-quarter plan points to a small profit at the middle of the range.
| Sales excluding Cycuity services | +42% total revenue $25.8M, +48% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Annual contract value plus royalties | $103.8M +39% from a year ago |
| Operating loss, excluding one-offs | $(1.2)M improved from $(3.5)M a year ago |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $2.5M middle of the range: 40% growth |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the company brought its operating costs back under control after last quarter's miss and put fourth-quarter breakeven into its formal plan. Variable royalties also rebounded from last quarter's dip. One caution: total contracted backlog added just $0.6 million from last quarter, and by our math the fourth-quarter outlook has revenue growth slowing to 30%.
The question now is whether the slower fourth-quarter outlook is just management's usual caution or an early sign that AI chip licensing is cooling. If the plan is simply conservative, fourth-quarter contract value and backlog will easily clear the top of the range; if demand is slowing, backlog growth will lag revenue for a second quarter. Fourth-quarter results in February will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
Operating Losses Shrank And First Profit Is In Sight
Arteris licenses network-on-chip technology that connects components inside semiconductors, and it has lost money every quarter since going public. Last quarter, higher payroll taxes and sales commissions pushed its operating loss, excluding one-offs, to $4.6 million and missed its own target. Management still promised a quarterly profit before the end of 2026.
This quarter, the chip-design software maker brought costs back in line, cutting its operating loss, excluding one-offs, to $1.2 million from $3.5 million a year ago. For the fourth quarter, finance chief Saurabh Sinha set an outlook of a $0.9 million loss to a $1.1 million profit, putting a $0.1 million profit at the middle of the range.
- Operating margin, excluding one-offs: -4.8%, improved by 15.6 percentage points from a year ago
- Research and development, excluding one-offs: 48.6% of sales, down 11.4 percentage points
- Administrative overhead, excluding one-offs: 15.6% of sales, down 4.9 percentage points
- Sales and marketing, excluding one-offs: 29.1% of sales, down 2.2 percentage points
The improvement matters because revenue growth is now outpacing engineering and overhead hiring. Because the fourth-quarter outlook still includes a loss at the bottom of the range, one result does not settle the profitability risk, but the full-year loss plan improved by $0.3 million at the middle of the range.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating income, excluding one-offs, when full-year results arrive in February. A positive number would prove the business can cover its cash operating costs as revenue passes a $100 million annual pace.
Big Tech Chip Designs Lift Contract Value Past $100 Million
Annual contract value (ACV) plus royalties measures the yearly value of fixed customer contracts plus the last twelve months of chip production royalties. Chief executive K. Charles Janac has shifted the company toward artificial intelligence data centers and hardware security through its January purchase of Cycuity, a provider of chip security verification software.
That push carried ACV plus royalties to $103.8 million, up 39% from a year ago and $2.8 million above the middle of its outlook. Janac said "one-third of our license wins by dollar value came from top 30 global technology companies". The silicon IP provider signed deals with "a top US hyperscaler and two market-leading semiconductor companies" and expanded its multi-die products "to support chiplet architectures for agentic AI workflows". It also widened a government hardware-security program "in collaboration with BAE Systems and SiFive".
Even after stripping out $1.1 million of new professional services revenue from Cycuity, underlying sales from licensing and royalties grew 42% from a year ago by our math, compared with 48% total revenue growth. Winning multi-product orders from giant cloud and chip firms gives the company larger upfront fees and faster design cycles than traditional carmakers.
What to watch: fourth-quarter ACV plus royalties against the $103 million to $107 million outlook. A finish above $107 million would show that year-end enterprise licensing kept its momentum.
Royalties Rebounded As Chip Production Ramped Up
In addition to upfront software licenses, Arteris collects a variable royalty on every finished microchip a customer ships using its design technology. Because those fees carry almost no direct cost, growing them is central to long-term profit. Last quarter, quarterly royalties dipped from $2.5 million to $2.1 million after one customer paused production.
Royalties bounced back in the third quarter to $2.3 million, up 9% from last quarter and 52% from a year ago. Over the trailing twelve months, variable royalties reached $9.4 million, rising 71% from a year ago. The company also "surpassed the milestone of 1,000 confirmed design starts since inception", which tracks the total number of customer chip projects that can turn into future royalty streams once they enter mass production.
What to watch: fourth-quarter variable royalties on the income statement. A print above $2.6 million would beat last year's fourth quarter, which included an audit pickup, and confirm steady shipment growth across car and data-center customers.
๐ป Bear Case
Contracted Backlog Barely Grew And The Outlook Slows
Remaining performance obligations (RPO) measure the total value of signed customer contracts that have not yet been recorded as revenue. While Janac highlighted "new highs in royalties and Remaining Performance Obligations", the actual flow of new backlog nearly stalled during the third quarter.
- RPO: $135.5 million, up just $0.6 million from last quarter by our math, vs $16.6 million added in Q2
- RPO growth from a year ago: slowed to 29%, down from 36% in Q2 and trailing 48% revenue growth
- Implied Q4 net new ACV plus royalties: $1.2 million at the middle of the outlook by our math, down from $4.3 million in Q3
- Guided Q4 revenue growth: 30% from a year ago at the middle of the range, down from 48% in Q3
This gap matters because RPO is the multi-year fuel tank for future licensing sales. When recognized revenue grows 48% while total backlog stands still, the business is drawing down past contracts faster than it refills them. In addition, the fourth-quarter outlook has the bottom of the ACV plus royalties range at $103.0 million, below the $103.8 million third-quarter finish.
