Advance Auto Parts (AAP) Q3 2026 earnings review
Advance Auto Parts raises cash outlook, but store sales shrink
Advance Auto Parts, the North American car-parts chain, cut overhead and generated cash even as sales to do-it-yourself drivers shrank again. Comparable store sales fell 1%, but president and chief executive officer Shane O'Kelly said sales turned positive in the final four weeks as customer traffic improved. Tight cost control held the operating margin excluding one-offs at 4.5%, above what the company's own second-half plan pointed to, and management raised its full-year free cash flow forecast by $50 million.
| Comparable store sales | -1.2% -0.5% last quarter; turned positive in final 4 weeks |
|---|---|
| Operating margin, excluding one-offs | 4.5% 4.4% a year ago; above 3%–4% H2 plan |
| Full-year comparable sales outlook | Cut to ~1.0% prior 1.0%–2.0% range |
| Full-year free cash flow outlook | Raised to ~$150M prior ~$100M plan |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged overall because stronger cash generation and late-quarter traffic offset a cut to the full-year sales plan. Raising the free cash flow target to $150 million removes the fear of a second-half cash drain. The bad news: weak do-it-yourself demand forced management to trim its comparable sales forecast to 1%, and by our math the narrowed margin plan leaves a 2.7% operating margin for the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether the late-quarter bounce in customer transactions marks a real turn in unit volume or just a brief pause in a longer slump. Either new market hubs and repair-shop gains are finally lifting traffic, or inflation is still doing the work while do-it-yourself drivers pull back. Fourth-quarter comparable store sales, which need about 1.4% growth by our math to meet the new plan, will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Free Cash Flow Outlook Raised By $50 Million
Advance Auto Parts has burned cash for two years while closing hundreds of stores, making cash generation the primary test of its turnaround. This quarter, the company raised its full-year free cash flow outlook by $50 million to about $150 million, reversing a standing concern that the second half would drain cash.
- Year-to-date free cash flow: $109 million, up $386 million from a $277 million outflow a year ago
- Third-quarter standalone free cash flow: an $11 million outflow by our math, as inventory investment slowed
- Fourth-quarter implied free cash flow: a $41 million inflow by our math, compared with a $20 million second-half outflow implied by the prior plan
- Year-to-date cash restructuring charges: $19 million, down from $130 million a year ago
The cash improvement matters because lower restructuring bills and a $94 million rise in accounts payable allowed operations to fund $202 million of capital spending. Last year, the retailer missed its fourth-quarter cash target when payables fell, so delivering the implied fourth-quarter inflow will prove working capital has stabilised.
What to watch: fourth-quarter accounts payable and free cash flow in the full-year report. Holding payables near $3.1 billion while collecting cash in the final twelve weeks would confirm the $150 million cash target is repeatable.
Sales To Repair Shops And Late-Quarter Traffic Improved
Advance sells parts to two groups: professional repair shops, which it calls Pro, and do-it-yourself drivers, or DIY. President and chief executive officer Shane O'Kelly said, "Sales declined in the low-single-digit range during the first eight weeks before turning positive in the final four weeks, supported by improved transaction volumes."
Pro sales grew at a low-single-digit rate in the quarter, led by Main Street Pro, the company's program for small independent repair garages. DIY sales shrank at a low-single-digit rate overall, but recovered from mid-single-digit declines at the start of the period. That late-quarter turn matters because recent quarters relied on price increases while customer traffic fell.
What to watch: whether positive transaction volumes hold through the fourth quarter, which needs 1.4% comparable store sales growth by our math to meet the full-year plan. A positive reading without extra price increases would show the volume slump is easing.
Cost Cuts Held Operating Margin Above Plan
Three months ago, management forecast a second-half operating margin, excluding one-offs, of 3% to 4% after a one-time tariff refund boosted the second quarter. In the third quarter, the auto-parts chain delivered a 4.5% operating margin excluding one-offs, up 0.1 percentage points from 4.4% a year ago and above that second-half band.
