Adaptive Biotechnologies (ADPT) Q3 2026 earnings review
Adaptive Biotechnologies turns profitable early, and cancer test volumes accelerate
Adaptive Biotechnologies, which decodes immune cells to detect residual blood cancer, reached whole-company profitability one quarter ahead of its year-end goal. Sales from its core cancer-testing business excluding milestone payments jumped 44% on record test volume, while operating costs barely budged. Chief executive Chad Robins raised the full-year cancer-testing sales outlook for a third time this year, though by our math the new plan points to 28% underlying growth in the fourth quarter.
| MRD revenue excluding milestones | +44% reported MRD revenue: $72.6M (+28%) |
|---|---|
| clonoSEQ test volume | 39,587 +46% from a year ago |
| EBITDA excluding one-offs | $14.3M -$5.8M a year ago excluding Genentech |
| Full-year MRD revenue outlook | Raised $8M new range: $276–286M (+30% to 35%) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the cancer-testing business now generates enough cash to fund the whole company, and updated multiple myeloma guidelines support long-term annual testing. Adaptive also asked Medicare to pay for a new maintenance testing bundle, directly addressing the four-test episode cap. One caution: turning profitable brought 26 million dilutive shares from stock awards and convertible notes into the share count.
The question now is whether the fourth-quarter slowdown implied by the full-year outlook is just another cautious target or a real dip in drugmaker trial work. Either clinical test volume will drive another beat, or slower drug-trial bookings will pull growth down toward the plan. Fourth-quarter cancer-testing sales and the year-end separation plan for Immune Medicine will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Whole-Company Profitability Arrived One Quarter Early
"Adaptive achieved total company profitability ahead of expectations in Q3 and delivered 44% growth in core MRD revenue," chief executive Chad Robins said. The diagnostics group had targeted positive cash flow and positive earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortisation (EBITDA), excluding one-offs, by the end of 2026. It reached both goals in the third quarter because revenue grew while total operating costs rose 1%.
- Total revenue excluding the ended Genentech deal: $83.9 million, up 39% from a year ago (reported revenue fell 11%)
- EBITDA excluding one-offs: $14.3 million, compared with a $5.8 million loss a year ago excluding Genentech
- MRD segment EBITDA excluding one-offs: $15.1 million, or 20.8% of segment sales by our math, up from 12.3% a year ago
- Free cash flow: $7.7 million, or 9.2% of revenue by our math
Cost discipline drove the margin expansion. Against prior-year sales excluding Genentech, research and development spending fell by 17.1 percentage points of revenue by our math, while sales and marketing dropped 6.9 percentage points and general and administrative costs fell 7.8 percentage points. What to watch: fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs. Staying positive without a one-off data delivery in Immune Medicine would prove that cancer testing alone covers corporate overhead.
clonoSEQ Test Volume Accelerated and Raised the Plan
Minimal Residual Disease (MRD), Adaptive's business that tests blood and bone marrow for remaining cancer cells, carries the company. Its main diagnostic product, clonoSEQ, delivered 39,587 tests this quarter. Volume grew 46.0% from a year ago, accelerating from 42.6% growth in the second quarter and 41.0% in the first quarter. By our math, the company added 3,476 tests from last quarter, nearly double the 1,790 tests added a year ago.
Reported MRD revenue rose 27.8% to $72.6 million because the third quarter of 2025 included $6.5 million of drug-trial milestone payments, while this quarter had none. Excluding those milestones, MRD revenue grew 44% from a year ago. That beat the quarterly pace implied by the prior outlook, so management raised its full-year MRD revenue plan by $8 million at the middle of the range, to $276–286 million.
What to watch: fourth-quarter MRD revenue against the $75.2 million implied by the middle of the new full-year outlook. Because the plan assumes no fourth-quarter milestones, beating that implied figure would show that routine clinical testing still outpaces management's cautious targets.
Myeloma Guidelines and MolDX Filing Target Episode Cap
A standing concern for clonoSEQ is that Medicare currently pays for a bundle of roughly four tests per patient episode, which limits revenue from long-term monitoring. This quarter, two medical bodies updated their standards for multiple myeloma, a blood cancer that makes up the largest share of Adaptive's business. "Updated guidelines and a new definition of cure for multiple myeloma amplify the need for MRD testing and bolster clonoSEQ’s long-term potential," Robins said.
The National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN), which writes cancer treatment standards, "established a dedicated framework for MRD assessment in multiple myeloma, including annual testing during maintenance". Separately, the International Myeloma Working Group defined a cure as "requiring a five-year treatment-free period with sustained MRD negativity". Acting on these changes, the company submitted a technical file to MolDX, the Medicare diagnostic administrator, seeking "an additional Medicare bundle for maintenance testing in multiple myeloma".
What to watch: MolDX's coverage decision on the maintenance testing bundle. Approval would allow Adaptive to bill Medicare for ongoing annual tests after a patient finishes initial therapy, lifting average revenue per patient.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Three operating drivers that strengthened in the first half of the year were not disclosed in the third-quarter press release and await the conference call or quarterly filing.