What to watch: fourth-quarter net new RPO in the next release. Because the fourth quarter is normally the biggest renewal period of the year, a small backlog increase would signal that the AI licensing boom is cooling before the Cycuity acquisition laps in the first quarter.
Stock Compensation And Share Sales Dilute Shareholders
Arteris relies heavily on employee stock grants and share issuances to fund its operations and acquisitions. In the first half of 2026, it issued stock to buy Cycuity and sold $72.0 million of new shares through an at-the-market offering, which increases the total number of shares that split future profits.
In the third quarter, stock-based compensation rose 85% from a year ago to $9.2 million, equal to 35.6% of total revenue by our math, up from 28.5% a year earlier. Because of those equity grants, the accounting operating loss widened to $11.3 million from $8.7 million a year ago, and the weighted-average share count climbed 15.5% from a year ago to 49.4 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter stock-based compensation and diluted share count. If stock grants stay above one-third of revenue, accounting losses will remain wide even after the company reaches breakeven excluding one-offs.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing risks from prior quarters could not be tested from the third-quarter earnings release alone because the numbers live in the quarterly filing or conference call.
- China revenue exposure: represented 23% of first-half sales under US export controls; the quarterly filing's geographic footnote will show the Q3 share.
- Quarterly confirmed design starts: the release gave only the 1,000 lifetime total; the quarterly filing will show how many starts occurred in Q3.
- Organic ACV and bookings: management does not disclose quarterly bookings or strip Cycuity out of ACV.
- Receivables concentration and legal disputes: whether one customer still makes up 36% of unpaid bills, and any update on customer patent lawsuits, awaits the filing's footnotes.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Cash flow after equipment purchases turned negative at -$2.1 million, reversing from +$8.6 million last quarter and +$2.5 million a year ago. For the first nine months of 2026, free cash flow stands at -$0.9 million, down from +$2.3 million in the same period last year as payouts for accrued expenses weighed on operating cash.
Deferred revenue โ cash billed to customers for software licenses and support not yet delivered โ rose 30.5% from a year ago and 2.9% from last quarter to $112.1 million by our math. That growth trails the 48.1% jump in reported sales because royalties and short-term government services do not sit on the balance sheet first.
Gross margin โ the share of sales left after direct delivery costs โ fell 3.2 percentage points from a year ago to 86.6% (and by 2.9 points to 88.5% excluding one-offs). It improved slightly from 85.1% in the second quarter, as lower-margin Cycuity government services held steady at $1.1 million of sales.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $2.5 million to $99.0 million, or 40.3% growth from 2025 by our math. It is the third raise this year following moves of +$2.0 million in Q1 and +$3.5 million in Q2.
New. The plan calls for $26.2 million at the middle of the range, up 1.7% from the third quarter and 30.1% from a year ago by our math, down from 48.1% growth in Q3. Arteris has beaten its quarterly revenue midpoint by an average of 6.4% over the last four quarters; if the pattern holds, Q4 sales would reach $27.9 million by our math.
Raised. The chip-design software group lifted its year-end exit range by $1.0 million after holding it unchanged last quarter. By our math, the $105.0 million middle of the range implies adding just $1.2 million in the fourth quarter and slowing annual growth to 25.6% from 38.6% in Q3.
Raised. Sinha narrowed the full-year loss range and improved the middle of the plan by $0.3 million to an $8.2 million loss, partially reversing the $2.0 million cut made in the second quarter.
New. The fourth-quarter plan centers on a $0.1 million profit at the middle of the range, or a 0.4% operating margin by our math, compared with a $1.2 million loss in Q3 and a $2.2 million loss a year ago.
Unchanged. Management kept its full-year cash generation target intact for a third straight quarter. Because free cash flow was -$0.9 million over the first nine months, by our math the plan requires $5.9 million to $9.9 million of cash flow in the fourth quarter ($7.9 million at the middle of the range).
โ Key Questions
Why did contracted backlog barely grow in Q3?
Remaining performance obligations rose by only $0.6 million from the second quarter despite major hyperscaler and automotive license wins. Investors need to know whether shorter contract lengths or slower renewals held the backlog down.
What is underlying contract value growth without Cycuity?
Because Cycuity closed in January 2026, it sits in this year's contract value and backlog numbers but not last year's. Management has not disclosed how much of the 39% ACV plus royalties growth is from businesses owned a year ago.
How will Q4 generate nearly $8 million in cash?
Nine-month free cash flow is -$0.9 million, so hitting the $7.0 million middle of the full-year outlook requires $7.9 million in the fourth quarter alone โ more than double last year's fourth-quarter cash generation.
How much revenue and royalty growth came from China?
China accounted for 23% of revenue in the first half of 2026, and Chinese carmakers are a key driver of new royalties. The press release did not include the third-quarter regional breakdown.
