Axcelis Technologies (ACLS) Q3 2026 earnings review

Axcelis raises its sales plan, but gross margin falls short

Chip-equipment maker Axcelis Technologies is shipping more machines again, even as weaker product margins hold back its profit growth. Third-quarter revenue rose 11% from a year ago to $238 million, supported by another record quarter in its spare-parts and upgrades business. Chief executive Russell Low said machine orders rose across memory, power, and older-generation chipmakers, and set a $275 million fourth-quarter sales plan that lifts full-year growth to 10% by our math.

At a glance
Revenue$237.8M +11.3% from a year ago
Gross margin, excluding one-offs41.2% missed the 43.0% plan
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.26 +4.1% from a year ago
Q4 revenue outlook~$275M +15.4% from a year ago by our math

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the fourth-quarter sales outlook clears last year's peak and shows the order recovery spreading beyond memory chips. That $275 million target sits 16% above the middle of what the company's prior full-year plan implied by our math. One caution: gross margin excluding one-offs fell to 41.2%, missing the 43.0% plan on currency moves and showing that record spare-parts sales are not lifting overall margins as promised.

The question now is whether rising machine shipments will restore profit margins or dilute them further. Either higher factory volume lifts fourth-quarter margins, or lower-margin memory systems and service costs keep profit growth flat against last year's fourth quarter. The gross margin target and order numbers on today's conference call will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Q4 Plan Lifts Full-Year Growth to 10%

Axcelis builds ion implantation machines, which shoot charged atoms into silicon wafers to make computer chips. Three months ago, the chip-equipment maker told investors to expect full-year sales to rise about 5%. By our math, that earlier plan left $229 million to $245 million of revenue for the fourth quarter, which meant flat sales at best against last year's fourth-quarter peak.

The Massachusetts company just set its fourth-quarter revenue target at $275 million, or 16% above the middle of that implied range by our math. That target represents 15.4% growth from a year ago and lifts implied full-year revenue growth to 10.5%. Beating the third-quarter plan by 3.4% fits the usual pattern, but the fourth-quarter target clears last year's tough comparison.

What to watch: fourth-quarter system shipments against the $275 million target. Clearing that bar will confirm that chipmakers are taking delivery of new machines faster than the mid-year backlog suggested.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Orders Pick Up Beyond Memory Chips

For the past three quarters, system orders sat near $130 million per quarter, matching shipments at a one-to-one ratio. Demand from memory-chip makers carried the business, while buyers of general mature chips (older-generation parts for cars and factories) digested the machines they bought during the prior boom. Investors needed to see orders grow across all chip types before trusting a broader recovery.

Chief executive Russell Low pointed to a "strong increase in bookings, reflecting a broadening recovery across our end markets, with continued momentum in Memory and increasing activity in Power and General Mature". While the press release did not print the exact dollar figure for orders, the fourth-quarter revenue jump to $275 million backs up Low's claim that machine demand is moving past the plateau.

What to watch: exact third-quarter bookings and backlog dollars on the conference call and in the quarterly filing. A bookings figure well above $131 million will show the order plateau has broken.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Aftermarket Hits Another Record as Deferred Revenue Climbs

Customer Solutions and Innovation (CS&I) is the company's aftermarket business, selling spare parts, consumables, and upgrades for machines already running in customer factories. Low said sequential growth in machine sales was "complemented by another quarterly record in CS&I". That beat the previous high of $82.8 million set in the second quarter, though the release left the exact dollar split for the filing.

The balance sheet backs up the demand story. Total deferred revenue โ€” customer cash advances and prepayments for equipment and services not yet delivered โ€” rose 16.5% from last quarter to $138.0 million, up 7.1% from a year ago by our math. Customers are paying upfront for upcoming deliveries, which supportsLow's view that momentum will carry into 2027.

What to watch: the exact CS&I revenue figure in the quarterly filing's segment footnote. Continuing growth there while machine shipments rise will show that upgrades are not just a temporary substitute for new tools.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Gross Margin Missed the Plan by 1.8 Points

Axcelis has argued that a growing share of aftermarket sales lifts overall profitability because spare parts and upgrades carry higher margins than corporate averages. Three months ago, management forecast third-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs at 43.0%, up from 42.7% in the second quarter. Instead, the measure dropped to 41.2%, missing the company's own target by 1.8 percentage points.

  • Cost of making products and services: 59.0% of revenue, up 0.6 percentage points from a year ago
  • Research and development: 12.7% of revenue, up 1.2 percentage points from a year ago
  • Operating margin excluding one-offs: 16.6%, down 1.6 percentage points from a year ago

Interim finance chief David Ryzhik said results beat expectations "despite the impact from foreign exchange headwinds on our gross margin". Even so, gross margin fell while CS&I hit a record, and the fourth-quarter profit outlook implies margins stay well below last year's 47.3% fourth-quarter level.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin commentary on the earnings call. Another weak reading as machine sales rise to $275 million would show that memory-chip systems and currency shifts are outweighing high-margin spare parts.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Axcelis Stopped Disclosing Services Costs

For the past year, investors have tried to verify how profitable the aftermarket business really is. While spare parts sit inside product revenue, the income statement used to show a separate line for Services revenue and its cost. In the second quarter, Services lost money at the gross level, running a negative 15.7% gross margin that dragged down overall profitability.

A footnote to the income statement now states: "Beginning in the third quarter of 2026, Axcelis will no longer separately present revenue and cost of revenue attributable to Services, which represents a small percentage of Axcelis' overall business". Folding those numbers into the main lines removes the only public window into aftermarket service labor costs right when gross margin missed the plan.

