Aeva (AEVA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Aeva's sensor sales rebound, but its cash burn stays high

Aeva's sensor sales rebounded and turned a small gross profit, while engineering fees still carried the business. Total revenue reached $6.7 million, up 86% from a year ago as the laser-sensor maker delivered its first optical data-center chips and signed an industrial supply deal with Micro-Epsilon. Chief executive Soroush Salehian highlighted the record revenue, but the company burned $31 million of cash and its operating loss widened on higher stock grants.

At a glance
Revenue$6.7M +86% from a year ago; +9% from Q2
Product revenue$3.5M +107% from a year ago; 4.4% gross margin
Cash and marketable securities$147.5M down $30.4M from Q2
Full-year revenue outlookUnmentioned implies $13.9M in Q4 (+148% from a year ago)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because the bounce in sensor sales is offset by a full-year revenue plan that now looks out of reach. Shipping the first optical chips for validation and returning product gross margin to 4.4% eased the worst fears from last quarter's sensor drop. The bad news: by our math, hitting the $33 million middle of the original 2026 plan requires fourth-quarter revenue to more than double to $13.9 million, and management left that target unmentioned for a third straight quarter.

The question now is whether engineering fees and early chip validation samples will turn into self-sustaining product volume before cash runs low. If the optical and industrial deals scale quickly, product margins will rise; if they stall in testing, engineering revenue will fade as current development programs finish. Fourth-quarter revenue and the quarterly filing's backlog and credit-facility disclosures will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข fading GROWTH

Product Sales Rebounded and Covered Their Direct Costs

Aeva makes 4D LiDAR, laser sensors that measure both distance and speed, and charges customers for engineering work to integrate them. In the first half of 2026, sensor sales shrank from a year earlier and cost more to make than they brought in. In the third quarter, sensor revenue more than doubled from a year ago to $3.5 million, up 38% from the second quarter.

  • Product gross margin: 4.4% ($155,000 profit), up from a loss in the first two quarters of 2026
  • Professional service revenue: $3.2 million, up 68% from a year ago but down 12% from last quarter
  • Professional service gross margin: 65.9%, carrying the company's 33.6% total gross margin

Chief executive Soroush Salehian said the company hit a new revenue record, driven by sensor and optical volume and manufacturing scale. The rebound eases the immediate worry that sensor sales were in free fall. Still, engineering fees generated almost all of the $2.2 million gross profit, and sensor revenue for the first nine months is up just 1% from a year ago.

What to watch: sensor unit volume and average selling prices in the quarterly filing. If higher volume came with falling unit prices, sensor margins will stay near zero until full production starts in 2027.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

First Optical Chips Shipped as Customer Wins Grew

Aeva is adapting its laser-on-silicon technology for AI data centers and industrial machinery, working through partners across five markets. One quarter after signing a joint development deal in optical connectivity, the business recorded its first revenue by delivering Ultra-High Power (UHP) laser chipsets to that partner "for integration and validation".

The sensor maker also added SPECTRA laser arrays and MESA assemblies to its optical line and entered talks with a second optical customer. Outside data centers, German sensor company Micro-Epsilon signed a multi-year supply deal for Aeva's Eve precision sensors, including a "first multi-thousand sensor order". The US Air Force and US Navy also chose the company to "enable new remote sensing and advanced airborne autonomy applications", while truck supplier Bendix finished its driver-assistance development program.

What to watch: confirmation that the optical partner's product has entered formal qualification at the unnamed major cloud customer. Without cloud qualification, initial data-center deployments cannot start as planned in the second half of 2027.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

The Unmentioned $33 Million Plan Needs a Q4 Miracle

"Aeva achieved a new record revenue in Q3, driven by record volume of our 4D LiDAR and optical solutions and the ongoing scaling of manufacturing," chief executive Soroush Salehian said. Yet the $6.7 million result rose only $533,000 from the second quarter, and the release again said nothing about the $30 million to $36 million full-year revenue outlook issued at the start of the year.

Through nine months, the company has booked $19.1 million in revenue. By our math, reaching the $33 million middle of the full-year plan requires $13.9 million in the fourth quarter, which is more than double third-quarter revenue and up 148% from a year earlier. Management has neither repeated nor withdrawn that target for three straight quarters.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $10.9 million needed just to reach the $30 million bottom of the original range. Missing that figure confirms the full-year plan was abandoned without notice.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Cash Burn and Share Dilution Outpace the Business

Aeva highlights $272.5 million of total available liquidity as a strength, while critics point to heavy cash burn and constant share issuance. That liquidity total includes $147.5 million in cash and marketable securities, down $30.4 million in a single quarter, plus a $125 million standby preferred-share facility that was scheduled to expire on November 8, 2026.