Lower store and corporate overhead carried the margin because selling, general and administrative expenses, excluding one-offs, fell by $15 million to $808 million, or 40.2% of net sales versus 40.4% last year. The company credited "disciplined expense management" for the drop, which more than offset a 0.1-point dip in gross margin.
What to watch: selling, general and administrative expenses as a share of sales in the fourth quarter. Keeping overhead cuts ahead of inflation is necessary because the company tightened its full-year operating margin range to 4.0%–4.3%.
🐻 Bear Case
Do-It-Yourself Weakness Forced A Lower Sales Outlook
"Our comparable sales performance improved as the quarter progressed," O'Kelly said, pointing to the positive final four weeks. Yet comparable store sales — sales at locations open at least a year, plus online orders — still fell 1.2% for the quarter as a whole, worse than the 0.5% drop in the second quarter.
- Third-quarter net sales: $2,012 million, down 1.2% from $2,036 million a year ago
- Full-year comparable store sales outlook: cut to about 1.0%, down from the 1.0%–2.0% range held since February
- Full-year net sales outlook: cut to about $8,500 million, $30 million below the middle of the prior $8,485–$8,575 million range
The outlook cut matters because four good weeks at the end of the quarter could not make up for eight weak weeks in DIY, and the retailer had not yet released new numbers on its Argos private-label brands or its Advance Rewards loyalty program. Even after the cut, by our math the plan requires comparable store sales to rise about 1.4% in the fourth quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter comparable store sales and the split between Pro and DIY. A reading below 1.4% would mean the late-quarter bounce faded and the full-year sales cut was not the last.
Fourth-Quarter Margin Implied Lower As Gross Margin Slips
Advance is reorganising its warehouses and converting larger stores into market hubs to lift profitability over time. Without the $26 million tariff refund that helped the second quarter, third-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs slipped 0.1 percentage points from a year ago to 44.7% of net sales.
The company said the drop came from "changes in product and channel sales mix compared to last year and supply chain expense deleverage" as lower-margin Pro sales outgrew DIY. Management also narrowed its full-year operating margin outlook, excluding one-offs, to 4.0%–4.3% from 3.8%–4.5%, while leaving the middle of the range at 4.15%.
Because the first forty weeks already generated $302 million of operating profit excluding one-offs (a 4.6% margin), by our math the full-year midpoint leaves only about $51 million, or a 2.7% margin, for the fourth quarter. That sits a full percentage point below the 3.7% margin earned in last year's fourth quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin and any quantified 2027 supply-chain savings on the conference call. If supply-chain costs keep weighing on gross margin into year-end, the company's goal of expanding margins by at least 1 percentage point next year will face a tougher starting point.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Five standing concerns and watch items cannot be read from the earnings release alone and await the conference call or the quarterly filing.
- Same-SKU price inflation vs unit volume: O'Kelly noted "industry cost pressures" and better late-quarter transaction volumes, but the release did not state the inflation rate needed to measure total unit volume.
- Market hub openings in the quarter: the full-year target of 15 to 20 openings is unchanged, but the release did not state whether the 9 hubs planned for the third quarter opened on schedule.
- Supplier-finance obligations: the ~$2.6 billion of payables backed by bank supply-chain finance programs is disclosed in the quarterly filing's footnotes, not the release.
- Medium-term 7% operating margin timetable: the release gave no timeline for reaching the 7% target after management shifted it from 2027 to the medium term.
- Long-term electric-vehicle and fuel-cost pressures: no new data in the release; quarterly DIY transaction trends remain the main indicator.
👓 Other Themes
Store And Lease Write-Downs Still Weigh On Profit
Advance reported $47 million of operating income under standard accounting, less than half of its $91 million operating profit excluding one-offs. The $44 million gap came from $38 million of property and lease write-downs and $6 million of restructuring charges tied to "the conversion of the stores and distribution centers to market hubs" and store exits.