What to watch: the revenue breakdown in Note 4 of the upcoming quarterly filing. If the filing also drops the cost split, investors will have no way to track whether service labor losses are shrinking or growing.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Veeco Merger Costs Mount With Deal Still Pending

Over a year ago, on October 1, 2025, the equipment maker agreed to an all-stock merger with rival Veeco Instruments, aiming to close in the second half of 2026 once Chinese regulators approve. Twelve months later, the deal has still not closed, and the third-quarter press release gave no update on the regulatory review.

Meanwhile, the bill keeps growing. Axcelis spent $5.0 million on merger transaction and integration costs this quarter, bringing the nine-month total to $20.2 million, and the fourth-quarter outlook builds in another $0.19 per share of deal expenses. Because the merger is pending, the company also bought back zero shares for a third straight quarter, compared with $95.9 million spent in the first nine months of 2025.

What to watch: an announcement on Chinese regulatory approval before year-end. Including a full quarter of standalone deal costs in the fourth-quarter outlook suggests management does not expect the merger to close early in the quarter.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Several standing risks rely on figures that the company discloses in its quarterly filing or conference call rather than the earnings release.

  • Customer and China concentration: two customers made up 37.5% of sales and China made up 46% last quarter; the third-quarter filing's footnotes will update both exposures.
  • Exact bookings and backlog dollars: needed to measure how fast the $452 million second-quarter backlog is rebuilding; usually given on the call and in the filing.
  • Long-term $1.6 billion 2027 revenue model: unmentioned for a seventh straight quarter; with 2026 revenue implied near $927 million by our math, hitting $1.6 billion standalone next year is out of reach.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Permanent CFO Named and Tax Audit Settled

After operating with an interim finance chief since early 2026 during a major pending merger, Axcelis announced alongside the release that it named Jeroen Delsman as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Separately, third-quarter GAAP net income of $37.8 million included a one-time $9.3 million ($0.30 per share) tax benefit from settling tax audits; excluding that windfall and merger costs, clean GAAP net income was $34.2 million by our math.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Inventories (26Q3) $376.3 million
โ‡— accelerating

Inventories โ€” raw parts and unfinished machines on the factory floor โ€” climbed 11.3% from last quarter and 16.0% from a year ago by our math, after holding nearly flat in the first half of the year. Building $38.2 million of stock this quarter prepared the factory for the jump to $275 million in fourth-quarter shipments.

Free cash flow (26Q3) $37.7 million
โ‡„ reversing

Free cash flow โ€” operating cash left after buying factory equipment โ€” more than doubled from $14.8 million last quarter, reaching 15.9% of sales by our math. It remained 13.0% below last year's third quarter because the company tied up cash in inventory for fourth-quarter deliveries while paying Veeco merger bills.

Cash and investments (26Q3) $615.3 million
โ‡— accelerating

Total cash, short-term and long-term investments rose by $38.3 million from last quarter and by $58.7 million since the start of the year by our math, with share buybacks paused. That cash pile sits against $41.2 million of building lease obligations and no bank debt.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 Revenue ~$275 million
๐Ÿ … raised from Expected to increase sequentially (implied $228.5โ€“245.3M from prior FY26 outlook)
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The plan calls for fourth-quarter sales to rise 15.7% from the third quarter and 15.4% from a year ago by our math, well above the $229 million to $245 million range implied by the prior full-year target. That lifts implied full-year 2026 growth to 10.5%. The group has beaten its quarterly sales plan eight times in a row, by an average of 5.3% over the last four quarters; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter revenue would reach about $290 million by our math.

Q4 Profit per share, excluding one-offs ~$1.50
โ‡— accelerating

New. Profit per share excluding one-offs is set to climb 19.0% from the third quarter's $1.26, but sit less than 1% above last year's $1.49 by our math. Despite 15.4% higher sales than a year ago, per-share profit barely grows from last year's fourth quarter, when gross margin excluding one-offs reached 47.3%.

Q4 Profit per share (GAAP) ~$1.15
โ‡˜ decelerating

New. Reported profit per share is forecast to rise 4.5% from a year ago, down from $1.21 in the third quarter because the third quarter included a one-time $0.30 tax audit gain. The fourth-quarter plan includes $0.19 per share of Veeco merger costs and $0.22 of employee stock compensation.

โ“ Key Questions

What were exact Q3 system bookings and ending backlog?

Chief executive Russell Low highlighted a strong increase in bookings across Memory, Power, and General Mature markets, but the release did not print the dollar amounts. Investors need the exact figures to verify that orders broke out of their three-quarter plateau near $130 million.

Why did gross margin miss the 43% plan by 1.8 points?

Interim finance chief David Ryzhik blamed foreign exchange headwinds, yet gross margin dropped 1.5 points from last quarter even as high-margin aftermarket sales hit a record. Investors need to know how much of the miss came from currency versus lower-margin memory machine shipments.

Why drop the Services cost disclosure right after losses widened?

Services gross margin worsened to negative 15.7% in the second quarter, and Axcelis just stopped breaking out Services revenue and cost on the income statement. Without that line, outsiders cannot tell whether aftermarket service labor is still losing money.

When will Chinese regulators rule on the Veeco merger?

The merger was announced in October 2025 with a second-half 2026 closing target, and transaction costs have already reached $20.2 million this year. Building another $0.19 per share of deal costs into the fourth-quarter plan raises the question of whether closing will slip into 2027.