Farmer Mac (AGM) Q3 2026 earnings review

Farmer Mac lending volume jumps, but troubled loans rise fast

Farmer Mac, the government-chartered secondary-market lender for U.S. farms and rural utilities, grew its loan book while troubled credits climbed. Total business volume rose 24% from a year ago to $38.5 billion, driven by a record quarter in renewable energy financing. Chief executive Zachary Carpenter pointed to record year-to-date core profit, and by our math underlying spread revenue rose 4% from last quarter once a second-quarter default-interest windfall is stripped out. However, a bad telecommunications loan and rising farm downgrades lifted credit provisions to $11 million and held core profit growth to 6%.

At a glance
Net effective spread (lending margin)$113.9M +16% from a year ago (+3.5% from Q2 ex one-off)
Outstanding business volume$38.5B +24% from a year ago
Core profit per share, excluding one-offs$4.82 +7% from a year ago
Long-term cost efficiency planUnchanged 27.5% actual vs below-30% ceiling

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because credit deterioration broke above its recent range just as capital buffers tightened. Troubled farm loans climbed to 4.6% of the agricultural loan book, and higher preferred stock dividends teamed with loan write-offs to eat up most of the revenue growth. The good news: renewable energy volume accelerated after a July federal tax-credit deadline, and employee pay dropped back to keep operating costs below the 30% ceiling without relying on one-time gains.

The question now is whether rising troubled farm loans are normal seasonal stress backed by strong land collateral or the start of heavy loan losses from buying loans off strained rural banks. If collateral values hold, substandard balances will flatten after the July payment cycle; if recent bank purchases were lower quality, loan write-offs will climb again. Fourth-quarter credit provisions and the vintage risk tables in the upcoming quarterly filing will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Renewable Energy Lending Accelerates Past Tax-Credit Deadline

Renewable Energy — Farmer Mac's financing of solar and wind power projects — is both a key growth driver and a policy risk after a July federal tax-credit construction deadline. Rather than slowing after the deadline passed, the segment posted its largest quarterly expansion on record.

Volume rose by $586.4 million from last quarter to $3.59 billion, up 57.4% from a year ago. The secondary-market lender credited "continued investment in new renewable generation capacity" to meet rising electricity demand. Unfunded commitments — approved financing that borrowers have not yet drawn — also climbed from $443 million in June to $651.5 million.

This matters because Renewable Energy earns a net effective spread — Farmer Mac's lending margin after funding costs — of 1.63%, compared with 0.94% in traditional Farm & Ranch loans. Fast growth here offsets lower margins elsewhere and proves the project pipeline survived the summer tax deadline.

What to watch: unfunded commitments in Renewable Energy in the fourth-quarter report. A drop below $500 million would show that new project approvals are drying up now that safe-harboured tax-credit deals are moving into funded loans.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Servicing Rights and Infrastructure Carry Volume to $38.5 Billion

Farmer Mac grows by buying loans, guaranteeing securities, and issuing AgVantage bonds, which are wholesale debt facilities backed by farm and utility loans. Total business volume climbed 23.6% from a year ago to $38.48 billion, adding $1.28 billion in the typically slow third quarter.

  • Infrastructure Finance: $14.05 billion, or 37% of total business volume, up from 35% a year ago
  • Farm & Ranch volume: $22.29 billion, up 22.3% from a year ago, helped by an "acquisition of servicing rights related to approximately $280 million of loans owned by third-parties"
  • Farm & Ranch AgVantage bonds: $5.67 billion, up 32.8% this year, though down $70 million from June

In total, the agricultural lender bought servicing rights on $1.4 billion of Farm & Ranch loans this quarter, including loans it already owns. Because wholesale AgVantage bonds carry narrow lending margins, their rapid expansion earlier this year helped push the Farm & Ranch spread down 0.07 percentage points from last quarter to 0.94%. Even so, removing a $7.4 million one-off interest recovery from second-quarter results shows that total net effective spread grew 3.5% from last quarter, by our math.

What to watch: net new Farm & Ranch loan purchases versus AgVantage bond draws next quarter. If wholesale bonds outgrow direct loan purchases again, the Farm & Ranch lending margin will keep shrinking.

🟢 fading MARGIN

Operating Costs Fall Back Below the 30% Ceiling

Management aims to keep its operating efficiency ratio — employee pay and general overhead divided by core revenue — below 30%. Last quarter, the agricultural financier only met that goal because a $7.4 million one-off interest recovery inflated revenue; without it, costs hit 30.0% of revenue by our math, raising concern that rising payroll was eating into profitability.

This quarter, the ratio improved to 27.5% on clean revenue. Employee compensation and benefits dropped 13.0% from last quarter to $20.6 million, or 16.8% of core revenue, down 3.3 percentage points from last quarter's underlying rate by our math. Farmer Mac attributed the drop to "bonus accruals returning to more typical levels following a prior quarter true-up", while general and administrative overhead rose to 10.7% of core revenue on technology and business development spending.

What to watch: fourth-quarter employee compensation and benefits as a share of core revenue. Keeping the full-year efficiency ratio below 29% without one-off revenue gains will settle the cost-creep concern.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening MARGIN contradicts narrative

Troubled Farm and Telecom Loans Jump 26% in Three Months

Chief executive Zachary Carpenter highlighted the "durability of our business model" and "high-quality earnings", but loan quality deteriorated across both arms of the business. Substandard assets — loans with a well-defined weakness where the lender faces a distinct possibility of loss if problems go uncorrected — rose by $162 million from June to $797 million.

