Advanced Energy (AEIS) Q3 2026 earnings review

Advanced Energy sales jump 50%, but inventory buildup drains cash

Advanced Energy's chip-equipment and data center businesses both hit record sales, though building inventory for that boom absorbed most of its cash. Third-quarter revenue rose 50% from a year ago to $696 million, beating the top of the power-equipment maker's plan as profit per share excluding one-offs more than doubled. Chief executive Steve Kelley set a fourth-quarter sales plan of $735 million at the middle of the range, which by our math lifts full-year growth to 40%.

At a glance
Revenue$696.4M +50.3% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$3.65 +110% from a year ago
Gross margin, excluding one-offs42.1% +3.0 percentage points from a year ago
Q4 revenue outlook$710–760M middle of the range: +50.2% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because Data Center Computing jumped 34% from last quarter to $256 million, clearing the steep second-half hurdle implied by the full-year outlook and proving that customer supply bottlenecks have eased. Gross margin excluding one-offs also reached 42.1%, hitting the year-end target a quarter early without help from tariff refunds. The bad news: inventories climbed to $646 million, leaving nine-month free cash flow at just $29 million by our math.

The question now is whether this surge marks a multi-year market-share expansion or the peak of a single artificial intelligence spending cycle that now drives over 80% of sales. Either new semiconductor products and factory scale keep revenue growing in 2027, or a pause in cloud spending leaves the company with excess inventory and underused plants. Fourth-quarter cash flow and the initial 2027 outlook will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Data Center Cleared Its Steep Second-Half Hurdle

Advanced Energy makes power conversion systems that run cloud servers and chip-making tools. Last quarter, management raised its full-year Data Center Computing growth target to at least 50%. By our math, that target required second-half sales to average at least $248 million a quarter, a jump from $192 million in the second quarter after customer supply bottlenecks had caused a slight dip.

The division cleared that hurdle in the third quarter. Data Center Computing sales rose 34% from last quarter and 49% from a year ago to a record $256.2 million. That rebound confirms that customers resolved the component shortages that held back server rack shipments in the first half, allowing the company to ship in line with AI data center demand.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Data Center Computing revenue. By our math, the segment needs at least $239 million next quarter to meet the full-year plan, and a higher number would show that orders from its four large cloud customers are still accelerating.

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Semiconductor and Industrial Markets Joined the Rally

"We delivered record financial results again in the third quarter, with revenue in each of our markets growing sequentially and year-over-year," chief executive Steve Kelley said. Semiconductor Equipment is the company's largest business, supplying plasma power systems that etch and deposit materials on silicon wafers, while Industrial and Medical sells power supplies for factory and hospital gear.

  • Semiconductor Equipment sales: $322.2 million, up 64% from a year ago and 16% from last quarter
  • Implied second-half semiconductor pace: $295 million to $306 million per quarter by our math
  • Industrial and Medical sales: $90.5 million, up 27% from a year ago and 13% from last quarter
  • Telecom and Networking sales: $27.5 million, up 15% from a year ago

The numbers back up Kelley's claim. Semiconductor sales beat the quarterly run rate implied by management's second-half outlook, extending the rebound that began in the second quarter. Industrial and Medical also posted its strongest growth since its two-year inventory slump ended.

What to watch: whether Semiconductor Equipment sales stay above $300 million in the fourth quarter. Holding that level would confirm that chipmakers are buying tools for steady production rather than building a short-term buffer.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Underlying Gross Margin Hit the Year-End Target Early

Kelley said that "strategic investments and solid execution are enabling us to meet strengthening customer demand and deliver higher gross margin." In the second quarter, gross margin excluding one-offs was 41.9%, but that included a 1.2 percentage point boost from tariff refunds, leaving the underlying figure at 40.7% by our math.

In the third quarter, gross margin excluding one-offs reached 42.1%, beating the 41.0% to 41.5% plan and hitting management's fourth-quarter goal of 42% a quarter early. Cost of making the products fell 3.9 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 58.5%. Research and development fell 3.1 points to 9.6% of sales, and overhead and sales costs dropped 2.3 points to 10.6%, lifting operating margin excluding one-offs by 7.6 points to 24.4%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs as the new Thailand factory begins initial production. Staying above 42% would show that higher factory volume is offsetting the start-up costs of the new plant.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CASH contradicts narrative

Working Capital and Factory Spending Drain Cash Flow

Kelley said that "With our Thailand factory ramp on track and growing revenue contribution from new products expected in 2027, we are confident in our ability to gain share and outgrow our markets." Bulls view this factory expansion toward $5 billion in capacity as a competitive advantage, and management has targeted full-year free cash flow at or above 2025's $127.3 million.