💲 Other KPIs
Inventories rose 3.9% from the start of the year and 2.6% from a year ago to $3,789 million as the retailer stocked new market hubs. Accounts payable — bills owed to parts suppliers — stood at $3,065 million, funding 80.9% of inventory by our math, down from 81.3% in the second quarter.
Advance measures its debt burden by adding $2,189 million of lease obligations to $3,388 million of debt, subtracting $3,085 million of cash, and dividing by $1,157 million of profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortisation and rent (EBITDAR). The ratio ticked up to 2.2x from 2.1x last quarter as $349 million of debt moved to current liabilities.
The retailer opened 17 stores and closed 3 in the third quarter, adding 14 net locations to reach 4,325 company-run Advance Auto Parts and Carquest stores. Year-to-date gross openings reached 26, leaving 4 to 9 openings for the fourth quarter by our math to meet the full-year plan of 30 to 35.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. The new target of about $8,500 million sits $30 million below the middle of the prior range and 1.2% below last year's reported $8,601 million. By our math, that leaves $1,874 million for Q4 — down 5.0% from last year's 13-week Q4, or up 1.8% when excluding the $132 million extra week in 2025.
Cut. Management dropped the top half of its prior 1.0%–2.0% range after comparable store sales shrank in both Q2 and Q3. Because the first 40 weeks averaged 0.9% growth across one 16-week quarter and two 12-week quarters, by our math the plan requires comparable store sales to rebound to about 1.4% in Q4.
Held at the middle of the range. The band narrowed from 3.8%–4.5%, keeping the midpoint at 4.15%, up 1.65 percentage points from 2.5% in 2025. By our math, after a 4.6% margin in the first 40 weeks, the midpoint implies a 2.7% operating margin in Q4, down from 3.7% a year ago.
Trimmed at the middle of the range. Narrowing the band lowered the midpoint by 2.5 cents to $2.925 (up 29.4% from $2.26 in 2025), even though pre-tax interest income was raised by $5 million to $105 million. By our math, after $2.59 in the first 40 weeks, that leaves about $0.34 for Q4 versus $0.86 a year ago.
Raised. Management lifted the target by $50 million after generating $109 million in the first 40 weeks, representing a $448 million turnaround from last year's $298 million full-year outflow. By our math, the new outlook implies a $41 million cash inflow in Q4, reversing the $20 million second-half outflow implied previously.
Unchanged. The company has spent $202 million on property and equipment over the first 40 weeks, up from $159 million a year ago. By our math, that leaves about $98 million of capital spending for the final 12 weeks of the year.
Unchanged after last quarter's cut from 40–45. With 26 new stores opened in the first 40 weeks (including 17 in Q3), by our math the retailer needs 4 to 9 openings in Q4 to reach the target.
Unchanged after last quarter's raise from 10–15. The earnings release did not disclose how many market hubs opened during Q3 toward the mid-2027 goal of 60 hubs.
❓ Key Questions
How much did prices rise versus units sold in Q3?
Comparable store sales fell 1.2%, and O'Kelly said transaction volumes improved in the final four weeks. Without the same-SKU inflation rate for the quarter, investors cannot tell whether total unit volume stopped shrinking.
Did the nine market hubs planned for Q3 open?
Management previously planned to open nine market hubs in the third quarter toward its 15–20 full-year target. The release kept the full-year target but gave no third-quarter hub count.
Why does the outlook imply a 2.7% Q4 margin?
After earning a 4.5% operating margin excluding one-offs in Q3, the narrowed 4.0%–4.3% full-year plan leaves about 2.7% for Q4 by our math — down from 3.7% in Q4 last year.
What are the quantified supply-chain savings for 2027?
Supply-chain costs weighed on gross margin in Q3, and next year laps $26 million of one-time tariff refunds. Management promised an update later this year on the 2027 warehouse and freight savings.