  • Agricultural Finance substandard loans: 4.6% of the farm loan portfolio, up from 3.9% in June and 4.0% a year ago
  • Infrastructure Finance substandard loans: 1.0% of the infrastructure portfolio, up from 0.6% in June
  • Credit loss provision: $11.1 million, up 48.9% from a year ago, with $7.0 million in Broadband Infrastructure alone
  • Net charge-offs (loans written off as uncollectible): $8.3 million, compared with a $0.2 million net recovery last quarter

The company said credit provisions came from "updated loss estimates associated with a single telecommunications credit in the Broadband Infrastructure segment, and portfolio credit migration trends". That single telecom loan pushed the entire Broadband segment into a $0.5 million core loss. Meanwhile, troubled farm loans are spreading across crops and remain "diversified by commodity and mostly concentrated in the Northwest and Southwest".

What to watch: fourth-quarter credit provisions and Agricultural Finance substandard loans as a share of the portfolio. Fourth-quarter provisions were $16.1 million last year, so another jump above $10 million would show that farm downgrades are turning into permanent loan losses.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Preferred Stock Costs Eat Into Common Share Gains

Fast infrastructure lending uses more regulatory capital than traditional farm guarantees. To fund its expansion, Farmer Mac has issued $200 million of perpetual preferred stock over the past 14 months, lifting total core capital to $1.91 billion, or 62% above its statutory minimum.

Even with those raises, the Tier 1 capital ratio — core capital measured against risk-weighted assets — slipped to 12.9% from 13.2% in June and 13.9% a year ago. Because the new preferred shares carry 6.50% and 6.875% dividend rates, preferred dividends rose 48.1% from a year ago to $9.3 million. Together with higher credit provisions, those dividend bills held core earnings growth (profit excluding fair-value swings) to 6.0% from a year ago, even though core revenue grew 16.8%.

What to watch: the Tier 1 capital ratio and any new preferred stock offerings over the next two quarters. Another preferred issue to defend a 13% Tier 1 ratio would add more fixed dividend costs ahead of common shareholders.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing balance-sheet risks depend on footnote tables that only appear in the quarterly Form 10-Q filing, which was not included in today's materials.

  • Quality of newly purchased farm loans: in the second quarter, 10% to 16% of recent Farm & Ranch loan vintages bought from capital-constrained banks already carried early-warning 'special mention' ratings; the 10-Q vintage table will show whether third-quarter purchases followed the same pattern.
  • Defaults on modified loans: a third of first-half farm loan modifications for struggling borrowers were already 90 days past due by June; the 10-Q modification footnote will update their performance.
  • Wholesale counterparty concentration: three institutions accounted for over $8 billion of AgVantage bonds in June; the 10-Q table will show current exposure by lender.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Challenging U.S. Farm Conditions Weigh on Borrowers

Chief executive Zachary Carpenter said the rural lender delivered its results "in a market environment characterized by greater uncertainty and increasingly challenging conditions." Volatile crop prices, higher farm input costs, and shifting trade policies are squeezing farm borrowers, which simultaneously boosts bank demand for Farmer Mac's secondary-market liquidity and pushes more farm loans into delinquency after the July payment date.

💲 Other KPIs

Book value per common share (26Q3) $120.31
⇗ accelerating

Book value per share — common shareholders' equity divided by shares outstanding, excluding temporary bond value swings — rose 11.1% from a year ago and 2.9% from June. Retained profits funded roughly $1 billion of new business volume during the quarter while the rural lender paid $17 million in common dividends.

Liquidity portfolio and days of liquidity (26Q3) $8.3 billion (258 days)
⇘ decelerating

Farmer Mac holds $8.3 billion in cash and government-backed securities to keep operating if debt markets freeze. While the dollar reserve edged up from $8.2 billion in June, days of liquidity slipped for a second straight quarter from 296 in March to 258, though still 168 days above the 90-day regulatory minimum.

On-balance-sheet loans net of allowance (26Q3) $18.87 billion
⇗ accelerating

Direct loans held on the balance sheet grew 22.8% from a year ago and 3.8% from June, outpacing the 16.9% rise in investment securities. To fund those loans, notes payable and trust debt increased 20.0% from a year ago to $37.53 billion by our math.

🔮 Guidance

Long-Term Operating Efficiency Ratio Target Below 30%
🠆 unchanged from Below 30%
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The secondary-market lender does not issue quarterly revenue or profit forecasts, but it reiterated its long-term goal to keep compensation and general overhead below 30% of core revenue. The ratio improved to 27.5% this quarter from 28.2% in the second quarter and 29.6% in the first quarter, staying inside the target for a fifth consecutive quarter.

❓ Key Questions

Is the Broadband telecom loan fully written down?

A single telecommunications borrower drove $7.0 million of third-quarter loss provisions and $8.3 million of loan write-offs, yet Infrastructure substandard assets still rose to 1.0% of the portfolio. Investors need to know the remaining unpaid balance on this loan.

How are newly bought farm loan vintages performing?

Last quarter's filing showed 10% to 16% of recent Farm & Ranch loans bought from capital-constrained banks already carried early-warning risk ratings. With Agricultural Finance substandard loans up to 4.6%, management should disclose whether those recent purchases drove the downgrade.

What fee rate do the new servicing rights pay?

Farmer Mac acquired servicing rights on $1.4 billion of Farm & Ranch loans, including $280 million owned by outside lenders. Management has not stated what ongoing servicing fee or upfront cost came with that portfolio.

Will growth require another preferred stock offering below 13% Tier 1?

The Tier 1 capital ratio slipped to 12.9% even after two $100 million preferred stock issues in 14 months pushed preferred dividends up 48%. Management should clarify its internal Tier 1 floor.