  • Third-quarter free cash flow: $34.6 million by our math, down 32% from $51.0 million a year ago
  • Nine-month free cash flow: $28.5 million by our math, down from $84.7 million a year ago
  • Inventories: $645.7 million, up 20% from last quarter and 62% from a year ago
  • Nine-month capital spending on property and equipment: $117.2 million, up from $69.9 million a year ago

The cash flow statement cuts against the record earnings headline. Building inventory and waiting on customer payments tied up $249.3 million of cash over the first nine months. By our math, the power-equipment maker must generate $98.8 million of free cash flow in the fourth quarter—nearly triple the third-quarter level—just to reach its full-year cash goal while capital spending is set to accelerate.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and inventory levels. If inventory keeps rising faster than sales, the company will miss its full-year free cash flow target.

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Both Main Segments Ride One AI Spending Cycle

A year ago, Advanced Energy argued that its markets do not move together, allowing data center growth to offset semiconductor downturns. Today, both divisions rely on the same artificial intelligence infrastructure boom: cloud companies buy power racks for AI servers, and chipmakers buy wafer tools to manufacture the AI processors inside those servers.

In the third quarter, Semiconductor Equipment ($322.2 million) and Data Center Computing ($256.2 million) together produced 83.1% of total revenue by our math, up from 79.5% a year ago. With four large cloud companies driving the data center business and factory capacity expanding, any pause in AI server spending would hit both revenue engines at the same time.

What to watch: first-quarter 2027 revenue outlook on the next earnings call. A simultaneous slowdown in chip-equipment and data center orders would test the company's expanded factory footprint.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing competitive and disclosure concerns received no update in the third-quarter earnings release because they rely on conference call commentary or annual filings.

  • Next-generation 800-volt server racks: management expects initial production revenue in late 2027 while rivals target the second half of 2026; the conference call will show if customer timelines have changed.
  • Semiconductor share-gain metrics: unit counts for customer tool qualifications have not been updated since early 2025, and revenue for the System Power sub-segment remains undisclosed.
  • Customer concentration: the share of sales coming from the single largest cloud customer is only updated in the annual report.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Resumed After the Debt Refinancing

Advanced Energy suspended share buybacks in the second quarter while it issued $1.15 billion in new 2031 convertible notes and retired most of its 2028 notes. In the release, the company stated: "Following the end of the third quarter, we repurchased $30 million of our common stock at an average share price of $240.77 per share in October." Even so, diluted share count in the third quarter remained 7.5% higher than a year ago at 41.4 million.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $474.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 17.6% from last quarter and 58.5% from a year ago, slightly outpacing the 50.3% year-over-year revenue growth. Rising receivables alongside higher inventory kept operating cash flow at $65.7 million in the quarter despite net income more than doubling.

GAAP effective tax rate (26Q3) 23.8%
⇗ accelerating

The reported tax rate jumped from 18.2% last quarter and 11.3% a year ago because of $12.0 million in one-off tax charges. Excluding one-offs, the effective tax rate was 15.7%, up from 14.0% in the second quarter but below the 16.6% rate a year ago.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue $710–760 million
🠅 raised from ~$637–703 million (implied)
⇘ decelerating

Raised against the prior implied range. The middle of the range is $735 million, up 50.2% from a year ago and 5.5% from the third quarter. Combined with the third-quarter beat, the plan puts full-year revenue growth at 39.9% by our math, above the prior low-to-mid-30% target. The company has beaten its revenue midpoint for four straight quarters by an average of 5.4%; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter sales would reach $774 million by our math.

Q4 2026 Non-GAAP EPS $3.60–4.20
⇘ decelerating

New. The middle of the range is $3.90 per share, which represents 101.0% growth from a year ago and a 6.8% increase from the third quarter by our math. The forecast excludes 56 cents per share of stock-based compensation, 12 cents of intangible amortization, and 8 cents of restructuring charges, net of 16 cents in tax effects.

Q4 2026 GAAP EPS from continuing operations $3.00–3.60
⇗ accelerating

New. At the $3.30 middle of the range, GAAP profit per share would rise 153.8% from a year ago and 17.9% from the third quarter by our math, as no new debt conversion charges are planned.

❓ Key Questions

Can fourth-quarter free cash flow reach $99 million?

Nine-month free cash flow is $28.5 million by our math after a $249.3 million working capital outflow. Management previously targeted full-year free cash flow at or above 2025's $127.3 million, which requires nearly $99 million in the fourth quarter alone.

What splits the fourth-quarter outlook between chips and servers?

The $735 million revenue plan adds $39 million from the third quarter. Investors need to know whether Data Center Computing or Semiconductor Equipment drives that step-up, and whether either segment is expected to slow down.

Why does 800-volt server revenue start after rivals?

Management has guided initial production revenue for 800-volt data center power systems for late 2027, whereas competing suppliers expect revenue in the second half of 2026. The release gave no update on whether customer schedules have shifted.

How much revenue came from new semiconductor products?

Chief executive Steve Kelley cited growing revenue contribution from new products expected in 2027, but the company stopped disclosing qualification unit counts in 2025 and does not break out sales from its System Power wins.