- Blood-based testing share: reached 51% of clonoSEQ volume in the second quarter; a higher reading in the third quarter would show further adoption in multiple myeloma.
- Community clinic share: reached 36% of volume last quarter; continued gains would show that testing is spreading beyond academic hospitals.
- Electronic medical record (EMR) serial order fulfilment: stood at 75% in the second quarter; rising fulfilment turns doctor orders into billed tests.
🐻 Bear Case
Profitability Triggered 26 Million Dilutive Shares
Robins highlighted that the company reached total profitability ahead of schedule, with $2.8 million in net income ($2.9 million attributable to Adaptive shareholders). However, reaching positive net income changed how the company calculates its share count, exposing dilution from employee stock awards and the convertible debt issued in June.
In the first half of 2026, Adaptive reported net losses, so accounting rules excluded stock options, restricted stock, and convertible notes from the diluted share count. With positive net income in the third quarter, those securities entered the calculation. Basic shares rose 5.2% from a year ago to 160.4 million, but diluted shares rose 14.5% from a year ago and 16.9% from last quarter to 186.9 million, adding 26.5 million dilutive shares by our math.
What to watch: diluted share count in the fourth quarter and the note disclosures in the quarterly filing. As profits grow, those 26.5 million additional shares will spread earnings across a 16.5% larger base than basic share counts alone show.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns could not be tested from the earnings release alone and depend on disclosures in the quarterly filing or conference call.
- Related-party terms in the Immune Medicine split: the release noted $13.8 million of cash at Digital Biotechnologies (down from $15.1 million in the second quarter), but gave no terms for the separation or insider-linked entities.
- MRD drug-trial backlog: fell from $254 million in the first quarter to $245 million in the second quarter; the third-quarter figure was not in the release.
- US average selling price (ASP) and payer contracts: the release did not state whether third-quarter pricing rose from the second quarter's $1,382 per test toward the $1,400 full-year goal, or whether two large national payer contracts closed.
- Competition by cancer type: volume growth in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and multiple myeloma was not broken out to test against rival tests from Natera and Quest.
👓 Other Themes
Target Discovery Delivery Lifted Immune Medicine Before Split
Immune Medicine, the drug-discovery unit that Adaptive plans to separate, reported $11.3 million in revenue, down 70% from a year ago because the prior period included $33.7 million of non-cash revenue from the ended Genentech deal. Excluding Genentech, segment sales rose 229% on "successful data delivery under our target discovery agreement". That delivery lifted segment EBITDA excluding one-offs to $3.2 million, while executives "are progressing with the Immune Medicine separation process".
💲 Other KPIs
Accounts receivable — money owed by customers and insurers for delivered tests and data — rose 48.8% from a year ago and 34.7% from last quarter, by our math. That outpaced the 17.3% quarterly revenue rise, likely reflecting the third-quarter target discovery billing and growing clinical test volume.
Deferred revenue — upfront cash collected from drugmakers and payers before Adaptive performs the work — climbed 42.0% from a year ago and 12.1% from last quarter, by our math. It has risen every quarter in 2026, from $46.2 million at year-end 2025 to $50.2 million in the first quarter and $53.9 million in the second.
Total cash and marketable securities increased from $371.7 million last quarter and $216.8 million a year ago. The balance includes $13.8 million held by Digital Biotechnologies, Inc., down from $15.1 million in the second quarter, and reflects positive third-quarter free cash flow of $7.7 million.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $8 million to $281 million, or 30% to 35% annual growth. By our math, that leaves $75.2 million for the fourth quarter, or 21.5% growth from a year ago (27.7% excluding $3.0 million of fourth-quarter 2025 milestones). It is the third raise this year: +$5M, +$8M, +$8M.
Raised (cost ceiling lowered). The biotech group removed the top end of its prior $350–355 million spending plan, leaving full-year costs up 4.8% from 2025 by our math. That leaves $88.2 million of expenses for the fourth quarter, up 4.5% from a year ago and slightly above the third quarter's $84.4 million.
❓ Key Questions
Did MRD drug-trial backlog recover in the third quarter?
Pharma backlog slipped from $254 million in the first quarter to $245 million in the second quarter. Because the earnings release did not include the third-quarter backlog, investors cannot yet see whether new drug-trial bookings outpaced revenue conversion.
What was the US average selling price for clonoSEQ?
Reaching the $1,400 full-year price target requires second-half pricing to rise from the second quarter's $1,382 per test. The release gave test volume and MRD revenue, but did not separate clinical pricing from drugmaker service revenue.
What are the financial terms for separating Immune Medicine?
Management plans to identify a separation path by year-end. Because co-founder Harlan Robins and related-party entity Digital Biotechnologies are involved in the unit's data assets, outside shareholders need to see how cash and intellectual property will be divided.
How much did the target discovery delivery add to profit?
Immune Medicine revenue jumped to $11.3 million on a data delivery under a target discovery agreement, generating $3.2 million in segment EBITDA excluding one-offs. Knowing the one-time portion helps measure the company's recurring profit run-rate.