  • Third-quarter free cash flow: -$30.6 million by our math, compared with -$31.4 million in the second quarter
  • Diluted share count: 71.8 million, up 17.6% from 61.1 million a year ago
  • Nine-month stock issued for convertible-note interest: $2.3 million

Reported net income of $4.4 million came entirely from a $43.3 million non-cash accounting gain as warrant liabilities fell in value; without it, the company lost $38.8 million by our math. At the current burn rate, cash on hand covers less than five quarters, which does not reach the 2028 production ramp for European passenger cars or optical chips.

What to watch: the status of the $125 million credit facility in the quarterly filing. If the facility expired on November 8 without a replacement, available liquidity drops by nearly half.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Stock Grants Exceeded Total Revenue and Widened the Loss

Aeva tracks its operating loss excluding one-offs and stock grants, which crept up from $27.2 million a year ago to $27.7 million. Including stock grants, the operating loss widened by $6.0 million to $39.1 million because stock-based pay nearly doubled from a year ago to $11.4 million, or 171% of total revenue.

Research and development was the main cost driver, rising $6.7 million from a year ago to $28.9 million (433% of revenue, down from 619% on the larger sales base). General and administrative costs, which cover overhead and executive pay, rose $1.2 million to $10.9 million as its stock grants more than doubled. Even excluding stock grants, operating expenses rose 8.4% from a year ago by our math as the company pursued five markets at once.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding stock grants against the full-year target of flat to up 10%. A further rise in research spending would push cash breakeven even further out.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing risks in the business model got no resolution in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Long automotive timelines: Aeva shipped production-intent Atlas sensors to Daimler Truck and passed a manufacturing audit for its European carmaker, but commercial production still waits for 2027 and 2028.
  • Customer concentration and backlog: two customers made up 62% of second-quarter revenue, and contracted backlog stood at $28.7 million; the quarterly filing will show if concentration eased or backlog shrank.
  • Optical contract terms: initial UHP chipsets shipped for validation, but the release gave no contract value, volume commitment, or cloud-customer qualification date.
  • Finance leadership: former finance chief Saurabh Sinha left on September 5, and the release did not name a permanent replacement for interim controller Rupesh Maheshwari.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $7.18 million
โ‡— accelerating

Uncollected customer bills more than doubled from $3.36 million at the end of 2025, rising 114% while quarterly revenue rose 19% over the same nine-month span. At $7.18 million, receivables now exceed the entire third quarter's $6.67 million of revenue, which tied up $3.82 million of operating cash over the first nine months.

Inventories (26Q3) $6.80 million
โ‡— accelerating

Stockpiled parts and sensors rose 19.1% from $5.71 million in the second quarter and 17.5% from $5.79 million at the end of 2025. The sensor maker is building inventory as it scales manufacturing for Daimler Truck, industrial sensors, and optical chips, absorbing $1.38 million of cash before $363,000 of inventory write-downs over the first nine months.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Operating loss, excluding one-offs (9M actual) $79.5 million (9M)
๐Ÿ † unchanged from FY26 non-GAAP OpEx +0% to +10% YoY
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The release gave no new outlook table, but third-quarter operating expenses excluding stock grants rose 8.4% from a year ago to $30.0 million by our math, inside the original full-year plan of flat to up 10%. Through nine months, operating loss excluding one-offs was $79.5 million, compared with $78.2 million a year earlier.

โ“ Key Questions

Is the $30โ€“36 million 2026 revenue plan still active?

Reaching even the $30 million bottom of the range set in early 2026 requires $10.9 million of fourth-quarter revenue, a 64% jump from the third quarter. Management has not mentioned the target in three straight releases.

Did the $125 million credit facility expire on November 8?

The standby preferred-share facility represents 46% of Aeva's $272.5 million reported liquidity and was scheduled to expire four days after the release. If it lapsed without renewal, cash on hand covers less than five quarters of burn.

What happened to the $28.7 million contracted backlog?

In the second quarter, Aeva disclosed $28.7 million of remaining performance obligations on multi-year contracts, with 30% due within a year. The release omits this figure; the quarterly filing will show whether new deals replaced the $3.2 million of engineering revenue booked this quarter.

What were sensor unit volumes and average prices in Q3?

Product revenue rose 38% from the second quarter and turned a small gross profit, while accounts receivable jumped to $7.18 million. Disclosing unit counts and prices would show whether sensor economics are genuinely improving or relying on one-off validation shipments.

Has the Jabil automated line shipped production units to customers?

Aeva began manufacturing on its automated assembly line at Jabil in the second quarter. Confirming actual customer shipments from that line would prove manufacturing scale-up is real ahead of Daimler Truck's 2027 launch.